Texas Instruments SN74AUP2G79DCUR
- Part No.:
- SN74AUP2G79DCUR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Flip Flops
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AUP2G79DCUR.pdf
- Description:
- IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,242
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AUP2G79DCUR from Texas Instruments is a dual positive edge-triggered D-type flip-flop in an 8-pin VSSOP (DCU) package, operating across 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply range with 0.9 µA max static current and 4 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V. It supports mixed-mode I/O (3.6-V tolerant), enables partial-power-down via Ioff, and targets low-power point-to-point logic in portable and battery-powered systems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AUP2G79DCUR datasheet, SN74AUP2G79DCUR pinout, SN74AUP2G79DCUR application, or SN74AUP2G79DCUR equivalent, this page delivers verified timing specs (tsu = 0.6 ns min at 3.3 V), package dimensions (2.3 mm × 2.0 mm × 0.9 mm), Ioff behavior, and direct alternative part comparisons - all grounded in TI's SCES755C production data.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent D-type flip-flops, each triggered on the rising edge of CLK with setup/hold times defined down to 0.8 V supply. Its AUP-family architecture delivers ultra-low dynamic power (Cpd = 3 pF typ at 3.3 V) and input capacitance (Ci = 1.5 pF typ), enabling high-speed operation (fmax = 260 MHz at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF) without signal integrity degradation.
Designed for partial-power-down, the Ioff circuit disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, preventing backflow current up to ±0.2 V at I/O pins. The DCU package uses gull-wing leads with 0.65 mm pitch and exposed thermal pad - confirmed by TI's DCU0008A mechanical drawing and tape-and-reel specification (Q3 pin-1 quadrant, 3000/reel).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - enables single-supply operation across battery voltage decay (e.g., Li-ion 3.0–4.2 V with LDO drop) and mixed-voltage system interfacing. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 4 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF - ensures sub-5 ns timing margin for 200+ MHz clock domains in compact logic paths. |
| Static Current (ICC) | 0.9 µA max at 3.3 V - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes or real-time clocks where quiescent power dominates. |
| I/O Tolerance | 3.6 V - allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage peripherals (e.g., 3.3-V MCU driving 3.6-V ADC) without level shifters. |
| Input Capacitance (Ci) | 1.5 pF typical - minimizes loading on preceding drivers and preserves rise/fall times in high-speed routing. |
| Ioff Current | 0.6 µA max at 0 V VCC - prevents destructive back-current during hot-swap or partial system shutdown. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and automotive cabin applications without derating. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP (DCU) package: 8-pin, gull-wing, 0.65 mm pitch, 2.3 mm × 2.0 mm body, 0.9 mm max height, exposed thermal pad (non-electrical), RoHS-compliant NiPdAu finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1CLK | Clock input for first flip-flop | Rising-edge sensitive; VIH/VIL thresholds scale with VCC (e.g., VIH = 2.0 V min at 3.3 V). |
| 1D | Data input for first flip-flop | Samples on 1CLK↑; must meet tsu = 0.6 ns (3.3 V) and th = 0 ns relative to clock edge. |
| 2Q | Complementary output of second flip-flop | Active-low Q̅; drives loads up to ±4 mA at 3.3 V with VOL = 0.44 V max (IOL = 4 mA). |
| GND | Ground reference | Primary return path for logic and Ioff leakage; ties to PCB ground plane under thermal pad. |
| VCC | Power supply | Accepts 0.8–3.6 V; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 3 mm per TI layout guidelines. |
| 1Q | True output of first flip-flop | Non-inverted Q; VOH = 2.6 V min (IOH = –4 mA, 3.3 V), compatible with 3.3-V CMOS inputs. |
| 2D | Data input for second flip-flop | Independent of first channel; shares same VCC/GND but has separate timing constraints. |
| 2CLK | Clock input for second flip-flop | Asynchronous to 1CLK; enables dual-channel synchronization with independent clock domains. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low static power | ICC ≤ 0.9 µA at 3.3 V enables >10-year battery life in maintenance-free IoT endpoints. |
| Scalable voltage operation | Functional from 0.8 V (deep sleep) to 3.6 V (full performance), eliminating need for multiple voltage rails. |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Permits direct connection to 3.3-V systems even when powered at 1.8 V, reducing BOM count. |
| Sub-5 ns propagation delay | tpd ≤ 4 ns at 3.3 V, CL = 5 pF supports 250+ MHz toggle rates in pipeline stages. |
| Ioff protection | Blocks current flow when VCC = 0 V, allowing safe insertion/removal in live backplanes or modular systems. |
| Low input capacitance | Ci = 1.5 pF minimizes trace reflections and driver loading in dense PCB layouts. |
Applications
| Portable Sensor Hub | Industrial PLC I/O Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Synchronizing asynchronous sensor interrupts (e.g., MEMS accelerometer wake-up signals) into a 3.3-V microcontroller's clock domain. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual edge-triggered register capturing event pulses with precise timing alignment and glitch suppression. Use Value: Eliminates metastability risk using tsu/th margins validated down to 0.8 V, while consuming <1 µA in standby. |
Use Scenario: Isolating field-side 24-V digital inputs via optocoupler outputs before feeding to FPGA logic fabric. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting and synchronizing noisy industrial signals into clean, clock-aligned data streams. Use Value: 3.6-V tolerant inputs accept optocoupler output swings up to 3.3 V; Ioff prevents backfeed during FPGA reconfiguration. |
| Wearable Health Monitor | Automotive Body Control Unit |
Use Scenario: Debouncing tactile button inputs and latching status flags in ultra-low-power wearable patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual DFF providing synchronous set/reset capability for user interface state machines. Use Value: 0.9 µA ICC extends coin-cell lifetime beyond 2 years; small 2.3 mm × 2.0 mm DCU footprint saves space on curved PCBs. |
Use Scenario: Capturing door lock/unlock commands from LIN transceiver outputs before forwarding to main ECU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input conditioning and clock-domain crossing between LIN subsystem and 3.3-V CAN controller. Use Value: Qualified for –40°C to +85°C; withstands automotive thermal cycling without timing drift or latch-up (JESD 78 Class II). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual D-type flip-flop applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G74DCUR | Higher ICC (10 µA typ), 1.65–5.5 V supply, no Ioff, 5 ns tpd at 3.3 V | Requires external isolation during power-down; suited for fixed-rail 3.3-V/5-V systems only | Choose when higher drive strength (±24 mA) or 5-V compatibility is required, and partial-power-down is not needed. |
| 74AUP2G79GMHX | Same AUP family, identical specs, but in 8-pin XSON (DQE) package (1.05 mm × 1.45 mm) | Smaller footprint and lower profile (0.4 mm height), but requires thermal pad soldering and stencil optimization | Choose when board space is constrained and assembly process supports X2SON reflow; DCU remains preferred for prototyping and manual rework. |
Compared with SN74LVC2G74DCUR, SN74AUP2G79DCUR reduces static power by >90% and adds Ioff for safe power sequencing; versus 74AUP2G79GMHX, it trades 30% larger footprint for gull-wing solderability and broader reflow process window.
Availability
SN74AUP2G79DCUR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable sensor hubs, industrial PLC I/O modules, and wearable health monitors requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed RoHS compliance.
Supply support for SN74AUP2G79DCUR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and high-reliability ICs, with over 50 years of innovation in low-power logic and precision analog design.
The AUP (Advanced Ultra-Low-Power) family, including SN74AUP2G79DCUR, was engineered specifically for battery-constrained portable electronics, delivering industry-leading static/dynamic power efficiency without compromising speed or signal integrity.
FAQ
What is the maximum clock frequency supported by SN74AUP2G79DCUR at 3.3 V?
The SN74AUP2G79DCUR supports up to 260 MHz maximum clock frequency at 3.3 V with 5 pF load capacitance, as specified in TI's SCES755C datasheet Table 7. This value drops to 240 MHz at 10 pF, 220 MHz at 15 pF, and 210 MHz at 30 pF due to increased capacitive loading - design margins must account for actual board-level CL.
Does SN74AUP2G79DCUR support partial-power-down mode, and how is it implemented?
Yes, SN74AUP2G79DCUR supports partial-power-down via its Ioff circuitry. When VCC = 0 V, Ioff limits input/output leakage to ≤0.6 µA (max) across –0.2 V to 3.6 V pin voltage range, preventing damaging back-current flow. This is validated per JESD 78 Class II latch-up testing and enables safe hot-swap in modular systems.
What are the exact physical dimensions and thermal characteristics of the SN74AUP2G79DCUR DCU package?
The SN74AUP2G79DCUR uses the VSSOP (DCU) package: 2.30 mm × 2.00 mm body size, 0.9 mm max height, 0.65 mm lead pitch, and 8 gull-wing leads. Its θJA is 220°C/W (JEDEC standard board), and it features an exposed thermal pad (non-electrical) aligned with TI's DCU0008A mechanical drawing and tape-and-reel spec (Q3 pin-1 orientation).
Can SN74AUP2G79DCUR interface directly with 5-V logic systems?
No, SN74AUP2G79DCUR is not 5-V tolerant: its absolute maximum input voltage is 4.6 V, and recommended operation caps at 3.6 V I/O tolerance. Direct connection to 5-V outputs risks damage. For 5-V system interfacing, use a level translator such as TXB0102 or discrete resistor-divider networks validated for signal integrity.
How does the setup time (tsu) of SN74AUP2G79DCUR vary with supply voltage?
tsu tightens with increasing VCC: at 3.3 V it is 0.6 ns (min), at 2.5 V it is 0.7 ns, at 1.8 V it is 0.9 ns, and at 1.2 V it is 1.8 ns. These values assume CL = 5 pF and are measured from input transition (10%–90%) to CLK↑ (50%). Designs operating below 1.8 V must verify timing closure with worst-case process/voltage/temperature corners.
SN74AUP2G79DCUR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Standard
- Type:
- D-Type
- Output Type:
- Non-Inverted
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Clock Frequency:
- 266 MHz
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 6.3ns @ 3.3V, 30pF
- Trigger Type:
- Positive Edge
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 500 nA
- Input Capacitance:
- 1.5 pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
SN74AUP2G79DCUR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AUP2G79DCUR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AUP2G79DCUR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AUP2G79DCUR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AUP2G79DCUR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AUP2G79DCUR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AUP2G79DCUR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AUP2G79DCUR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AUP2G79DCUR?
SN74AUP2G79DCUR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AUP2G79DCUR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AUP2G79DCUR?
For technical support, including SN74AUP2G79DCUR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AUP2G79DCUR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AUP2G79DCUR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AUP2G79DCUR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AUP2G79DCUR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AUP2G79DCUR?
All SN74AUP2G79DCUR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AUP2G79DCUR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AUP2G79DCUR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AUP2G79DCUR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AUP2G79DCUR Tags
-
SN74HC74DR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC74PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC1G74GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC2G74DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
CD4013BM96
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT273PWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC574DWR
Texas Instruments
-
74LVC1G74DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74HC273DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT574DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCTR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
