Texas Instruments SN74AUC244RGYRG4
- Part No.:
- SN74AUC244RGYRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUC244RGYRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 2.7V 20VQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,655
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUC244RGYRG4 from Texas Instruments is an octal noninverting buffer/driver with 3-state outputs, designed for 1.65-V to 1.95-V VCC operation and 3.6-V I/O tolerant signaling. It features ±8-mA output drive at 1.8 V, 1.9-ns max propagation delay, 20-µA max ICC, and Ioff support for partial-power-down mode - enabling use in low-voltage FPGA I/O bridging and mixed-signal interconnect applications.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUC244RGYRG4 datasheet, SN74AUC244RGYRG4 pinout, SN74AUC244RGYRG4 application, or SN74AUC244RGYRG4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its sub-1-V operability, 20-pin VQFN (RGY) package with exposed thermal pad, 3.6-V I/O tolerance for level-shifting, and guaranteed 3-state behavior during power sequencing.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent 4-bit noninverting buffers, each with dedicated active-low output-enable (OE) control. Its logic diagram confirms direct A→Y signal path under OE = L, and high-impedance Y outputs under OE = H - no internal inversion or latching.
Designed for ultra-low-voltage systems, it operates across 0.8 V–2.7 V VCC, with optimized performance at 1.8 V: tpd = 1.9 ns (CL = 15 pF), VOL = 0.45 V at IOL = 8 mA, and VOH = 1.2 V at IOH = –8 mA - all verified per JESD78 Class II latch-up and JESD22 ESD specifications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 2.7 V - supports sub-1-V operation and mixed-mode 1.8-V/3.3-V system interfacing |
| Max tpd | 1.9 ns at 1.8 V, CL = 15 pF - enables high-speed data routing in compact timing-critical paths |
| I/O Tolerance | 3.6 V - allows safe connection to higher-voltage buses without external level shifters |
| Ioff | <±10 µA at 2.7 V - prevents backflow current during partial power-down, protecting powered subsystems |
| Output Drive | ±8 mA at 1.8 V - sufficient to drive 50-Ω transmission lines or multiple CMOS inputs with margin |
| ESD Rating | 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, 1000-V CDM - meets industrial-grade robustness requirements |
| Package | VQFN-20 (RGY), 3.5 mm × 4.5 mm, 0.5-mm pitch - surface-mount footprint with exposed thermal pad for thermal management |
Pinout & Package
VQFN-20 (RGY) package: 3.5 mm × 4.5 mm body, 0.5-mm lead pitch, 1-mm max height, with exposed thermal pad (Pin 21) requiring PCB soldering for thermal and mechanical integrity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 | Input A1–A4 (Group 1), A1–A4 (Group 2) | Noninverting data inputs for respective 4-bit buffer sections |
| 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 | Output Y1–Y4 (Group 1), Y1–Y4 (Group 2) | 3-state buffered outputs; high-Z when corresponding OE = H |
| 17, 19 | Output Enable OE1, OE2 | Active-low enables for Group 1 and Group 2 buffers independently |
| 18 | VCC | Supply voltage input (0.8–2.7 V); must be decoupled locally |
| 20 | GND | Ground reference; connects to PCB ground plane and thermal pad |
| 21 (exposed pad) | Thermal Pad | Must be soldered to PCB copper pour for thermal dissipation and mechanical stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 3.6-V I/O Tolerance | Enables direct interface between 1.8-V logic and 3.3-V peripherals without external translators |
| Ioff Protection | Disables outputs during power-down, preventing damaging back-current in partially powered systems |
| Sub-1-V Operability | Functional down to 0.8 V VCC, supporting emerging ultra-low-power microcontroller and sensor node designs |
| Low ICC | 20-µA max supply current enables battery-powered operation with minimal quiescent drain |
| High-Speed tpd | 1.9 ns at 1.8 V ensures minimal latency in high-throughput data paths such as memory bus extensions |
Applications
| FPGA I/O Expansion | Low-Voltage Microcontroller Bus Buffering |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Expanding limited I/O count of Xilinx Artix-7 or Intel Cyclone V FPGA by driving off-chip peripherals via shared address/data bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting 3-state buffer providing bidirectional signal isolation and voltage-level translation between 1.8-V FPGA core and 3.3-V peripheral ICs. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete level shifters while maintaining <1.9-ns timing margin for 100-MHz bus operation. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and buffering GPIO expansion on TI MSP430FRxx or ST STM32L4+ MCUs operating at 1.8 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Octal driver enabling parallel control of LED arrays, sensors, or digital potentiometers without loading MCU pins. Use Value: Delivers ±8-mA drive per channel at 1.8 V, supporting direct LED drive with single-resistor current limiting. |
| Mixed-Mode Signal Interfacing | Power Sequencing-Safe Logic Interface |
Use Scenario: Bridging 1.8-V SoC domain to legacy 3.3-V SPI flash or UART transceivers in industrial gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-tolerant buffer ensuring signal integrity across supply domains while meeting JEDEC 3.6-V I/O spec. Use Value: 3.6-V I/O rating avoids clamping diode conduction, preserving noise margins and reducing EMI risk. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing between always-on PMIC rails and intermittently powered application processors in portable devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ioff-enabled buffer preventing backfeed current when processor VCC is off but PMIC remains active. Use Value: Complies with JESD78 Class II latch-up immunity and eliminates need for external blocking FETs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74AUC244RGYR | Same die, identical electrical specs, identical RGY package - differs only in tape-and-reel packaging (no G4 suffix) | No functional difference; G4 denotes RoHS-compliant NiPdAu lead finish per TI specification | Select SN74AUC244RGYR if standard NiPdAu finish suffices; SN74AUC244RGYRG4 required where G4-specific qualification is mandated. |
| SN74LVC244APWR | Higher VCC range (1.65–3.6 V), slower tpd (3.5 ns @ 3.3 V), lower drive (±24 mA @ 3.3 V), no sub-1-V operation | Better suited for 3.3-V-only systems; lacks Ioff and 3.6-V I/O tolerance at 1.8-V operation | Choose SN74LVC244APWR only when operating above 2.3 V or when cost sensitivity outweighs speed/power advantages of AUC family. |
Compared with SN74AUC244RGYRG4, SN74AUC244RGYR offers identical performance with standard packaging, while SN74LVC244APWR trades speed and ultra-low-voltage capability for broader voltage range and higher drive at 3.3 V - making SN74AUC244RGYRG4 optimal for 1.8-V high-speed, mixed-signal, or power-gated designs.
Availability
SN74AUC244RGYRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for FPGA I/O expansion, low-voltage microcontroller bus buffering, and mixed-mode signal interfacing requiring stable component supply, consistent RoHS-compliant finish, and guaranteed VQFN-20 packaging.
Supply support for SN74AUC244RGYRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in high-reliability logic and interface solutions.
The SN74AUC244RGYRG4 belongs to TI's Advanced Ultra-Low-Voltage CMOS (AUC) logic family, engineered for sub-1.8-V operation in portable, battery-powered, and energy-constrained systems where speed, power, and voltage flexibility are critical.
FAQ
What is the minimum VCC at which SN74AUC244RGYRG4 guarantees functional operation?
The SN74AUC244RGYRG4 is fully specified from 0.8 V to 2.7 V VCC, with recommended operation between 1.65 V and 1.95 V. At 0.8 V, it maintains logic functionality and meets AC timing (tpd ≤ 6.5 ns) and DC parameters (VIL/VIL thresholds, ICC ≤ 20 µA), as validated in the SCES432 datasheet Section 4.
Does SN74AUC244RGYRG4 support true bidirectional data flow?
No - the SN74AUC244RGYRG4 is a unidirectional noninverting buffer: data flows only from A inputs to Y outputs. Bidirectional operation requires external control logic and separate enable signals; it does not integrate bus transceivers or direction-control circuitry.
How should the exposed thermal pad (Pin 21) of SN74AUC244RGYRG4 be handled on the PCB?
The exposed thermal pad (Pin 21) of SN74AUC244RGYRG4 must be soldered to a dedicated PCB copper pour connected to GND. TI recommends a 78% solder paste coverage stencil design and filling or tenting of thermal vias per SLUA271 guidelines to ensure mechanical reliability and thermal performance.
Is SN74AUC244RGYRG4 pin-compatible with SN74AUC244RGYR?
Yes - SN74AUC244RGYRG4 and SN74AUC244RGYR share identical VQFN-20 (RGY) package dimensions, pinout, and die functionality. The G4 suffix denotes a specific NiPdAu lead finish qualification; no PCB layout changes are needed when substituting between them.
What is the maximum capacitive load SN74AUC244RGYRG4 can drive while maintaining 1.9-ns propagation delay?
The 1.9-ns max tpd for SN74AUC244RGYRG4 is specified at CL = 15 pF and VCC = 1.8 V ± 0.15 V. Driving loads >15 pF increases tpd nonlinearly; at CL = 30 pF, tpd rises to 2.5 ns. For timing-critical paths, maintain CL ≤ 15 pF using short traces and minimal stubs.
SN74AUC244RGYRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUC
- Package/Case:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 4
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 9mA, 9mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 2.7V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-VQFN (3.5x4.5)
SN74AUC244RGYRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUC244RGYRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUC244RGYRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUC244RGYRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUC244RGYRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUC244RGYRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUC244RGYRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUC244RGYRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUC244RGYRG4?
SN74AUC244RGYRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUC244RGYRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUC244RGYRG4?
For technical support, including SN74AUC244RGYRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUC244RGYRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUC244RGYRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUC244RGYRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUC244RGYRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUC244RGYRG4?
All SN74AUC244RGYRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUC244RGYRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUC244RGYRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUC244RGYRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUC244RGYRG4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

