Texas Instruments SN74AVC2T45DCURE4
- Part No.:
- SN74AVC2T45DCURE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Translators, Level Shifters
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
SN74AVC2T45DCURE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC TRANSLTR BIDIRECTIONAL 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,085
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74AVC2T45 from Texas Instruments is a 2-bit dual-supply bus transceiver enabling bidirectional voltage-level translation between 1.2V, 1.5V, 1.8V, 2.5V, and 3.3V domains. It features independent VCCA (1.2–3.6V) and VCCB (1.2–3.6V) rails, 4.6V I/O overvoltage tolerance, Ioff partial-power-down support, and VCC isolation. It serves as a configurable interface IC in high-density portable systems requiring low-voltage interconnect.
For engineers reviewing the SN74AVC2T45 datasheet, SN74AVC2T45 pinout, SN74AVC2T45 application, or SN74AVC2T45 equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-rail level-shifting capability, DIR-controlled directionality, 500Mbps max data rate (1.8V→3.3V), ±100mA latch-up immunity, and NanoFree™ package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements asynchronous, non-inverting bidirectional data transfer using a single DIR control input to select A→B or B→A path activation. Both A and B ports remain input-active regardless of DIR state, requiring defined logic levels on all I/Os to prevent CMOS leakage.
The transceiver's dual-rail architecture enables true universal translation: A-port I/Os track VCCA (1.2–3.6V), B-port I/Os track VCCB (1.2–3.6V), and the DIR input is referenced to VCCA. VCC isolation ensures both ports enter high-impedance when either VCCA or VCCB = GND, preventing false logic propagation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range (VCCA/VCCB) | 1.2V to 3.6V each - supports mixed-voltage interconnect across five standard logic families without external biasing. |
| Max Data Rate | 500Mbps (1.8V→3.3V) - enables high-speed serial links like SDIO, eMMC, or low-latency sensor interfaces. |
| I/O Voltage Tolerance | 4.6V - allows safe interfacing with legacy 3.3V/5V peripherals without level-shifter cascading. |
| Ioff Current | ±5µA max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures robust partial-power-down operation during system sleep states. |
| Latch-Up Immunity | >100mA per JESD78 Class II - guarantees reliability in noisy industrial or automotive environments. |
| Propagation Delay (A→B) | 2.4ns typ (VCCA=3.3V, VCCB=3.3V) - delivers sub-3ns timing for real-time control loops and high-frequency sampling. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±8000V - meets stringent handling requirements for automated SMT assembly and field-replaceable modules. |
Pinout & Package
SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 uses the DCU (VSSOP-8) package: 2.30mm × 2.00mm body, 0.5mm pitch, surface-mount, lead-free, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 VCCA | Power Supply A | Supplies A-port I/Os and DIR input; sets A-side logic thresholds and output swing. |
| 2 A1 | Bi-directional I/O (Port A) | Transmits/receives data on A bus; output level referenced to VCCA, input threshold tracks VCCA. |
| 3 A2 | Bi-directional I/O (Port A) | Second A-port channel; electrically identical to A1, supports 2-bit parallel bus translation. |
| 4 GND | Ground Reference | Common return for both supply rails; must be low-inductance connection to minimize noise coupling. |
| 5 DIR | Direction Control Input | Referenced to VCCA; LOW enables B→A data flow, HIGH enables A→B data flow. |
| 6 B2 | Bi-directional I/O (Port B) | Transmits/receives data on B bus; output level referenced to VCCB, input threshold tracks VCCB. |
| 7 B1 | Bi-directional I/O (Port B) | Second B-port channel; supports full-duplex or time-multiplexed bidirectional communication. |
| 8 VCCB | Power Supply B | Supplies B-port I/Os; independent of VCCA, enabling asymmetric voltage translation (e.g., 1.2V↔3.3V). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual configurable supply rails | VCCA and VCCB independently set from 1.2V to 3.6V - eliminates need for external regulators or resistive dividers in multi-voltage SoC designs. |
| VCC isolation | Both ports auto-enter high-Z if either VCCA or VCCB = GND - prevents back-driving and bus contention during power sequencing or fault conditions. |
| Ioff partial-power-down | Sub-µA off-state current at 0V supply - enables hot-swap capability and zero-power standby in battery-powered devices. |
| 4.6V I/O tolerance | Withstands 4.6V on any I/O pin regardless of VCCA/VCCB - simplifies integration with mixed-voltage subsystems and legacy interfaces. |
| NanoFree™ packaging | Die-as-package construction in VSSOP-8 - reduces footprint by >40% vs. standard SOIC, improves thermal resistance (RθJA = 246.9°C/W). |
Applications
| Mobile Baseband Interface | Server Memory Subsystem |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Interfacing an application processor (1.2V I/O) with a 3.3V PMIC or audio codec in a smartphone. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional level shifter managing command/response traffic on shared control bus (e.g., I²C or GPIO lines). Use Value: Enables direct 1.2V↔3.3V translation without external pull-ups or voltage translators, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
Use Scenario: Connecting DDR4 memory controller (1.2V) to 1.5V or 2.5V peripheral logic (e.g., SMBus, SPD EEPROM) in a rack server motherboard. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Asynchronous voltage translator ensuring signal integrity across voltage-domain boundaries in high-reliability compute platforms. Use Value: Provides <2.5ns propagation delay and ±8kV HBM ESD protection, meeting JEDEC compliance for enterprise-grade memory subsystems. |
| Notebook Platform Power Management | Industrial IoT Sensor Hub |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting between a 1.8V microcontroller and 3.3V display interface (e.g., SPI-based OLED driver) in an ultrabook. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configurable transceiver supporting dynamic direction control via MCU GPIO to manage bi-directional display configuration registers. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete MOSFET-based level shifters, reducing component count and improving signal rise/fall time consistency. |
Use Scenario: Bridging a 2.5V industrial sensor node (RS-485 PHY) and 1.8V ARM Cortex-M host MCU in a factory automation gateway. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust bidirectional translator operating across extended temperature (–40°C to +85°C) with Ioff-enabled deep-sleep mode. Use Value: Delivers 100mA latch-up immunity and 4.6V I/O tolerance, ensuring reliable operation in electrically noisy factory floor environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus transceiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXS0102DCUR | Auto-direction sensing (no DIR pin); lower drive strength (±8mA vs. ±12mA); 1.65–5.5V supply range. | Best for simple push-pull buses where direction is inferred from data flow; not suitable for explicit DIR-controlled protocols. | Select TXS0102DCUR only when automatic direction detection is required and higher drive strength is unnecessary. |
| SN74LVC2T45DCUR | Single-supply (VCC only); no VCC isolation; 1.65–5.5V range; lower ESD rating (±2kV HBM). | Requires matched VCC on both sides; lacks fail-safe isolation during power sequencing - unsuitable for asymmetric or hot-plug systems. | Choose SN74LVC2T45DCUR only for cost-sensitive, single-rail designs where isolation and 4.6V tolerance are not required. |
Compared with TXS0102DCUR and SN74LVC2T45DCUR, SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 uniquely provides dual-rail independence, VCC isolation, and 4.6V I/O tolerance - making it the only option among the three qualified for mixed-voltage hot-swap and safety-critical power sequencing scenarios.
Availability
SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for mobile baseband interfaces, server memory subsystems, and notebook platform power management requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant VSSOP packaging.
Supply support for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in precision analog, power management, and high-performance interface solutions.
SN74AVC2T45 belongs to TI's AVC (Advanced Very-low-voltage CMOS) logic family, designed specifically for ultra-low-voltage bidirectional level shifting in space-constrained, multi-rail portable and computing systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supported data rate for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4?
The SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 supports up to 500Mbps when translating from 1.8V to 3.3V, 320Mbps for sub-1.8V to 3.3V or level-shifting to 2.5V/1.8V, 280Mbps to 1.5V, and 240Mbps to 1.2V. These rates are validated under specified load and switching conditions per TI's SCES531N datasheet, and actual performance depends on PCB layout, termination, and signal integrity margins.
Does SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 require external pull-up or pull-down resistors?
No - SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 does not require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on its I/O pins. However, all unused data inputs must be actively driven to VCCI or GND to prevent excess CMOS leakage current; floating inputs are strictly prohibited per TI's design guidelines in section 5.3.
Can SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 operate with VCCA = 1.2V and VCCB = 3.3V simultaneously?
Yes - SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 is explicitly rated for simultaneous operation across the full 1.2V–3.6V range on each rail. With VCCA = 1.2V and VCCB = 3.3V, it achieves 240Mbps data rate and maintains 4.6V I/O tolerance on all pins, enabling direct interface between ultra-low-power sensors and legacy 3.3V peripherals.
What is the purpose of the VCC isolation feature in SN74AVC2T45DCURE4?
The VCC isolation feature ensures that if either VCCA or VCCB drops to GND, both A and B ports automatically enter a high-impedance state. This prevents false logic assertion, back-current flow, or bus contention during power-up/down sequencing - a critical safeguard in systems with staggered rail activation or fault recovery.
Is SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 compatible with the NanoFree™ package footprint?
Yes - SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 is packaged in the DCU (VSSOP-8) variant, which is part of TI's NanoFree™ technology family. It uses die-as-package construction with 2.30mm × 2.00mm body size and 0.5mm pitch, offering superior thermal performance and board-space efficiency compared to traditional SOIC or TSSOP packages.
SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AVC
- Package/Case:
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Translator Type:
- Voltage Level
- Channel Type:
- Bidirectional
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Channels per Circuit:
- 2
- Voltage - VCCA:
- 1.2 V ~ 3.6 V
- Voltage - VCCB:
- 1.2 V ~ 3.6 V
- Input Signal:
- -
- Output Signal:
- -
- Output Type:
- Tri-State, Non-Inverted
- Data Rate:
- 500Mbps
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Features:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4?
SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4?
For technical support, including SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74AVC2T45DCURE4?
All SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74AVC2T45DCURE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74AVC2T45DCURE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74AVC2T45DCURE4 Tags

-
74LVC1T45GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
74LVCH2T45DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC1T45DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DRLR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DPKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2T45DCTR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC2T45GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC1T45YZPR
Texas Instruments

-
LSF0102DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
TXS0102DCTR
Texas Instruments

-
FXLP34P5X
onsemi
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
