Texas Instruments SN74AUP2G240DCUR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP2G240DCUR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP2G240DCUR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER INVERT 3.6V 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,393
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP2G240 from Texas Instruments is a dual 3-state buffer/driver IC optimized for low-power, 3.3-V operation in memory address and bus interface applications. It features two independent noninverting buffers, each with separate 3-state output control (1OE, 2OE), operates across 0.8 V to 3.6 V, delivers tpd ≤ 4.7 ns at 3.3 V (CL = 15 pF), and supports Ioff partial-power-down mode.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP2G240 datasheet, SN74AUP2G240 pinout, SN74AUP2G240 application, or SN74AUP2G240 equivalent, key selection criteria include its ultra-low static current (ICC ≤ 0.9 mA), input capacitance (Ci = 1.5 pF), dynamic power dissipation (Cpd = 4.3 pF at 3.3 V), and compatibility with mixed-mode signal environments via 3.6-V I/O tolerance.
Technical Context
The SN74AUP2G240 implements dual independent noninverting buffer logic with active-low 3-state enable inputs (1OE, 2OE) controlling output high-impedance states. Each channel drives one output (1Y, 2Y) from its respective input (1A, 2A), with no internal inversion or feedback path.
It uses TI's AUP (Advanced Ultra-Low-Power) CMOS process, enabling operation down to 0.8 V while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing, sub-1-µA static leakage (Ioff ≤ 0.6 µA), and robust latch-up immunity (>100 mA per JESD78 Class II). Signal integrity is enhanced by <10% VCC overshoot/undershoot and fast edge rates (Δt/Δv ≤ 200 ns/V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - Enables single-supply operation across battery-powered and mixed-voltage systems. |
| Propagation Delay (tpd) | ≤ 4.7 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 15 pF - Supports reliable timing in point-to-point clock and address buffering up to ~25 MHz. |
| Static Current (ICC) | ≤ 0.9 mA max at 3.6 V - Minimizes quiescent power draw in always-on subsystems. |
| Input Capacitance (Ci) | 1.5 pF typical - Reduces loading on upstream drivers and preserves signal rise/fall times. |
| Ioff Current | ≤ 0.6 µA at 0 V - Prevents backflow current during partial power-down, protecting powered-down buses. |
| Output Drive (IOL/IOH) | ±4 mA at 3.3 V - Sufficient for driving moderate capacitive loads (e.g., PCB traces, multiple inputs) without external buffering. |
| 3-State Enable Threshold | VIL ≤ 0.9 V, VIH ≥ 2.0 V at 3.3 V - Ensures noise-immune control of high-impedance state under real-world logic margins. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DCU) package: 2.25 mm × 2.0 mm body, 0.5 mm pitch, 0.9 mm max height, exposed thermal pad optional, RoHS-compliant NiPdAu finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OE (Output Enable 1) | Active-low enable for Buffer 1; pulls 1Y to high-Z when high. |
| 2 | 1A (Input 1) | Noninverting data input for first buffer channel. |
| 3 | 2Y (Output 2) | Noninverting buffered output for second channel. |
| 4 | GND | Ground reference for all internal circuitry and I/O. |
| 5 | VCC | Primary supply voltage (0.8–3.6 V); powers logic core and output drivers. |
| 6 | 2OE (Output Enable 2) | Active-low enable for Buffer 2; controls high-Z state of 2Y. |
| 7 | 1Y (Output 1) | Noninverting buffered output for first channel. |
| 8 | 2A (Input 2) | Noninverting data input for second buffer channel. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low dynamic power | Cpd = 4.3 pF at 3.3 V - Reduces switching energy in high-frequency bus interfaces. |
| Wide VCC range support | 0.8 V to 3.6 V operation - Allows direct integration into 1.2-V, 1.8-V, 2.5-V, and 3.3-V domains without level shifters. |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | VI and VO rated to 4.6 V absolute max - Enables safe interfacing with higher-voltage peripherals in mixed-signal systems. |
| Partial-power-down Ioff | Ioff ≤ 0.6 µA at 0 V - Permits hot insertion and isolation of unpowered sections without disrupting adjacent powered logic. |
| Low-noise output switching | Overshoot/undershoot < 10% of VCC - Minimizes EMI and signal integrity degradation on compact PCB layouts. |
Applications
| Memory Address Buffering | Low-Power Clock Distribution |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Driving address lines from a microcontroller to multiple SRAM or flash devices in portable IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual noninverting buffer isolating MCU outputs and enabling 3-state arbitration between memory banks. Use Value: Low Ci (1.5 pF) and tpd ≤ 4.7 ns preserve setup/hold timing margins; Ioff prevents leakage when memory is deselected. |
Use Scenario: Distributing a system clock to two low-power peripheral modules with independent enable control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual 3-state clock driver allowing selective clock gating to reduce dynamic power in idle subsystems. Use Value: Independent OE pins permit per-channel clock enable/disable; low Cpd (4.3 pF) minimizes jitter contribution. |
| Bus Interface Isolation | Level-Translation Capable Driver |
|
Use Scenario: Isolating a 1.8-V FPGA I/O bank from a 3.3-V sensor interface bus during configuration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable buffer (via 3-state control) preventing contention during bus handshaking. Use Value: 3.6-V tolerant I/O allows 1.8-V inputs to safely drive 3.3-V outputs; VCC = 1.8 V enables native low-voltage operation. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing a 2.5-V microcontroller GPIO to a 3.3-V display controller with voltage-level compatibility. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional level-shifting driver leveraging VCC-dependent VIH/VIL thresholds and 3.6-V I/O rating. Use Value: VIH = 1.6 V (at VCC = 2.5 V) ensures reliable recognition of 2.5-V logic high; 3.6-V tolerance protects against overvoltage transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G240DCUR | Higher ICC (max 10 µA vs. 0.9 mA), faster tpd (3.4 ns @ 3.3 V), but no Ioff support. | Lacks partial-power-down capability; unsuitable for hot-plug or mixed-power-domain isolation. | Choose when speed > 25 MHz is required and all rails remain powered during operation. |
| SN74AHC2G240DCUR | Wider VCC range (2–5.5 V), higher drive (±8 mA), but higher Cpd (12 pF) and no 0.8-V operation. | Not suitable for sub-1.2-V battery operation or ultra-low-power standby modes. | Choose for legacy 5-V systems or where stronger drive is needed and power budget permits. |
Compared with SN74LVC2G240DCUR and SN74AHC2G240DCUR, the SN74AUP2G240 uniquely balances ultra-low static/dynamic power, sub-1-V operation, and Ioff-enabled power-domain isolation-making it optimal for battery-constrained, multi-rail embedded systems requiring long-term reliability and minimal standby drain.
Availability
SN74AUP2G240 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for memory address buffering, low-power clock distribution, and bus interface isolation requiring stable component supply across industrial, medical, and portable electronics programs.
Supply support for SN74AUP2G240 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions with emphasis on power efficiency, reliability, and system integration.
The SN74AUP2G240 belongs to TI's Advanced Ultra-Low-Power (AUP) logic family, designed specifically to extend battery life and improve signal integrity in portable, wearable, and energy-sensitive embedded systems.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for the SN74AUP2G240?
The SN74AUP2G240 supports a minimum supply voltage of 0.8 V, enabling operation in ultra-low-power battery-powered designs such as coin-cell–operated sensors and wearables. At this voltage, it maintains functional logic levels and specified propagation delay (tpd ≤ 24 ns at CL = 15 pF), though output drive strength is reduced compared to 3.3-V operation. The SN74AUP2G240 datasheet confirms full functionality across the entire 0.8 V to 3.6 V range.
Does the SN74AUP2G240 support partial-power-down mode?
Yes, the SN74AUP2G240 supports partial-power-down mode via its Ioff circuitry. When VCC = 0 V, the Ioff current is ≤ 0.6 µA, preventing damaging backflow current through the device even if input or output voltages reach up to 3.6 V. This feature is explicitly verified in the Electrical Characteristics table and enables safe use in hot-swap or multi-rail systems where subsystems power up/down independently. The SN74AUP2G240 implements this without external components.
What is the maximum load capacitance the SN74AUP2G240 can drive while maintaining timing specs?
The SN74AUP2G240 is characterized up to CL = 30 pF in its Switching Characteristics tables, with tpd ≤ 7.5 ns at 3.3 V. At CL = 15 pF (standard test condition), tpd is guaranteed ≤ 4.7 ns. Driving loads beyond 30 pF may increase delay and degrade edge rates but does not damage the device. For timing-critical applications like clock distribution, staying within 15–20 pF ensures margin against process/voltage/temperature variation. The SN74AUP2G240's low Cpd (4.3 pF) helps minimize cumulative loading in cascaded configurations.
Is the SN74AUP2G240 pin-compatible with other dual buffer variants in the AUP family?
Yes, the SN74AUP2G240 shares identical pinout (VSSOP-8 DCU), logic function, and electrical behavior with SN74AUP2G125 (noninverting buffer, active-high OE) and SN74AUP2G126 (inverting buffer, active-high OE) - all use the same DCU package and pin mapping for 1A, 1Y, 2A, 2Y, GND, VCC, and OE signals. However, OE polarity differs: SN74AUP2G240 uses active-low OE, while SN74AUP2G125/126 use active-high. The SN74AUP2G240 requires matching OE signal polarity in PCB layout and firmware.
What package options are available for the SN74AUP2G240 besides DCU?
In addition to the VSSOP-8 (DCU) package used in SN74AUP2G240DCUR, the SN74AUP2G240 is also offered in X2SON-8 (DQE), UQFN-8 (RSE), and NanoStar™ WCSP (YFP) packages. All share identical logic functionality and electrical specifications, differing only in footprint, thermal performance (e.g., YFP has θJA = 132°C/W), and assembly requirements. The DQE and RSE variants support higher-density layouts, while YFP enables chip-scale integration. The SN74AUP2G240 part number remains functionally consistent across all packages.
SN74AUP2G240DCUR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
SN74AUP2G240DCUR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP2G240DCUR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP2G240DCUR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP2G240DCUR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP2G240DCUR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP2G240DCUR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP2G240DCUR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP2G240DCUR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP2G240DCUR?
SN74AUP2G240DCUR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP2G240DCUR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP2G240DCUR?
For technical support, including SN74AUP2G240DCUR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP2G240DCUR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP2G240DCUR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP2G240DCUR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP2G240DCUR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP2G240DCUR?
All SN74AUP2G240DCUR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP2G240DCUR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP2G240DCUR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP2G240DCUR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP2G240DCUR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

