Texas Instruments SN74AUC1G240YZPR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUC1G240YZPR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 5-XFBGA, DSBGA
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUC1G240YZPR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF INVERT 2.7V 5DSBGA/5WCSP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,488
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUC1G240YZPR from Texas Instruments is a single noninverting buffer/driver with 3-state output, designed for 1.65-V to 1.95-V VCC operation. It delivers ±8-mA drive at 1.8 V, achieves 2.5-ns max propagation delay, and supports mixed-mode I/O up to 3.6 V. Used in low-voltage logic interfacing, level translation, and bus isolation in portable and space-constrained embedded systems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUC1G240YZPR datasheet, SN74AUC1G240YZPR pinout, SN74AUC1G240YZPR application, or SN74AUC1G240YZPR equivalent, key selection criteria include sub-1-V operability, Ioff-enabled partial-power-down support, 132°C/W θJA thermal performance in YZP package, and NanoFree™ die-as-package construction for ultra-small footprint.
Technical Context
This device implements a single-channel noninverting buffer with active-low 3-state enable (OE), where output Y follows input A when OE is low and enters high-impedance state when OE is high. Logic operation is specified across 0.8-V to 2.7-V VCC, with optimized timing and drive strength in the 1.65–1.95-V range.
It features Ioff circuitry that disables outputs during power-down to prevent backflow current, and supports mixed-mode signal operation via 3.6-V tolerant I/O pins. ESD protection exceeds JESD 22 standards (2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, 1000-V CDM), and latch-up performance exceeds 100 mA per JESD 78 Class II.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 2.7 V - Enables operation from sub-1-V supply rails up to 2.7-V systems, supporting ultra-low-power and battery-operated designs. |
| Max tpd | 2.5 ns at 1.8 V, CL = 30 pF - Ensures fast signal buffering critical for high-speed data paths in compact digital interfaces. |
| Output Drive | ±8 mA at 1.65 V - Sufficient to drive multiple 1.8-V CMOS loads without external buffering in dense PCB layouts. |
| Ioff | ±10 µA at VI/VO = 2.7 V - Guarantees safe isolation during partial power-down, preventing current leakage between powered and unpowered domains. |
| ICC Max | 10 µA - Minimizes quiescent power consumption in always-on or low-duty-cycle monitoring circuits. |
| Input/Output Tolerance | 3.6-V I/O tolerant - Allows direct connection to higher-voltage logic without level-shifting components in mixed-supply systems. |
| θJA | 132°C/W (YZP package) - Provides superior thermal dissipation vs. DBV (206°C/W) or DCK (252°C/W), enabling reliable operation in thermally constrained modules. |
Pinout & Package
NanoFree™ WCSP (YZP) package: 5-bump, 0.23-mm large bump, Pb-free, bottom-side terminated die-scale package measuring 1.1 mm × 0.9 mm × 0.45 mm (max height). No external leadframe; solder bumps serve as terminals.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Bottom view) | A (Input) | Noninverting data input; accepts 0.8–3.6 V signals; must be tied to VCC or GND if unused to prevent floating CMOS node. |
| 2 (Bottom view) | Y (Output) | 3-state buffered output; drives ±8 mA at 1.8 V; high-impedance when OE = high; voltage range: 0 to VCC. |
| 3 (Bottom view) | OE (Enable) | Active-low 3-state control; OE = low enables Y = A, OE = high forces Y to high-Z; tie to VCC via pullup for power-up safety. |
| 4 (Bottom view) | GND | Ground reference for all internal circuitry and I/O; requires low-inductance connection to system ground plane. |
| 5 (Bottom view) | VCC | Supply input; operates from 0.8–2.7 V; decoupling capacitor (e.g., 100 nF) required within 2 mm of this terminal. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NanoFree™ packaging | Die-as-package construction eliminates leadframe and mold compound, reducing footprint to 0.99 mm² and height to 0.45 mm - ideal for ultra-thin wearables and implantable sensors. |
| Ioff partial-power-down support | Enables safe hot-insertion and domain isolation in multi-rail systems by disabling outputs and blocking reverse current flow when VCC = 0 V. |
| Sub-1-V operability | Functional down to 0.8 V VCC, allowing integration with emerging ultra-low-power microcontrollers and energy-harvesting subsystems. |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Permits direct interface with legacy 3.3-V peripherals without external level shifters, simplifying BOM and layout in mixed-voltage SoC interconnects. |
| Low dynamic power | Typical Cpd = 14 pF (outputs enabled) and 1 pF (outputs disabled) minimizes switching power in high-frequency clock/data distribution paths. |
Applications
| Portable Sensor Hub Interface | Wearable Power-Rail Isolation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Interfacing ultra-low-power MEMS sensors (e.g., accelerometers, gyroscopes) operating at 1.2 V to an application processor running at 1.8 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer isolating sensor domain from host domain while preserving signal integrity and minimizing standby current. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete level shifters; 10-µA ICC extends battery life in always-on sensing modes; 3.6-V I/O tolerance prevents damage during voltage transients. |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling power to a Bluetooth LE radio module based on host MCU sleep/wake state in a smartwatch. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-state gate controlling data path between MCU and radio; OE driven by MCU GPIO to assert high-Z during deep-sleep mode. Use Value: Ioff blocks backfeed current from powered radio into unpowered MCU rail; 2.5-ns tpd ensures minimal latency during wake-up handshaking. |
| Ultra-Compact FPGA I/O Expansion | Medical Patch Monitor Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Adding isolated GPIO lines from a small-footprint FPGA to external status LEDs or pushbuttons in a hearing aid controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-line buffer providing drive strength and voltage compatibility between FPGA core (1.2 V) and peripheral (1.8 V). Use Value: NanoFree™ YZP package fits within 1.1 × 0.9 mm area - smaller than 0402 passives - enabling routing in tight FPGA ball-grid arrays. |
Use Scenario: Buffering analog front-end ADC outputs before transmission to a low-power microcontroller in a disposable ECG patch. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting driver isolating sensitive analog section from noisy digital domain; OE tied to MCU-controlled reset line. Use Value: 132°C/W θJA prevents thermal drift in body-worn devices; ±8-mA drive ensures clean signal edge rates over flex-circuit traces. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar single-buffer-with-3-state-output applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74AUC1G240DBVR | SOT-23-5 (DBV) package; θJA = 206°C/W; larger footprint (2.92 mm²); same electrical specs and pinout. | Better suited for manual assembly or prototyping due to larger pitch (0.95 mm) and visible leads; less optimal for automated high-density placement. | Select DBVR when thermal margin >132°C/W is acceptable and board real estate allows 2.92 mm² vs. YZP's 0.99 mm². |
| SN74AUC1G240DCKR | SC-70-5 (DCK) package; θJA = 252°C/W; footprint 2.1 mm²; same logic function and I/O specs. | Higher thermal resistance limits use in sustained high-frequency operation; preferred where SC-70 footprint compatibility is required for legacy designs. | Choose DCKR only when existing PCB land pattern mandates SC-70; avoid for thermally constrained or high-speed (>50 MHz) applications. |
Compared with SN74AUC1G240DBVR and SN74AUC1G240DCKR, the SN74AUC1G240YZPR offers the smallest footprint and best thermal performance, making it the optimal choice for miniaturized, thermally sensitive, and high-reliability portable electronics - despite identical logic behavior and electrical ratings.
Availability
SN74AUC1G240YZPR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable sensor hubs, wearable power-rail isolation, and ultra-compact FPGA I/O expansion requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and consistent NanoFree™ package delivery.
Supply support for SN74AUC1G240YZPR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of expertise in low-power logic and advanced packaging.
The SN74AUC1G240YZPR belongs to TI's AUC logic family - engineered for ultra-low-voltage, high-speed operation in space-constrained portable and medical electronics, emphasizing sub-1-V functionality and die-scale packaging.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage for reliable operation of the SN74AUC1G240YZPR?
The SN74AUC1G240YZPR is fully functional down to 0.8 V VCC, with recommended operation between 1.65 V and 1.95 V. At 0.8 V, it maintains logic integrity and specified timing margins, enabling use in energy-harvesting and ultra-low-power systems where traditional 1.8-V logic would fail. The SN74AUC1G240YZPR retains full Ioff and 3.6-V I/O tolerance even at minimum VCC.
How does the NanoFree™ YZP package of the SN74AUC1G240YZPR differ from standard SOT-23 or SC-70 packages?
The SN74AUC1G240YZPR uses NanoFree™ WCSP (YZP), a die-scale package where the silicon die itself serves as the package - no leadframe or mold compound. Measuring just 1.1 mm × 0.9 mm × 0.45 mm, it occupies 0.99 mm², versus 2.92 mm² for DBV and 2.1 mm² for DCK. This yields superior thermal resistance (132°C/W) and eliminates wirebond inductance, improving signal fidelity in high-speed, space-constrained designs.
Can the SN74AUC1G240YZPR safely interface a 3.3-V microcontroller GPIO with a 1.8-V FPGA input?
Yes - the SN74AUC1G240YZPR supports 3.6-V tolerant I/O, so its inputs accept 0–3.6 V regardless of VCC. When powered at 1.8 V, it outputs 0–1.8 V levels compatible with the FPGA, while safely accepting 3.3-V signals from the microcontroller without clamping or damage. This eliminates external level-shifting components in mixed-voltage interconnects involving the SN74AUC1G240YZPR.
What is the recommended pull-up configuration for the OE pin of the SN74AUC1G240YZPR during power-up?
To ensure high-impedance output at power-up, OE should be pulled to VCC via an external resistor. TI specifies the minimum value based on the driver's current-sinking capability - typically ≤10 kΩ for robust noise immunity. For the SN74AUC1G240YZPR, a 4.7-kΩ resistor is commonly used, ensuring OE remains high until firmware actively drives it low, preventing bus contention during boot.
Does the SN74AUC1G240YZPR support hot-swap or live-insertion in partially powered systems?
Yes - the SN74AUC1G240YZPR includes Ioff circuitry that disables outputs and blocks current flow when VCC = 0 V, even if input or output pins are biased to valid logic levels. This allows safe insertion into a live backplane or connection to powered peripherals without damaging the SN74AUC1G240YZPR or upstream components, meeting requirements for modular, field-upgradable systems.
SN74AUC1G240YZPR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUC
- Package/Case:
- 5-XFBGA, DSBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 9mA, 9mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 2.7V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-DSBGA (1.4x0.9)
SN74AUC1G240YZPR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUC1G240YZPR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUC1G240YZPR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUC1G240YZPR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUC1G240YZPR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUC1G240YZPR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUC1G240YZPR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUC1G240YZPR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUC1G240YZPR?
SN74AUC1G240YZPR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUC1G240YZPR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUC1G240YZPR?
For technical support, including SN74AUC1G240YZPR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUC1G240YZPR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUC1G240YZPR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUC1G240YZPR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUC1G240YZPR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUC1G240YZPR?
All SN74AUC1G240YZPR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUC1G240YZPR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUC1G240YZPR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUC1G240YZPR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUC1G240YZPR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

