Texas Instruments SN74ACT138PWRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74ACT138PWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74ACT138PWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- Automotive 3-Line to 8-Line inve
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,990
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74ACT138PWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive 3-to-8 decoder/demultiplexer with TTL-compatible CMOS inputs, operating from 4.5V to 5.5V, delivering ±24mA continuous output drive, 10.2ns propagation delay (VCC = 5V, CL = 50pF), and supporting 50Ω transmission line driving in vehicle body control modules and powertrain interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SN74ACT138PWRQ1 datasheet, SN74ACT138PWRQ1 pinout, SN74ACT138PWRQ1 application, or SN74ACT138PWRQ1 equivalent, key selection considerations include automotive temperature range (-40°C to +125°C), dual active-low and single active-high enable architecture, wettable-flank TSSOP-16 packaging, balanced push-pull output capability, and compatibility with legacy TTL logic levels in safety-critical signal routing.
Technical Context
The SN74ACT138PWRQ1 implements a positive-logic 3-input binary decoder with three enable inputs (G2, G1 active low, G0 active low) controlling eight active-low outputs (Y0–Y7). Its function table defines strict priority among strobes: any high on G0 or G1, or low on G2, forces all outputs high regardless of address inputs A0–A2.
It uses TTL-compatible CMOS input structure with VIH(min) = 2.0V and VIL(max) = 0.8V, enabling direct interfacing with legacy 5V TTL sources while maintaining CMOS-level static power efficiency (ICC ≤ 80µA at 5.5V). Output stage is balanced push-pull, supporting both sourcing and sinking up to ±24mA continuously and ±75mA in short bursts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 4.5V to 5.5V - ensures stable operation across automotive battery rail variations including cold-crank conditions. |
| Propagation Delay | 7.3ns to 11ns (tPHL/tPLH, VCC = 5V, CL = 50pF) - enables reliable timing in high-speed address decoding for microcontroller peripherals. |
| Output Drive | ±24mA continuous - sufficient to directly drive multiple 74ACT/74LS inputs or LED indicators without external buffers. |
| Input Thresholds | VIH(min) = 2.0V, VIL(max) = 0.8V - guarantees interoperability with standard 5V TTL logic families without level-shifting. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C (Grade 1) - qualified for under-hood and chassis-mounted automotive applications per AEC-Q100. |
| ESD Rating | HBM ±2000V, CDM ±1000V - meets automotive ESD robustness requirements for assembly and field operation. |
| Package | TSSOP-16 (PW) with wettable flanks - supports automated optical inspection (AOI) and high-yield reflow soldering in automotive PCB assembly. |
Pinout & Package
SN74ACT138PWRQ1 is supplied in a 16-pin TSSOP (PW) package measuring 5mm × 6.4mm with 0.65mm pitch, featuring wettable flanks for enhanced solder joint inspection. Thermal pad is not present in this variant (only in BQB WQFN).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0–A2 | Binary address inputs | Select one of eight outputs (Y0–Y7); decoded as 3-bit unsigned integer (000 → Y0, 111 → Y7). |
| G0, G1 | Active-low enable strobes | Both must be low AND G2 high for normal decode operation; any violation forces all outputs high. |
| G2 | Active-high enable strobe | Must be high to activate decoding; used as data input in demultiplexing mode when G0/G1 are held low. |
| Y0–Y7 | Active-low decoded outputs | Only one output is low per valid address/enable combination; all others remain high (open-drain behavior emulated via push-pull). |
| VCC | Positive supply | Supplies internal logic and output drivers; requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor adjacent to pin. |
| GND | Ground reference | Return path for all input leakage, output current, and supply current; must be low-impedance plane connection. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for -40°C to +125°C ambient operation with full electrical test coverage across temperature and life stress conditions. |
| TTL-compatible CMOS inputs | Accepts 2V–5V input signals while maintaining 5V CMOS output swing - eliminates need for external level translators in mixed-logic systems. |
| Balanced push-pull outputs | Sinks and sources equal current (±24mA), enabling bidirectional signal routing and direct driving of transmission lines or bus loads. |
| Three-strobe enable architecture | Reduces external gating logic in cascaded decoder designs - e.g., 32-line expansion requires only one inverter beyond four SN74ACT138PWRQ1 devices. |
| Wettable flank TSSOP packaging | Enables reliable AOI-based solder joint inspection on automotive production lines, improving first-pass yield and long-term reliability. |
Applications
| Body Control Module Address Decoding | Powertrain Sensor Multiplexing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Selecting discrete I/O expanders or CAN transceivers on shared MCU data bus in door module or lighting controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-to-8 decoder providing chip-select signals for up to eight peripheral ICs using only three GPIOs and three enable lines. Use Value: Reduces MCU pin count by 5+ pins versus individual chip-select lines, while maintaining deterministic 10.2ns decode latency. | Use Scenario: Routing diagnostic signals from engine control unit to multiple sensor conditioning circuits in exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) subsystem. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Demultiplexer using G2 as data input and A0–A2 as channel address to route serial diagnostics across eight parallel paths. Use Value: Enables time-division multiplexing of analog sensor diagnostics without adding microcontroller overhead or external analog switches. |
| Instrument Cluster Display Driver Selection | ADAS Camera Interface Signal Routing |
Use Scenario: Enabling specific segments of segmented LCD or OLED driver ICs based on display mode (e.g., speedometer vs. navigation view). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Decoder generating active-low enable pulses for display driver ICs synchronized to MCU frame update timing. Use Value: Guarantees glitch-free segment activation with <11ns skew between outputs, preventing visual artifacts during rapid UI transitions. | Use Scenario: Selecting between multiple camera sensor data lanes (e.g., front, rear, surround-view) feeding into image signal processor in domain controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed address decoder routing LVDS or MIPI clock/data pairs to correct ISP input channel. Use Value: Supports 50Ω transmission line driving at >10MHz switching rates, minimizing signal integrity degradation in multi-camera video pipelines. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 3-to-8 decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LV138AQPWRQ1 | Lower voltage range (2V–5.5V), reduced drive (±6mA), slower max delay (17ns), same AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating. | Targeted at ultra-low-power domains (e.g., always-on gateway modules) where 5V-only operation is unnecessary. | Choose when system operates below 4.5V or thermal/power budget prohibits ±24mA drive. |
| MC74VHC138DT | Non-automotive grade (industrial temp only), identical pinout and logic function, higher max VCC (7V), no AEC-Q100 qualification. | Suitable for non-safety-critical infotainment or telematics subassemblies where automotive qualification is not mandated. | Choose for cost-sensitive prototyping or non-AEC environments requiring identical functionality and footprint. |
Compared with SN74ACT138PWRQ1, SN74LV138AQPWRQ1 trades drive strength and speed for wider voltage flexibility and lower static current, while MC74VHC138DT offers identical logic behavior without automotive qualification-making SN74ACT138PWRQ1 the optimal choice for production-grade 5V automotive decoding where robustness and timing precision are critical.
Availability
SN74ACT138PWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, powertrain control units, and ADAS domain controllers requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term manufacturability and AEC-Q100 compliance.
Supply support for SN74ACT138PWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive ICs, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability electronic components.
The SN74ACT138PWRQ1 belongs to TI's automotive logic portfolio, designed specifically to replace legacy TTL decoders in safety-critical vehicle subsystems while meeting stringent AEC-Q100 reliability and thermal requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous output current specification for SN74ACT138PWRQ1?
The SN74ACT138PWRQ1 supports ±24mA continuous output current per pin at VCC = 4.5V to 5.5V, verified across the full -40°C to +125°C operating range. This value is specified under IOH = -24mA and IOL = 24mA conditions in the Electrical Characteristics table, and reflects sustained drive capability without thermal derating in typical automotive PCB layouts with adequate copper area.
Does SN74ACT138PWRQ1 support operation at 3.3V supply voltage?
No, SN74ACT138PWRQ1 does not support 3.3V operation. Its recommended operating supply voltage is strictly 4.5V to 5.5V, as defined in Section 5.3 of the datasheet. Attempting to operate below 4.5V may result in undefined logic states, increased propagation delay, or failure to meet VIH/VIL thresholds - it is not characterized or qualified for 3.3V use.
How many enable inputs does SN74ACT138PWRQ1 have, and what are their logic polarities?
SN74ACT138PWRQ1 has three enable inputs: G2 (active-high), G1 (active-low), and G0 (active-low). All three must be simultaneously asserted - i.e., G2 = HIGH, G1 = LOW, G0 = LOW - for normal decoding to occur. If any enable condition is violated, all eight outputs (Y0–Y7) are forced HIGH regardless of A0–A2 address state.
Is SN74ACT138PWRQ1 pin-compatible with standard SN74ACT138 devices?
Yes, SN74ACT138PWRQ1 shares identical pinout, logic function, and DC/AC electrical specifications with commercial-grade SN74ACT138 in TSSOP-16 (PW) package. The "Q1" suffix denotes AEC-Q100 qualification and extended temperature screening - no pin or functional changes are introduced, enabling drop-in replacement in automotive designs requiring enhanced reliability.
What package type is used for SN74ACT138PWRQ1, and does it include a thermal pad?
SN74ACT138PWRQ1 uses the PW (TSSOP-16) package, measuring 5mm × 6.4mm with 0.65mm lead pitch and wettable flanks. It does not include an exposed thermal pad - that feature is exclusive to the BQB (WQFN-16) variant (e.g., SN74ACT138WBQBRQ1). The PW package relies on standard lead-frame conduction for thermal dissipation.
SN74ACT138PWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74ACT
- Package/Case:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 3:8
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
SN74ACT138PWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74ACT138PWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74ACT138PWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74ACT138PWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74ACT138PWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74ACT138PWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74ACT138PWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74ACT138PWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74ACT138PWRQ1?
SN74ACT138PWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74ACT138PWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74ACT138PWRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74ACT138PWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74ACT138PWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74ACT138PWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74ACT138PWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74ACT138PWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74ACT138PWRQ1?
All SN74ACT138PWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74ACT138PWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74ACT138PWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74ACT138PWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74ACT138PWRQ1 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
