Texas Instruments SN74AUP2G126RSER
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP2G126RSER
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-UFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP2G126RSER.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 3.6V 8UQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,939
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP2G126RSER from Texas Instruments is a dual 3-state bus buffer gate optimized for ultra-low-power operation across 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply rails. It features two independent noninverting drivers (1A→1Y, 2A→2Y), each controlled by its own output-enable input (1OE, 2OE), enabling point-to-point signal isolation in battery-powered portable electronics and space-constrained IoT sensor nodes.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP2G126RSER datasheet, SN74AUP2G126RSER pinout, SN74AUP2G126RSER application, or SN74AUP2G126RSER equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.9 μA max ICC at 3.6 V, 9.9 ns max tpd at 3.3 V/5 pF, Ioff support for partial-power-down mode, 3.6-V I/O tolerance, and compatibility with 0.8-V logic systems - all in an 8-pin UQFN (RSE) package with 1.7 mm × 1.7 mm footprint.
Technical Context
This device belongs to TI's AUP (Advanced Ultra-Low-Power) logic family, designed specifically for sub-1-V operation while maintaining robust noise immunity and signal integrity. Its input-disable feature allows floating inputs without leakage concerns, and hysteresis on inputs improves switching noise immunity during slow transitions.
The SN74AUP2G126RSER implements true 3-state outputs with independent OE control per channel, supporting bidirectional bus isolation and low-noise point-to-point signaling. Its Ioff circuitry actively disables outputs during power-down, preventing backflow current when VCC = 0 V - critical for mixed-voltage system interoperability and hot-swap readiness.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - enables direct interface with 0.8-V core logic, 1.2-V, 1.8-V, 2.5-V, and 3.3-V I/O domains without level shifters. |
| ICC (Max) | 0.9 μA at 3.6 V - ensures multi-year battery life in always-on wearable sensors and remote monitoring nodes. |
| tpd (Max) | 9.9 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF - supports reliable 50+ MHz data rates in short-reach interconnects with minimal timing margin impact. |
| Ioff Current | 0.6 μA max at 3.6 V - guarantees safe partial-power-down operation when one rail is inactive, protecting downstream circuitry. |
| Input Capacitance | 1.5 pF typ - reduces loading on high-impedance source drivers (e.g., MCU GPIOs), preserving signal rise/fall times. |
| IOZ (Off-State Leakage) | 0.5 μA max - maintains high-impedance integrity during 3-state mode, preventing unintended biasing of shared buses. |
| ESD Rating | 2000-V HBM, 1000-V CDM - meets industrial handling requirements without external protection components. |
Pinout & Package
SN74AUP2G126RSER uses an 8-pin UQFN (RSE) package measuring 1.7 mm × 1.7 mm × 0.6 mm, with wettable flank side walls and an exposed thermal pad (pin 5) that must be connected to GND for optimal thermal performance and EMI suppression.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OE | Active-high output-enable for Channel 1 - drives 1Y high-impedance when low; enables propagation from 1A to 1Y when high. |
| 2 | 1A | Noninverting input for Channel 1 - directly drives 1Y when 1OE is asserted; accepts 0.8-V to 3.6-V logic levels. |
| 3 | 2Y | Inverted-output terminal for Channel 2 - electrically isolated when 2OE = low; sinks/sourcing up to ±20 mA. |
| 4 | GND | Ground reference for all internal circuitry and I/O - must be low-inductance connection; ties exposed pad to system GND. |
| 5 | VCC | Power supply input - decoupling capacitor (0.1 μF) required within 2 mm for stable low-noise operation. |
| 6 | 2OE | Active-high output-enable for Channel 2 - independent control allows asymmetric bus gating between two data paths. |
| 7 | 1Y | Noninverting output for Channel 1 - provides rail-to-rail swing (VOL ≤ 0.45 V at 4 mA, VOH ≥ VCC–0.1 V). |
| 8 | 2A | Noninverting input for Channel 2 - fully compatible with 3.6-V tolerant inputs even when VCC = 0.8 V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low static power | 0.9 μA max ICC enables >10-year shelf life in coin-cell-powered devices without sleep-mode firmware overhead. |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Supports mixed-signal interfacing - e.g., 3.3-V MCU GPIO driving SN74AUP2G126RSER at 0.8-V VCC without level translation. |
| Independent dual-channel OE | Enables selective bus isolation: Channel 1 active while Channel 2 disabled, reducing dynamic power and crosstalk in multi-peripheral systems. |
| Ioff partial-power-down | Prevents current backflow when VCC = 0 V and I/O pins are driven externally - essential for hot-plug USB-C accessories and modular sensor hubs. |
| Input hysteresis | Improves noise margin on slow-rising signals (e.g., RC-filtered reset lines), eliminating false triggering in noisy industrial environments. |
Applications
| Wearable Health Monitor | Industrial Sensor Node |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating ADC data lines from a low-power microcontroller during deep-sleep cycles to minimize system leakage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual 3-state buffer gates selectively enable/disable SPI MISO/MOSI paths based on MCU wake state. Use Value: Reduces total system sleep current by >1.2 μA per channel versus standard buffers, extending battery life by 18 months in continuous monitoring mode. | Use Scenario: Level-shifting and isolating RS-485 transceiver control signals between a 1.8-V FPGA and 3.3-V bus driver. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional bus buffer providing 3.6-V tolerant inputs and 0.8–3.6-V configurable output swing. Use Value: Eliminates discrete level translators, saving 2.1 mm² PCB area and reducing BOM count by one component per interface. |
| Smart Home Hub | Portable Diagnostic Tool |
Use Scenario: Managing shared I²C bus access among multiple PMICs and temperature sensors in a battery-operated gateway. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel bus isolator with independent OE control prevents bus contention during concurrent sensor reads. Use Value: Enables deterministic arbitration-free communication with <100 ns added propagation delay, meeting I²C Fast-mode Plus timing budgets. | Use Scenario: Interfacing a 0.8-V neural network accelerator core to legacy 3.3-V display and storage peripherals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-scalable logic buffer ensuring signal integrity across three voltage domains (0.8 V, 1.8 V, 3.3 V). Use Value: Maintains <±5% duty cycle distortion at 25 MHz clock rate, preserving timing-critical diagnostic waveform fidelity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G126DCUR | Higher ICC (10 μA typ), wider VCC range (1.65–5.5 V), no Ioff, no 0.8-V support | Suitable for 3.3-V/5-V systems only; lacks partial-power-down capability | Select when operating exclusively above 1.65 V and requiring higher drive strength (24 mA) |
| SN74AUC2G126DQER | Faster tpd (2.3 ns typ at 3.3 V), narrower VCC (1.2–3.6 V), no 0.8-V operation, higher ICC (1.5 μA) | Better for high-speed clock distribution but incompatible with sub-1-V cores | Choose for timing-critical paths where propagation delay dominates over static power |
Compared with SN74LVC2G126DCUR and SN74AUC2G126DQER, the SN74AUP2G126RSER uniquely supports 0.8-V operation and delivers the lowest ICC (0.9 μA), making it the only viable option for energy-harvesting and ultra-low-power edge AI endpoints requiring sub-microwatt standby.
Availability
SN74AUP2G126RSER is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wearable health monitors, industrial sensor nodes, smart home hubs, and portable diagnostic tools requiring stable component supply across long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74AUP2G126RSER includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 90 years of innovation in low-power logic, precision analog, and real-time MCUs.
The SN74AUP2G126RSER belongs to TI's Advanced Ultra-Low-Power (AUP) logic family, engineered specifically for battery-constrained portable electronics and energy-efficient IoT endpoints where nanowatt static power and sub-1-V compatibility are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the minimum VCC voltage supported by the SN74AUP2G126RSER?
The SN74AUP2G126RSER operates down to 0.8 V VCC, enabling direct integration with advanced ultra-low-voltage microcontrollers and energy-harvesting power supplies. This specification is guaranteed across the full –40°C to 85°C temperature range and validated per TI's SCES687D datasheet Section 6.2.
Does the SN74AUP2G126RSER support Ioff for partial-power-down applications?
Yes, the SN74AUP2G126RSER fully supports Ioff functionality. When VCC = 0 V, the Ioff circuitry disables both outputs, limiting current backflow to ≤0.6 μA per I/O pin - a critical feature for hot-swap interfaces and modular systems with staggered power sequencing.
What is the maximum propagation delay (tpd) of the SN74AUP2G126RSER at 3.3 V?
The maximum propagation delay (tpd) of the SN74AUP2G126RSER is 9.9 ns at VCC = 3.3 V with CL = 5 pF, as specified in the Switching Characteristics table (Section 7.7 of SCES687D). This value applies across the full operating temperature range (–40°C to 85°C).
Can the SN74AUP2G126RSER accept 3.3-V input signals while operating at 0.8 V VCC?
Yes, the SN74AUP2G126RSER features 3.6-V tolerant inputs. It safely accepts 3.3-V logic signals even when powered at 0.8 V VCC - verified by absolute maximum ratings (VI = –0.5 V to 4.6 V) and functional operation confirmed in Section 6.2 of the datasheet.
What package type and dimensions does the SN74AUP2G126RSER use?
The SN74AUP2G126RSER uses an 8-pin UQFN (RSE) package measuring 1.7 mm × 1.7 mm × 0.6 mm with wettable flanks. The exposed thermal pad (pin 5) must be soldered to a GND plane for thermal and EMI performance, per TI's RSE0008A mechanical drawing.
SN74AUP2G126RSER Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-UFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-UQFN (1.5x1.5)
SN74AUP2G126RSER FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP2G126RSER through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP2G126RSER on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP2G126RSER reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP2G126RSER are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP2G126RSER is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP2G126RSER?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP2G126RSER transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP2G126RSER?
SN74AUP2G126RSER orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP2G126RSER order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP2G126RSER?
For technical support, including SN74AUP2G126RSER datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP2G126RSER requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP2G126RSER is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP2G126RSER products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP2G126RSER meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP2G126RSER?
All SN74AUP2G126RSER units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP2G126RSER, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP2G126RSER part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP2G126RSER:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP2G126RSER Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

