Texas Instruments SN74AUP1G240DPWR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP1G240DPWR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 4-XFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP1G240DPWR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER INVERT 3.6V 5X2SON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,140
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP1G240 from Texas Instruments is a low-power single inverter with 3-state output, designed for voltage-level translation and bus isolation in portable electronics. It operates across 0.8 V to 3.6 V, delivers 4.7 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, consumes ≤0.9 µA ICC, and supports Ioff partial power-down mode - enabling use in battery-powered medical sensors and industrial I/O modules.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP1G240 datasheet, SN74AUP1G240 pinout, SN74AUP1G240 application, or SN74AUP1G240 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 5-pin X2SON package (0.80 mm × 0.80 mm), active-low OE control, 3.6-V I/O tolerance, input hysteresis for noise immunity, and verified performance down to 0.8 V supply.
Technical Context
The SN74AUP1G240 implements a single inverting buffer with active-low 3-state enable logic (Y = A when OE = L; Y = Z when OE = H). Its CMOS inputs feature built-in hysteresis (≈100 mV typical) and support floating inputs when OE is high, eliminating external pull resistors in disabled state.
It uses TI's AUP (Advanced Ultra-Low-Power) process, delivering balanced push-pull output drive (±20 mA), 1.5 pF typical input capacitance, and Ioff protection that limits leakage to ≤0.6 µA over –40°C to +85°C when VCC = 0 V - critical for hot-swap and multi-rail system interoperability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - enables direct interface between 0.8-V core logic and 3.3-V peripherals without level shifters |
| tpd Max | 4.7 ns at 3.3 V - ensures timing compliance in high-speed point-to-point data paths up to ~100 MHz |
| ICC Max | 0.9 µA - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes and wearable health monitors |
| Ioff Max | 0.6 µA at –40°C to +85°C - prevents back-current damage during partial power-down in mixed-voltage systems |
| Input Hysteresis | ≈100 mV - rejects switching noise on slow-rising control lines (e.g., microcontroller GPIOs driving OE) |
| IOH/IOL | ±20 mA - drives moderate capacitive loads (≤30 pF) without external buffers in compact PCB layouts |
| Cpd | 4.2 pF at 3.3 V - minimizes dynamic power in clocked or toggling signal paths |
Pinout & Package
X2SON-5 package (0.80 mm × 0.80 mm, 0.40 mm pitch), ultra-compact footprint optimized for space-constrained portable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OE) | Active-low output enable input | Drives output Y to high-impedance when logic HIGH; requires pull-up to VCC for power-up safety |
| 2 (A) | Inverter input | Accepts 0.8–3.6 V signals; supports floating state when OE = H due to input-disable feature |
| 3 (GND) | Ground reference | Return path for all internal logic and output current; must be low-inductance connection |
| 4 (Y) | Inverted 3-state output | Drives inverted A when OE = L; enters high-Z when OE = H - isolates downstream circuitry |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Supplies core logic and output drivers; tolerant of 0.8–3.6 V; powers Ioff circuitry |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Input-disable capability | Allows A input to float safely when OE = H - eliminates need for external pull resistors in standby mode |
| Ioff partial power-down | Blocks current flow into/out of I/O pins when VCC = 0 V - protects powered subsystems during hot insertion |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Permits 3.3-V signals on A or Y while VCC = 0.8–1.2 V - enables seamless voltage translation in multi-rail SoC interfaces |
| Low noise design | Overshoot/undershoot <10% of VCC - reduces EMI and eliminates need for series termination in short traces |
| NanoStar™ packaging | Dies-as-package construction achieves 0.80 mm × 0.80 mm footprint - saves >60% board area vs. SOT-23 |
Applications
| Medical Sensor Interface | Industrial I/O Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Low-power wearable ECG sensor reads analog front-end outputs via digital control lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverter with 3-state output isolates MCU GPIO from sensor ASIC during sleep mode; OE controlled by MCU to gate data transmission. Use Value: 0.9 µA ICC and Ioff prevent battery drain during 99% idle time; 0.8-V operation matches ultra-low-voltage sensor core. | Use Scenario: PLC digital input card conditions field signals before feeding FPGA logic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level translator converts 24-V optocoupler outputs to 1.8-V FPGA-compatible signals using resistor-divider + SN74AUP1G240. Use Value: 3.6-V tolerant inputs accept divided 24-V signals directly; hysteresis rejects contact bounce noise on mechanical switch inputs. |
| Portable Diagnostic Device | Smart Energy Meter |
Use Scenario: Handheld ultrasound probe interfaces FPGA to display driver IC over short PCB trace. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-to-point inverter buffers clock or data line between FPGA and display controller, with OE used for dynamic bandwidth control. Use Value: 4.7 ns tpd at 3.3 V meets timing closure for 100-MHz pixel clocks; 4.2 pF Cpd minimizes jitter accumulation. | Use Scenario: AMI meter isolates metrology SoC from RF communication module during transmit bursts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-state buffer decouples metrology ADC data bus from noisy RF transceiver during transmission. Use Value: High-Z state blocks RF coupling into sensitive analog section; Ioff prevents latch-up when RF section powers up first. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar inverter-with-3-state-output applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G240DBVR | Higher ICC (10 µA typ), 1.65–5.5 V VCC range, no Ioff, no input hysteresis | Suitable for 5-V legacy systems but lacks partial power-down and noise immunity for battery operation | Choose only if 5-V compatibility is required and Ioff/hysteresis are not needed. |
| NC7SZ240P5X | Smaller 1.2 mm × 1.6 mm SC70-5 package, 1.65–5.5 V VCC, no Ioff, 3.5 ns tpd at 3.3 V | Better speed for 3.3-V fixed-rail systems but incompatible with sub-1.2-V cores and unsafe for hot-swap | Select when layout space allows SC70 and system uses stable 3.3-V supply without partial power sequencing. |
Compared with SN74LVC1G240DBVR and NC7SZ240P5X, SN74AUP1G240 uniquely combines sub-1-V operation, Ioff protection, and input hysteresis - making it the only choice for energy-harvesting sensors and dynamically powered IoT edge nodes.
Availability
SN74AUP1G240 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical diagnostics, industrial I/O, smart metering, and portable test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for SN74AUP1G240 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The AUP family - including SN74AUP1G240 - was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, multi-voltage portable systems, delivering industry-leading static/dynamic power efficiency while maintaining robust signal integrity and mixed-rail interoperability.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage for reliable operation of SN74AUP1G240?
The SN74AUP1G240 is fully specified from 0.8 V to 3.6 V. At 0.8 V, it maintains functional logic behavior with tpd ≤17.1 ns (CL = 5 pF), enabling direct interface with sub-1-V microcontrollers and energy-harvesting PMUs. Below 0.8 V, timing and drive strength are not guaranteed per datasheet specifications.
Does SN74AUP1G240 support hot-plug or partial power-down scenarios?
Yes. SN74AUP1G240 incorporates Ioff circuitry that limits input/output leakage to ≤0.6 µA when VCC = 0 V, preventing back-current damage during hot-insertion or staggered power sequencing. This makes SN74AUP1G240 suitable for modular systems where boards may be powered independently.
Can the A input of SN74AUP1G240 be left unconnected?
Yes - but only when OE is held HIGH. The input-disable feature allows the A pin to float safely in 3-state mode. When OE = LOW, A must be driven to a valid logic level (VCC or GND) to ensure predictable output behavior and avoid increased ICC.
What is the recommended pull-up resistor value for OE on SN74AUP1G240?
To ensure high-impedance state during power-up/power-down, OE should be tied to VCC via a pull-up resistor. Minimum value is determined by the driver's sink capability: for typical 1.1-mA sink at 1.1 V, R ≤ 1 kΩ is safe; 10 kΩ is common for low-current systems. Avoid values >100 kΩ to prevent slow enable/disable transitions.
How does SN74AUP1G240 handle slow or noisy input signals on the A pin?
SN74AUP1G240 includes built-in input hysteresis (~100 mV), which provides noise margin against ringing and slow edges on the A input. This eliminates the need for external Schmitt-trigger buffers in most industrial and medical applications where switch debouncing or long trace routing introduces signal degradation.
SN74AUP1G240DPWR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 4-XFDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-X2SON (0.8x0.8)
SN74AUP1G240DPWR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP1G240DPWR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP1G240DPWR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP1G240DPWR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP1G240DPWR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP1G240DPWR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP1G240DPWR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP1G240DPWR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP1G240DPWR?
SN74AUP1G240DPWR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP1G240DPWR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP1G240DPWR?
For technical support, including SN74AUP1G240DPWR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP1G240DPWR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP1G240DPWR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP1G240DPWR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP1G240DPWR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP1G240DPWR?
All SN74AUP1G240DPWR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP1G240DPWR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP1G240DPWR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP1G240DPWR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP1G240DPWR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

