Texas Instruments SN74HCS138QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74HCS138QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74HCS138QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 3-LINE TO 8-LINE DECO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,298
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74HCS138QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified 3-to-8 line decoder/demultiplexer with Schmitt-trigger inputs, operating from 2 V to 6 V supply, delivering ±7.8-mA output drive at 6 V, and featuring typical ICC of 100 nA for ultra-low-power memory selection in vehicle control modules.
For engineers reviewing the SN74HCS138QDRQ1 datasheet, SN74HCS138QDRQ1 pinout, SN74HCS138QDRQ1 application, or SN74HCS138QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to +125°C), hysteresis-enabled noise immunity on all address/strobe inputs, and compatibility with shared data bus architectures requiring precise chip-select gating.
Technical Context
The SN74HCS138QDRQ1 implements a high-speed CMOS 3:8 decoder with three active-low strobe inputs (G₀, G₁) and one standard strobe (G₂) that collectively disable all eight outputs when asserted. Its Schmitt-trigger inputs provide hysteresis (ΔVT = 0.6 V min at 6 V), enabling reliable operation with slow-rising or noisy control signals common in automotive harness environments.
Outputs are active-low, open-drain compatible only in functional behavior-not electrical-since they are true CMOS push-pull with balanced sourcing/sinking capability. The device supports cascading via strobe chaining and demultiplexing by using a strobe as data input while selecting output with A₂:A₀, making it suitable for hierarchical memory decoding and peripheral enable routing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 2 V to 6 V - supports direct interface with 3.3-V and 5-V automotive microcontrollers without level-shifting. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for engine bay and ADAS ECU deployment. |
| Output Drive | ±7.8 mA at 6 V - sufficient to directly drive multiple CMOS inputs or small-signal MOSFET gates in power domain control. |
| Propagation Delay | 7 ns max at 6 V - enables sub-100-MHz address decoding timing margins in real-time control systems. |
| Input Hysteresis | 0.6 V min at 6 V - rejects >300 mV peak-to-peak noise on address/strobe lines without external filtering. |
| Quiescent Current | 100 nA typical - allows permanent connection to always-on battery rails without measurable parasitic drain. |
| ESD Rating | HBM ±4 kV, CDM ±1.5 kV - meets automotive board-level robustness requirements for assembly and field operation. |
Pinout & Package
SN74HCS138QDRQ1 is supplied in a 16-pin wettable flank WQFN package (WBQB), 3.5 mm × 2.5 mm body size, with exposed thermal pad optimized for AOI-compatible reflow inspection and enhanced thermal dissipation in compact automotive PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | A₀, A₁, A₂, G₀, G₁, G₂ | Address select and strobe inputs - all feature Schmitt-trigger architecture for noise-immune signal acquisition. |
| 7, 8 | GND, Y₇ | Ground reference and output 7 - Y₇ is active-low; GND connects to thermal pad for improved heat transfer. |
| 9–15 | Y₆ to Y₀ | Eight active-low decoded outputs - each independently driven; unused outputs may be left floating. |
| 16 | VCC | Positive supply - requires local 0.1-μF bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for stable switching performance. |
| Thermal Pad | Thermal & Electrical Reference | May be connected to GND plane for thermal relief and EMI reduction; not electrically required but recommended. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient, supporting under-hood and transmission control unit placement. |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Provides ≥0.6 V hysteresis at 6 V, eliminating need for external RC filters on long harness-connected address lines. |
| Wettable flank WQFN (WBQB) | Enables automated optical inspection of solder fillets on side walls, improving manufacturing yield in automotive SMT lines. |
| Ultra-low ICC | 100 nA typical supply current allows integration into always-on domains (e.g., CAN wake-up logic) without compromising battery life. |
| Three-strobe enable architecture | G₀/G₁ (active-low) and G₂ (active-high) allow flexible cascading and demux mode configuration without external logic. |
Applications
| Memory Address Decoding | Peripheral Chip Select Routing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Selecting among eight flash or EEPROM devices sharing a common data bus in an automotive gateway ECU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Decoder translates 3-bit address from MCU into individual /CS lines; strobes synchronize selection with bus arbitration windows. Use Value: Reduces MCU GPIO count by 5 pins versus discrete enable logic, while maintaining deterministic <16 ns propagation delay across temperature. | Use Scenario: Enabling specific sensor interface ICs (e.g., LIN transceivers, ADCs) based on diagnostic mode commands in a body control module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as static enable distributor - inputs driven by firmware-configured GPIOs, outputs tied to /EN pins of downstream peripherals. Use Value: Eliminates need for software-controlled GPIO toggling per peripheral, reducing CPU overhead and improving response determinism. |
| Demultiplexed Signal Distribution | Automotive Power Domain Control |
Use Scenario: Routing a single PWM signal from a central timer to one of eight motor driver enable inputs in a multi-zone HVAC system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured in demux mode: A₂:A₀ selects destination, G₂ serves as PWM data input; outputs drive gate-enable logic. Use Value: Achieves hardware-level signal routing with no software latency; Schmitt inputs tolerate PWM edge jitter from noisy power supplies. | Use Scenario: Controlling isolated power rails for camera modules, radar processors, and infotainment SoCs in ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Drives high-side load switches or PMIC enable inputs; outputs sink/source up to 7.8 mA to meet startup sequencing thresholds. Use Value: Supports fail-safe rail activation with built-in noise rejection - prevents spurious power-on due to harness-induced transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 3-to-8 decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74HCS138DRQ1 | SOIC-16 package; no wettable flanks; identical electrical specs and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating. | Preferred for through-hole prototyping or legacy board upgrades where QFN rework is impractical. | Select when manual assembly, thermal pad access, or AOI constraints are not applicable. |
| MC74HC238ADR2G | Pinout differs (G₁/G₂ swapped); same 3:8 decode function; non-automotive grade (no AEC-Q100 certification). | Acceptable for non-safety-critical industrial control where temperature range is limited to –40°C to +85°C. | Choose only if AEC-Q100 compliance is unnecessary and layout can accommodate pin reassignment. |
Compared with SN74HCS138DRQ1, the SN74HCS138QDRQ1 offers superior manufacturability in high-volume automotive SMT lines due to wettable flanks, while MC74HC238ADR2G lacks automotive qualification and requires PCB redesign - making SN74HCS138QDRQ1 the sole drop-in solution for new AEC-Q100-compliant designs.
Availability
SN74HCS138QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, ADAS domain controllers, and infotainment power management systems requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74HCS138QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive-grade logic solutions with decades of automotive qualification expertise.
The SN74HCS138QDRQ1 belongs to TI's HCS logic family - designed specifically for low-power, noise-immune automotive signal routing and memory interface applications where reliability across extreme temperature and EMI conditions is mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load SN74HCS138QDRQ1 can drive while meeting datasheet timing specifications?
The SN74HCS138QDRQ1 is characterized for CL = 50 pF in its switching characteristics table. Driving loads exceeding 50 pF will increase propagation delay and transition time beyond guaranteed limits - for example, tpd rises from 7 ns to >16 ns at 6 V when CL = 100 pF. For robust timing margin in automotive applications, keep total output capacitance ≤50 pF using short traces and minimal stubs. SN74HCS138QDRQ1 remains functional beyond this limit but loses guaranteed performance compliance.
Does SN74HCS138QDRQ1 support cascading with other decoders, and how is it implemented?
Yes, SN74HCS138QDRQ1 supports cascading via its three strobe inputs: G₀ and G₁ are active-low, G₂ is active-high. To cascade two devices, connect the selected output (e.g., Y₀) of a higher-order decoder to G₀ or G₁ of a lower-order unit. When Y₀ goes low, it enables the second decoder's outputs. This method allows expansion to 1-of-64 decoding using three SN74HCS138QDRQ1 units. All strobes must be properly terminated - floating strobes cause undefined output states.
Can unused inputs on SN74HCS138QDRQ1 be left floating, and what is the recommended termination?
No, unused inputs on SN74HCS138QDRQ1 must never be left floating. Although Schmitt-trigger inputs reduce sensitivity to noise, unconnected pins risk oscillation, increased ICC, and ESD vulnerability. TI specifies that all unused inputs be tied to VCC or GND - either directly or via a 10-kΩ pull-up/down resistor. Direct connection is preferred for static configurations; resistive termination is used when firmware may repurpose the pin later. Floating inputs violate AEC-Q100 reliability requirements.
What is the purpose of the thermal pad on the SN74HCS138QDRQ1 WBQB package, and how should it be handled in PCB layout?
The thermal pad on SN74HCS138QDRQ1 provides mechanical stability, improves heat conduction from the die to the PCB, and enhances solder joint reliability. TI recommends connecting it to the GND plane using ≥4 thermal vias (0.3-mm diameter) placed within the pad area. While the pad may be left floating, grounding it reduces junction temperature by up to 15°C under full-output switching and improves EMI performance. It must never be connected to VCC or signal nets - doing so risks latch-up or signal integrity degradation.
How does the Schmitt-trigger input architecture of SN74HCS138QDRQ1 improve system-level noise immunity compared to standard CMOS inputs?
SN74HCS138QDRQ1's Schmitt-trigger inputs provide hysteresis (ΔVT = 0.6 V min at 6 V), meaning the threshold for detecting a rising edge (VT⁺ ≈ 4.2 V) differs from that for a falling edge (VT⁻ ≈ 3.6 V). This 600-mV window rejects noise spikes ≤300 mV peak-to-peak without false triggering - critical for automotive environments with alternator ripple, relay bounce, or RF coupling. Standard CMOS inputs lack hysteresis and would require external RC filtering to achieve comparable immunity, increasing BOM cost and board space. SN74HCS138QDRQ1 delivers this capability inherently.
SN74HCS138QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74HCS
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 3:8
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 7.8mA, 7.8mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
SN74HCS138QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74HCS138QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74HCS138QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74HCS138QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74HCS138QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74HCS138QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74HCS138QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74HCS138QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74HCS138QDRQ1?
SN74HCS138QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74HCS138QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74HCS138QDRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74HCS138QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74HCS138QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74HCS138QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74HCS138QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74HCS138QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74HCS138QDRQ1?
All SN74HCS138QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74HCS138QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74HCS138QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74HCS138QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74HCS138QDRQ1 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
