Texas Instruments SN74ALVC125NSRE4
- Part No.:
- SN74ALVC125NSRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74ALVC125NSRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 3.6V 14SOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,316
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74ALVC125NSRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple bus buffer gate with 3-state outputs, designed for 1.65 V to 3.6 V VCC operation. It provides four independent non-inverting buffers, each controlled by its own output-enable (OE) input, delivering ±24-mA drive at 3.3 V and achieving 2.8 ns max propagation delay. It serves as a level-shifting, bus-isolation, and signal fan-out component in low-voltage digital systems such as FPGA I/O interfacing and memory address/data buffering.
For engineers reviewing the SN74ALVC125NSRE4 datasheet, SN74ALVC125NSRE4 pinout, SN74ALVC125NSRE4 application, or SN74ALVC125NSRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include 3-state control per channel, 1.65–3.6 V supply compatibility, ±24-mA drive strength at 3.3 V, 2.8 ns tpd, and SOP-14 (NS) package thermal performance (θJA = 76°C/W).
Technical Context
This device implements four independent CMOS buffer stages, each with active-low 3-state control logic: output Y goes high-impedance when OE is high. Input thresholds are VIL ≤ 0.35×VCC (at 1.65–1.95 V), VIH ≥ 0.65×VCC - enabling robust noise margin across its full 1.65–3.6 V operating range.
Each buffer supports bidirectional voltage translation between mixed-supply domains (e.g., 1.8 V logic driving 3.3 V bus), with rail-to-rail input tolerance (VI = 0 to VCC) and output swing (VO = 0 to VCC). Latch-up immunity exceeds 250 mA per JESD 17, and ESD protection meets 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, and 1000-V CDM standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 1.65 V to 3.6 V - enables interoperability across 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic families without level shifters. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 2.8 ns at 3.3 V - supports >300 MHz data rates in point-to-point or lightly loaded bus applications. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at 3.3 V - drives up to 10 LVTTL loads or 20 ALVC inputs while maintaining VOH ≥ 2.0 V and VOL ≤ 0.55 V. |
| Input Thresholds | VIL ≤ 0.35×VCC, VIH ≥ 0.65×VCC - ensures reliable switching across entire VCC range with 30% noise margin. |
| 3-State Leakage | ±10 µA at 3.6 V - minimizes standby current in high-impedance mode, critical for low-power system sleep states. |
| Thermal Resistance | θJA = 76°C/W (NS package) - allows sustained 100 mW dissipation at TA = 85°C with standard PCB copper area. |
Pinout & Package
SOP-14 (NS) package: 14-pin small-outline plastic package, 5.3 mm × 10.2 mm body, 1.75 mm max height, 1.27 mm lead pitch, gull-wing leads, RoHS-compliant NiPdAu finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 10, 13 | Output Enable (OE) | Active-low control per buffer; high = high-Z output, low = enabled buffer - enables independent bus segment isolation. |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 | Data Input (A) | CMOS-compatible input; accepts 0–VCC voltage levels regardless of VCC - supports mixed-voltage domain interfacing. |
| 3, 6, 8, 11 | Buffered Output (Y) | Non-inverting, 3-state output; sinks or sources up to ±24 mA - drives transmission lines or multiple downstream inputs. |
| 7 | GND | Ground reference for all I/O and internal circuitry - must be connected before VCC during power sequencing. |
| 14 | VCC | Primary power supply; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm - sets logic threshold and output swing range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Independent 3-state control per channel | Four separate OE inputs allow selective activation of individual buffers - eliminates need for external gating logic in multi-segment bus architectures. |
| Rail-to-rail input/output voltage tolerance | VI and VO rated 0 to VCC - enables safe interfacing with higher-voltage peripherals (e.g., 5 V tolerant inputs not supported, but no damage at VI ≤ VCC + 0.5 V). |
| Low dynamic power consumption | ICC = 10 µA typical at 3.6 V, ∆ICC = 750 µA max switching increment - reduces system-level power budget in always-on I/O hubs. |
| High ESD immunity | 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, 1000-V CDM - meets industrial-grade reliability requirements without external protection diodes. |
| Latch-up immunity | Exceeds 250 mA per JESD 17 - prevents destructive latch-up during transient overvoltage or hot-swap events. |
Applications
| Memory Address Buffering | FPGA I/O Expansion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving address lines from a low-voltage microcontroller to multiple SRAM or Flash devices sharing a common bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating, fan-out buffer that isolates controller outputs and prevents bus contention during chip-select transitions. Use Value: Enables 1.8 V MCU to drive 3.3 V memory address bus with 2.8 ns delay margin, eliminating timing skew across 4-bit segments. | Use Scenario: Extending limited FPGA I/O pins to interface with multiple peripheral ICs (ADCs, DACs, sensors) on shared data buses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional bus isolator with per-channel enable, allowing time-multiplexed access to peripherals without hardware arbitration. Use Value: Provides ±24-mA drive to meet setup/hold timing of 10+ peripheral inputs while maintaining 3-state isolation during reconfiguration cycles. |
| Low-Power Sensor Hub Interface | Industrial PLC I/O Module |
Use Scenario: Aggregating digital sensor outputs (I²C/SPI level-shifted or parallel GPIO) into a central microcontroller with strict sleep-current targets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Always-enabled buffer stage with ultra-low ICC (10 µA) and near-zero IOZ leakage (±10 µA) in 3-state mode. Use Value: Reduces total hub standby current by >95% vs. discrete MOSFET switches, meeting <100 µA system sleep budgets. | Use Scenario: Isolating field-side digital inputs from controller-side logic in programmable logic controllers subject to EMI and transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust input buffer with 250 mA latch-up immunity and 2000-V HBM ESD rating - placed directly at connector interface. Use Value: Eliminates need for external TVS diodes and series resistors on 24 V-tolerant input channels, reducing BOM count and board space. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC125APWR | Same pinout, identical function, but LVC family: lower drive (±24 mA only at 3.3 V), slightly higher tpd (3.1 ns), same 1.65–3.6 V range. | Compatible in existing NS-layout designs; suitable where marginally relaxed timing or identical thermal profile is acceptable. | Select when cost optimization is prioritized and 0.3 ns tpd margin is available. |
| 74ALVC125MTCX | Same ALVC family, TSSOP-14 (MTC) package: θJA = 113°C/W vs. NS's 76°C/W; identical electrical specs and pinout. | Requires PCB footprint change; preferred where board real estate is constrained but thermal headroom exists. | Select when layout flexibility allows TSSOP adoption and higher thermal resistance is acceptable. |
Compared with SN74LVC125APWR, SN74ALVC125NSRE4 delivers tighter timing (2.8 ns vs. 3.1 ns) and better thermal performance in SOP-14; compared with 74ALVC125MTCX, it offers superior thermal dissipation (76 vs. 113°C/W) at the cost of larger footprint - making SN74ALVC125NSRE4 optimal for thermally constrained, timing-critical 14-pin SOP designs.
Availability
SN74ALVC125NSRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for memory subsystems, FPGA I/O expansion, sensor hub interfaces, and industrial PLC modules requiring stable component supply across automotive-grade temperature ranges (–40°C to 85°C).
Supply support for SN74ALVC125NSRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with decades of expertise in high-reliability, low-power logic families.
The ALVC (Advanced Low-Voltage CMOS) product line was engineered for high-speed, low-voltage digital interfacing in portable, industrial, and communications equipment - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, robust ESD/latch-up immunity, and seamless voltage-domain bridging.
FAQ
What is the recommended power-up sequence for SN74ALVC125NSRE4?
TI recommends powering VCC before applying any input signals. To ensure outputs remain in high-impedance state during power-up, tie all OE inputs to VCC via pull-up resistors (minimum value determined by driver sink capability). This prevents bus contention or unintended signal assertion before system initialization completes. The SN74ALVC125NSRE4 does not require special reset sequencing beyond standard CMOS power-rail ordering.
Can SN74ALVC125NSRE4 interface between 1.8 V and 3.3 V logic domains?
Yes, SN74ALVC125NSRE4 supports true bidirectional voltage translation: its inputs accept 0–VCC levels, and outputs swing rail-to-rail (0 to VCC). When powered at 1.8 V, it reliably interprets 3.3 V inputs (within absolute max VI = –0.5 to VCC + 0.5 V), and when powered at 3.3 V, it drives 1.8 V–compatible loads. No external level shifters are needed for this cross-voltage buffering role.
What is the maximum capacitive load SN74ALVC125NSRE4 can drive while maintaining 2.8 ns propagation delay?
The 2.8 ns max tpd is specified under standard test conditions: CL = 30 pF for VCC = 1.8 V, CL = 30 pF for VCC = 2.5 V, and CL = 50 pF for VCC = 3.3 V. Driving >50 pF at 3.3 V increases tpd nonlinearly - TI characterizes tpd up to 50 pF in the datasheet. For loads exceeding 50 pF, derate timing using the provided CL vs. tpd curves or add series termination to maintain signal integrity.
Does SN74ALVC125NSRE4 require external pull-up resistors on OE pins?
Yes - to guarantee high-impedance state during power-up or power-down, TI specifies tying each OE input to VCC through a pull-up resistor. The minimum resistor value depends on the current-sinking capability of the controlling driver; for typical microcontroller GPIO (±20 mA), 10 kΩ is sufficient. Leaving OE floating risks undefined output states and potential bus contention.
Is SN74ALVC125NSRE4 compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes, SN74ALVC125NSRE4 is RoHS-compliant with NiPdAu lead finish and rated for MSL Level-1 (unlimited floor life) at peak reflow temperatures up to 260°C. Its SOP-14 (NS) package supports standard JEDEC J-STD-020 lead-free reflow profiles, including ramp-to-spike and soak profiles, with no special pre-bake required for moisture-sensitive handling.
SN74ALVC125NSRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74ALVC
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
SN74ALVC125NSRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74ALVC125NSRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74ALVC125NSRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74ALVC125NSRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74ALVC125NSRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74ALVC125NSRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74ALVC125NSRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74ALVC125NSRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74ALVC125NSRE4?
SN74ALVC125NSRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74ALVC125NSRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74ALVC125NSRE4?
For technical support, including SN74ALVC125NSRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74ALVC125NSRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74ALVC125NSRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74ALVC125NSRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74ALVC125NSRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74ALVC125NSRE4?
All SN74ALVC125NSRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74ALVC125NSRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74ALVC125NSRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74ALVC125NSRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74ALVC125NSRE4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

