Texas Instruments SN74AUP2G241YFPR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP2G241YFPR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-XFBGA, DSBGA
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP2G241YFPR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 8DSBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,173
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP2G241 from Texas Instruments is a low-power dual 3-state buffer/driver IC in an 8-ball DSBGA (YFP) package, designed for memory-address, clock, and bus-oriented applications. It operates across 0.8 V to 3.6 V, delivers 9.9 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, supports Ioff partial-power-down mode, and features 1.5 pF typical input capacitance for high-speed signal integrity.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP2G241 datasheet, SN74AUP2G241 pinout, SN74AUP2G241 application, or SN74AUP2G241 equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low dynamic power (4.2 pF Cpd), 3.6-V I/O tolerance for mixed-voltage interfacing, latch-up immunity (>100 mA), and compatibility with point-to-point routing in space-constrained portable designs.
Technical Context
The SN74AUP2G241 implements two independent noninverting buffers, each with separate 3-state output enable (1OE/2OE) control. Its AUP-family architecture uses optimized CMOS logic to minimize both static current (ICC ≤ 0.9 mA) and dynamic switching losses across the full 0.8–3.6 V supply range.
It supports partial-power-down operation via Ioff circuitry that disables outputs and blocks current backflow when VCC = 0 V, while maintaining ±20 mA continuous output drive capability and 3.6-V tolerant inputs - enabling safe use in hot-swap and multi-rail systems without external isolation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - enables single-supply operation in battery-powered and mixed-voltage systems |
| tpd Max | 9.9 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 15 pF - ensures timing-critical clock and address buffering with margin |
| Cpd Typ | 4.2 pF at 3.3 V - reduces dynamic power consumption and PCB trace loading in high-frequency buses |
| Input Cap | 1.5 pF typical - minimizes signal distortion and crosstalk in dense layout environments |
| Ioff Support | Yes - prevents damaging back-current during power sequencing or partial shutdown |
| ESD Rating | 2000-V HBM, 1000-V CDM - meets industrial reliability requirements without added protection circuitry |
| Latch-Up | >100 mA per JESD 78 Class II - guarantees robust operation under transient overvoltage conditions |
Pinout & Package
SN74AUP2G241 is packaged in an 8-ball DSBGA (YFP) measuring 1.2 mm × 1.2 mm × 0.5 mm max height, with solder-bump pitch of 0.4 mm and Pb-free SnAgCu terminations. The package uses die-as-package construction for minimal footprint and thermal resistance (qJA = 132°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OE | Output Enable (Channel 1) | Active-low control: drives 1Y high-impedance when high; enables noninverting buffer path from 1A to 1Y when low |
| 1A | Input (Channel 1) | Noninverting data input for first buffer; accepts 0–3.6 V logic levels regardless of VCC |
| 2Y | Output (Channel 2) | 3-state output driven by 2A when 2OE is low; high-impedance when 2OE is high |
| GND | Ground Reference | Primary return path for logic and I/O currents; must be low-impedance for noise suppression |
| VCC | Supply Voltage | Core logic and I/O supply; powers internal circuitry and supports 3.6-V tolerant inputs |
| 2OE | Output Enable (Channel 2) | Independent active-low control for second buffer; allows asynchronous channel gating |
| 1Y | Output (Channel 1) | 3-state noninverting output synchronized to 1A and 1OE; compatible with bus-sharing topologies |
| 2A | Input (Channel 2) | Noninverting data input for second buffer; electrically identical to 1A with same VIH/VIL thresholds |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low dynamic power | 4.2 pF typical power dissipation capacitance at 3.3 V enables <1 µW/MHz operation in portable systems |
| Wide VCC range | 0.8–3.6 V operation supports direct interface with 1.2-V, 1.8-V, 2.5-V, and 3.3-V logic families without level shifters |
| Ioff partial-power-down | Blocks current flow between powered/unpowered sections during hot-plug or sleep-mode transitions |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Allows safe connection to higher-voltage peripherals even when VCC = 0.8 V - critical for mixed-signal SoC interfaces |
| NanoStar™ packaging | DSBGA footprint (1.2 × 1.2 mm) reduces board area by >60% vs. SSOP alternatives while improving thermal performance |
Applications
| Mobile Memory Interface | Low-Power Sensor Hub |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Buffering address lines between an ultra-low-power MCU and LPDDR2/SDRAM in wearables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual 3-state buffer isolates memory bus during MCU sleep; enables selective channel disable to reduce leakage. Use Value: 0.9 mA max ICC and Ioff support extend battery life beyond 7 days in always-on sensor logging mode. | Use Scenario: Aggregating I²C/SPI signals from multiple environmental sensors into a central microcontroller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting and bus-isolation buffer with 3.6-V tolerant inputs handles mixed-voltage sensor outputs (1.8 V/3.3 V). Use Value: 1.5 pF input capacitance preserves signal rise time (<3 ns) across 10-cm flex PCB traces. |
| Industrial PLC I/O Module | Portable Medical Device |
Use Scenario: Driving isolated digital inputs on a DIN-rail mounted controller with varying supply domains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust 3-state driver provides ESD-hardened interface between field-side logic and backplane bus. Use Value: 2000-V HBM rating eliminates need for external TVS diodes on 24-V industrial backplanes. | Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling analog front-end clock distribution in a handheld ultrasound probe. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-jitter clock buffer with precise enable timing (tdis ≤ 4.6 ns at 3.3 V) synchronizes ADC sampling windows. Use Value: 9.9 ns tpd and <10% VCC overshoot ensure sub-100-ps timing alignment across dual-channel echo processing paths. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G241DCUR | Higher ICC (max 10 µA vs. 0.9 mA), faster tpd (6.7 ns), but no Ioff support and narrower VCC (1.65–5.5 V) | Preferred for high-speed, always-on systems where power sequencing is controlled externally | Select when lowest propagation delay is prioritized over partial-power-down capability |
| 74AHC2G241GW,125 | Wider VCC (2–5.5 V), higher drive strength (±8 mA), but higher Cpd (10 pF) and no 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Suitable for legacy 5-V industrial controllers requiring stronger fanout | Choose for 5-V compatibility and higher noise immunity where ultra-low power is secondary |
Compared with SN74LVC2G241DCUR and 74AHC2G241GW,125, the SN74AUP2G241 uniquely balances sub-1-µA standby current, 3.6-V I/O tolerance, and Ioff - making it the only option qualified for battery-backed, mixed-rail, and hot-swap-sensitive applications.
Availability
SN74AUP2G241 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for mobile memory interface, low-power sensor hub, industrial PLC I/O module, and portable medical device applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant DSBGA packaging.
Supply support for SN74AUP2G241 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in power management and signal chain solutions.
The AUP logic family - including SN74AUP2G241 - was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power portable electronics, delivering industry-leading static/dynamic power efficiency across 0.8–3.6 V while maintaining robust signal integrity and mixed-voltage interoperability.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for SN74AUP2G241?
The SN74AUP2G241 is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature. This industrial-grade range ensures reliable performance in portable electronics, medical devices, and industrial control modules exposed to variable thermal environments. All electrical characteristics - including tpd, VOH/VOL, and ICC - are guaranteed across this full range per the SCES761B datasheet revision.
Does SN74AUP2G241 support partial-power-down mode?
Yes, SN74AUP2G241 fully supports partial-power-down mode via its Ioff circuitry. When VCC = 0 V, the Ioff feature disables both outputs and prevents damaging current backflow from live I/O pins into the unpowered device. This behavior is verified per JESD 78 Class II latch-up testing and is explicitly enabled by design - unlike standard LVC or AHC variants which lack this functionality.
What is the input voltage tolerance of SN74AUP2G241 relative to VCC?
SN74AUP2G241 features 3.6-V tolerant inputs, meaning it accepts VI up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC setting (0.8–3.6 V). This allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage peripherals - such as 3.3-V sensors or legacy 5-V logic - without external level shifters. Input thresholds scale with VCC (e.g., VIH = 0.65×VCC at 1.1–1.95 V), ensuring consistent logic interpretation across supply voltages.
How does the YFP (DSBGA) package of SN74AUP2G241 impact PCB layout?
The YFP package of SN74AUP2G241 uses an 8-ball, 0.4-mm pitch DSBGA footprint (1.2 mm × 1.2 mm) with bottom-side solder bumps. Layout requires non-solder-mask-defined (NSMD) pads, 0.23-mm diameter stencil apertures, and a thermal pad connection to GND for optimal thermal performance (qJA = 132°C/W). TI recommends following SLUA271 guidelines for solder paste volume and reflow profile to ensure void-free interconnects.
Can SN74AUP2G241 replace SN74AUP2G125 in existing designs?
No - SN74AUP2G241 cannot directly replace SN74AUP2G125 because they differ in output control architecture: SN74AUP2G241 has active-low 3-state enables (1OE/2OE), while SN74AUP2G125 uses active-high enables (1CE/2CE). Signal inversion would occur unless external logic is added. Additionally, SN74AUP2G241 offers Ioff support and tighter tpd specs, but pinout and functional behavior are not interchangeable without schematic and layout revision.
SN74AUP2G241YFPR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-XFBGA, DSBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-DSBGA
SN74AUP2G241YFPR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP2G241YFPR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP2G241YFPR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP2G241YFPR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP2G241YFPR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP2G241YFPR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP2G241YFPR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP2G241YFPR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP2G241YFPR?
SN74AUP2G241YFPR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP2G241YFPR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP2G241YFPR?
For technical support, including SN74AUP2G241YFPR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP2G241YFPR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP2G241YFPR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP2G241YFPR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP2G241YFPR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP2G241YFPR?
All SN74AUP2G241YFPR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP2G241YFPR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP2G241YFPR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP2G241YFPR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP2G241YFPR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

