Texas Instruments SN74AHCT139NSRE4
- Part No.:
- SN74AHCT139NSRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AHCT139NSRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1 X 2:4 16SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,020
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AHCT139NSRE4 from Texas Instruments is a dual 2-line-to-4-line decoder/demultiplexer in a 16-pin SOP (NS) package, operating at 4.5–5.5 V, with propagation delays as low as 1 ns (tPLH/tPHL at 15 pF), TTL-compatible inputs, and ±8 mA output drive. It serves high-speed memory decoding and data-routing functions in industrial control and embedded logic systems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AHCT139NSRE4 datasheet, SN74AHCT139NSRE4 pinout, SN74AHCT139NSRE4 application, or SN74AHCT139NSRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-decoder architecture with independent active-low enables, guaranteed 16-pin SOP (NS) footprint, 85°C industrial temperature rating, and compatibility with 5-V TTL-level signal chains requiring sub-10 ns timing margins.
Technical Context
The SN74AHCT139NSRE4 implements two independent 2-to-4 decoders, each with separate active-low enable (1G/2G) and binary select inputs (A/B), producing four active-low decoded outputs (Y0–Y3). Its fully buffered inputs present only one normalized load, minimizing fanout burden on upstream drivers.
It uses standard positive-logic decoding with active-low outputs and supports demultiplexing via the enable input acting as a data line. All logic thresholds are TTL-voltage compatible (VIL ≤ 0.8 V, VIH ≥ 2 V), ensuring interoperability with legacy 5-V TTL families without level translation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 4.5 V to 5.5 V - Ensures stable operation across standard 5-V supply rails with ±10% tolerance. |
| Propagation Delay (tPLH/tPHL) | 1 ns (min) / 8.5 ns (max) at 15 pF - Enables use in high-speed address decoding where system timing budgets are tight. |
| Output Drive | ±8 mA - Sufficient to directly drive multiple 74-series TTL inputs or small capacitive loads without buffering. |
| Input Voltage Compatibility | VIH ≥ 2 V, VIL ≤ 0.8 V - Guarantees reliable interfacing with standard 5-V TTL outputs without level shifters. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - Qualified for industrial environments including programmable logic controllers and motor drives. |
| ESD Protection | 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, 1000-V CDM - Meets robustness requirements for assembly and field operation in non-automotive industrial settings. |
Pinout & Package
SOP (NS) package: 16-pin small-outline plastic, 5.3 mm × 10.2 mm body, 0.65 mm lead pitch, 1.75 mm max height, gull-wing leads, RoHS-compliant NiPdAu finish, MSL Level-1 (260°C reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1G, 2G | Active-low enable inputs | Enable/disable respective decoder sections independently; tied low for demultiplexing mode. |
| 1A, 1B / 2A, 2B | Binary address inputs | Select one of four outputs per decoder; TTL-compatible, fully buffered, low input capacitance (≤10 pF). |
| 1Y0–1Y3 / 2Y0–2Y3 | Active-low decoded outputs | Each decoder drives four mutually exclusive low-active outputs; no internal pull-ups required. |
| VCC (Pin 16) | Positive supply | Must be decoupled locally with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor to maintain noise immunity at high switching rates. |
| GND (Pin 8) | Ground reference | Common return for all logic and output currents; requires low-impedance PCB plane connection. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent decoders | Enables compact implementation of two parallel 2-to-4 decode paths (e.g., memory bank + peripheral select) in single IC. |
| Active-low enable with data-line capability | Allows direct use of G input as serial data input in demux mode, eliminating external gating logic. |
| High-speed propagation delay | Typical 7.2 ns (15 pF) ensures minimal added latency in critical address decode paths of SRAM/Flash systems. |
| TTL-input compatibility | Eliminates need for level-shifting when interfacing with legacy 5-V microcontrollers, FPGAs, or CPLDs with TTL output standards. |
| Latch-up immunity | Exceeds 250 mA per JESD17 - prevents destructive latch-up during transient overvoltage or hot-insertion events. |
Applications
| Memory Address Decoding | Peripheral Select Logic |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Decoding 2-bit address lines to select among four SRAM chips in a microcontroller-based data acquisition system. IC Role / Device Role: Dual decoder provides simultaneous chip-enable signals for two independent memory banks. Use Value: Sub-10 ns propagation ensures address setup/hold timing is preserved even at 20+ MHz bus speeds. | Use Scenario: Routing control signals from an FPGA I/O bank to four distinct sensor interface modules. IC Role / Device Role: Acts as a demultiplexer using 1G/2G as data inputs and A/B as channel selectors. Use Value: Eliminates need for four separate AND gates, reducing component count and board area by >60%. |
| Industrial Bus Arbitration | Legacy System Interface Adapter |
Use Scenario: Managing access priority among four fieldbus nodes sharing a common RS-485 transceiver. IC Role / Device Role: Generates mutually exclusive enable pulses synchronized to master clock edges. Use Value: Guaranteed glitch-free outputs prevent bus contention; TTL compatibility avoids translation ICs. | Use Scenario: Interfacing a modern ARM Cortex-M3 MCU (3.3-V GPIO) to legacy 5-V industrial PLC backplane. IC Role / Device Role: Level-tolerant decoder accepts 3.3-V logic highs while driving 5-V peripherals. Use Value: Input VIH threshold of 2 V allows direct connection to 3.3-V CMOS outputs without pull-up resistors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 2-to-4 decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74HCT139DR | Same logic function and pinout; HCT version has slightly higher typical propagation delay (8 ns vs 7.2 ns) and lower ICC (2 µA vs 20 µA). | Preferred for ultra-low static power designs where speed margin >1 ns is acceptable. | Choose SN74HCT139DR if system idle current must stay below 5 µA and 5-V rail stability permits wider VCC tolerance (4.5–5.5 V same). |
| 74LV139PW | Lower VCC range (1.0–5.5 V); LV logic thresholds (VIH = 1.7 V min); 16-pin TSSOP (PW) package identical to SN74AHCT139NSRE4's footprint but different marking. | Suitable for mixed-voltage systems (e.g., 3.3-V core + 5-V I/O) where voltage translation is undesirable. | Choose 74LV139PW only if design requires operation below 4.5 V or needs guaranteed 3.3-V compatibility without external level shifters. |
Compared with SN74HCT139DR and 74LV139PW, the SN74AHCT139NSRE4 delivers optimal balance of speed (7.2 ns typ), TTL compatibility (2 V VIH), and industrial temperature support (–40°C to 85°C) in a cost-effective SOP-16 package-making it the preferred choice for legacy 5-V embedded systems where timing predictability and interface simplicity are critical.
Availability
SN74AHCT139NSRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial control panels, programmable logic controllers, and embedded instrumentation requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SN74AHCT139NSRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with decades of experience delivering high-reliability components for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The SN74AHCT139NSRE4 belongs to TI's AHCT logic family-designed specifically for high-speed, 5-V TTL-compatible memory decoding and data routing in industrial and computing applications where timing precision and noise immunity are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum clock frequency supported by SN74AHCT139NSRE4 in demultiplexer mode?
The SN74AHCT139NSRE4 does not operate on a clock signal-it is combinational logic. Its usable switching rate depends on propagation delay and load capacitance. With 15 pF load, tPLH/tPHL ≤ 8.5 ns supports reliable operation up to ~60 MHz toggle rate in demux applications, assuming clean signal edges and proper termination. The SN74AHCT139NSRE4 is not rated for continuous high-frequency toggling like a flip-flop; timing margins must be verified per application layout.
Can SN74AHCT139NSRE4 drive LEDs directly without current-limiting resistors?
No. While the SN74AHCT139NSRE4 provides ±8 mA output drive, its outputs are active-low open-collector equivalents (totem-pole, not true open-drain) and lack internal current limiting. Driving an LED directly risks exceeding absolute maximum output current (±25 mA) or damaging the output stage. Always use a series resistor-e.g., 330 Ω for a 5-V supply and red LED-to limit current to ≤8 mA. The SN74AHCT139NSRE4 is designed for logic interfacing, not power actuation.
Is SN74AHCT139NSRE4 pin-compatible with SN74LS139N?
Yes-SN74AHCT139NSRE4 shares identical pinout and logic function with SN74LS139N (16-pin PDIP), but differs in electrical characteristics: SN74AHCT139NSRE4 uses CMOS technology with TTL-compatible inputs, lower power, and faster speed, whereas SN74LS139N is bipolar LS-TTL. The SN74AHCT139NSRE4 can replace SN74LS139N in most 5-V systems, provided output loading and timing margins are re-verified due to its significantly shorter propagation delay (8.5 ns vs ~25 ns).
Does SN74AHCT139NSRE4 require external pull-up resistors on its Y outputs?
No. The SN74AHCT139NSRE4 features totem-pole outputs-not open-drain-so its Y0–Y3 outputs actively drive both high and low. Pull-up resistors are unnecessary and would degrade rise time and increase power consumption. Outputs switch between VCC (VOH ≥ 3.8 V at –8 mA) and GND (VOL ≤ 0.44 V at 8 mA), meeting standard TTL logic levels without external components. The SN74AHCT139NSRE4 is designed for direct connection to other 5-V logic inputs.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of SN74AHCT139NSRE4 in its NS package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) for SN74AHCT139NSRE4 in the SOP (NS) package is 64°C/W, as specified in the TI datasheet SCLS267M. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions (1-inch² copper pad, 2 oz Cu). For sustained operation near maximum ambient temperature (85°C), power dissipation should remain below 150 mW to keep junction temperature under 150°C. The SN74AHCT139NSRE4's typical ICC is 20 µA, so self-heating is negligible in static operation.
SN74AHCT139NSRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AHCT
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 2:4
- Independent Circuits:
- 2
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 8mA, 8mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SO
SN74AHCT139NSRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AHCT139NSRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AHCT139NSRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AHCT139NSRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AHCT139NSRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AHCT139NSRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AHCT139NSRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AHCT139NSRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AHCT139NSRE4?
SN74AHCT139NSRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AHCT139NSRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AHCT139NSRE4?
For technical support, including SN74AHCT139NSRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AHCT139NSRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AHCT139NSRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AHCT139NSRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AHCT139NSRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AHCT139NSRE4?
All SN74AHCT139NSRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AHCT139NSRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AHCT139NSRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AHCT139NSRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AHCT139NSRE4 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
