Texas Instruments SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 3-LINE TO 8-LINE DECO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,560
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified 3-to-8 line decoder/demultiplexer with Schmitt-trigger inputs, operating from 2 V to 6 V supply, delivering ±7.8-mA output drive at 6 V, and featuring typical ICC of 100 nA for ultra-low-power operation in vehicle body control modules and infotainment system address decoding.
For engineers reviewing the SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 datasheet, SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 pinout, SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 application, or SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to +125°C), wettable-flank WQFN package compatibility with automated optical inspection, Schmitt-trigger noise immunity, and three-strobe enable architecture for cascaded memory selection.
Technical Context
The SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 implements a high-speed silicon-gate CMOS 3:8 decoder with three address inputs (A2–A0) and three independent strobe inputs (G2, G1, G0), where any active strobe forces all eight outputs high. Its Schmitt-trigger inputs provide hysteresis (ΔVT = 0.6 V min at 6 V) enabling robust operation with slow or noisy signals.
Outputs are active-low, open-drain compatible push-pull structures with balanced sourcing/sinking capability (±7.8 mA at 6 V), supporting demultiplexing by using a strobe as data input while selecting Y0–Y7 via address lines - all within a single 16-pin WQFN package with thermal pad.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 6 V - supports direct interface with 3.3-V and 5-V automotive microcontrollers without level shifters |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and cabin electronics |
| Output Drive Strength | ±7.8 mA at 6 V - sufficient to directly drive multiple CMOS inputs or small LED indicators |
| Supply Current (ICC) | Typical 100 nA at 6 V - enables always-on functions in low-power vehicle subsystems |
| Input Hysteresis (ΔVT) | 0.6 V min at 6 V - rejects >600 mVpp noise on address/strobe lines in electrically noisy environments |
| Propagation Delay | 7 ns typ at 6 V - ensures timing compliance in high-speed bus arbitration up to ~70 MHz effective toggle rate |
| Input Leakage Current | ±100 nA max at 6 V - minimizes voltage divider errors when using high-value pull-up/down resistors |
Pinout & Package
SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 uses a 16-pin wettable-flank WQFN (WBQB) package (3.5 mm × 2.5 mm), optimized for AOI-compatible solder joint inspection and thermal performance (RθJA = 97.3°C/W). The exposed thermal pad may be connected to GND or left floating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | A0, A1, A2, G0, G1, G2 | Address and strobe inputs - G0/G1 active-low, G2 active-high; all accept Schmitt-trigger thresholds for noise margin |
| 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 | Y7–Y0, GND, VCC | Active-low decoded outputs (Y0–Y7), ground reference, and positive supply - outputs default high, go low only when selected and enabled |
| 16 + Thermal Pad | Exposed Pad | Thermal management node - improves heat dissipation and mechanical reliability; no electrical connection required |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use across –40°C to +125°C ambient, including ESD robustness (HBM ±4 kV, CDM ±1.5 kV) |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Enables reliable decoding of slow-rising signals (e.g., from mechanical switches or long PCB traces) without external hysteresis circuitry |
| Three independent strobes | Allows hierarchical enable logic: G2 for global enable, G1/G0 for sub-group selection - simplifies multi-level memory or peripheral decoding |
| Wettable-flank WQFN | Facilitates automated optical inspection of side-solder fillets, improving manufacturing yield in automotive SMT lines |
| Ultra-low static current | 100 nA typical ICC eliminates measurable impact on battery drain in always-on vehicle modules |
Applications
| Body Control Module Address Decoding | Infotainment System Peripheral Selection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Selecting among 8 door module ECUs sharing a LIN or UART bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-bit address decoder routing master commands to individual slave nodes via chip-select signaling. Use Value: Reduces MCU GPIO count by 5 pins versus discrete enable lines; Schmitt inputs tolerate cable-induced noise on vehicle harnesses. | Use Scenario: Enabling one of eight audio amplifier channels in a premium sound system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Demultiplexer converting serial control bits into parallel channel-enable signals. Use Value: Eliminates need for 8 separate I/O lines from SoC; ±7.8-mA drive ensures fast turn-on of amplifier enable inputs. |
| ADAS Camera Sensor Multiplexing | Instrument Cluster Display Backlight Control |
Use Scenario: Routing clock/data signals from one MIPI CSI-2 controller to up to 8 camera sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Strobe-gated demultiplexer directing high-speed video streams to selected sensor interface. Use Value: 7 ns propagation delay preserves signal integrity; wettable-flank package supports reflow reliability in safety-critical vision systems. | Use Scenario: Sequencing activation of 8 LED backlight segments in a digital gauge cluster. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power decoder generating active-low enable pulses synchronized to PWM dimming signals. Use Value: 100 nA ICC prevents parasitic current draw during sleep mode; Schmitt inputs reject EMI from adjacent display drivers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 3-to-8 decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74HCS138DQ1 | SOIC-16 package (9.9 mm × 3.9 mm); no wettable flanks; RθJA = 122.2°C/W | Better suited for prototyping or legacy board designs requiring through-hole or standard QFP footprints | Select when manual rework or socket-based validation is required; not recommended for new automotive production due to larger footprint and lower thermal efficiency |
| MC74HC138ADR2G | Non-automotive grade (no AEC-Q100); same pinout but rated only to 85°C; HBM ESD = ±2 kV | Limited to industrial or consumer applications where extended temperature and automotive ESD robustness are not mandated | Choose only for cost-sensitive non-automotive systems; lacks Grade 1 thermal/ESD certification required for OEM vehicle integration |
Compared with SN74HCS138DQ1 and MC74HC138ADR2G, the SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, wettable-flank WQFN packaging for AOI, and ultra-low ICC - making it the sole option qualified for volume production in modern automotive electronic control units requiring both reliability and miniaturization.
Availability
SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment system peripheral selection, ADAS camera multiplexing, and instrument cluster backlight sequencing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and high-reliability manufacturing environments.
Supply support for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company designing analog and embedded processing chips for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 belongs to TI's HCS logic family - engineered specifically for automotive applications demanding AEC-Q100 qualification, low power, and noise-immune interface capability in space-constrained ECUs.
FAQ
What is the maximum junction temperature specification for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1?
The absolute maximum junction temperature (TJ) for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 is 150°C, as defined in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. This limit must not be exceeded during operation or transient conditions. At TA = 125°C and full load, the device's thermal resistance (RθJA = 97.3°C/W) ensures safe operation within this boundary when proper PCB copper area is used for heat spreading. Always verify actual TJ using measured ambient temperature and power dissipation in the final design.
Does SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 support 1.8-V logic inputs?
No, SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 does not support 1.8-V logic inputs. Its recommended operating supply range is 2 V to 6 V, and input voltage thresholds scale with VCC - minimum VT+ is 0.7 V at 2 V supply, which exceeds typical 1.8-V logic HIGH thresholds. Applying 1.8-V signals risks unreliable switching or increased dynamic current. For 1.8-V systems, consider level-shifting circuitry or a dedicated 1.8-V–tolerant decoder such as SN74LVC138A.
Can unused inputs on SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 be left floating?
No, unused inputs on SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 must not be left floating. Although Schmitt-trigger inputs reduce sensitivity to noise, floating inputs can drift into the undefined threshold region, causing excessive ICC, oscillation, or unpredictable output states. All unused address or strobe inputs must be tied to VCC or GND using direct connections or ≤10-kΩ pull-up/pull-down resistors - per TI's layout guidelines in Section 11.1 of the datasheet.
What is the purpose of the thermal pad on SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1's WBQB package?
The exposed thermal pad on SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1's WBQB package serves two primary functions: (1) lowering junction-to-board thermal resistance (RθJB = 66.4°C/W) to improve power dissipation during sustained output loading, and (2) enabling automated optical inspection (AOI) of solder fillets along the package sidewalls. TI specifies the pad may be connected to GND or left electrically unconnected - but it must be soldered to the PCB for mechanical stability and thermal performance.
How does the SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 differ from standard 74HC138 devices in automotive use?
SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 differs from standard 74HC138 devices in three critical ways for automotive use: (1) AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to +125°C), (2) enhanced ESD robustness (HBM ±4 kV, CDM ±1.5 kV), and (3) Schmitt-trigger inputs with guaranteed hysteresis (ΔVT ≥ 0.6 V at 6 V) for noise immunity. Standard 74HC138 lacks formal automotive qualification, has lower ESD ratings, and uses standard CMOS inputs - making SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 the only version approved for production in safety-critical vehicle systems.
SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74HCS
- Package/Case:
- 16-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 3:8
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 7.8mA, 7.8mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-WQFN (2.5x3.5)
SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1?
SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1?
All SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74HCS138QBQBRQ1 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

