Texas Instruments SN74AUC2G126DCTR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUC2G126DCTR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-LSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.110", 2.80mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUC2G126DCTR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 2.7V SM8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,817
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUC2G126DCTR from Texas Instruments is a dual 3-state bus buffer gate optimized for 1.65–1.95 V operation, delivering ±8 mA output drive at 1.8 V, sub-1-V operability, 1.9 ns max propagation delay, and Ioff support for partial-power-down mode. It serves as a level-translating bidirectional interface in low-voltage portable logic systems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUC2G126DCTR datasheet, SN74AUC2G126DCTR pinout, SN74AUC2G126DCTR application, or SN74AUC2G126DCTR equivalent, key selection criteria include 1.8-V tpd performance, 3-state control timing (ten/tdis), Ioff-enabled power sequencing, and SSOP-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent noninverting buffers, each with dedicated 3-state output-enable (OE) control. Each channel operates across 0.8–2.7 V supply range but is characterized and optimized for 1.65–1.95 V VCC, enabling mixed-mode interfacing between 1.8-V logic domains and higher-voltage peripherals.
Its Ioff circuitry actively disables outputs during power-down to prevent backflow current, while ESD protection exceeds JESD22-A114 (2000-V HBM), JESD22-A115 (200-V MM), and JESD22-C101 (1000-V CDM). Latch-up immunity exceeds 100 mA per JESD78 Class II.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 2.7 V - supports sub-1-V startup and 1.8-V nominal operation with 3.6-V I/O tolerance |
| tpd (max) | 1.9 ns at 1.8 V, CL = 30 pF - enables high-speed data routing in compact low-power systems |
| Output Drive | ±8 mA at 1.65 V - sufficient to drive 15-pF loads with clean edges in 1.8-V logic rails |
| Ioff Current | ±10 µA at 2.7 V - ensures safe isolation during partial power-down without external blocking |
| Input Thresholds | VIH = 0.65×VCC, VIL = 0.35×VCC - provides robust noise margin across full VCC operating range |
| ESD Rating | 2000-V HBM - meets industrial-grade reliability requirements without external protection |
| Power Consumption | 10 µA ICC at 1.8 V - minimizes quiescent load in battery-powered always-on subsystems |
Pinout & Package
SN74AUC2G126DCTR uses an 8-pin SSOP (DCT) package, 3.0 mm × 3.0 mm body, 1.3 mm max height, 0.65 mm lead pitch, with gull-wing leads and Pin 1 marked by a beveled corner.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OE | Active-high enable for Channel 1 buffer; drives 1Y high-impedance when low |
| 2 | 1A | Input for Channel 1 noninverting buffer |
| 3 | 2Y | Output for Channel 2 noninverting buffer |
| 4 | GND | Ground reference for both channels and internal biasing |
| 5 | 2A | Input for Channel 2 noninverting buffer |
| 6 | 1Y | Output for Channel 1 noninverting buffer |
| 7 | 2OE | Active-high enable for Channel 2 buffer; drives 2Y high-impedance when low |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail (0.8–2.7 V); powers both buffers and OE logic |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NanoFree™ packaging | Die-as-package construction eliminates substrate and wirebonds - reduces parasitic inductance and footprint by >50% vs. standard SOIC |
| Sub-1-V operability | Functional down to 0.8 V VCC - enables direct integration with ultra-low-voltage microcontrollers and energy-harvesting subsystems |
| Ioff partial-power-down | Prevents backflow current when VCC = 0 while inputs/outputs remain biased - eliminates need for external isolation switches |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Accepts 0–3.6 V input signals and drives up to VCC + 0.5 V outputs - supports seamless 1.8-V-to-3.3-V level translation |
| Low dynamic power | 17 pF typical power dissipation capacitance at 1.8 V - reduces switching current and EMI in dense logic arrays |
Applications
| Mobile Baseband Interface | Wearable Sensor Hub |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Isolating SPI lines between an ultra-low-power MCU and a 1.8-V display driver IC during sleep mode. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel 3-state buffer providing controlled signal gating and voltage-level compatibility. Use Value: Ioff prevents leakage through powered-off MCU pins, while 1.9 ns tpd maintains real-time touch response latency. |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling I²C communication paths between multiple MEMS sensors and a host processor in a hearable device. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional bus buffer with independent OE control per channel for selective sensor activation. Use Value: Sub-1-V operation allows direct connection to coin-cell-supplied sensor rails; ±8 mA drive ensures reliable clock edge integrity over 5-cm flex traces. |
| Industrial PLC I/O Module | Automotive Body Control Unit |
|
Use Scenario: Level-shifting GPIO signals between a 1.8-V FPGA configuration manager and 3.3-V field I/O drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-tolerant bus buffer enabling mixed-voltage domain interoperability without external level shifters. Use Value: 3.6-V I/O tolerance and 2000-V HBM rating eliminate discrete protection components and reduce BOM count by one per signal pair. |
Use Scenario: Managing CAN transceiver standby control lines and diagnostic UART paths in a 12-V vehicle subsystem. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent buffer isolating always-on monitoring logic from main domain power cycling. Use Value: 10 µA ICC at 1.8 V extends battery-run time during ignition-off monitoring; latch-up immunity exceeds automotive AEC-Q100 stress thresholds. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G126DCTR | Higher ICC (10 µA vs. 10 µA typical, but 20 µA max), slower tpd (3.4 ns @ 1.8 V), wider VCC range (1.65–5.5 V) | Supports 5-V tolerant I/O; less suitable for sub-1.65-V operation or ultra-low-power wake-up paths | Choose when 5-V system integration or legacy 3.3-V compatibility is required over minimum propagation delay. |
| SN74AUP2G126DCTR | Lower ICC (5 µA typ), slower tpd (5.2 ns @ 1.8 V), lower drive (±4 mA), extended VCC range (0.8–3.6 V) | Better suited for ultra-low-power always-on monitoring; not recommended for high-speed data transfer above 25 MHz | Choose when minimizing standby current outweighs speed requirements - e.g., IoT endpoint sensor aggregation. |
Compared with SN74LVC2G126DCTR and SN74AUP2G126DCTR, the SN74AUC2G126DCTR uniquely balances 1.9 ns speed, ±8 mA drive, and sub-1-V operation - making it optimal for 1.8-V high-throughput interfaces where timing closure and power efficiency are jointly constrained.
Availability
SN74AUC2G126DCTR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for mobile baseband interfaces, wearable sensor hubs, industrial PLC I/O modules, automotive body control units, and battery-powered instrumentation requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74AUC2G126DCTR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with decades of innovation in low-voltage logic families and advanced packaging technologies.
The SN74AUC2G126DCTR belongs to TI's AUC Sub-1-V Little Logic portfolio, designed specifically for high-speed, ultra-low-power signal routing in space- and energy-constrained portable and embedded systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by SN74AUC2G126DCTR?
The SN74AUC2G126DCTR does not specify a maximum clock frequency in its datasheet. Instead, its 1.9 ns max propagation delay at 1.8 V implies reliable operation up to approximately 250 MHz for single-edge data paths under typical 15–30 pF load conditions. System-level timing must account for board trace delays and setup/hold margins. The SN74AUC2G126DCTR is intended for general-purpose bus buffering-not synchronous clock distribution-so jitter and skew are not characterized.
Can SN74AUC2G126DCTR be used with a 3.3-V microcontroller I/O?
Yes, the SN74AUC2G126DCTR supports 3.6-V I/O tolerance, meaning its inputs accept 0–3.6 V signals and its outputs swing from GND to VCC + 0.5 V. When powered at 1.8 V, it safely receives 3.3-V logic-high inputs without damage or level-shifter circuitry. However, its outputs will only reach ~2.3 V (1.8 V + 0.5 V), so downstream 3.3-V receivers must recognize 2.3 V as a valid high level - verified by checking VIH thresholds in those devices' datasheets.
Does SN74AUC2G126DCTR require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on OE pins?
TI recommends tying OE pins to GND via a pulldown resistor during power-up/power-down to guarantee high-impedance outputs before VCC stabilizes. The minimum resistor value depends on the driving source's current-sinking capability; for most CMOS drivers, 10 kΩ is sufficient. The SN74AUC2G126DCTR itself does not integrate internal pull resistors, so external biasing is required for fail-safe 3-state behavior in systems with uncontrolled OE states during reset sequences.
How does the Ioff feature of SN74AUC2G126DCTR protect the system during partial power-down?
The Ioff circuitry in SN74AUC2G126DCTR disables all output buffers and isolates input/output terminals when VCC = 0 V, limiting current flow to ±10 µA even if external signals remain active at 2.7 V. This prevents damaging backfeed current from powered peripherals into a de-energized domain - critical in multi-rail systems like wearables with separate battery-backed RTC and main application processors. No external diodes or MOSFET switches are needed to implement this protection.
Is SN74AUC2G126DCTR RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, SN74AUC2G126DCTR is RoHS compliant and features NiPdAu (NIPDAU) lead finish with Sn (tin) ball composition. Its MSL rating is Level-1 at 260°C peak reflow, and it ships in tape-and-reel packaging (3000 units per reel) with Q3 pin-1 quadrant orientation. Full compliance documentation, including material declarations and test reports, is available through TI's Quality & Environmental page using the orderable part number SN74AUC2G126DCTR.
SN74AUC2G126DCTR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUC
- Package/Case:
- 8-LSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.110", 2.80mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 9mA, 9mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 2.7V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SM8
SN74AUC2G126DCTR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUC2G126DCTR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUC2G126DCTR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUC2G126DCTR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUC2G126DCTR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUC2G126DCTR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUC2G126DCTR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUC2G126DCTR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUC2G126DCTR?
SN74AUC2G126DCTR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUC2G126DCTR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUC2G126DCTR?
For technical support, including SN74AUC2G126DCTR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUC2G126DCTR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUC2G126DCTR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUC2G126DCTR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUC2G126DCTR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUC2G126DCTR?
All SN74AUC2G126DCTR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUC2G126DCTR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUC2G126DCTR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUC2G126DCTR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUC2G126DCTR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

