Texas Instruments SN74AUP1G126YZPR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP1G126YZPR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 5-XFBGA, DSBGA
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP1G126YZPR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 5DSBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,633
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP1G126 from Texas Instruments is a low-power single bus buffer gate with tri-state output, functioning as a non-inverting driver (Y = A) controlled by an active-high output-enable (OE) input. It operates across 0.8 V to 3.6 V, delivers 4.6 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, consumes only 0.9 µA max ICC, and supports Ioff partial-power-down mode - ideal for point-to-point signal routing in portable SSDs and wireless peripherals.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP1G126 datasheet, SN74AUP1G126 pinout, SN74AUP1G126 application, or SN74AUP1G126 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 5-pin DSBGA (YZP) package, 1.5 pF typical input capacitance, 3.6-V I/O tolerance for mixed-voltage interfacing, tri-state control timing (ten/tdis), and latch-up immunity exceeding 100 mA per JESD 78 Class II.
Technical Context
This device implements a single-channel CMOS buffer with positive-logic OE control and balanced push-pull output stage. Its Ioff circuitry ensures high-impedance outputs and <0.6 µA leakage when VCC = 0 V, enabling safe back-driving in partial-power-down systems.
The input-disable feature tolerates floating inputs without oscillation, while input hysteresis improves noise immunity for slow transitions. Signal integrity is maintained via low overshoot/undershoot (<10% of VCC) and optimized drive strength for light capacitive loads up to 30 pF.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - enables direct interface with 1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic domains |
| tpd (max) | 4.6 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF - supports high-speed point-to-point data paths in portable audio and SSD interfaces |
| ICC (max) | 0.9 µA at TA = –40°C to +85°C - extends battery life in always-on portable subsystems |
| Ioff (max) | 0.6 µA at TA = –40°C to +85°C - prevents current backflow during power sequencing in multi-rail systems |
| Ci (typ) | 1.5 pF - minimizes loading on upstream drivers and preserves edge rate in dense PCB layouts |
| IOZ (max) | 0.5 µA at VCC = 3.6 V - guarantees robust high-impedance state during tri-state operation |
| VIO Tolerance | 3.6 V - allows 3.3-V signals to be safely driven into 1.8-V or 1.2-V powered devices |
Pinout & Package
SN74AUP1G126YZPR uses a 5-pin DSBGA (YZP) package measuring 0.89 mm × 1.39 mm with bottom-side ball layout. The package supports ultra-compact placement in space-constrained portable designs and features solder-ball interconnects compatible with standard reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A | Input | Non-inverting data input; accepts 0.8–3.6 V logic levels with hysteresis for noise immunity |
| OE | Input | Active-high output enable; must be pulled low via resistor during power-up/down to ensure tri-state default |
| Y | Output | Buffered, tri-stateable output; drives loads up to ±4 mA with low overshoot/undershoot |
| VCC | Power | Positive supply rail; powers internal logic and output stage; tolerant of 0.8–3.6 V range |
| GND | Ground | Reference return path for all signals and power; requires low-inductance connection for signal integrity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low static power | 0.9 µA max ICC enables >10-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes and wearables |
| Ioff partial-power-down | 0.6 µA max Ioff prevents damage when interfacing unpowered downstream logic in hot-swap systems |
| Input-disable capability | Allows A input to float without oscillation - eliminates need for external pull resistors in standby modes |
| Wide VCC range | 0.8–3.6 V operation supports direct integration across legacy and next-gen low-voltage SoCs |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Enables reliable level-shifting between 1.2/1.8-V cores and 3.3-V peripherals without external translators |
Applications
| SSD Data Path Isolation | Wireless Peripheral Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating NAND flash command/address lines from host controller during sleep mode in client SSDs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Tri-state buffer enabling dynamic bus segmentation to reduce standby leakage and prevent signal contention. Use Value: Cuts system-level idle current by >15 µA per channel while maintaining 4.6 ns timing margin at 3.3 V. | Use Scenario: Driving LED status indicators from low-power MCU GPIO in Bluetooth headsets and keyboards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer with Ioff, allowing MCU to enter deep sleep while LEDs remain connected. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete MOSFET switches; reduces BOM count and PCB area by 30% vs. discrete solutions. |
| Portable Audio Dock Signal Routing | Tablet Display Interface Buffering |
Use Scenario: Routing I²S audio data between codec and USB bridge IC in compact audio docks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (1.5 pF) buffer preserving signal edge integrity across short PCB traces. Use Value: Prevents jitter accumulation and maintains THD+N <–95 dB at 48 kHz due to minimal added loading. | Use Scenario: Isolating MIPI DSI control signals between application processor and display panel in enterprise tablets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-line tri-state buffer enabling dynamic panel power cycling without disrupting host SoC. Use Value: Supports seamless panel on/off transitions with <100 ns enable/disable timing and no glitch generation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G126DBVR | Higher ICC (10 µA typ), 1.65–5.5 V VCC range, no Ioff support | Not suitable for partial-power-down systems; requires external isolation for unpowered rails | Select when interfacing 5-V legacy peripherals and lowest quiescent current is not critical |
| NC7SZ126P5X | Smaller 5-pin SOT-353 package, 1.65–5.5 V VCC, 3.5 ns tpd at 3.3 V, no Ioff | Lacks Ioff and 0.8-V operation; unsuitable for sub-1.2-V SoC integration | Choose for space-constrained 3.3-V-only designs where fastest propagation is prioritized over ultra-low power |
Compared with SN74LVC1G126DBVR and NC7SZ126P5X, SN74AUP1G126YZPR uniquely combines sub-1-µA ICC, 0.8-V minimum operation, and Ioff - making it the only option for battery-critical, multi-voltage, hot-pluggable portable subsystems.
Availability
SN74AUP1G126YZPR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable SSDs, wireless peripherals, audio docks, and enterprise tablets requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74AUP1G126YZPR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, personal electronics, and communications markets.
The AUP family - including SN74AUP1G126YZPR - was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, battery-operated portable applications, balancing sub-1-µA static current with robust signal integrity across 0.8–3.6 V operation.
FAQ
What is the recommended power-up sequence for SN74AUP1G126YZPR to ensure reliable tri-state behavior?
TI specifies that OE must be held low during power-up and power-down to guarantee high-impedance output. For SN74AUP1G126YZPR, tie OE to GND through a pulldown resistor (value determined by driver sink capability); do not leave OE floating. This prevents unintended output activation before VCC stabilizes, avoiding bus contention in multi-device systems.
Does SN74AUP1G126YZPR support true bidirectional data flow?
No. SN74AUP1G126YZPR is a unidirectional non-inverting buffer (Y = A) with active-high OE control. It does not implement automatic direction sensing or bus transceiver functionality. For bidirectional applications, a dedicated transceiver such as SN74AUP1T34 must be used instead of SN74AUP1G126YZPR.
Can SN74AUP1G126YZPR safely interface a 3.3-V microcontroller with a 1.2-V FPGA I/O bank?
Yes. SN74AUP1G126YZPR supports 3.6-V tolerant inputs and operates down to 0.8 V VCC. When powered at 1.2 V, its inputs accept 0–3.6 V signals, and its outputs swing rail-to-rail (0–1.2 V), making SN74AUP1G126YZPR suitable for level-shifting from 3.3-V MCUs to 1.2-V FPGA banks without external components.
What is the maximum capacitive load SN74AUP1G126YZPR can drive while maintaining 4.6 ns propagation delay?
The 4.6 ns maximum tpd for SN74AUP1G126YZPR is specified at VCC = 3.3 V with CL = 5 pF. At CL = 10 pF, tpd increases to 5.2 ns max; at CL = 15 pF, it rises to 5.7 ns max. Therefore, to maintain ≤4.6 ns delay, the total load (including trace and input capacitance) must stay at or below 5 pF - typical for short PCB runs to single downstream inputs.
How does the input hysteresis in SN74AUP1G126YZPR improve system reliability?
SN74AUP1G126YZPR incorporates input hysteresis to raise the effective VIH and lower the effective VIL thresholds, increasing noise margin by ~150 mV at 1.8 V VCC. This prevents multiple output toggles caused by slow-rising or noisy input edges - a critical advantage in mechanically noisy environments like wireless keyboards or portable audio docks where SN74AUP1G126YZPR is commonly deployed.
SN74AUP1G126YZPR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 5-XFBGA, DSBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-DSBGA (1.4x0.9)
SN74AUP1G126YZPR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP1G126YZPR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP1G126YZPR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP1G126YZPR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP1G126YZPR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP1G126YZPR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP1G126YZPR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP1G126YZPR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP1G126YZPR?
SN74AUP1G126YZPR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP1G126YZPR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP1G126YZPR?
For technical support, including SN74AUP1G126YZPR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP1G126YZPR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP1G126YZPR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP1G126YZPR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP1G126YZPR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP1G126YZPR?
All SN74AUP1G126YZPR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP1G126YZPR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP1G126YZPR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP1G126YZPR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP1G126YZPR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

