Texas Instruments SN74AUP2G126DCUR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP2G126DCUR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP2G126DCUR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 3.6V 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,896
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP2G126DCUR from Texas Instruments is a dual 3-state bus buffer gate with independent output-enable controls, designed for low-power point-to-point signal routing in battery-powered systems. It operates across 0.8 V to 3.6 V VCC, delivers 9.9 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, consumes ≤0.9 μA static current, and supports 3.6-V I/O tolerance for mixed-voltage interfacing - used in portable sensor hubs and ultra-low-power microcontroller peripheral expansion.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP2G126DCUR datasheet, SN74AUP2G126DCUR pinout, SN74AUP2G126DCUR application, or SN74AUP2G126DCUR equivalent, key selection criteria include its VSSOP-8 (DCU) package footprint, input-disable capability enabling floating inputs, Ioff support for partial-power-down mode, and verified 3.3-V optimized timing performance per TI SCES687D.
Technical Context
The SN74AUP2G126DCUR implements two noninverting buffer channels, each with dedicated active-high output-enable (OE) control. Its AUP-family architecture uses advanced CMOS process technology to minimize both static (ICC ≤ 0.9 μA) and dynamic (Cpd = 4 pF typ) power consumption across the full 0.8–3.6 V supply range.
Each channel features input hysteresis for noise immunity on slow transitions, 1.5 pF typical input capacitance, and rail-to-rail output swing. The device meets JESD 78 Class II latch-up performance (>100 mA), supports 200 ns/V input transition rate, and includes Ioff circuitry to block current backflow during power-down.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - enables direct interface with 1.2-V, 1.8-V, 2.5-V, and 3.3-V logic domains without level shifters. |
| tpd Max | 9.9 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF - ensures sub-10 ns signal routing for high-speed digital control paths. |
| ICC Max | 0.9 μA at 3.6 V - extends battery life in always-on wearable and IoT edge nodes. |
| I/O Tolerance | 3.6 V - allows safe connection to higher-voltage buses while powered from lower VCC. |
| Ioff | ≤0.6 μA at 0 V - prevents damaging back-current during hot-insertion or partial power-down sequences. |
| Input Capacitance | 1.5 pF typ - minimizes loading on driving sources, critical for high-impedance sensor interfaces. |
| Output Drive | ±4 mA at 3 V - sufficient to drive multiple CMOS loads or short PCB traces without buffering. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DCU) package: 2.3 mm × 2.0 mm body, 0.5 mm lead pitch, 0.9 mm max height, exposed thermal pad (optional GND connection). RoHS-compliant, NIPDAU lead finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2OE | Active-high enable for Channel 2 output - drives 2Y high-impedance when low. |
| 2 | 1Y | Noninverting buffered output of Channel 1 - reflects 1A when 1OE is high. |
| 3 | 2A | Input for Channel 2 - passes through to 2Y when 2OE is asserted. |
| 4 | GND | Ground reference for all internal circuitry and output drivers. |
| 5 | 2Y | Noninverting buffered output of Channel 2 - reflects 2A when 2OE is high. |
| 6 | 1A | Input for Channel 1 - passes through to 1Y when 1OE is asserted. |
| 7 | 1OE | Active-high enable for Channel 1 output - drives 1Y high-impedance when low. |
| 8 | VCC | Power supply input - must be decoupled locally; supports wide voltage scaling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low static power | 0.9 μA max ICC enables multi-year battery operation in maintenance-free sensors. |
| Input-disable capability | Allows safe floating of unused inputs without pull resistors - reduces BOM count and board space. |
| Ioff protection | Blocks current flow when VCC = 0, enabling hot-swap and partial-power-down system architectures. |
| 3.6-V tolerant I/O | Permits interoperability with legacy 3.3-V peripherals while operating from 1.8-V or lower supplies. |
| NanoStar™ packaging option | Not applicable to SN74AUP2G126DCUR - this DCU variant uses standard VSSOP, not WCSP. |
Applications
| Wearable Health Monitor Interface | Low-Power MCU Peripheral Expansion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Connecting optical heart-rate sensor outputs to an ARM Cortex-M0+ MCU with 1.8-V I/O. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual buffer isolates sensor analog front-end from MCU digital noise; 3-state outputs allow shared data bus arbitration. Use Value: 0.9 μA quiescent current avoids draining coin-cell battery; 1.5-pF input capacitance preserves signal integrity from high-impedance photodiode amplifier. | Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count on a battery-powered environmental sensor node using SPI/I²C peripherals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bus driver routes MCU-controlled signals to external ADC, EEPROM, and temperature sensor - each enabled independently via OE pins. Use Value: Independent 1OE/2OE control enables selective peripheral activation, reducing system-level dynamic power by >30% versus always-on buffers. |
| Industrial Sensor Node Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Diagnostic Device Data Routing |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting and buffering analog switch control signals between 3.3-V FPGA and 2.5-V precision DACs in field-deployable equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional voltage translation via 3.6-V I/O tolerance; 9.9 ns tpd ensures deterministic timing for closed-loop control loops. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete level translators - reduces component count, layout complexity, and EMI risk in compact enclosures. | Use Scenario: Isolating ECG front-end analog signals from digital processing unit in handheld diagnostic tool powered by Li-ion cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance 3-state outputs prevent signal contention during sleep/wake transitions; input hysteresis rejects EMI from nearby RF modules. Use Value: Meets IEC 60601-1 ESD requirements (2000-V HBM) and provides >10 dB noise margin against 100-MHz cellular interference. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G126DCUR | Higher ICC (10 μA typ), faster tpd (3.8 ns), narrower VCC range (1.65–5.5 V), no Ioff support. | Suitable for higher-speed industrial control where 3.3-V only operation is acceptable and partial-power-down is unnecessary. | Select when speed > power savings; avoid in battery-critical designs requiring <1-μA standby. |
| SN74AUC2G126DCUR | Lower VCC min (0.8 V), higher tpd (12.5 ns), same Ioff, but no input-disable feature. | Better for ultra-low-voltage sub-1-V systems where floating inputs are actively managed externally. | Choose only if operating below 1.1 V is required and external pull resistors are acceptable. |
Compared with SN74LVC2G126DCUR and SN74AUC2G126DCUR, the SN74AUP2G126DCUR uniquely balances sub-1-μA quiescent current, 3.6-V I/O tolerance, and input-disable functionality - making it the only option qualified for long-life battery-powered medical and sensor-edge applications demanding both robustness and efficiency.
Availability
SN74AUP2G126DCUR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, battery-powered sensor nodes, and low-power industrial controllers requiring stable component supply and guaranteed long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for SN74AUP2G126DCUR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions, with decades of expertise in low-power logic design and automotive-grade reliability.
The AUP family - including SN74AUP2G126DCUR - was engineered specifically for battery-powered portable electronics, delivering industry-leading static/dynamic power trade-offs across 0.8–3.6 V without sacrificing signal integrity or noise immunity.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended operating temperature for the SN74AUP2G126DCUR?
The SN74AUP2G126DCUR is fully specified for continuous operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature. This range is validated per JEDEC JESD47 stress testing and applies to all electrical parameters in the SCES687D datasheet, including propagation delay, output drive, and Ioff leakage. Operation beyond +85°C may cause parametric drift or accelerated aging.
Does the SN74AUP2G126DCUR require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on its OE pins?
No - the SN74AUP2G126DCUR OE inputs are CMOS-compatible with rail-to-rail thresholds and do not require external biasing. However, to ensure defined high-impedance state during power-up/power-down, TI recommends tying OE pins to GND via a pulldown resistor (value determined by driver strength); floating OE is not advised for robust system initialization.
Can the SN74AUP2G126DCUR safely interface a 3.3-V microcontroller with a 1.8-V ADC?
Yes - the SN74AUP2G126DCUR supports 3.6-V I/O tolerance while operating from a 1.8-V VCC. When VCC = 1.8 V, its outputs swing rail-to-rail (0 V to 1.8 V), and inputs accept voltages up to 3.6 V. This allows direct connection from 3.3-V MCU GPIO to SN74AUP2G126DCUR inputs, with outputs driving the 1.8-V ADC - no level shifter needed.
What is the purpose of the exposed thermal pad on the SN74AUP2G126DCUR DCU package?
The exposed center pad on the SN74AUP2G126DCUR's VSSOP-8 (DCU) package is optional and must be connected only as a secondary GND or left electrically open - it is not internally tied to any signal. When used, it improves thermal dissipation and PCB grounding but does not affect logic operation. TI documentation explicitly prohibits connecting it to VCC or signal nets.
How does the input-disable feature of the SN74AUP2G126DCUR reduce system design complexity?
The input-disable feature allows unused inputs of the SN74AUP2G126DCUR to remain unconnected (floating) without causing excessive ICC or undefined logic states. This eliminates the need for external pull-up/pull-down resistors on idle channels - reducing BOM cost, PCB area, and potential noise coupling points, especially valuable in space-constrained wearable and medical devices.
SN74AUP2G126DCUR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
SN74AUP2G126DCUR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP2G126DCUR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP2G126DCUR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP2G126DCUR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP2G126DCUR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP2G126DCUR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP2G126DCUR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP2G126DCUR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP2G126DCUR?
SN74AUP2G126DCUR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP2G126DCUR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP2G126DCUR?
For technical support, including SN74AUP2G126DCUR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP2G126DCUR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP2G126DCUR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP2G126DCUR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP2G126DCUR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP2G126DCUR?
All SN74AUP2G126DCUR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP2G126DCUR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP2G126DCUR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP2G126DCUR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP2G126DCUR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

