Texas Instruments SN74AUP1G126DPWR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP1G126DPWR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 4-XFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP1G126DPWR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 5X2SON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,998
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP1G126 from Texas Instruments is a low-power single bus buffer gate with tri-state output, functioning as a non-inverting driver (Y = A) in point-to-point signal routing. It operates across 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply, delivers 4.6 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, consumes ≤0.9 µA static current, and supports Ioff partial-power-down mode for system-level power sequencing - used in SSDs, portable audio docks, and enterprise tablets.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP1G126 datasheet, SN74AUP1G126 pinout, SN74AUP1G126 application, or SN74AUP1G126 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 5-pin X2SON package (0.80 mm × 0.80 mm), 3.6-V I/O tolerance for mixed-voltage interfacing, input-disable capability for floating inputs, and verified performance under –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
This device implements a single-channel CMOS buffer with active-high output enable (OE), enabling precise control of signal flow on shared buses or isolated paths. Its balanced push-pull output stage provides matched sourcing/sinking drive (±4 mA at 3 V), while standard CMOS inputs feature 1.5 pF typical capacitance and hysteresis for noise immunity against slow transitions.
The Ioff circuitry ensures outputs enter high-impedance state when VCC = 0 V, preventing back-current damage during partial power-down sequences. Input overvoltage tolerance up to 4.6 V allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage logic domains without level shifters.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - enables direct interface with 1.2-V, 1.8-V, 2.5-V, and 3.3-V logic domains without voltage translation. |
| tpd Max | 4.6 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF - supports high-speed data buffering in compact portable systems with tight timing budgets. |
| ICC Max | 0.9 µA at TA = –40°C to +85°C - extends battery life in always-on or low-duty-cycle portable applications. |
| Ioff Max | 0.6 µA at TA = –40°C to +85°C - guarantees safe isolation during power sequencing in multi-rail embedded systems. |
| Ci Typ | 1.5 pF - minimizes capacitive loading on driving MCU GPIOs or sensor outputs, preserving signal integrity. |
| IOZ Max | 0.5 µA at VCC = 3.6 V - ensures negligible leakage in tri-state mode, critical for bus contention avoidance. |
| ESD HBM | 2000 V - meets Class II latch-up immunity per JESD 78, supporting robust handling in automated assembly lines. |
Pinout & Package
The SN74AUP1G126DPWR uses the 5-pin X2SON package (0.80 mm × 0.80 mm body size), optimized for ultra-dense PCB layouts in space-constrained portable electronics.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OE | Input | Active-high output enable: drives Y to high-impedance when low; requires pulldown resistor during power-up for guaranteed tri-state behavior. |
| 2 - A | Input | Buffer input signal; supports floating conditions via input-disable feature and tolerates voltages up to 4.6 V independent of VCC. |
| 3 - GND | Power | Ground reference for all internal circuitry; must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling into sensitive analog sections. |
| 4 - Y | Output | Tri-state buffered output (Y = A); sinks or sources up to ±4 mA at 3 V, with overshoot/undershoot <10% of VCC. |
| 5 - VCC | Power | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 2 mm for stable operation across full temperature range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Input-disable capability | Allows A input to float safely without causing undefined output states or excessive ICC, simplifying interconnect design in unpowered subsystems. |
| Ioff partial-power-down support | Prevents back-current flow into powered-down sections, enabling hot-swap and dynamic rail sequencing in SSD and tablet power architectures. |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Permits direct connection to 3.3-V or lower logic without external level shifters, reducing BOM count and layout complexity in mixed-voltage SoC interfaces. |
| Low noise switching | Overshoot/undershoot limited to <10% of VCC, eliminating need for series termination resistors in short trace (<5 cm) point-to-point links. |
| Wide VCC operating range | Validated from 0.8 V to 3.6 V - supports brown-out resilience and compatibility with adaptive voltage scaling in battery-powered MCUs. |
Applications
| SSD Data Path Isolation | Portable Audio Dock Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating NAND flash command/address lines from host controller during sleep mode in client SSDs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Tri-state buffer enabling/disabling signal path between controller and memory array based on power state. Use Value: Eliminates bus contention and leakage during deep sleep, extending standby time by reducing quiescent current to ≤0.9 µA. | Use Scenario: Level-shifting and buffering USB audio control signals between 3.3-V codec and 1.8-V application processor in wireless audio docks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-inverting buffer with 3.6-V tolerant inputs accepting 3.3-V signals while operating from 1.8-V rail. Use Value: Removes need for discrete level translators, saving 1.2 mm² board area and lowering system cost by $0.018/unit. |
| Enterprise Tablet GPIO Expansion | HDTV HDMI CEC Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Extending GPIO count from baseband SoC to peripheral modules (e.g., camera, SIM card) in ruggedized enterprise tablets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-line buffer providing drive strength and noise immunity for slow-switching control signals. Use Value: Input hysteresis rejects EMI-induced glitches on long flex-cable traces, improving field reliability in noisy industrial environments. | Use Scenario: Driving HDMI CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) bus signals from low-voltage microcontroller to 5-V compliant TV receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-tolerant buffer translating 3.3-V CEC commands to 5-V bus while maintaining timing compliance. Use Value: Enables direct connection to legacy 5-V CEC infrastructure without external pull-up or clamping, meeting HDMI 1.4a electrical specs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G126DBVR | Higher ICC (10 µA typ), narrower VCC range (1.65–5.5 V), no Ioff support | Not suitable for partial-power-down systems; requires external isolation during rail shutdown | Choose when operating exclusively at 3.3 V or 5 V and thermal budget permits higher static power. |
| NC7SZ126P5X | Smaller SC-70 package (1.25 mm × 2.00 mm), identical VCC range but higher tpd (6.5 ns max at 3.3 V) | Acceptable for non-timing-critical GPIO expansion where board area is less constrained than height | Prefer when footprint compatibility with legacy SC-70 designs is required and 1.9 ns timing margin is available. |
Compared with SN74LVC1G126DBVR and NC7SZ126P5X, the SN74AUP1G126DPWR uniquely combines sub-1-µA static current, Ioff-enabled power sequencing, and 0.8-mm² X2SON packaging - making it optimal for battery-sensitive, space-constrained, multi-rail portable systems where leakage control and thermal management are primary constraints.
Availability
SN74AUP1G126DPWR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for SSD firmware updates, portable audio dock production, and enterprise tablet manufacturing requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74AUP1G126DPWR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The AUP family, including SN74AUP1G126DPWR, was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power portable applications - prioritizing sub-1-µA static consumption, wide VCC scalability, and robust signal integrity across battery voltage discharge curves.
FAQ
What is the maximum propagation delay of the SN74AUP1G126DPWR at 3.3 V?
The SN74AUP1G126DPWR has a maximum propagation delay (tpd) of 4.6 ns at VCC = 3.3 V ± 0.3 V, CL = 5 pF, and TA = –40°C to +85°C. This value is specified in the Switching Characteristics table (Section 6.6) of the official TI datasheet SCES596G. The delay remains consistent across process corners and ensures reliable timing closure in high-speed portable interfaces.
Does the SN74AUP1G126DPWR support partial power-down operation?
Yes, the SN74AUP1G126DPWR fully supports partial power-down via its Ioff circuitry. When VCC = 0 V, all inputs and outputs enter a high-impedance state with leakage ≤0.6 µA (TA = –40°C to +85°C), preventing back-current flow. This feature is explicitly validated in Section 6.5 (Electrical Characteristics) and Section 8.3.4 of the TI datasheet, making SN74AUP1G126DPWR suitable for dynamic power-rail sequencing in SSDs and tablets.
What is the recommended power supply decoupling for SN74AUP1G126DPWR?
A 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed within 2 mm of the VCC pin (Pin 5) and GND (Pin 3) is required for stable operation of SN74AUP1G126DPWR across its full temperature and voltage range. This recommendation is derived from TI's layout guidelines (Section 11) and thermal characterization data showing RθJB = 370.3 °C/W for the X2SON package - underscoring the need for low-inductance local energy storage to suppress supply transients during fast output transitions.
Can the SN74AUP1G126DPWR accept input voltages higher than its VCC supply?
Yes, the SN74AUP1G126DPWR supports overvoltage-tolerant inputs up to 4.6 V regardless of VCC level (0.8 V to 3.6 V), as confirmed in Section 6.1 (Absolute Maximum Ratings) and Section 8.3.5 of the TI datasheet. This allows direct interfacing with 3.3-V or 5-V signal sources while operating from a lower VCC rail - eliminating external level shifters in mixed-voltage portable systems.
What is the function of the OE pin on the SN74AUP1G126DPWR?
The OE (output enable) pin on SN74AUP1G126DPWR is an active-high control that places the Y output in high-impedance (tri-state) when driven low. As documented in Section 8.3.6 and Table 1 (Function Table), OE must be pulled down via a resistor during power-up/down to guarantee tri-state behavior - a requirement critical for bus arbitration in SSD and tablet designs using shared signal paths.
SN74AUP1G126DPWR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 4-XFDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-X2SON (0.8x0.8)
SN74AUP1G126DPWR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP1G126DPWR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP1G126DPWR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP1G126DPWR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP1G126DPWR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP1G126DPWR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP1G126DPWR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP1G126DPWR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP1G126DPWR?
SN74AUP1G126DPWR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP1G126DPWR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP1G126DPWR?
For technical support, including SN74AUP1G126DPWR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP1G126DPWR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP1G126DPWR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP1G126DPWR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP1G126DPWR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP1G126DPWR?
All SN74AUP1G126DPWR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP1G126DPWR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP1G126DPWR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP1G126DPWR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP1G126DPWR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

