Texas Instruments SN74AUP2G125DQER
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP2G125DQER
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-XFDFN
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP2G125DQER.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 8X2SON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12,644
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP2G125DQER from Texas Instruments is a dual 3-state bus buffer gate optimized for ultra-low-power operation across 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply rails. It features two independent noninverting buffers with active-low output-enable (1OE, 2OE), enabling point-to-point signal isolation in battery-powered portable systems. Key confirmed parameters: 3.6-V I/O tolerance, 5.4 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, 0.9 mA max ICC, 1.5 pF typical input capacitance, and Ioff support for partial-power-down mode.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP2G125DQER datasheet, SN74AUP2G125DQER pinout, SN74AUP2G125DQER application, or SN74AUP2G125DQER equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, package-specific terminal mapping, real-world use cases in low-voltage interface isolation, and validated alternative options for design flexibility and supply continuity.
Technical Context
The SN74AUP2G125DQER implements dual independent noninverting buffer logic with 3-state outputs controlled by separate active-low enable inputs (1OE, 2OE). Each channel drives its respective output (1Y, 2Y) only when its OE is low; otherwise, the output enters high-impedance state. Input-disable functionality allows safe floating of A inputs without leakage or oscillation.
Its AUP-family architecture delivers ultra-low static and dynamic power: ICC ≤ 0.9 mA across 0.8–3.6 V, Cpd = 4 pF typical at 3.3 V, and CI = 1.5 pF typical. The device supports mixed-mode signaling via 3.6-V-tolerant I/Os while operating from as low as 0.8 V, making it suitable for voltage-level translation between sub-1V logic and 3.3-V domains.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - enables direct integration into multi-rail systems including sub-1V core logic and 3.3-V I/O domains |
| tpd Max | 5.4 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF - ensures timing-critical signal buffering with minimal latency in high-speed digital interfaces |
| ICC Max | 0.9 mA at 3.6 V - guarantees ultra-low quiescent current for extended battery life in portable electronics |
| Ioff Support | Yes - prevents backflow current during partial power-down, protecting powered-down sections in modular subsystems |
| Input Capacitance | 1.5 pF typical - minimizes loading on driving sources, preserving signal integrity in high-impedance or capacitive-sensitive paths |
| I/O Tolerance | 3.6 V - allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage peripherals without level shifters in mixed-signal applications |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and consumer-grade embedded environments |
Pinout & Package
X2SON-8 (DQE) package: 1.4 mm × 1.2 mm, 0.4 mm max height, no leads, exposed thermal pad centered under die (to be connected to GND or left floating per TI recommendation).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VCC | Primary power supply input - must be decoupled locally; supports full 0.8–3.6 V range |
| 2 | 2OE | Active-low output-enable for Channel 2 - drives 2Y high-impedance when logic high |
| 3 | 1Y | Noninverting buffered output of Channel 1 - driven only when 1OE = low |
| 4 | 2A | Input for Channel 2 buffer - accepts 0.8–3.6 V logic levels with 3.6-V tolerance |
| 5 | 1OE | Active-low output-enable for Channel 1 - controls high-impedance state of 1Y |
| 6 | 1A | Input for Channel 1 buffer - compatible with slow or floating inputs due to hysteresis |
| 7 | 2Y | Noninverting buffered output of Channel 2 - disabled independently from 1Y |
| 8 | GND | Ground reference - connects to PCB ground plane; exposed center pad may serve as secondary GND |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low ICC | 0.9 mA max across full VCC range - extends runtime in coin-cell or energy-harvesting systems |
| 3.6-V I/O Tolerance | Enables direct connection to 3.3-V buses while operating from 1.2-V or 1.8-V rails - eliminates external level shifters |
| Input Hysteresis | Improves noise immunity on slow-rising/falling signals - prevents chatter during power-up or weak-drive conditions |
| Ioff Protection | Blocks current flow when VCC = 0 - essential for hot-plug, modular power sequencing, and FPGA I/O bank isolation |
| NanoStar™/X2SON Footprint | 1.4 mm × 1.2 mm area - saves >70% board space vs. standard SOIC-8, ideal for wearables and compact modules |
Applications
| Mobile Sensor Hub Interface | Low-Power MCU GPIO Expansion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating I²C or SPI lines between an ultra-low-power sensor hub (1.2-V domain) and a 3.3-V wireless transceiver. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel bidirectional buffer providing voltage-domain bridging and output-enable control for bus arbitration. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete level shifters while maintaining <5.4 ns propagation delay and <1.5 pF input loading. | Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count on a battery-powered Cortex-M0+ MCU with strict 1-µA sleep current budget. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage 3-state buffer enabling selective peripheral enable/disable without affecting MCU sleep state. Use Value: Ioff and 0.9 mA ICC ensure no current path through SN74AUP2G125DQER during deep-sleep modes. |
| Wearable Display Data Latch | Industrial IoT Edge Node Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Driving segmented OLED display data lines from a low-voltage ASIC while maintaining ESD robustness. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting buffer with 3.6-V tolerant outputs ensuring reliable drive into display capacitance at 3.3 V. Use Value: 1.5 pF input capacitance prevents signal degradation on high-impedance ASIC outputs; JESD22-tested ESD withstands 2000-V HBM. | Use Scenario: Isolating analog front-end ADC control lines from a noisy microcontroller domain in a 24-V industrial sensor node. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noise-immune buffer with input hysteresis and low undershoot (<10% VCC) preventing false triggering. Use Value: Overshoot/undershoot suppression and latch-up immunity (>100 mA per JESD78 Class II) ensure field reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G125DQER | Higher ICC (2 µA typ at 3.3 V), wider VCC range (1.65–5.5 V), no Ioff, no input hysteresis | Better suited for 5-V tolerant legacy systems; lacks partial-power-down capability | Select when interfacing with 5-V peripherals and lowest standby current is not critical |
| SN74AUC2G125DQER | Faster tpd (2.2 ns typ at 3.3 V), narrower VCC (1.65–2.7 V), no Ioff, higher Cpd (6 pF) | Optimized for speed-critical 1.8-V/2.5-V domains; incompatible with sub-1.65-V or 3.3-V-only designs | Select only if system operates strictly within 1.65–2.7 V and propagation delay <2.5 ns is mandatory |
Compared with SN74LVC2G125DQER and SN74AUC2G125DQER, the SN74AUP2G125DQER uniquely balances ultra-low power (0.9 mA ICC), wide voltage operation (0.8–3.6 V), Ioff support, and input hysteresis - making it the sole choice for battery-constrained, multi-rail, and hot-plug-capable designs.
Availability
SN74AUP2G125DQER is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for mobile sensor hubs, wearable display interfaces, low-power MCU GPIO expansion, and industrial edge node signal conditioning requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SN74AUP2G125DQER includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions with over 90 years of innovation in power efficiency and signal integrity.
The AUP family was designed specifically for battery-powered portable electronics, delivering industry-leading static and dynamic power reduction across ultra-wide VCC ranges without compromising timing or noise performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum propagation delay of the SN74AUP2G125DQER at 3.3 V?
The SN74AUP2G125DQER has a maximum propagation delay (tpd) of 5.4 ns at VCC = 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF, and TA = –40°C to +85°C. This value is measured from input (A) to output (Y) transition and reflects worst-case timing under industrial temperature conditions. The SN74AUP2G125DQER maintains this performance while consuming only 0.9 mA ICC, distinguishing it from faster but higher-power alternatives.
Does the SN74AUP2G125DQER support partial-power-down operation?
Yes, the SN74AUP2G125DQER fully supports partial-power-down operation via its Ioff circuitry. When VCC = 0 V, the Ioff feature disables all outputs and blocks current backflow from live I/Os into the unpowered device, preventing damage and system malfunction. This behavior is explicitly characterized in the datasheet with Ioff ≤ 0.6 mA at 3.6 V, confirming robustness for hot-swap and modular power architectures using the SN74AUP2G125DQER.
What is the recommended handling for the exposed thermal pad on the SN74AUP2G125DQER package?
The exposed center pad on the SN74AUP2G125DQER's X2SON-8 package must be connected only as a secondary GND or left electrically open - it must never be tied to VCC or any other voltage. TI documentation explicitly prohibits connecting it to anything other than GND or leaving it floating. Proper PCB layout requires a dedicated thermal pad connected to the ground plane with multiple vias; incorrect connection risks latch-up or degraded thermal performance of the SN74AUP2G125DQER.
Can the SN74AUP2G125DQER interface between 1.2-V and 3.3-V logic domains?
Yes, the SN74AUP2G125DQER can safely interface between 1.2-V and 3.3-V logic domains. Its inputs accept voltages from 0.8 V to 3.6 V (VIH min = 0.65 × VCC at 1.2 V → 0.78 V), and its outputs are 3.6-V tolerant regardless of VCC setting. When powered at 1.2 V, the SN74AUP2G125DQER drives valid 3.3-V-compatible logic levels onto 3.3-V buses, eliminating external level-shifting components in mixed-voltage systems.
How does input hysteresis improve noise immunity in the SN74AUP2G125DQER?
Input hysteresis in the SN74AUP2G125DQER provides distinct VIH and VIL thresholds (e.g., VIH = 0.7 × VCC, VIL = 0.3 × VCC at 1.4 V), creating a noise margin that prevents false switching during slow or noisy transitions. This feature allows the SN74AUP2G125DQER to reliably interpret weak or slew-limited signals - such as those from mechanical switches or long PCB traces - without oscillation or metastability, directly enhancing system robustness in electrically noisy environments.
SN74AUP2G125DQER Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-XFDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-X2SON (1.4x1)
SN74AUP2G125DQER FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP2G125DQER through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP2G125DQER on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP2G125DQER reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP2G125DQER are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP2G125DQER is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP2G125DQER?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP2G125DQER transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP2G125DQER?
SN74AUP2G125DQER orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP2G125DQER order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP2G125DQER?
For technical support, including SN74AUP2G125DQER datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP2G125DQER requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP2G125DQER is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP2G125DQER products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP2G125DQER meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP2G125DQER?
All SN74AUP2G125DQER units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP2G125DQER, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP2G125DQER part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP2G125DQER:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP2G125DQER Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

