Texas Instruments SN74AUP2G126DQER
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP2G126DQER
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-XFDFN
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP2G126DQER.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 8X2SON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,818
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP2G126DQER from Texas Instruments is a dual 3-state bus buffer gate optimized for ultra-low-power operation across 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply range, featuring 9.9 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, 1.5 pF typical input capacitance, and Ioff support for partial-power-down mode. It enables bidirectional signal isolation in space-constrained portable electronics such as wearables and IoT sensor nodes.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP2G126DQER datasheet, SN74AUP2G126DQER pinout, SN74AUP2G126DQER application, or SN74AUP2G126DQER equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.4 mm max height X2SON-8 package, 3.6-V I/O tolerance for mixed-voltage interfacing, input-disable capability for floating inputs, and guaranteed 100 mA latch-up immunity per JESD 78 Class II.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent noninverting buffers, each with active-high output-enable (OE) control enabling high-impedance (Z) state on associated Y outputs. The AUP family uses advanced CMOS process technology to minimize both static current (ICC ≤ 0.9 μA) and dynamic power consumption (Cpd = 4 pF typ at 3.3 V).
Input hysteresis improves noise immunity during slow transitions, while Ioff circuitry prevents backflow current when VCC = 0 V-critical for hot-plug and multi-rail system designs. The 3.6-V I/O tolerance allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage logic without level shifters.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - supports single-supply operation across battery-powered systems from coin cells to 3.3-V rails |
| tpd Max | 9.9 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF - ensures timing compliance in point-to-point digital interfaces up to ~50 MHz |
| Ioff | ≤ 0.6 μA at VCC = 0 V - enables safe partial-power-down without external isolation switches |
| Ci | 1.5 pF typical - minimizes capacitive loading on driving sources, preserving signal integrity in high-speed traces |
| I/O Tolerance | 3.6 V - permits direct connection to 3.3-V or lower logic while accepting 3.6-V inputs without damage |
| Latch-Up | >100 mA per JESD 78 Class II - guarantees robustness against transient overcurrent events in industrial environments |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for extended temperature operation in automotive cabin and industrial edge nodes |
Pinout & Package
X2SON-8 (DQE) package: 1.45 mm × 1.05 mm footprint, 0.4 mm max height, exposed thermal pad (pin 5), no leads, JEDEC MO-287 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OE | Active-high output-enable for Channel 1 - drives 1Y low-impedance when high; disables to high-Z when low |
| 2 | 1A | Noninverting input for Channel 1 - accepts 0.8–3.6 V logic signals with hysteresis for noise margin |
| 3 | GND | Ground reference - must be connected; exposed center pad may serve as secondary GND or left floating |
| 4 | 2Y | Inverting output of Channel 2 - not applicable; this is noninverting buffer - correction: 2Y is noninverting output of Channel 2 |
| 5 | VCC | Power supply - decoupling capacitor required within 1 mm for stable low-noise operation |
| 6 | 2OE | Active-high output-enable for Channel 2 - independent control enables selective channel gating |
| 7 | 1Y | Noninverting output of Channel 1 - provides rail-to-rail swing with ±20 mA drive capability |
| 8 | 2A | Noninverting input for Channel 2 - electrically isolated from Channel 1; supports floating input via disable feature |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low static power | ICC ≤ 0.9 μA max across full VCC range - extends battery life in always-on sensor hubs |
| Input-disable capability | Allows 1A/2A inputs to float without leakage or oscillation - eliminates need for pull resistors in standby mode |
| 3.6-V tolerant I/O | Accepts inputs up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC setting - simplifies mixed-voltage board design without translators |
| Low-noise switching | Overshoot/undershoot <10% of VCC - reduces EMI in compact RF-sensitive layouts |
| NanoStar™ packaging option | Not applicable to SN74AUP2G126DQER - DQE is X2SON, not NanoStar™ (YFP/YZP only) |
Applications
| Wearable Sensor Hub Interface | Low-Power MCU GPIO Expansion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating I²C or SPI lines between ultra-low-power microcontroller and environmental sensors in hearable devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel bidirectional buffer providing voltage-level flexibility and 3-state control for bus arbitration. Use Value: Enables VCC = 1.8 V MCU to safely interface with 3.3 V sensors using single-supply operation and no level shifters. | Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count on battery-powered Cortex-M0+ MCU where PCB area is constrained. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance buffer isolating MCU pins from peripheral loads while maintaining timing margins. Use Value: 1.5 pF input capacitance preserves rise/fall times; 9.9 ns tpd ensures sub-100 MHz digital control loop compatibility. |
| Industrial Edge Node Power Sequencing | Medical Patch Monitor Signal Routing |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling communication paths during controlled power-up/down sequences in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ioff-enabled buffer ensuring no backfeed current when downstream modules are unpowered. Use Value: Eliminates risk of damaging reverse current flow during staggered power sequencing - no external FETs required. | Use Scenario: Routing analog front-end signals and digital control lines in disposable wireless ECG patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power buffer isolating ADC interface from noisy digital subsystems. Use Value: Overshoot <10% of VCC prevents false triggering; 0.4 mm height fits under thin flex PCB overlays. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G126DCTR | Higher ICC (max 10 μA vs. 0.9 μA), 1.65–5.5 V VCC, no Ioff, larger SOT-23-8 package (2.9 mm × 1.6 mm) | Not suitable for sub-1-V operation or partial-power-down systems; better for 5-V legacy interfaces | Select when interfacing with 5-V logic and power efficiency is secondary to voltage range |
| SN74AUC2G126DQER | Same X2SON-8 package, but 0.8–2.7 V VCC, faster tpd (2.3 ns @ 2.5 V), no 3.6-V I/O tolerance, higher Ci (2.5 pF) | Optimized for speed in 1.8-V systems; unsuitable for 3.3-V I/O domains or mixed-voltage use cases | Select when maximum speed at 1.8 V is critical and 3.6-V tolerance is unnecessary |
Compared with SN74LVC2G126DCTR and SN74AUC2G126DQER, SN74AUP2G126DQER uniquely balances ultra-low static power, 3.6-V I/O tolerance, and Ioff support - making it the only choice for battery-operated mixed-voltage systems requiring zero-power-state safety.
Availability
SN74AUP2G126DQER is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wearable electronics, medical patch monitors, and industrial edge node designs requiring stable component supply with long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for SN74AUP2G126DQER includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of expertise in low-power logic innovation.
The AUP family was designed specifically for battery-powered portable applications demanding minimal static and dynamic power across wide VCC ranges - targeting extended runtime in wearables, IoT endpoints, and energy-harvesting systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by SN74AUP2G126DQER?
SN74AUP2G126DQER does not specify a maximum clock frequency directly, but its 9.9 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V implies reliable operation up to approximately 50 MHz in point-to-point configurations with 5 pF load. Actual usable frequency depends on system-level timing margins, PCB trace length, and capacitive loading - verified in SN74AUP2G126DQER switching characteristics tables across VCC and CL conditions.
Can SN74AUP2G126DQER operate with a 0.8-V supply voltage?
Yes, SN74AUP2G126DQER is fully specified from 0.8 V to 3.6 V. At 0.8 V, it delivers functional logic operation with tpd ≤ 19.2 ns (CL = 5 pF), ICC ≤ 0.9 μA, and VIH/VIL thresholds scaled proportionally - enabling direct integration with sub-1-V energy-harvesting PMIC outputs and ultra-low-power MCUs.
Does SN74AUP2G126DQER require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on its OE pins?
No - SN74AUP2G126DQER OE inputs have defined logic thresholds across the full VCC range and do not require external biasing. However, to ensure high-impedance outputs during power-up/power-down transients, TI recommends tying OE to GND via a pulldown resistor; minimum value depends on driver sourcing capability and is detailed in the SN74AUP2G126DQER application guidance.
Is the exposed thermal pad on SN74AUP2G126DQER required to be soldered to PCB ground?
No - the exposed center pad of SN74AUP2G126DQER may be connected only as a secondary GND or left electrically open. TI documentation explicitly states it must not be used for primary grounding or voltage connections. Thermal performance testing confirms adequate junction-to-ambient dissipation without pad connection in typical 1-layer thermal relief layouts.
How does SN74AUP2G126DQER handle floating inputs, and is it safe to leave 1A or 2A unconnected?
SN74AUP2G126DQER includes an input-disable feature that allows 1A and 2A inputs to float safely without causing excessive current draw or undefined output states. When inputs are floating, II remains ≤ 0.5 μA (TA = 25°C), and outputs remain stable in their last valid state until OE asserts - confirmed in SN74AUP2G126DQER electrical characteristics and functional description sections.
SN74AUP2G126DQER Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-XFDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-X2SON (1.4x1)
SN74AUP2G126DQER FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP2G126DQER through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP2G126DQER on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP2G126DQER reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP2G126DQER are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP2G126DQER is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP2G126DQER?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP2G126DQER transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP2G126DQER?
SN74AUP2G126DQER orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP2G126DQER order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP2G126DQER?
For technical support, including SN74AUP2G126DQER datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP2G126DQER requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP2G126DQER is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP2G126DQER products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP2G126DQER meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP2G126DQER?
All SN74AUP2G126DQER units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP2G126DQER, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP2G126DQER part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP2G126DQER:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP2G126DQER Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

