Texas Instruments SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 20-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFF INVERT 6V 20TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:532
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified octal inverting buffer/driver with dual 3-state output enables, operating from 2V to 6V VCC, supporting 6.5ns max propagation delay at 5V, and rated for −40°C to +125°C ambient temperature - used in automotive bus transceivers and memory address drivers.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 datasheet, SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 pinout, SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 application, or SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include automotive AEC-Q100 qualification, dual independent 3-state control (1OE/2OE), rail-to-rail input tolerance up to 6V, TSSOP-20 package thermal resistance (RθJA = 126.2°C/W), and guaranteed switching performance across full temperature range.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent 4-bit inverting buffer sections, each with dedicated output-enable inputs (1OE and 2OE), enabling selective 3-state control of Y outputs based on OE logic level (low = active, high = high-Z). Each section inverts input data: when OE is low, A→Y inversion occurs; when OE is high, all Y outputs enter high-impedance state.
It uses advanced CMOS AC technology delivering TTL-compatible drive strength (±24mA at 4.5–5.5V), supports mixed-voltage interfacing (inputs tolerate up to 6V regardless of VCC), and features fast edge rates (8 ns/V input transition limit) with robust ESD protection (±20mA clamp current).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 2V to 6V - enables direct interface with 3.3V and 5V logic domains without level shifters |
| Max tPLH/tPHL | 6.5ns at VCC = 5V - ensures timing-critical signal redriving in high-speed automotive buses |
| Output Drive | ±24mA at VCC = 4.5–5.5V - sufficient to drive 50Ω transmission lines or multiple CMOS loads |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 6V independent of VCC - allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage sensors or legacy systems |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood automotive applications |
| 3-State Leakage | ±2.5µA max at VCC = 5.5V - minimizes bus contention current during high-Z mode |
| Power Dissipation Cap. | 45pF per buffer - enables accurate dynamic power estimation in dense PCB layouts |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-20 (PW) package: 6.5mm × 6.4mm footprint, 1.2mm max height, lead pitch 0.65mm, NIPDAU lead finish, MSL Level-1 (260°C reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OE, 19 | Active-low output enable (Section 1) | Controls Y1–Y4 outputs; tie to VCC via pullup for power-up high-Z safety |
| 2OE, 19 | Active-low output enable (Section 2) | Independent control of Y1–Y4 vs. 1Y1–1Y4; enables partial bus isolation |
| 1A1–1A4, 2/4/6/8 | Inverting input (Section 1) | Drives corresponding 2Y1–2Y4 outputs with polarity inversion |
| 2A1–2A4, 11/13/15/17 | Inverting input (Section 2) | Drives corresponding 1Y1–1Y4 outputs with polarity inversion |
| 2Y1–2Y4, 3/5/7/9 | Inverted output (Section 1) | Matched to 1A1–1A4; driven only when 1OE = low |
| 1Y1–1Y4, 12/14/16/18 | Inverted output (Section 2) | Matched to 2A1–2A4; driven only when 2OE = low |
| VCC, 20 | Positive supply | Must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor placed adjacent to pin |
| GND, 10 | Ground reference | Common return for all I/O and supply currents; critical for noise immunity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Qualified | Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C) - certified for automotive powertrain, chassis, and body control modules |
| Dual Independent 3-State Control | Separate 1OE and 2OE pins allow selective disabling of either 4-bit section - reduces bus contention in multi-master systems |
| Rail-to-Rail Input Tolerance | Inputs accept 0–6V regardless of VCC - eliminates need for external clamping diodes when interfacing with 5V peripherals |
| Low Propagation Delay | 6.5ns max at 5V - supports >100MHz signal redriving in CAN FD or LIN gateway designs |
| High Noise Immunity | Input hysteresis not specified, but ∆t/∆v ≤ 8 ns/V ensures reliable operation in electrically noisy engine compartments |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating and redriving switch inputs (e.g., door lock, window lift) before routing to microcontroller GPIOs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting buffer with 3-state capability acts as debounced, noise-filtered interface between mechanical switches and MCU inputs. Use Value: Eliminates software debounce overhead and prevents false triggers from EMI-induced glitches in 12V vehicle harnesses. |
Use Scenario: Driving long PCB traces carrying sensor data (e.g., crankshaft position, camshaft timing) to ADC front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-skew inverting driver maintains signal integrity across 10+ cm traces while providing impedance matching. Use Value: Reduces rise/fall time degradation and ringing by sourcing/sinking ±24mA, ensuring clean edges for 1MHz+ timing-critical signals. |
| Automotive Infotainment Display Interface | ADAS Camera Data Bus Redriver |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting and buffering parallel LCD control signals (e.g., HSYNC, VSYNC, DE) between SoC and display timing controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-section 3-state buffer isolates display subsystem during sleep mode and enables hot-plug compatibility. Use Value: Prevents back-driving into SoC pins during display power-down using independent OE control - avoids system reset or latch-up. |
Use Scenario: Reconditioning serialized camera pixel data (e.g., MIPI CSI-2 D-PHY clock/data lanes) before FPGA processing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed inverting buffer restores signal amplitude and edge fidelity after trace loss in compact camera modules. Use Value: Enables reliable 800Mbps+ data capture by maintaining <6.5ns skew between differential pairs routed through tight flex PCBs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal inverting buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC240AQPWRQ1 | Lower VCC range (1.65–3.6V); 3.3V-only optimized; 5.5ns max tpd at 3.3V | Best suited for 3.3V-only automotive domains (e.g., infotainment SoCs); not compatible with 5V legacy sensors | Select when system operates exclusively at 3.3V and lower static power (<1µA ICC) is prioritized over 5V interoperability. |
| SN74AHC240QPWRQ1 | Higher VCC range (2–5.5V); slower max tpd (8.5ns at 5V); lower drive (±8mA) | Used where reduced EMI and lower power consumption outweigh speed requirements - e.g., low-frequency HVAC control networks | Choose when driving capacitive loads <30pF or when board layout constraints require gentler edge rates to meet CISPR 25 Class 5 emissions. |
Compared with SN74LVC240AQPWRQ1 and SN74AHC240QPWRQ1, the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 uniquely balances 2–6V operation, 6.5ns speed, and ±24mA drive - making it the only option qualified for mixed-voltage 5V/3.3V automotive subsystems requiring both legacy sensor support and modern MCU interfacing.
Availability
SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, engine management systems, and ADAS camera interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive-grade ICs, with decades of experience in high-reliability automotive electronics design and manufacturing.
The SN74AC240-Q1 belongs to TI's automotive logic portfolio, engineered specifically for signal integrity preservation and robust operation in electrically noisy, thermally demanding vehicle environments - targeting bus buffering, sensor interfacing, and ECU I/O expansion.
FAQ
What is the AEC-Q100 qualification status of the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1?
The SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 is AEC-Q100 qualified to Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C), with full test reports covering stress testing, reliability validation, and failure analysis per automotive standards. This qualification applies directly to the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 part number as shipped in TSSOP-20 packaging with NIPDAU finish and MSL Level-1 rating - no derating or additional qualification required for use in production automotive ECUs.
Does the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 support 5V-tolerant inputs when powered from 3.3V?
Yes, the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 supports input voltages up to 6V regardless of VCC level - meaning it safely accepts 5V logic signals while operating from a 3.3V supply. This is confirmed in Section 5.2 (Recommended Operating Conditions) and Section 5.1 (Absolute Maximum Ratings), where VI(max) = VCC + 0.5V is explicitly exceeded by the device's 6V absolute maximum input rating. No external clamping or level-shifting circuitry is needed for 5V-to-3.3V interfacing.
How does the dual output-enable architecture of the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 improve system design?
The SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 provides two independent active-low output-enable inputs (1OE and 2OE), allowing separate control of its two 4-bit inverting sections. This enables selective bus isolation - for example, holding one set of outputs in high-Z while actively driving another - reducing contention in multi-master automotive networks. The architecture eliminates need for discrete enable logic or additional buffers in applications like modular gateway designs where partial subsystem shutdown is required.
What is the maximum continuous output current specification for the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1?
The SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 specifies ±50mA maximum continuous output current per pin (Section 5.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings), with recommended operating limits of ±24mA at VCC = 4.5–5.5V (Section 5.2). This rating is validated across the full −40°C to +125°C temperature range and supports driving terminated 50Ω transmission lines or fan-out to ≥10 standard CMOS loads without thermal derating in typical automotive PCB layouts.
Can the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 be used in non-automotive industrial applications?
Yes, the SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 is fully functional in industrial applications - its 2–6V VCC range, −40°C to +125°C rating, and robust ESD protection (±20mA clamp current) exceed typical industrial requirements. However, the "-Q1" suffix denotes automotive qualification; for cost-sensitive industrial use, the catalog version SN74AC240 (non-Q1) may be preferred - though both share identical electrical specs, thermal behavior, and pinout. The SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 remains suitable where extended temperature margin or AEC-Q100 traceability is beneficial.
SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AC
- Package/Case:
- 20-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 4
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-TSSOP
SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1?
SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1?
All SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AC240QPWRG4Q1 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

