Texas Instruments SN74HCS138QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74HCS138QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X3:8 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:422
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified 3-to-8 line decoder/demultiplexer with Schmitt-trigger inputs, operating across 2 V to 6 V supply, delivering ±7.8-mA output drive at 6 V, and featuring typical ICC of 100 nA for ultra-low-power memory selection and bus routing in engine control units and ADAS domain controllers.
For engineers reviewing the SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 datasheet, SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 pinout, SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 application, or SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to +125°C), hysteresis-enabled noise immunity, TSSOP-16 wettable flank compatibility, and strobe-gated output disable functionality.
Technical Context
The SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 implements a single 3:8 decoder with three address inputs (A2–A0) and three independent strobe inputs (G2, G1, G0), where any active strobe forces all eight outputs high. Its CMOS push-pull outputs provide balanced sourcing/sinking capability up to ±7.8 mA at 6 V, enabling direct interface with standard logic loads without external buffers.
Schmitt-trigger inputs deliver hysteresis (ΔVT = 0.6 V min at 6 V), allowing reliable operation with slow-rising signals (<100 ns transition time) and rejecting noise up to ±300 mV peak-to-peak. The device operates within AEC-Q100 Grade 1 ambient temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) and meets HBM ESD Level 2 (±4 kV) and CDM Level C6 (±1.5 kV).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 6 V - supports direct interface with 3.3-V and 5-V automotive subsystems without level shifters |
| Output Drive Strength | ±7.8 mA at 6 V - sufficient to directly drive multiple 74HC-series inputs or small LED indicators |
| Quiescent Supply Current | Typical 100 nA at 6 V - enables always-on decoding in low-power wake-up circuits |
| Input Hysteresis (ΔVT) | 0.6 V min at 6 V - rejects common-mode noise on long harness traces in vehicle networks |
| Propagation Delay | 7 ns max at 6 V - ensures timing compliance in sub-100-MHz control loops |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C (TA) - qualified for under-hood and transmission control module placement |
| ESD Rating | HBM ±4 kV, CDM ±1.5 kV - meets automotive board-level robustness requirements per AEC-Q100 |
Pinout & Package
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 is packaged in a 16-pin TSSOP (PW) with wettable flanks, body size 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm, optimized for automated optical inspection (AOI) and high-reliability solder joint formation in automotive PCB assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | A0, A1, A2 | Binary address select inputs - determine which of eight outputs (Y0–Y7) goes low when enabled |
| 4, 5, 6 | G0, G1, G2 | Strobe enable inputs - G0 and G1 are active-low; G2 is active-high; any asserted strobe disables all outputs (forces high) |
| 7 | GND | Ground reference - must be low-impedance connection to minimize switching noise coupling |
| 8–15 | Y0–Y7 | Active-low decoded outputs - only one output is low per valid address; all others remain high |
| 16 | VCC | Positive supply - requires local 0.1-μF ceramic decoupling capacitor placed adjacent to pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient - suitable for powertrain and chassis ECUs |
| Schmitt-trigger input hysteresis | 0.6 V minimum at 6 V - eliminates false triggering from EMI-induced ringing on PCB traces or wiring harnesses |
| Wettable flank TSSOP package | Enables reliable AOI-based solder joint inspection - critical for zero-defect manufacturing in automotive Tier 1 production |
| Ultra-low static current | 100 nA typical ICC - allows integration into battery-backed subsystems with multi-year shelf life |
| Three independent strobe inputs | Supports hierarchical decoding and cascaded demultiplexing - reduces GPIO count in multi-peripheral microcontroller designs |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Memory Selection | ADAS Camera Module Bus Routing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Selecting among eight flash memory banks during firmware update or calibration data loading in gasoline/diesel engine management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-to-8 decoder enabling single-controller access to shared SPI or parallel memory bus via chip-select lines. Use Value: Reduces MCU GPIO usage by 5 pins versus discrete logic; maintains deterministic <7 ns propagation delay across full temperature range. |
Use Scenario: Routing sensor data streams from multiple camera sensors to a central image processor in surround-view or driver-monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Demultiplexer using G2 as data input and A2–A0 as channel address - converts serial control bus into parallel sensor enable signals. Use Value: Eliminates need for dedicated I/O expanders; Schmitt inputs tolerate noisy 12-V harness-coupled signals without additional filtering. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Interface | Automotive Infotainment Display Backlight Control |
Use Scenario: Enabling individual gate drivers or current-sense amplifiers in multi-phase EPS motor control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Decoder providing isolated chip-select signals to protect against simultaneous activation of complementary FET pairs. Use Value: Strobe inputs (G0/G1/G2) allow hardware-level safety interlock - disabling all outputs during fault conditions without software intervention. |
Use Scenario: Controlling eight independent LED backlight zones in digital instrument clusters or center displays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Active-low output decoder driving LED sink drivers - each Yx output controls one zone's PWM dimming enable path. Use Value: ±7.8-mA drive strength supports direct interface with TI TLC59116-style constant-current sinks; low ICC extends display sleep-mode battery life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 3-to-8 decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74HCS138PWR | Industrial-grade (–40°C to +85°C), identical pinout and electrical specs except AEC-Q100 not certified | Lacks automotive qualification - unsuitable for safety-critical or under-hood deployment | Select SN74HCS138PWR only for non-automotive industrial or consumer prototypes requiring same footprint |
| MC74HC138ADR2G | Pin-compatible but lacks Schmitt-trigger inputs; higher input leakage (±1 µA); no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating | Requires external RC filtering for noisy environments; limited to cabin-temperature applications | Choose MC74HC138ADR2G only if cost sensitivity outweighs noise immunity and extended temperature needs |
Compared with SN74HCS138PWR and MC74HC138ADR2G, the SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 uniquely delivers automotive-grade thermal robustness, integrated noise rejection, and wettable flank manufacturability - making it the sole choice for production-tier automotive decoding where reliability and process control are mandatory.
Availability
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, ADAS camera modules, electric power steering systems, and infotainment display backlights requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive ICs, with over 50 years of innovation in high-reliability silicon solutions.
The SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 belongs to TI's HCS logic family - designed specifically for automotive signal routing and memory selection where low power, noise immunity, and AEC-Q100 compliance are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1?
The SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified with a specified ambient operating temperature range of –40°C to +125°C. This rating is validated across production lots and applies to continuous operation in automotive under-hood and transmission control environments. The junction temperature limit remains 150°C per absolute maximum ratings, but thermal design must ensure TJ stays within specification under worst-case power dissipation and airflow conditions. SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 thermal resistance (RθJA) is 141.2°C/W in its TSSOP package.
Does SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 support 2.5-V logic systems?
Yes, SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 supports 2.5-V operation within its 2 V to 6 V supply range. At 2.5 V, the device maintains guaranteed hysteresis (ΔVT ≥ 0.2 V), propagation delay ≤ 53 ns, and output drive ≥ ±4 mA. Input thresholds scale proportionally: VT+ = 0.7–1.5 V and VT– = 0.3–1.0 V, ensuring clean logic transitions. SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 is commonly used in mixed-voltage domains where 2.5-V microcontrollers interface with 3.3-V or 5-V peripherals via level-shifted address buses.
How does the strobe logic work on SN74HCS138QPWRQ1?
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 uses three independent strobe inputs: G2 (active-high), G1 (active-low), and G0 (active-low). When any strobe is asserted - i.e., G2 = HIGH, or G1 = LOW, or G0 = LOW - all eight outputs (Y0–Y7) are forced HIGH regardless of address inputs A2–A0. Only when G2 = LOW AND G1 = HIGH AND G0 = HIGH does the decoder respond to A2–A0, asserting exactly one low output. This enables hardware-level output disable for safety-critical fault handling in automotive systems. SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 function table confirms this behavior across all combinations.
Can SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 drive LEDs directly?
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 can drive low-current LEDs directly in active-low configuration: connect LED anode to VCC and cathode to any Yx output. At 6 V supply, SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 sinks up to 7.8 mA while maintaining VOL ≤ 0.33 V - sufficient for indicator LEDs drawing ≤5 mA. For higher-current or multi-LED loads, external FETs or constant-current drivers are recommended. Always verify total output current does not exceed ±35 mA per pin or ±70 mA total through VCC/GND, as specified in SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 absolute maximum ratings.
Is SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with legacy 74HC138 devices?
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 is functionally and pin-compatible with standard 74HC138 and 74HCT138 devices in TSSOP-16 packages, sharing identical pin assignments for A0–A2, G0–G2, Y0–Y7, VCC, and GND. However, SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 adds Schmitt-trigger inputs and automotive qualification - meaning it replaces legacy parts without layout changes but provides superior noise immunity and temperature range. SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 retains the same 16-pin TSSOP footprint and mechanical dimensions (5.00 mm × 4.40 mm) as SN74HC138PWR.
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74HCS
- Package/Case:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 3:8
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 7.8mA, 7.8mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1?
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74HCS138QPWRQ1?
All SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74HCS138QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74HCS138QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74HCS138QPWRQ1 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

