NXP Semiconductors SE5234N,112
- Part No.:
- SE5234N,112
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
SE5234N,112.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,103
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SE5234N,112 from Philips Semiconductors is a matched quad low-voltage operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input and output operation, 2.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.8 V/µs slew rate, and 700 µA per amplifier supply current. It operates down to 1.8 V supply and delivers 5.5 VPP into 600 Ω - ideal for portable instrumentation and automotive sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the SE5234N,112 datasheet, SE5234N,112 pinout, SE5234N,112 application, or SE5234N,112 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O capability at 1.8–5.5 V single supply, matched amplifier offset (≤0.8 mV max between amplifiers), low noise (25 nV/√Hz), and guaranteed –40 °C to +85 °C operation.
Technical Context
The SE5234N,112 integrates four precision op-amps on a single die with matched characteristics: input offset voltage difference ≤0.8 mV and input bias current difference ≤50 nA across all amplifiers at same common-mode level. Its rail-to-rail input stage extends 250 mV beyond both supply rails, while output swings within 50 mV of VCC and GND over full temperature range.
Designed for low-voltage stability, it maintains 2.5 MHz bandwidth and 1.4 µs 1% settling time under ±1 to ±2.75 V dual or +2 to +5.5 V single supply. Output inversion prevention circuitry avoids phase reversal during common-mode overdrive - critical in transducer buffer and motor drive error amplifier roles.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +5.5 V single supply or ±1 V to ±2.75 V dual supply - supports battery-powered 3.3 V and 5 V systems without level-shifting. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2.5 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 200 kHz for anti-aliasing and active filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 0.8 V/µs - sustains 1 VPP @ 100 kHz without distortion in audio and datacom buffering. |
| Input Offset Voltage Match | ≤0.8 mV max difference between any two amplifiers - ensures consistent DC gain in multi-channel sensor interfaces. |
| Output Swing | Within 50 mV of both rails at full temperature range - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver stages. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 25 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in medical monitor front-ends and precision transducer amplification. |
| Quiescent Current | 700 µA per amplifier - allows four-channel operation at <3 mA total, suitable for always-on remote meters. |
Pinout & Package
SE5234N,112 is supplied in a 14-pin plastic dual in-line package (DIP), SOT27-1 footprint, with through-hole mounting compatibility and 300-mil body width.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTPUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives loads up to ±15 mA with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | –INPUT1 | Inverting input of Amp1 - accepts common-mode voltages 250 mV beyond rails. |
| 3 | +INPUT1 | Non-inverting input of Amp1 - matched to other inputs for multi-channel DC accuracy. |
| 4 | VCC | Positive supply pin - connects to +2 V to +5.5 V single supply or +VS in dual-supply mode. |
| 5 | +INPUT2 | Non-inverting input of Amp2 - electrically matched to Amp1 inputs for differential pair use. |
| 6 | –INPUT2 | Inverting input of Amp2 - supports common-mode rejection >90 dB at mid-band. |
| 7 | OUTPUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - shares same rail-to-rail output architecture as OUTPUT1. |
| 8 | OUTPUT3 | Amplifier 3 output - identical performance to OUTPUT1/2; enables 3-channel simultaneous buffering. |
| 9 | –INPUT3 | Inverting input of Amp3 - matched bias current ensures low offset drift across temperature. |
| 10 | +INPUT3 | Non-inverting input of Amp3 - used in 3-opamp instrumentation amplifier configurations. |
| 11 | GND | Ground reference - serves as return path for all four amplifiers and internal ESD protection diodes. |
| 12 | +INPUT4 | Non-inverting input of Amp4 - supports fourth channel in multi-sensor systems (e.g., 4-lead RTD bridges). |
| 13 | –INPUT4 | Inverting input of Amp4 - enables matched gain setting with external resistors for precision scaling. |
| 14 | OUTPUT4 | Amplifier 4 output - delivers full rail-to-rail swing even under 600 Ω load at 5.5 VPP. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization in 1.8–5.5 V systems without external level-shifting components. |
| Matched amplifier characteristics | Offset voltage difference ≤0.8 mV and bias current difference ≤50 nA ensure consistent multi-channel gain and common-mode rejection. |
| Output inversion prevention | Eliminates phase reversal when input exceeds common-mode range - critical in motor drive error amplifiers. |
| ESD and short-circuit protection | Withstands 2000 V HBM ESD and survives indefinite output short to either rail at ≤7 V supply. |
| Low-noise, low-power operation | 25 nV/√Hz noise at 1 kHz and 700 µA per amplifier enable high-resolution sensing in power-constrained designs. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Monitor Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from oxygen, pressure, or temperature sensors in engine control units and cabin climate modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as matched differential preamplifiers and filter stages for four independent sensor channels. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full dynamic range at 3.3 V supply; matched offsets minimize calibration drift across temperature. | Use Scenario: Biopotential signal acquisition (ECG, EEG) in handheld diagnostic devices with battery life constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier core and right-leg drive buffer using three of four amplifiers. Use Value: 25 nV/√Hz noise and 700 µA per amplifier support >80 dB SNR and >100-hour battery runtime. |
| Remote Industrial Metering | 5 V Datacom Bus Receiver |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered transmitters in smart field instruments deployed outdoors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier, voltage reference buffer, and analog output driver across all four channels. Use Value: Guaranteed –40 °C to +85 °C operation and 500 mW power dissipation rating ensure reliability in uncontrolled environments. | Use Scenario: Receiving and conditioning differential analog signals on legacy 5 V datacom buses (e.g., RS-485 receiver front-end). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential line receiver with common-mode rejection >90 dB and 1.4 µs 1% settling for 100 kbps data rates. Use Value: 2.5 MHz bandwidth and rail-to-rail output swing maintain signal integrity without external clamping diodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27M4CDR | Higher VOS (2 mV typ), lower bandwidth (1.7 MHz), no output inversion prevention | Not rated for –40 °C operation; limited to 0–70 °C industrial use | Acceptable where extended temperature range and phase-reversal immunity are not required |
| LMV324IDR | Lower supply current (190 µA/amplifier), but only 1 MHz bandwidth and 0.45 V/µs slew rate | Optimized for ultra-low-power battery apps; insufficient for 100 kHz+ signal paths | Preferred when power budget is tighter than speed/noise requirements |
Compared with TLC27M4CDR and LMV324IDR, the SE5234N,112 uniquely combines –40 °C to +85 °C operation, rail-to-rail I/O, output inversion prevention, and 2.5 MHz bandwidth - making it the only option among the three qualified for automotive-grade sensor signal chains requiring DC precision and AC fidelity.
Availability
SE5234N,112 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronics, portable instrumentation, and industrial metering requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SE5234N,112 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Philips Semiconductors (now NXP Semiconductors) is a Dutch semiconductor company founded in 1953, specializing in analog, logic, and RF ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The NE/SA5234 family was designed specifically for precision, low-voltage, multi-channel signal conditioning - targeting applications where rail-to-rail operation, amplifier matching, and robustness in harsh environments are essential.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the SE5234N,112?
The SE5234N,112 is specified for operation from –40 °C to +85 °C. This extended temperature range is confirmed in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table of the Philips product data sheet and distinguishes it from the NE5234N variant, which is rated only from 0 °C to +70 °C. The SE5234N,112 achieves this via process and screening enhancements applied to the SA5234 series.
Does the SE5234N,112 support true rail-to-rail input and output operation?
Yes, the SE5234N,112 supports rail-to-rail input operation extending 250 mV beyond both supply rails and rail-to-rail output swing within 50 mV of VCC and GND across its full operating temperature range. This behavior is explicitly verified in the "DC Electrical Characteristics" section, where output voltage swing is specified as VEE+0.05 to VCC–0.05 at light load and remains within 250 mV of rails under full temperature and supply conditions.
What is the maximum supply voltage the SE5234N,112 can tolerate?
The SE5234N,112 has an absolute maximum single-supply voltage rating of 7 V, and ±3.5 V for dual-supply operation. However, the recommended operating range is +2 V to +5.5 V (single) or ±1 V to ±2.75 V (dual). Operation above 5.5 V risks exceeding power dissipation limits and may degrade long-term reliability, even if within absolute maximum ratings.
How does the output inversion prevention feature work in the SE5234N,112?
The SE5234N,112 incorporates internal circuitry that prevents output phase reversal when the input common-mode voltage exceeds the specified range - a failure mode common in conventional op-amps. As shown in Figure 2 of the datasheet, this is achieved by modifying the input stage bias network so the output remains predictable and monotonic during overdrive, which is essential in motor drive error amplifiers and closed-loop transducer buffers.
Is the SE5234N,112 pin-compatible with other quad op-amps in DIP-14 packages?
No, the SE5234N,112 uses a non-standard pinout optimized for matched quad operation: pins 1–3 and 5–7 serve Amp1 and Amp2, while pins 8–10 and 12–14 serve Amp3 and Amp4, with VCC (pin 4) and GND (pin 11) centrally located. This differs from industry-standard quad op-amp pinouts (e.g., LM324, TL074), so direct replacement requires PCB layout revision.
SE5234N,112 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 2.5 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-DIP
SE5234N,112 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SE5234N,112 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SE5234N,112 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SE5234N,112 reliable?
The price and inventory of SE5234N,112 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SE5234N,112 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SE5234N,112?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SE5234N,112 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SE5234N,112?
SE5234N,112 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SE5234N,112 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SE5234N,112?
For technical support, including SE5234N,112 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SE5234N,112 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SE5234N,112 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SE5234N,112 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SE5234N,112 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SE5234N,112?
All SE5234N,112 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SE5234N,112, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SE5234N,112 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SE5234N,112:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SE5234N,112 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

