Texas Instruments SN74AUC17RGYRG4
- Part No.:
- SN74AUC17RGYRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUC17RGYRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 2.7V 14VQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,594
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUC17RGYRG4 from Texas Instruments is a hex Schmitt-trigger buffer IC operating across 0.8 V to 2.7 V supply, optimized for 1.65–1.95 V VCC, with 1.8 ns max propagation delay at 1.8 V, ±8 mA output drive, and Ioff support for partial-power-down mode. It performs Y = A logic on six independent channels and is used in low-voltage signal conditioning for noise-immune digital interfaces in portable and battery-powered systems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 datasheet, SN74AUC17RGYRG4 pinout, SN74AUC17RGYRG4 application, or SN74AUC17RGYRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include sub-2-V operation capability, Schmitt-trigger hysteresis (≥0.37 V at 1.65 V), Ioff current ≤±10 µA, 14-pin VQFN package thermal pad requirements, and 3.6-V I/O tolerance for mixed-mode interfacing.
Technical Context
This device implements six noninverting Schmitt-trigger buffers with asymmetric input thresholds: VT+ ranges from 0.79 V to 1.16 V and VT− from 0.39 V to 0.62 V at 1.65 V VCC, yielding 0.37–0.62 V hysteresis. Each channel operates independently without internal interconnects or shared control lines.
It supports true partial-power-down via Ioff circuitry that disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, blocking reverse current flow. The 14-pin VQFN (RGY) package features an exposed thermal pad requiring PCB soldering for thermal and mechanical integrity per TI SLUA271 guidelines.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 2.7 V - enables operation in ultra-low-voltage domains including sub-1-V logic rails. |
| tpd Max | 1.8 ns at 1.8 V, CL = 15 pF - ensures high-speed signal buffering with minimal latency in timing-critical paths. |
| IOH/IOL | ±8 mA at 1.65 V - provides sufficient drive strength for fanout of multiple 1.8-V CMOS loads without external buffers. |
| ∆VT | 0.37 V min at 1.65 V - delivers robust noise immunity against EMI and ground bounce in noisy PCB environments. |
| Ioff | ±10 µA max - prevents backflow current during power sequencing, protecting powered-down sections in multi-rail systems. |
| I/O Tolerance | 3.6 V - allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage peripherals without level shifters in mixed-signal designs. |
| Ci | 2.5 pF - minimizes capacitive loading on driving sources, preserving signal edge rates in high-frequency traces. |
Pinout & Package
The SN74AUC17RGYRG4 uses a 14-pin VQFN package (RGY) with 3.5 mm × 3.5 mm body, 0.5 mm pitch, and an exposed thermal pad requiring solder connection to PCB ground plane for thermal dissipation and mechanical reliability.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11 | Input A1–A6 | Individual Schmitt-trigger inputs accepting 0.8–3.6 V signals; each must be tied to VCC or GND if unused. |
| 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Output Y1–Y6 | Noninverting buffered outputs with ±8 mA drive; high-impedance state disabled (no OE pin). |
| 13 | VCC | Primary power supply pin; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stable 1.8-V operation. |
| 14 | GND | Digital ground reference; must connect to low-impedance ground plane adjacent to thermal pad. |
| Exposed Pad | Thermal/Ground | Electrically connected to GND internally; requires ≥80% solder coverage for thermal performance and board-level reliability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | VT+ and VT− thresholds provide ≥0.37 V hysteresis at 1.65 V, eliminating contact bounce and noise-induced glitches in slow-rising signals. |
| Ioff partial-power-down | Outputs enter high-impedance state with ≤±10 µA leakage when VCC = 0 V, enabling safe hot-insertion and rail sequencing in multi-supply systems. |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Allows direct connection to 3.3-V or 2.5-V peripherals without external level-shifting components, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
| Sub-2-V propagation delay | 1.8 ns tpd at 1.8 V enables use in high-speed data paths of USB 2.0 transceivers, memory interfaces, and FPGA I/O conditioning. |
| Low ICC consumption | 10 µA max quiescent current supports always-on monitoring circuits in battery-powered IoT endpoints with multi-year runtime. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Portable Device Power Sequencing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning slow, noisy analog switch or encoder outputs before digitization by a microcontroller ADC or GPIO. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner providing noise rejection and clean digital edge generation via Schmitt action. Use Value: Eliminates need for external RC filtering or comparator circuits, reducing component count and PCB space in compact sensor nodes. |
Use Scenario: Enabling controlled power-up sequencing between 1.8-V logic rails and 3.3-V peripheral supplies in handheld medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer isolating downstream 3.3-V I/O from upstream 1.8-V controller during power transitions. Use Value: Prevents latch-up and backfeed current during staggered rail activation, improving system startup reliability without added FETs or supervisors. |
| FPGA I/O Voltage Translation | USB 2.0 Data Line Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Interfacing 1.8-V FPGA banks to 2.5-V or 3.3-V legacy peripherals in reconfigurable test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting voltage-tolerant buffer maintaining signal integrity while translating logic levels across supply domains. Use Value: Achieves bidirectional compatibility without direction-control pins or complex bus switches, simplifying HDL interface logic. |
Use Scenario: Cleaning up marginal D+ and D− signal edges from low-cost USB PHYs before host controller sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed Schmitt-trigger repeater restoring rise/fall times and rejecting common-mode noise on differential pairs. Use Value: Improves USB enumeration success rate in electrically noisy industrial docking stations without altering PHY firmware or layout. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Schmitt-trigger buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC17APW | Operates at 1.65–5.5 V; higher 3.3-V tpd (3.2 ns); no sub-1-V capability; 14-pin TSSOP package. | Preferred where 5-V tolerance or legacy TSSOP footprint is required; unsuitable for <1.2-V systems. | Select when board already uses TSSOP land pattern or needs wider VCC margin beyond 2.7 V. |
| SN74AUP1G17DBVR | Single-channel variant; 0.8–3.6 V; 2.1 ns tpd at 1.8 V; SOT-23-5 package; lower drive (±4 mA). | Used where space-constrained designs require discrete channel placement or dynamic enable control (not available on SN74AUC17RGYRG4). | Select for point-of-load buffering or when only one or two channels are needed per location to minimize routing congestion. |
Compared with SN74LVC17APW and SN74AUP1G17DBVR, the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 uniquely balances sub-1-V operability, 1.8 ns speed, and six-channel density in a thermally enhanced 3.5-mm QFN-making it optimal for space- and power-sensitive multi-signal conditioning in modern portable electronics.
Availability
SN74AUC17RGYRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable device power sequencing, FPGA I/O translation, USB 2.0 data line conditioning, and low-voltage logic level-shifting applications requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for SN74AUC17RGYRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability silicon design and manufacturing.
The SN74AUC logic family targets ultra-low-voltage, high-speed digital signal conditioning for portable, battery-powered, and energy-efficient systems-emphasizing sub-2-V operation, I/O tolerance, and minimal power consumption without sacrificing timing performance.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for the SN74AUC17RGYRG4?
The SN74AUC17RGYRG4 operates down to 0.8 V VCC, with full functionality-including Schmitt-trigger hysteresis and specified output drive-guaranteed from 1.65 V to 1.95 V. Below 1.65 V, parameters such as tpd and ∆VT degrade gradually but remain functional per the absolute maximum ratings table. This makes the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 suitable for brown-out detection circuits and ultra-low-power wake-up paths where other 1.8-V logic would fail.
Does the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 support hot swapping or partial power-down?
Yes, the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 includes Ioff circuitry that actively disables all six outputs when VCC = 0 V, limiting reverse current to ±10 µA max. This feature enables safe insertion into live backplanes and supports controlled power sequencing in multi-rail systems. Unlike passive isolation, the Ioff function is built into the silicon and requires no external control signals-ensuring robust behavior during SN74AUC17RGYRG4 power transitions.
What is the purpose of the exposed thermal pad on the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 package?
The exposed thermal pad on the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 serves dual mechanical and thermal roles: it must be soldered to a PCB ground plane to ensure structural integrity and dissipate heat generated during sustained ±8 mA output switching. TI specifies ≥80% solder coverage and recommends following SLUA271 layout guidelines. Omitting this connection risks solder joint fatigue, thermal runaway under load, and non-compliance with JEDEC MSL-2 reflow profiles-directly impacting long-term reliability of the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 in production assemblies.
Can unused inputs on the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 be left floating?
No, all unused inputs on the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 must be tied to either VCC or GND. Floating CMOS inputs cause increased ICC, unpredictable output states, and potential oscillation due to noise coupling-degrading both power efficiency and signal integrity. TI's application report SCBA004 explicitly warns against this practice. For the SN74AUC17RGYRG4, tying unused A pins directly to VCC or GND (not through resistors) ensures deterministic behavior and maintains the specified 10 µA max ICC across temperature.
How does the Schmitt-trigger hysteresis of the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 improve noise immunity?
The SN74AUC17RGYRG4 provides programmable noise immunity via separate VT+ (0.79–1.16 V) and VT− (0.39–0.62 V) thresholds at 1.65 V VCC, resulting in 0.37–0.62 V hysteresis. This gap prevents multiple output transitions when input signals cross threshold slowly or contain high-frequency noise-common in motor encoder feedback, pushbutton debouncing, or long PCB traces. Unlike standard buffers, the SN74AUC17RGYRG4 eliminates external RC filters while guaranteeing clean, single-edge outputs even with 100-mV peak-to-peak noise.
SN74AUC17RGYRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUC
- Package/Case:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 6
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- Schmitt Trigger
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 9mA, 9mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 2.7V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-VQFN (3.5x3.5)
SN74AUC17RGYRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUC17RGYRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUC17RGYRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUC17RGYRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUC17RGYRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUC17RGYRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUC17RGYRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUC17RGYRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUC17RGYRG4?
SN74AUC17RGYRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUC17RGYRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUC17RGYRG4?
For technical support, including SN74AUC17RGYRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUC17RGYRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUC17RGYRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUC17RGYRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUC17RGYRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUC17RGYRG4?
All SN74AUC17RGYRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUC17RGYRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUC17RGYRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUC17RGYRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUC17RGYRG4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

