Texas Instruments SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,911
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade single-buffer gate with 3-state output and integrated voltage translation, performing Y = A logic in positive polarity. It operates from 1.8 V to 5.5 V, supports bidirectional level translation (e.g., 1.2 V → 1.8 V up-translation and 5.0 V → 3.3 V down-translation), tolerates 5.5-V inputs, and delivers ≤4.7 ns propagation delay at 5-V VCC. It is used in automotive body control modules for enabling/disabling sensor data paths between mixed-voltage subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 datasheet, SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 pinout, SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 application, or SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (-40°C to +125°C), 5.5-V tolerant inputs, 3-state enable timing (TEN ≤ 4.8 ns at 5 V), and SC70-5 package compatibility with space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements a single CMOS buffer with active-high output enable (OE) controlling Hi-Z state entry/exit. Its LVxT input structure features reduced VIH thresholds (e.g., 1.1 V min at 1.65–2.0 V VCC) for reliable up-translation and 5.5-V tolerant pins enabling down-translation without external clamping.
Output drive strength is balanced (±15 mA at 3.3–5.0 V VCC), with VOH/VOL specified across full temperature range and load conditions (CL = 15 pF and 50 pF). Propagation delay scales inversely with VCC: 14.9 ns at 1.8 V, 7.3 ns at 3.3 V, and 4.7 ns at 5.0 V - enabling precise timing control in multi-rail automotive signal routing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface between 1.2-V, 1.8-V, 2.5-V, 3.3-V, and 5-V logic domains without external regulators |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | 5.5 V - allows connection of higher-voltage signals (e.g., 5.0-V microcontroller GPIO) to lower-VCC systems without level-shifter ICs |
| Propagation Delay (TPD) | ≤4.7 ns at 5.0 V VCC, CL = 15 pF - supports >150 Mbps digital signaling in CAN FD or LIN gateway interfaces |
| Output Drive Strength | ±15 mA at 3.3–5.0 V VCC - sufficient to drive 50-pF loads directly, eliminating need for external buffers in short-reach automotive traces |
| AEC-Q100 Grade | Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C ambient) - qualified for under-hood and powertrain applications requiring extended thermal reliability |
| ESD Rating | HBM ±2000 V, CDM ±1000 V - meets automotive ESD robustness requirements for assembly and field operation |
| Quiescent Current (ICC) | ≤10 µA at 1.8–5.5 V VCC - minimizes standby power in always-on vehicle networks (e.g., door module wake-up circuits) |
Pinout & Package
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 is packaged in a 5-pin SC70 (DCK) package measuring 2.0 mm × 2.1 mm (body: 2.0 mm × 1.25 mm), optimized for high-density automotive PCBs with thermal resistance RθJA = 293.4°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OE | Active-high output enable | Drives output Y to Hi-Z when high; must be pulled low or driven to enable buffer function - critical for bus arbitration in shared signal lines |
| 2 - A | Buffer input | Accepts logic-level inputs down to 1.2 V (up-translation) or up to 5.5 V (down-translation); requires termination to VCC/GND if unused |
| 3 - GND | Ground reference | Return path for all internal currents; must be connected to low-impedance chassis ground to maintain noise immunity in automotive environments |
| 4 - Y | 3-state buffered output | Delivers VCC-referenced CMOS levels (1.8/2.5/3.3/5.0 V); sinks or sources up to ±15 mA; floats in Hi-Z when OE = high |
| 5 - VCC | Power supply | Defines output voltage swing and input threshold levels; must be decoupled with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin per automotive layout guidelines |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated bidirectional level translation | Eliminates discrete resistor-based or dedicated translator ICs - reduces BOM count and board area in mixed-voltage ECUs |
| 5.5-V tolerant inputs | Enables direct interfacing of legacy 5-V sensors or microcontrollers to modern 3.3-V or 1.8-V domain controllers without external protection |
| Low propagation delay variation | ΔTPD ≤ 1.2 ns across –40°C to +125°C at 3.3 V - ensures deterministic timing in real-time safety-critical functions (e.g., airbag trigger conditioning) |
| Hi-Z output with fast enable/disable | TEN ≤ 4.8 ns and TDIS ≤ 6.2 ns at 5 V - supports rapid bus release for time-multiplexed communication on shared lines |
| Automotive-qualified thermal performance | RθJA = 293.4°C/W in SC70 - validated for continuous operation at 125°C ambient in engine bay modules with minimal heatsinking |
Applications
| Body Control Module Signal Routing | Instrument Cluster Display Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating CAN/LIN transceiver data lines during sleep mode to prevent current leakage through unpowered peripherals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-buffer gate with 3-state output acts as a digitally controlled signal switch, enabling/disabling data flow based on MCU wake/sleep commands. Use Value: Reduces system standby current by >85% versus always-connected routing; leverages 5.5-V tolerant inputs to interface legacy 5-V transceivers with 3.3-V microcontrollers. |
Use Scenario: Translating 1.8-V RGB timing signals from display controller to 3.3-V backlight driver IC in automotive TFT clusters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Up-translator buffer converting low-voltage pixel clock and sync signals while maintaining <5 ns skew across all channels. Use Value: Eliminates need for dual-supply translators; achieves <0.5% duty-cycle distortion at 25 MHz due to matched rise/fall times (tr/tf ≤ 3.5 ns). |
| ADAS Camera Power Sequencing | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Enabling camera sensor reset line only after power rails stabilize, preventing spurious initialization during cold crank. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffer with OE-controlled Hi-Z output gates reset assertion until MCU confirms stable 1.8-V core supply. Use Value: Prevents camera firmware lockup during engine start; uses AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification to survive repeated thermal cycling in front-end mounting locations. |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting analog-to-digital converter (ADC) interface signals between 5-V torque sensor and 3.3-V EPS MCU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Down-translator isolating high-noise motor-drive domains from precision ADC sampling paths via 3-state isolation. Use Value: Achieves >70 dB PSRR at 10 kHz by breaking ground loops; 5.5-V tolerance prevents latch-up from motor-induced transients on sensor lines. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar single-buffer translation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1T45QDCKRQ1 | Bidirectional I/O with auto-direction sensing; no OE pin; higher ICC (20 µA typical) | Suitable for I²C/SMBus pull-up translation but lacks explicit 3-state control for bus arbitration | Select when direction detection replaces explicit OE control; avoid where deterministic Hi-Z timing is required |
| MC74VHC1GT125DTT1G | Non-automotive grade (industrial temp only); no AEC-Q100 qualification; 3.6-V max VCC | Limited to cabin electronics with <105°C ambient; cannot replace in powertrain or under-hood modules | Use only in cost-sensitive non-safety applications where Grade 1 qualification is not mandated |
Compared with SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1, SN74LVC1T45QDCKRQ1 trades explicit 3-state control for bidirectional flexibility, while MC74VHC1GT125DTT1G sacrifices automotive qualification and voltage range for lower unit cost - making SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 the sole choice for AEC-Q100-compliant, 5.5-V tolerant, OE-gated buffering in harsh environments.
Availability
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, instrument cluster interfaces, ADAS camera sequencing, and electric power steering sensor conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and lifecycle demands.
Supply support for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive electronics, with over 50 years of innovation in high-reliability silicon solutions.
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 belongs to TI's LVxT family of single-gate translators designed specifically for automotive signal integrity - enabling seamless interoperability between legacy and next-generation voltage domains in safety-critical vehicle systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 can tolerate?
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 supports 5.5-V tolerant inputs across all operating conditions, meaning it can safely accept signals up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level - a key enabler for down-translation (e.g., 5.0-V microcontroller outputs to 3.3-V or 1.8-V subsystems) without external clamping diodes or resistors. This rating is verified per AEC-Q100 stress testing and remains valid across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range.
Does SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 support up-translation from 1.2 V to 1.8 V?
Yes, SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 explicitly supports 1.2-V to 1.8-V up-translation when operated at 1.8-V VCC. Its LVxT input structure provides reduced VIH thresholds (1.1 V min at 1.65–2.0 V VCC), allowing reliable recognition of 1.2-V logic HIGH signals while producing full 1.8-V CMOS-compatible outputs - confirmed in TI's SCLS924A datasheet Section 1 and Figure 7-3.
What is the propagation delay of SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 at 3.3 V VCC?
At 3.3-V VCC and CL = 15 pF, SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 exhibits a typical propagation delay (TPD) of 5.9 ns with a maximum of 7.3 ns across –40°C to +125°C. This value is measured from input A to output Y under standard test conditions defined in Section 5.8 of the datasheet and enables reliable operation in 100+ Mbps automotive serial links such as SENT or local interconnect networks.
How does the OE pin function in SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1?
The OE (output enable) pin on SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 is active-high: driving OE high places output Y in high-impedance (Hi-Z) state, disconnecting it from the signal line; driving OE low enables the buffer function (Y = A). Timing parameters TEN (enable time) and TDIS (disable time) are specified down to 4.8 ns and 6.2 ns respectively at 5-V VCC - critical for bus arbitration in shared automotive communication paths.
Is SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 qualified for automotive use?
Yes, SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 is AEC-Q100 qualified for automotive applications, certified to Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C ambient), HBM ESD Level 2 (±2000 V), and CDM ESD Level C4B (±1000 V). These qualifications are documented in the device's official TI product folder and datasheet revision history, confirming suitability for under-hood, powertrain, and safety-critical vehicle systems.
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LV
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 8mA, 8mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.6V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-70-5
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1?
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1?
All SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LV1T125QDCKRQ1 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

