Texas Instruments SN74AUC1G74DCURE4
- Part No.:
- SN74AUC1G74DCURE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Flip Flops
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUC1G74DCURE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 1BIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,120
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 from Texas Instruments is a single positive-edge-triggered D-type flip-flop with asynchronous clear (CLR) and preset (PRE), designed for ultra-low-voltage operation at 1.65–1.95 V VCC. It delivers ±8-mA output drive at 1.8 V, achieves 1.5 ns max propagation delay (tpd), supports Ioff partial-power-down mode, and operates across –40°C to 85°C. It serves as a compact, high-speed storage element in voltage-scalable digital interfaces and clock-domain synchronization circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 datasheet, SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 pinout, SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 application, or SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its 1.8-V optimized timing performance, sub-1-V operational capability, Ioff-enabled power sequencing support, and compatibility with mixed-mode signal environments requiring 3.6-V I/O tolerance.
Technical Context
This device implements a synchronous edge-triggered storage cell with priority-encoded asynchronous control: CLR overrides PRE when both are asserted low. Its internal logic ensures data transfer on the rising edge of CLK only when both PRE and CLR are high, with setup/hold times as low as 0.4 ns at 2.5 V. The flip-flop maintains defined Q/Q outputs under all input conditions per its function table.
Designed for nanoscale CMOS processes, it features rail-to-rail output swing, sub-10-μA quiescent ICC, and robust ESD protection (2000-V HBM). Its Ioff circuitry actively disables outputs during power-down, preventing backflow current - critical for hot-swap and multi-rail system designs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 2.7 V - enables operation in sub-1-V logic domains and compatibility with 1.2-V, 1.5-V, and 1.8-V supply rails. |
| Max tpd | 1.5 ns at 1.8 V - supports >250-MHz clock frequencies in high-speed data latching applications. |
| Output Drive | ±8 mA at 1.8 V - sufficient to drive multiple 1.8-V CMOS loads without external buffering. |
| Ioff Support | Enabled - allows safe isolation of powered-down sections in partial-power-down systems. |
| ESD Rating | 2000-V HBM - meets industrial-grade robustness requirements for board-level handling and integration. |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for commercial and extended-temperature embedded control and interface applications. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP (DCU) package: 8-pin, 2.0 mm × 1.25 mm body, 0.5-mm lead pitch, 0.9-mm max height, exposed pad not present, RoHS-compliant NiPdAu lead finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLR | Asynchronous active-low clear - forces Q = L, Q = H independent of clock or data. |
| 2 | CLK | Positive-edge-triggered clock input - samples D input only on rising transition. |
| 3 | D | Data input - value transferred to Q on next valid CLK↑ when PRE/CLR inactive. |
| 4 | PRE | Asynchronous active-low preset - forces Q = H, Q = L independent of clock or data. |
| 5 | GND | Ground reference - return path for all internal logic and I/O currents. |
| 6 | Q | True output - reflects stored D value after CLK↑ (when PRE/CLR high). |
| 7 | Q | Complementary output - inverted copy of Q, synchronized with same clock edge. |
| 8 | VCC | Power supply - supplies core logic and I/O buffers; must be decoupled locally. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NanoFree™ packaging | Dies-as-package construction reduces footprint to 2.0 mm × 1.25 mm - ideal for space-constrained portable and wearable electronics. |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Allows interfacing with higher-voltage logic (e.g., 3.3-V microcontrollers) while operating from 1.8-V supply - eliminates level-shifters in mixed-voltage systems. |
| Latch-up immunity | Exceeds 100 mA per JESD 78 Class II - ensures reliability in noisy industrial environments with transient coupling. |
| Sub-1-V operability | Functional down to 0.8 V VCC - supports emerging ultra-low-power sensor node and energy-harvesting applications. |
Applications
| High-Speed Data Synchronization | Low-Power Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Aligning asynchronous sensor data streams (e.g., from MEMS accelerometers) to a system clock domain before ADC sampling or MCU ingestion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Edge-triggered storage element that captures and holds sampled data on precise clock edges, eliminating metastability risk in cross-clock-domain transfers. Use Value: 1.5 ns tpd and 0.4 ns hold time at 2.5 V enable reliable capture of fast-changing signals without added latency or external synchronizers. | Use Scenario: Glue logic between an ultra-low-power 0.9-V MCU and a 1.8-V environmental sensor with open-drain outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-scalable D flip-flop providing level-shifted, synchronized data latching while consuming <10 μA static current. Use Value: Sub-1-V operation and Ioff support allow seamless integration into multi-rail battery-powered systems with dynamic power gating. |
| Configurable Logic Control | Mixed-Mode Signal Routing |
Use Scenario: Implementing programmable enable/disable states for peripheral modules (e.g., RF transceivers or display drivers) using GPIO-controlled PRE/CLR lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Asynchronous set/reset latch enabling deterministic hardware-level control of subsystem power or reset sequencing. Use Value: Priority-based CLR-over-PRE behavior and guaranteed output states under all input combinations ensure predictable system-level state management. | Use Scenario: Isolating and retiming signals crossing between 1.2-V FPGA I/O banks and 3.3-V legacy peripherals in industrial gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional voltage-tolerant storage node that accepts 3.6-V inputs while operating from 1.8-V supply and driving 1.8-V loads. Use Value: 3.6-V I/O tolerance and 1.8-V core operation eliminate discrete level shifters, reducing BOM count and PCB area in mixed-voltage interconnects. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar D-type flip-flop applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G74DCUR | Higher ICC (max 10 μA vs. 10 μA), slower tpd (2.5 ns @ 3.3 V), 1.65–5.5 V VCC range | Better suited for 3.3-V systems; lacks sub-1-V operation and 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Select when operating above 2.5 V or requiring wider supply margin over temperature. |
| 74AUP1G74GW,125 | Lower ICC (max 0.9 μA), slower max fclock (200 MHz @ 3.3 V), 0.8–3.6 V VCC, different pinout (SOT353) | Optimized for ultra-low static power; incompatible pin mapping prevents drop-in replacement | Choose for battery-critical applications where leakage dominates power budget and layout flexibility exists. |
Compared with SN74LVC1G74DCUR and 74AUP1G74GW,125, the SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 uniquely balances sub-1-V operability, 250+ MHz fmax at 1.8 V, and 3.6-V I/O tolerance - making it the optimal choice for compact, high-frequency, mixed-voltage digital glue logic where timing and voltage scalability are co-critical.
Availability
SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-speed data synchronization, low-power sensor interface, and mixed-mode signal routing requiring stable component supply, consistent parametric performance, and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with decades of expertise in high-performance, low-power logic families.
The SN74AUC logic family targets ultra-high-speed, low-voltage digital interface applications - specifically engineered for 1.8-V systems demanding minimal propagation delay, rail-to-rail drive strength, and robust power-down behavior.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage at which SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 guarantees functional operation?
SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 guarantees functional operation down to 0.8 V VCC across the full temperature range (–40°C to +85°C), with timing parameters specified from 0.8 V to 2.7 V. At 0.8 V, it achieves usable clock frequencies (>50 MHz) and maintains defined logic states, enabling deployment in emerging ultra-low-power domains such as energy-harvesting nodes and sub-threshold computing.
Does SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 support hot-swapping or partial power-down scenarios?
Yes, SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 includes Ioff circuitry that actively disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, preventing damaging current backflow from live I/O traces into the unpowered device. This feature is fully characterized per JEDEC JESD78 and enables safe use in hot-swap backplanes, modular systems with staggered power sequencing, and battery-backed subsystems where sections may be powered independently.
What is the pin configuration difference between SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 and SN74AUC1G74DCTR?
Both SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 (VSSOP/DCU) and SN74AUC1G74DCTR (SSOP/DCT) share identical 8-pin functional mapping: Pin 1 = CLR, Pin 2 = CLK, Pin 3 = D, Pin 4 = PRE, Pin 5 = GND, Pin 6 = Q, Pin 7 = Q, Pin 8 = VCC. However, DCU uses a 2.0 mm × 1.25 mm body with 0.5-mm pitch, while DCT uses a 3.0 mm × 2.2 mm body with 0.65-mm pitch - requiring distinct PCB footprints despite identical logic pinout.
Can SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 safely interface with 3.3-V logic signals?
Yes, SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 features 3.6-V I/O tolerance, meaning its inputs accept voltages up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC level - allowing direct connection to 3.3-V CMOS outputs without external level shifters. Its outputs swing rail-to-rail (0 V to VCC), so when powered at 1.8 V, they drive 1.8-V loads; interfacing with 3.3-V receivers requires external pull-up or translation if high-level recognition is needed.
How does the CLR and PRE priority logic work in SN74AUC1G74DCURE4?
In SN74AUC1G74DCURE4, CLR has priority over PRE: when both CLR and PRE are low, the output Q is forced low and Q high - overriding any preset action. This priority behavior is hardwired and deterministic, ensuring predictable reset dominance in safety-critical or fault-recovery sequences where unconditional clearing must take precedence over setting.
SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUC
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Function:
- Set(Preset) and Reset
- Type:
- D-Type
- Output Type:
- Complementary
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Clock Frequency:
- 275 MHz
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 1.8ns @ 2.5V, 30pF
- Trigger Type:
- Positive Edge
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 9mA, 9mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 2.7V
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 10 µA
- Input Capacitance:
- 2.5 pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4?
SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4?
For technical support, including SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUC1G74DCURE4?
All SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUC1G74DCURE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUC1G74DCURE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUC1G74DCURE4 Tags
-
SN74HC74DR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC74PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC1G74GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC2G74DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
CD4013BM96
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT273PWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC574DWR
Texas Instruments
-
74LVC1G74DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74HC273DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT574DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCTR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
