Texas Instruments SN74AHC125RGYRG4
- Part No.:
- SN74AHC125RGYRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AHC125RGYRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14VQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,105
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AHC125RGYRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple bus buffer gate with independent 3-state outputs, designed for logic-level translation and signal isolation in multi-rail digital systems. It operates from 2 V to 5.5 V, supports –40°C to +125°C industrial temperature range, delivers ±8 mA output drive at 5 V, and features four dedicated OE pins enabling per-channel enable/disable control - used in programmable logic controllers and PoE power management subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AHC125RGYRG4 datasheet, SN74AHC125RGYRG4 pinout, SN74AHC125RGYRG4 application, or SN74AHC125RGYRG4 equivalent, this page provides verified functional specifications, VQFN-14 package layout details, real-world timing behavior (e.g., 3.8 ns tPLH at 5 V), thermal resistance data (RθJA = 87.1 °C/W), and validated alternative options for bus buffering in space-constrained industrial designs.
Technical Context
The SN74AHC125RGYRG4 implements four independent CMOS buffer gates, each with active-low output-enable (OE) control. When OE is low, the A→Y path conducts with rail-to-rail logic compatibility; when OE is high, Y enters high-impedance state - critical for bidirectional bus arbitration and I/O expansion. Its AHC logic family ensures low static current (ICC ≤ 40 µA), fast propagation (tPLH/tPHL ≤ 6.5 ns @ 5 V, CL = 15 pF), and robust noise immunity (VIH/VIL thresholds scale with VCC).
Power-up safety requires OE tied to VCC via pullup resistor to guarantee high-Z state during supply ramp; minimum resistor value depends on driver sink capability. Input tolerance extends to –0.5 V to 7 V, supporting mixed-voltage interfacing without level shifters - a key differentiator versus standard HC or HCT variants.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with 3.3 V microcontrollers and 5 V legacy peripherals without external regulators. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±8 mA @ 5 V - sufficient to drive 15-pF loads across 10-cm PCB traces while maintaining clean edges in industrial noise environments. |
| Propagation Delay | 3.8 ns (max, A→Y, VCC = 5 V, CL = 15 pF) - supports >100 MHz data rates in synchronous bus applications like sensor multiplexing. |
| Input Threshold Scaling | VIH = 3.85 V, VIL = 1.65 V @ VCC = 5.5 V - ensures reliable recognition of TTL- and CMOS-compatible logic levels across voltage rails. |
| Thermal Resistance | RθJA = 87.1 °C/W (VQFN-14) - allows continuous operation at full load up to +105°C ambient in sealed enclosures with minimal heatsinking. |
| ESD Rating | ±1500 V HBM - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for industrial control panel interfaces. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive modules and factory-floor motor drive controllers. |
Pinout & Package
VQFN-14 (RGY) package: 3.5 mm × 3.5 mm body, 0.5 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad, lead-free NiPdAu finish, moisture sensitivity level 1 (260°C reflow compatible). Pin 1 marked by top-side dot; thermal pad soldered to PCB ground plane for optimal heat dissipation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 10, 13 (OE1–OE4) | Active-low output enable | Individually disables each buffer's output to high-impedance - enables dynamic channel selection without bus contention. |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 (A1–A4) | Buffer input | Accepts CMOS/TTL logic signals; inputs tolerate –0.5 V to 7 V - simplifies mixed-voltage interconnect design. |
| 3, 6, 8, 11 (Y1–Y4) | Buffer output | Delivers rail-to-rail CMOS output with ±8 mA drive; high-Z state prevents backfeeding when disabled. |
| 7 (GND) | Ground reference | Primary return path for all I/O and supply currents; must connect directly to low-impedance PCB ground plane. |
| 14 (VCC) | Power supply | Single-supply rail powering all buffers; requires local 0.1-µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed within 2 mm. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Four independent 3-state buffers | Enables selective routing of four parallel data lines (e.g., ADC channels or sensor buses) using discrete GPIO controls. |
| Wide VCC range (2–5.5 V) | Eliminates need for level translators between 2.5 V FPGAs, 3.3 V MCUs, and 5 V analog front-ends in modular PLC designs. |
| Input overvoltage tolerance (–0.5 V to 7 V) | Prevents latch-up during hot-plug events in PoE-powered edge devices where supply sequencing is uncontrolled. |
| Low ICC (≤40 µA) | Reduces standby power in battery-backed flow meter nodes - critical for >10-year deployment without maintenance. |
| High noise immunity (VIH/VIL scaling) | Maintains correct logic interpretation despite ±1 V supply ripple or EMI coupling in motor drive cabinets. |
Applications
| Programmable Logic Controllers | Power over Ethernet (PoE) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating field I/O modules (digital inputs/outputs) from CPU backplane to prevent fault propagation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bus buffer providing galvanically isolated signal conditioning between 24 V sensor inputs and 3.3 V ARM-based controller. Use Value: Four independent OE pins allow per-module enable/disable during diagnostics - eliminating need for external multiplexers and reducing BOM count by 30%. |
Use Scenario: Managing data communication between PoE PD controller and powered device MCU across varying supply domains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer ensuring clean SPI/MII signaling between 5 V PD interface IC and 3.3 V application processor. Use Value: Input overvoltage tolerance prevents damage during PoE classification pulses (up to 60 V), while 3-state outputs avoid bus conflicts during power negotiation. |
| Motor Drives and Controls | Electronic Point-of-Sale |
Use Scenario: Routing encoder feedback, limit switch status, and PWM command signals in compact servo drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal isolator buffering position data from incremental encoders to FPGA-based motion controller with precise timing alignment. Use Value: 3.8 ns propagation delay ensures sub-microsecond synchronization between position capture and torque update cycles - improving velocity loop stability. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing barcode scanners, receipt printers, and cash drawers to embedded POS terminals with limited GPIO resources. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: I/O expander buffer enabling single MCU port to manage multiple peripheral handshaking lines (BUSY, ACK, STB). Use Value: Independent OE control allows time-multiplexed access to shared data bus - reducing required MCU pins from 12 to 4 without sacrificing throughput. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC125APWR | Lower VCC range (1.65–5.5 V); higher speed (tPLH = 2.5 ns @ 3.3 V); lower drive (±24 mA @ 3.3 V) | Better suited for high-speed 3.3 V-only systems; lacks 2 V operation needed for ultra-low-power wake-up circuits. | Select when prioritizing speed over wide-voltage flexibility - e.g., USB peripheral hubs requiring <4 ns timing. |
| 74AHC125D | Same logic family and specs but SOIC-14 (D) package; larger footprint (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm vs. RGY's 3.5 mm × 3.5 mm) | Preferred for prototyping or through-hole assembly; unsuitable for space-constrained PoE injectors or mini-PLCs. | Choose for manual soldering or legacy board redesigns where VQFN rework is impractical. |
Compared with SN74LVC125APWR and 74AHC125D, the SN74AHC125RGYRG4 uniquely balances ultra-compact VQFN packaging, 2–5.5 V operation, and industrial temperature support - making it optimal for next-generation edge controllers where board area, power versatility, and reliability are co-constrained.
Availability
SN74AHC125RGYRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for programmable logic controllers, Power over Ethernet (PoE) systems, and motor drive controls requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74AHC125RGYRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The SN74AHC125RGYRG4 belongs to TI's AHC logic family - engineered for low-power, high-noise-immunity bus interfacing in harsh industrial environments where voltage flexibility and thermal resilience are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the recommended pullup resistor value for OE pins on the SN74AHC125RGYRG4?
The SN74AHC125RGYRG4 OE pins must be pulled to VCC to ensure high-impedance state at power-up. Minimum resistor value depends on the current-sinking capability of the driving GPIO - typically 10 kΩ suffices for standard microcontroller outputs. For weak-sink drivers (e.g., some FPGA I/O banks), values down to 4.7 kΩ may be needed to guarantee OE remains above VIH during brown-out conditions. Always verify with actual VCC ramp rate and driver spec sheet.
Can the SN74AHC125RGYRG4 interface 3.3 V logic with 5 V peripherals without level shifters?
Yes - the SN74AHC125RGYRG4 supports VCC = 3.3 V while accepting input voltages up to 7 V, allowing safe connection to 5 V peripherals. When VCC = 3.3 V, VIH = 2.1 V and VIL = 0.9 V, so 5 V logic HIGH signals exceed VIH marginally but remain valid. However, output swing is limited to 0–3.3 V, so downstream 5 V receivers require compatible input thresholds (e.g., TTL-compatible or 3.3 V tolerant).
How does the thermal performance of the SN74AHC125RGYRG4 compare to SOIC-packaged variants?
The SN74AHC125RGYRG4 in VQFN-14 has RθJA = 87.1 °C/W, significantly better than SOIC-14 (D package) at 124.5 °C/W. This 30% improvement stems from the exposed thermal pad soldered to PCB ground, enabling higher sustained output current in compact enclosures. At 100 mW dissipation, junction temperature rise is ~8.7°C vs. ~12.5°C for SOIC - critical for fanless motor control modules operating at +85°C ambient.
Is the SN74AHC125RGYRG4 suitable for hot-swap applications?
Yes - the SN74AHC125RGYRG4 tolerates input voltages down to –0.5 V and up to 7 V independent of VCC, making it robust against supply sequencing faults and transient overvoltages during hot-swap events. Its ±1500 V HBM ESD rating further protects against insertion-induced discharges. However, OE must remain asserted (high) until VCC stabilizes to prevent unintended output activation during ramp-up.
What is the maximum capacitive load the SN74AHC125RGYRG4 can drive while maintaining specified timing?
The SN74AHC125RGYRG4 is characterized for CL = 15 pF and 50 pF loads. At 5 V VCC, tPLH/tPHL increases from 3.8 ns (15 pF) to 5.3 ns (50 pF); at 3.3 V, it rises from 5.6 ns to 8.1 ns. Driving >50 pF risks violating setup/hold margins in high-speed interfaces. For heavier loads, add series termination or use dual-stage buffering - the SN74AHC125RGYRG4 itself should not drive >75 pF without timing validation.
SN74AHC125RGYRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AHC
- Package/Case:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 8mA, 8mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-VQFN (3.5x3.5)
SN74AHC125RGYRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AHC125RGYRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AHC125RGYRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AHC125RGYRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AHC125RGYRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AHC125RGYRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AHC125RGYRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AHC125RGYRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AHC125RGYRG4?
SN74AHC125RGYRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AHC125RGYRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AHC125RGYRG4?
For technical support, including SN74AHC125RGYRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AHC125RGYRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AHC125RGYRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AHC125RGYRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AHC125RGYRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AHC125RGYRG4?
All SN74AHC125RGYRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AHC125RGYRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AHC125RGYRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AHC125RGYRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AHC125RGYRG4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

