Texas Instruments SN74AUP2G126YFPR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP2G126YFPR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-XFBGA, DSBGA
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP2G126YFPR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 8DSBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,785
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP2G126YFPR from Texas Instruments is a dual 3-state bus buffer gate with independent output-enable controls, designed for ultra-low-power operation across 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply rails. It features 9.9 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, 0.9 μA max ICC, and 3.6-V I/O tolerance - enabling mixed-voltage interfacing in portable battery-powered systems such as wearables and IoT sensor nodes.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP2G126YFPR datasheet, SN74AUP2G126YFPR pinout, SN74AUP2G126YFPR application, or SN74AUP2G126YFPR equivalent, key selection criteria include its NanoStar™ DSBGA-8 (YFP) package footprint, Ioff partial-power-down support, input-disable capability for floating inputs, and guaranteed 3-state noise immunity per JESD 22 ESD standards.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent noninverting buffer channels, each with dedicated active-high output-enable (OE) control. Each channel drives one output (Y) from one input (A), entering high-impedance state when OE is low. The input-disable feature allows A pins to float without affecting ICC or causing undefined logic states.
It belongs to TI's AUP (Advanced Ultra-Low-Power) family, optimized for minimal dynamic and static power consumption across the full 0.8–3.6 V range. Signal integrity is maintained via low input capacitance (1.5 pF typ), low overshoot/undershoot (<10% of VCC), and hysteresis-enhanced noise immunity on slow input transitions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - supports single-supply operation across legacy 1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V domains |
| Max Propagation Delay | 9.9 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF - enables reliable timing in point-to-point signal routing up to ~50 MHz |
| ICC (Static) | 0.9 μA max at 3.6 V - extends battery life in always-on sensor interface and standby modes |
| Ioff Current | 0.6 μA max at 3.6 V - prevents backflow during partial power-down, protecting powered-down subsystems |
| Input Capacitance | 1.5 pF typ - minimizes loading on driving sources and preserves signal edge rates |
| IOZ (Off-State Leakage) | 0.5 μA max - ensures stable high-Z outputs during disable, critical for bus arbitration |
| ESD Rating | 2000-V HBM, 1000-V CDM - meets industrial-grade robustness requirements without external protection |
Pinout & Package
SN74AUP2G126YFPR uses an 8-ball DSBGA (NanoStar™ YFP) package measuring 1.5 mm × 1.5 mm × 0.5 mm max height, with solder-bump pitch of 0.35 mm and Pb-free SnAgCu terminations. Ball 1 (A1) is located at top-left corner per JEDEC-standard quadrant Q1 orientation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A1 (1) | 1A - Channel 1 input | Noninverting data input; accepts 0.8–3.6 V logic levels; supports floating via input-disable |
| A2 (2) | 1Y - Channel 1 output | 3-state noninverting output; driven high/low when 1OE = high; high-Z when 1OE = low |
| B1 (3) | 1OE - Channel 1 output enable | Active-high control; must be pulled low (e.g., via pulldown resistor) during power-up to ensure safe high-Z state |
| B2 (4) | GND - Ground reference | Primary return path for all internal circuitry and I/O; exposed center pad may be used as secondary GND |
| C1 (5) | VCC - Supply voltage | Core and I/O supply rail; tolerant to 3.6 V inputs regardless of VCC level (mixed-mode operation) |
| C2 (6) | 2OE - Channel 2 output enable | Independent active-high enable for second channel; decouples control timing between buffers |
| D1 (7) | 2Y - Channel 2 output | Second 3-state noninverting output; electrically isolated from 1Y except through shared VCC/GND |
| D2 (8) | 2A - Channel 2 input | Second noninverting input; identical electrical specs to 1A; no cross-talk with 1A/1Y paths |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low static power | 0.9 μA max ICC enables >10-year battery life in coin-cell-powered remote sensors |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Allows direct connection to 3.3-V peripherals while operating from 1.8-V VCC - eliminates level-shifters |
| Input-disable architecture | Permits 1A/2A to float without increasing ICC or causing metastability - simplifies unconnected test points |
| Ioff partial-power-down | Disables outputs and blocks current flow when VCC = 0 - protects live backplane buses during hot-swap |
| NanoStar™ DSBGA-8 | 1.5 mm × 1.5 mm footprint saves >70% board area vs. SOIC-8 - ideal for space-constrained wearables |
Applications
| USB-C Port Multiplexing | Low-Power Sensor Hub Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating and buffering USB-C CC line signals between controller and connector in compact mobile accessories. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel 3-state buffer providing direction-controlled signal pass-through with zero-latency enable control. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete MOSFET switches; 9.9 ns tpd ensures USB 2.0 eye diagram compliance; Ioff prevents VBUS leakage into powered-down controller. | Use Scenario: Interfacing multiple I²C or SPI sensors (e.g., accelerometer, temperature, humidity) to a microcontroller in a battery-powered environmental monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bus isolation gate enabling selective sensor activation while maintaining common SDA/SCL lines. Use Value: Reduces system ICC by >95% during sleep mode via Ioff; 1.5 pF Ci preserves rise/fall times on 400-kHz I²C bus; 0.8-V min VCC supports energy-harvesting supply rails. |
| Wearable Display Data Latching | Industrial PLC I/O Expansion |
Use Scenario: Driving segment or pixel data lines from an ultra-low-power MCU to a segmented OLED display in smartwatch firmware. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer translating 1.8-V MCU outputs to 3.3-V display logic while maintaining timing integrity. Use Value: 3.6-V I/O tolerance avoids external level shifters; 0.9 μA ICC extends watch battery life beyond 7 days; small YFP package fits within 3-mm bezel constraints. | Use Scenario: Adding isolated digital input/output capability to a modular PLC base unit using fieldbus-compatible 24-V signaling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioning buffer isolating microcontroller GPIOs from noisy industrial 24-V sensor/actuator interfaces. Use Value: Input hysteresis rejects EMI-induced glitches on long cables; 2000-V HBM ESD rating withstands factory electrostatic environments; Ioff prevents backfeed during module hot-swap maintenance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G126DCUR | Higher ICC (10 μA typ), wider VCC range (1.65–5.5 V), larger VSSOP-8 package (2.3 mm × 2.0 mm) | Preferred where 5-V compatibility or higher drive strength (24 mA) is required; not suitable for sub-1-V operation | Select when interfacing with legacy 5-V logic or needing higher noise margin; avoid for <1.2-V battery systems |
| SN74AUC2G126DQER | Faster tpd (2.3 ns typ at 3.3 V), smaller X2SON-8 (1.0 mm × 1.0 mm), but no Ioff support and narrower VCC (1.2–3.6 V) | Better for high-speed clock/data forwarding where power-down isolation is unnecessary | Choose for timing-critical paths in compact designs; reject if partial-power-down or floating-input handling is mandatory |
Compared with SN74LVC2G126DCUR and SN74AUC2G126DQER, SN74AUP2G126YFPR uniquely delivers sub-1-μA static current, true 0.8-V operation, and Ioff-enabled hot-swap safety - making it the only option for multi-year battery life in miniaturized embedded systems.
Availability
SN74AUP2G126YFPR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wearable electronics, IoT edge nodes, and portable medical devices requiring stable component supply with consistent NanoStar™ DSBGA packaging and RoHS-compliant SnAgCu terminations.
Supply support for SN74AUP2G126YFPR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The AUP family was engineered specifically for battery-constrained portable applications, prioritizing ultra-low static/dynamic power across wide VCC ranges while preserving signal integrity and logic robustness.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by SN74AUP2G126YFPR?
SN74AUP2G126YFPR does not specify a maximum clock frequency in its datasheet because it is a combinational buffer, not a clocked device. Its usable data rate depends on propagation delay and load capacitance: at 3.3 V with CL = 5 pF, tpd ≤ 9.9 ns supports clean signal transmission up to ~50 MHz for point-to-point routing. For higher frequencies, layout parasitics and termination become dominant factors - always verify with actual scope measurements on the target PCB.
Can SN74AUP2G126YFPR operate with VCC = 0.8 V and still drive standard 3.3-V logic inputs?
Yes, SN74AUP2G126YFPR supports 3.6-V I/O tolerance regardless of VCC level. When VCC = 0.8 V, its outputs remain compatible with 3.3-V CMOS inputs because VOH min is specified at VCC – 0.1 V (≥0.7 V), and VIH thresholds of downstream 3.3-V devices typically start at 2.0 V - so external pull-ups are required. The device itself does not level-shift; it safely tolerates 3.3-V inputs while powered at 0.8 V, preventing damage or latch-up.
How should the exposed center pad on the SN74AUP2G126YFPR DSBGA package be handled?
The exposed center pad on SN74AUP2G126YFPR must be connected only as a secondary GND or left electrically open - never tied to VCC or any other voltage. TI documentation explicitly prohibits connecting it to anything other than GND or leaving it floating. When used as GND, it improves thermal dissipation and reduces ground impedance; when left open, it avoids unintended shorts in fine-pitch layouts. No thermal vias are required due to the device's ultra-low power (0.9 μA ICC).
Does SN74AUP2G126YFPR support hot-plug insertion into a live backplane?
Yes, SN74AUP2G126YFPR supports hot-plug operation via its Ioff feature. When VCC = 0 V (unpowered), the Ioff circuitry disables both outputs and limits current flow to ≤0.6 μA even if 3.3-V signals are applied to A or Y pins. This prevents damaging back-current into the unpowered IC or upstream drivers. However, OE pins must be held low (e.g., via onboard pulldowns) during insertion to guarantee high-Z outputs - TI recommends a 10-kΩ pulldown on each OE.
What is the recommended PCB land pattern for SN74AUP2G126YFPR's YFP package?
TI specifies a non-solder-mask-defined (NSMD) land pattern for SN74AUP2G126YFPR: 0.23-mm diameter copper pads with 0.4-mm solder mask opening, arranged in a 2×4 ball grid (A1–D2). The stencil aperture should be 0.25 mm round with 0.1-mm thickness. Avoid solder mask defined (SMD) pads - NSMD ensures reliable solder joint formation on the small 0.35-mm pitch. Board layout must follow TI's SLVA271 guidelines for DSBGA thermal relief and reflow profile.
SN74AUP2G126YFPR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-XFBGA, DSBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-DSBGA
SN74AUP2G126YFPR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP2G126YFPR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP2G126YFPR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP2G126YFPR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP2G126YFPR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP2G126YFPR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP2G126YFPR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP2G126YFPR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP2G126YFPR?
SN74AUP2G126YFPR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP2G126YFPR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP2G126YFPR?
For technical support, including SN74AUP2G126YFPR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP2G126YFPR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP2G126YFPR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP2G126YFPR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP2G126YFPR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP2G126YFPR?
All SN74AUP2G126YFPR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP2G126YFPR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP2G126YFPR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP2G126YFPR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP2G126YFPR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

