STMicroelectronics SD2904
- Part No.:
- SD2904
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- M113
- Datasheet:
-
SD2904.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET 28V M113
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,453
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SD2904 from STMicroelectronics is a gold-metallized N-channel MOSFET RF power transistor in common-source configuration, rated for 30 W output at 400 MHz under 28 V DC supply, with 9.5 dB minimum power gain and 45–55% drain efficiency - used in HF/VHF/UHF broadband amplifier stages for land-mobile radio transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the SD2904 datasheet, SD2904 pinout, SD2904 application, or SD2904 equivalent, key selection considerations include its 65 V V(BR)DSS rating, 1.75 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, 47 pF Ciss, Class A/AB bias flexibility, and M113 hermetic metal-ceramic package suitability for high-reliability RF final-stage designs.
Technical Context
This device operates as a single-ended, common-source RF power amplifier with gold-metallized gate and source interconnects ensuring low contact resistance and stable high-frequency performance. Its 2–500 MHz frequency range, 5 A continuous drain current, and 100 W maximum power dissipation support robust large-signal operation in demanding RF power stages.
The SD2904 features voltage-controlled transconductance (gFS = 1.2 mho), low input capacitance (Ciss = 47 pF), and impedance-matched ZIN = 2.0 − j2.4 Ω at 400 MHz - enabling direct integration into 50 Ω systems with minimal external matching network complexity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 65 V - supports 28 V rail with 2.3× voltage headroom for transient suppression in RF PA stages |
| POUT @ 400 MHz | 30 W - delivers full-rated RF output power into 50 Ω load with 4.8 W input drive |
| GPS @ 400 MHz | 9.5 dB min - provides >8.9× power amplification factor for efficient signal boosting |
| ηD @ 400 MHz | 45–55% - enables thermally manageable operation without forced-air cooling in compact enclosures |
| Rth(j-c) | 1.75 °C/W - allows 100 W dissipation with ≤175 °C junction rise above 25 °C case temperature |
| Ciss | 47 pF - sets input matching network bandwidth and gate drive impedance requirements |
| ZIN @ 400 MHz | 2.0 − j2.4 Ω - defines low-impedance gate termination and requires series inductive matching |
Pinout & Package
M113 is a hermetically sealed, flanged metal-ceramic package with flat aluminum/copper heatsink interface and Dow Corning 340-compatible thermal compound requirement. Dimensions: 24.77 mm × 20.32 mm × 5.72 mm (0.975″ × 0.800″ × 0.225″).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | RF Power Output Node | Connected to output matching network and heatsink; carries full RF current and DC bias |
| 2. Source | Common RF Ground Reference | DC ground return and RF reference plane; dual-source pins (2 & 4) reduce inductance |
| 3. Gate | RF Signal Input Control | High-impedance control terminal requiring stable DC bias and RF decoupling |
| 4. Source | Secondary Source Terminal | Parallel path to Pin 2 for lower source inductance and improved stability at UHF |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Gold metallization | Ensures low-resistance, corrosion-resistant gate and source interconnects for long-term RF reliability |
| Common-source configuration | Provides standard inverting gain topology compatible with industry-standard RF PA design practices |
| Class A/AB operation support | Enables linear amplification (Class A) or higher-efficiency operation (Class AB) via adjustable IDQ bias |
| Excellent thermal stability | Normalized VGS drift < ±0.04 V over −25°C to +100°C ensures consistent bias point across operating range |
| Load mismatch tolerance | Withstands 10:1 VSWR at all phase angles without damage - critical for antenna-coupled transmitters |
Applications
| Land-Mobile Radio Transmitter Final Stage | UHF Broadcast Auxiliary Link Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 400 MHz FM transmitter in public safety vehicle radios requiring 30 W ERP into mobile whip antenna. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering modulated carrier with linear Class AB bias. Use Value: 9.5 dB gain and 50% efficiency enable compact heatsink design while maintaining spectral purity per FCC Part 90. | Use Scenario: Point-to-point UHF link (450–470 MHz) for studio-transmitter linking with 10 km range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity driver amplifier preceding ceramic filter and antenna switch. Use Value: 2.0 − j2.4 Ω ZIN simplifies input matching to 50 Ω source, reducing component count in narrowband repeater modules. |
| VHF Airband Communication Repeater | HF Amateur Radio Linear Amplifier Module |
Use Scenario: 118–137 MHz aircraft band repeater base station requiring broadband 2–500 MHz capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Medium-power RF PA stage operating in Class A for low-distortion voice transmission. Use Value: 1.75 °C/W Rth(j-c) and 200 °C Tj max allow continuous duty cycle in unventilated outdoor cabinets. | Use Scenario: 3–30 MHz HF transceiver add-on amplifier for amateur operators needing clean SSB output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended push-pull driver (two SD2904s) configured for harmonic suppression. Use Value: Gold metallization prevents gate degradation during intermittent high-duty-cycle SSB PEP bursts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF151G | Higher POUT (150 W), wider bandwidth (1.8–512 MHz), but 2.5× larger Rth(j-c) (4.4 °C/W) | Requires larger heatsink and more complex biasing; suited for base station vs. mobile use | Choose when >30 W output or sub-2 MHz HF coverage is required; avoid if space-constrained |
| BLF188XR | Lower V(BR)DSS (40 V), higher gFS (2.5 mho), 50% lower Ciss (23 pF), same M113 package | Better for narrowband 400–470 MHz systems with tighter gain flatness specs | Prefer for new designs targeting 430–450 MHz ISM bands where lower input capacitance eases matching |
Compared with MRF151G and BLF188XR, the SD2904 offers optimal balance of thermal performance, gain flatness, and ruggedness for mobile-grade 30 W UHF amplifiers - especially where 65 V breakdown margin and 10:1 VSWR survivability are mandatory.
Availability
SD2904 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for land-mobile radio transmitters, UHF broadcast auxiliary links, VHF airband repeaters, and HF amateur radio linear amplifier modules requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for SD2904 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, power, and RF components for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The SD2904 belongs to ST's high-reliability RF power transistor product line, engineered specifically for ruggedized HF/VHF/UHF transmitter final stages where thermal stability, voltage margin, and load mismatch resilience are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the recommended gate bias voltage for Class AB operation at 400 MHz?
The SD2904 achieves optimal Class AB performance at IDQ = 50 mA, requiring VGS ≈ 2.8–3.2 V per the normalized VGS vs. Tc curve (GC82510). This bias point balances linearity and efficiency while maintaining thermal stability across −20°C to +80°C ambient conditions.
Can SD2904 be operated safely with a 50 V DC supply?
No - the absolute maximum V(BR)DSS is 65 V, but the electrical specifications (including POUT, GPS, and ηD) are validated only up to 28 V. Exceeding 28 V risks exceeding safe operating area limits and voids guaranteed RF performance per the November 1999 datasheet.
Is the M113 package RoHS-compliant?
The SD2904 was released in 1999 and predates RoHS legislation; its M113 package contains lead-based solder and gold-plated Kovar leads. STMicroelectronics does not classify it as RoHS-compliant, and no lead-free reflow profile is specified in the original documentation.
Does SD2904 require external gate protection diodes?
Yes - although IGSS is limited to 2 µA at VGS = 20 V, the device lacks integrated ESD protection. STMicroelectronics recommends placing back-to-back Schottky diodes (e.g., HSMS-2850) between gate and source to clamp transient voltages during hot insertion or antenna disconnect events.
SD2904 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- M113
- Packaging:
- Box
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Configuration:
- N-Channel
- Frequency:
- 400MHz
- Gain:
- 11.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- 5A
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 50 mA
- Power - Output:
- 30W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- M113
SD2904 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SD2904 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SD2904 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SD2904 reliable?
The price and inventory of SD2904 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SD2904 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SD2904?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SD2904 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SD2904?
SD2904 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SD2904 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SD2904?
For technical support, including SD2904 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SD2904 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SD2904 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SD2904 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SD2904 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SD2904?
All SD2904 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SD2904, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SD2904 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SD2904:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SD2904 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

