Texas Instruments SN74AUP2G125DCUR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP2G125DCUR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP2G125DCUR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 3.6V 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12,840
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP2G125 from Texas Instruments is a dual 3-state bus buffer gate optimized for ultra-low-power operation across 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply rails, featuring 5.4 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, 1.5 pF typical input capacitance, and Ioff support for partial-power-down mode - deployed in battery-powered portable interfaces and point-to-point signal isolation.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP2G125 datasheet, SN74AUP2G125 pinout, SN74AUP2G125 application, or SN74AUP2G125 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, DCU-package terminal mapping, real-world use-case implementation guidance, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and application-level distinctions.
Technical Context
The SN74AUP2G125 implements two independent noninverting buffers, each with active-low 3-state output control (1OE/2OE), enabling bidirectional bus isolation without direction pins. Its AUP-family architecture delivers sub-1 µA static ICC at 0.8 V and maintains signal integrity via low noise (<10% VCC overshoot/undershoot) and input hysteresis for slow-transition immunity.
Each channel supports mixed-mode I/O tolerance up to 3.6 V while operating from as low as 0.8 V VCC, and the input-disable feature permits floating inputs without leakage-induced state instability. The device meets JESD 78 Class II latch-up performance (>100 mA) and JESD 22 ESD ratings (2000-V HBM, 1000-V CDM).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - enables single-supply operation across Li-ion, coin-cell, and multi-rail embedded systems. |
| tpd (max) | 5.4 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF - supports high-speed point-to-point data paths up to ~185 MHz toggle rate. |
| ICC (max) | 0.9 mA at full VCC range - ensures <1 µW static power per buffer at 0.8 V for extended battery life. |
| CI (typ) | 1.5 pF - minimizes capacitive loading on driving sources, critical for high-impedance sensor or RF-adjacent nodes. |
| Ioff Support | Enables safe partial-power-down - prevents backflow current when VCC = 0 while other system rails remain active. |
| IOZ (max) | 0.5 mA in 3-state - guarantees robust high-impedance output leakage control during bus contention or sleep states. |
| VIH/VIL Thresholds | Vary with VCC (e.g., VIH = 2.0 V min at VCC = 3.0 V) - ensures reliable TTL- and CMOS-compatible logic interfacing. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 package (DCU), 2.25 mm × 2.0 mm footprint, 0.65 mm pitch, 0.9 mm max height, exposed thermal pad (optional secondary GND or open).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2OE | Active-low enable for second buffer output - drives 2Y high-impedance when logic HIGH. |
| 2 | 1Y | Noninverting output of first buffer - mirrors 1A when 1OE = LOW. |
| 3 | 2A | Input to second buffer - passes through to 2Y only when 2OE = LOW. |
| 4 | GND | Ground reference for all internal circuitry and output stage return path. |
| 5 | 2Y | Noninverting output of second buffer - mirrors 2A when 2OE = LOW. |
| 6 | 1A | Input to first buffer - passes through to 1Y only when 1OE = LOW. |
| 7 | 1OE | Active-low enable for first buffer output - drives 1Y high-impedance when logic HIGH. |
| 8 | VCC | Primary power supply rail - powers both buffers and OE logic; tolerant to 3.6 V I/O even at lower VCC. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NanoStar™ packaging option (YFP/YZP) | 0.5 mm max height DSBGA reduces board area by >70% vs. DCU - ideal for space-constrained wearables. |
| Input-disable capability | Allows safe floating inputs without pull resistors - eliminates BOM cost and layout overhead in unused channels. |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Permits direct interface to 3.3-V peripherals while operating from 1.2-V or 1.8-V domains - avoids level shifters. |
| Low dynamic power (Cpd = 4 pF typ) | Reduces switching energy per transition - critical for burst-mode wireless transceivers and sensor wake cycles. |
| Latch-up immunity >100 mA | Guarantees robustness against transient overvoltage events in industrial or automotive edge nodes. |
Applications
| Mobile Sensor Hub Interface | Low-Power Wearable Display Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Isolating I²C or SPI lines between an ultra-low-power MCU and multiple MEMS sensors during deep-sleep modes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual 3-state buffer provides channel-selectable bus segmentation, enabling selective sensor activation without waking entire subsystem. Use Value: Reduces system-wide quiescent current by blocking leakage paths and eliminating need for external pull-ups on inactive segments. |
Use Scenario: Driving segmented OLED or e-Ink display data lines from a 1.8-V SoC while maintaining compatibility with 3.3-V display driver ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting buffer with 3.6-V-tolerant I/O allows direct connection to higher-voltage display peripherals without discrete translators. Use Value: Eliminates two external level shifters, saving 2.5 mm² PCB area and reducing BOM count in compact wearable form factors. |
| Industrial IoT Edge Node | USB-C Power Delivery Monitor |
|
Use Scenario: Buffering UART or GPIO signals between isolated microcontroller and RS-485 transceiver in factory-floor gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides galvanic isolation boundary buffering with Ioff protection - prevents backfeed during power-cycling of isolated sections. Use Value: Ensures safe hot-plug operation and eliminates risk of damaging current flow when one side powers down unexpectedly. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing USB-C CC logic analyzer circuitry (3.3-V) with a 1.2-V PD controller's GPIO monitoring pins. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional signal conditioner that preserves timing margins while translating voltage thresholds across domains. Use Value: Maintains <5.4 ns propagation delay and <1.5 pF loading - avoids skew-induced protocol errors in time-critical PD negotiation sequences. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G125DCUR | Wider VCC range (1.65–5.5 V); higher ICC (max 10 µA vs. 0.9 mA); 3.3-V-only optimized timing (tpd = 3.7 ns @ 3.3 V). | Better suited for mixed 5-V/3.3-V legacy systems; lacks sub-1-V operation and Ioff support for true partial-power-down. | Select when interfacing with 5-V peripherals or requiring faster propagation at 3.3 V, but avoid in sub-1.2-V battery designs. |
| SN74AUC2G125DCUR | Narrower VCC range (0.8–2.7 V); lower tpd (3.3 ns @ 2.5 V); no 3.6-V I/O tolerance; identical Ioff and CI specs. | Optimized for ultra-low-voltage mobile SoCs (e.g., 1.2-V core + 1.8-V I/O); incompatible with 3.3-V signaling without level translation. | Prefer for 1.2–1.8-V domain isolation where speed > voltage flexibility; not drop-in for 3.3-V bus applications. |
Compared with SN74LVC2G125DCUR and SN74AUC2G125DCUR, the SN74AUP2G125 uniquely balances sub-1-V operability, 3.6-V I/O tolerance, and Ioff-enabled partial-power-down - making it the only choice for battery-powered systems requiring both wide supply adaptability and robust power-state management.
Availability
SN74AUP2G125DCUR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for mobile sensor hubs, low-power wearable displays, industrial IoT edge nodes, and USB-C power delivery monitors requiring stable component supply across long-lifecycle production programs.
Supply support for SN74AUP2G125DCUR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in power management and signal chain solutions.
The AUP family was engineered specifically for battery-powered portable electronics, delivering industry-leading static and dynamic power efficiency across 0.8–3.6 V while preserving signal integrity and system-level robustness.
FAQ
What is the minimum VCC required for guaranteed operation of the SN74AUP2G125DCUR?
The SN74AUP2G125DCUR is fully specified from 0.8 V to 3.6 V. At 0.8 V, it guarantees VIH ≥ 0.65×VCC (≥0.52 V), VIL ≤ 0.35×VCC (≤0.28 V), and tpd ≤ 23.0 ns (CL = 5 pF). Below 0.8 V, timing and logic thresholds are not characterized - do not operate SN74AUP2G125DCUR below 0.8 V in production designs.
Can the SN74AUP2G125DCUR drive a 50-pF load while maintaining its 5.4 ns max tpd specification?
No - the 5.4 ns max tpd for SN74AUP2G125DCUR is specified only at CL = 5 pF and VCC = 3.3 V. At CL = 50 pF, tpd increases significantly: per TI's SCES688D, tpd reaches 37.9 ns (typ) at 3.3 V and CL = 30 pF, and extrapolation confirms >50 ns at 50 pF. For heavy loads, add series termination or reduce trace capacitance to stay within timing budget.
Is the exposed thermal pad on the SN74AUP2G125DCUR package required to be connected to GND?
No - the exposed center pad on the SN74AUP2G125DCUR (DCU package) must be connected *only* as a secondary GND or left electrically open. It is not internally connected to GND or any other node. TI explicitly warns against connecting it to any voltage other than GND or leaving it floating; soldering it to a non-GND net risks functional failure or damage.
Does the SN74AUP2G125DCUR support hot insertion or live swapping in powered-backplane systems?
Yes - the SN74AUP2G125DCUR supports hot insertion via its Ioff feature, which disables outputs and blocks current flow when VCC = 0. This prevents backdrive damage when inserted into a live backplane. However, ensure OE pins are pulled to VCC (via resistor) before VCC ramps to guarantee high-impedance state during power-up transients.
How does the input hysteresis of the SN74AUP2G125DCUR improve noise immunity in noisy environments?
The SN74AUP2G125DCUR incorporates input hysteresis to raise the VIH threshold above the VIL threshold (e.g., ΔV ≈ 0.2–0.3 V at 1.8 V), creating a noise margin that prevents false toggling from slow-rising or EMI-corrupted edges. This eliminates need for external Schmitt-trigger buffers in motor-control feedback lines or industrial sensor interfaces where signal slew rates fall below 200 ns/V.
SN74AUP2G125DCUR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
SN74AUP2G125DCUR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP2G125DCUR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP2G125DCUR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP2G125DCUR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP2G125DCUR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP2G125DCUR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP2G125DCUR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP2G125DCUR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP2G125DCUR?
SN74AUP2G125DCUR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP2G125DCUR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP2G125DCUR?
For technical support, including SN74AUP2G125DCUR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP2G125DCUR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP2G125DCUR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP2G125DCUR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP2G125DCUR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP2G125DCUR?
All SN74AUP2G125DCUR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP2G125DCUR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP2G125DCUR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP2G125DCUR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP2G125DCUR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

