Texas Instruments SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,695
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive-qualified quad buffer with 3-state outputs, enabling bidirectional voltage-level translation across 1.8 V to 5.5 V supply rails. It supports up-translation (e.g., 1.2 V → 1.8 V) and down-translation (e.g., 5.0 V → 3.3 V), delivers ≤10.5 ns propagation delay at 5-V VCC, and features 5.5-V tolerant inputs - used in automotive body control modules for interfacing mixed-voltage sensors and microcontrollers.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 datasheet, SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 pinout, SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 application, or SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 125°C operating range, 3-state output timing behavior under varying VCC and load capacitance, input threshold compatibility with sub-1.8-V logic families, and TSSOP-14 package thermal resistance (RθJA = 151.0°C/W).
Technical Context
This device implements four independent positive-logic buffers (Y = A) with active-low 3-state enable (OE), where output voltage level is strictly referenced to VCC and input thresholds are optimized for LVxT translation. Its architecture supports simultaneous up- and down-translation without external components, validated across 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5.0 V supply conditions.
Each channel operates with balanced CMOS drive strength (±25 mA at 3.3–5.0 V), latch-up immunity >250 mA (JESD17), and HBM/CDM ESD ratings of ±4 kV / ±2 kV. Input clamping diodes and 5.5-V tolerant pins allow safe interfacing with higher-voltage legacy buses while maintaining low ICC (≤20 µA) in static operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.6 V to 5.5 V - enables single-rail operation across 1.8-V, 2.5-V, 3.3-V, and 5-V logic domains without level-shifter ICs |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood automotive applications |
| Propagation Delay (tpd) | 3.8 ns (min) to 10.5 ns (max) at 5-V VCC, CL = 50 pF - ensures timing compliance in high-speed digital interconnects up to 150 Mbps |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - allows direct connection to 5-V or 3.3-V signal sources while powered from lower VCC (e.g., 1.8 V) |
| Output Drive Strength | ±25 mA at 3.3–5.0 V VCC - sufficient to drive standard CMOS loads and moderate PCB trace capacitance without external buffering |
| Quiescent Current (ICC) | 2 µA (typ) to 20 µA (max) - minimizes standby power in always-on vehicle subsystems |
| ESD Rating | HBM ±4000 V, CDM ±2000 V - meets automotive robustness requirements for assembly and field operation |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size), 14-pin thin shrink small outline package with exposed pad not present; RoHS-compliant, lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OE, 2OE, 3OE, 4OE | Active-low output enable (per channel) | Drives corresponding Y output to high-impedance state when HIGH; enables bus sharing and signal gating |
| 1A–4A | Buffer input (per channel) | Accepts LVxT-optimized logic inputs - supports VIH as low as 1.1 V (1.65–2.0 V VCC) for up-translation |
| 1Y–4Y | Buffer output (per channel) | CMOS output referenced to VCC; drives 1.8/2.5/3.3/5-V logic levels with VOL ≤0.55 V and VOH ≥VCC – 0.1 V |
| VCC | Positive supply | Single supply pin defining output voltage swing and input threshold levels; must be decoupled locally |
| GND | Ground reference | Common return path for all channels; critical for noise immunity and ESD current dissipation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient, supporting engine control, lighting, and ADAS subsystems |
| LVxT enhanced input structure | Enables reliable up-translation (e.g., 1.2 V → 1.8 V) and down-translation (e.g., 5.0 V → 3.3 V) using a single supply rail |
| 5.5-V tolerant inputs | Permits direct interface with 5-V legacy peripherals without external resistive dividers or protection circuitry |
| 150 Mbps data rate capability | Supports high-speed serial control links (e.g., LIN transceiver enable, sensor data multiplexing) at 5-V or 3.3-V VCC |
| Balanced CMOS 3-state outputs | Provides matched sourcing/sinking drive (±25 mA) and fast turn-on/turn-off times (ten/tdis ≤9.5 ns at 5 V) for clean bus arbitration |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | ADAS Camera Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Interfacing 1.8-V image sensor I²C lines with 3.3-V domain microcontroller in rear-view camera system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating I²C SDA/SCL signals bidirectionally while preserving timing margins and noise immunity. Use Value: Eliminates need for dual-supply translators; maintains <10.5 ns tpd at 3.3-V VCC to meet I²C Fast-mode Plus (1 Mbps) setup/hold requirements. |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling diagnostic communication between radar ECU (5-V CAN PHY) and 2.5-V safety monitor MCU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffering and gating UART or SPI control signals with precise 3-state control during fault recovery sequences. Use Value: Leverages OE-controlled Hi-Z outputs to isolate domains during reset; 5.5-V tolerant inputs accept 5-V wake-up pulses directly. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Hub | Infotainment Display Backlight Control |
Use Scenario: Consolidating analog sensor outputs (e.g., torque, position) from multiple 2.5-V ASICs into a 5-V domain MCU ADC interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Translating and buffering parallel status bits with deterministic propagation delay and glitch-free 3-state transitions. Use Value: Supports 125°C junction temperature operation; RθJA = 151.0°C/W enables passive cooling in sealed EPS enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Driving PWM-dimmed LED backlight strings via 3.3-V microcontroller while powered from 5-V vehicle battery rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Translating low-voltage PWM signal to higher-voltage gate driver input with minimal edge distortion. Use Value: Delivers ≤7.5 ns tpd at 5-V VCC and ±25 mA drive - ensures accurate duty-cycle replication and eliminates visible flicker. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar voltage-level translation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC4T245PWR | Octal, bidirectional, auto-direction sensing; requires direction control signal; no 5.5-V input tolerance | Used where bidirectional data flow (e.g., memory-mapped I/O) is required instead of unidirectional buffering | Choose SN74LVC4T245PWR only if bidirectional translation and higher channel count outweigh loss of 5.5-V tolerance and Grade 1 qualification |
| TXS0104EPWR | Quad, bidirectional, no VCC-to-OE dependency; relies on internal charge pump; max 3.6-V VCC; not AEC-Q100 qualified | Suitable for consumer-grade portable electronics with strict space constraints and no automotive reliability needs | Select TXS0104EPWR only for non-automotive designs requiring true bidirectional operation without external direction control |
Compared with SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1, SN74LVC4T245PWR offers more channels but lacks automotive qualification and 5.5-V input tolerance, while TXS0104EPWR provides automatic direction control but cannot operate above 3.6 V or in automotive temperature ranges - making SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 uniquely suited for unidirectional, high-reliability, mixed-voltage automotive signal routing.
Availability
SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control, ADAS sensor interfacing, electric power steering systems, and infotainment display control requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive-grade logic solutions with over 50 years of automotive qualification experience.
The SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 belongs to TI's LVxT family - engineered specifically for single-supply voltage translation in harsh automotive environments, targeting mixed-voltage signal routing between MCUs, sensors, and actuators.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage the SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 can tolerate?
The SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 features 5.5-V tolerant inputs, meaning it can safely accept input signals up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level - enabling direct interface with 5-V peripherals while operating from 1.8-V or 2.5-V supplies. This specification is verified per Absolute Maximum Ratings and applies across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range.
Does the SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 support bidirectional level translation?
No, the SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 is a unidirectional buffer (Y = A) with independent 3-state control per channel. It does not auto-sense direction or support true bidirectional data flow like the TXS0104E. For bidirectional translation, alternate devices such as SN74LVC4T245PWR must be considered - though they lack SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1's 5.5-V input tolerance and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating.
What is the recommended decoupling for the SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1?
A minimum 100-nF ceramic capacitor placed within 3 mm of the VCC pin and connected to the nearest GND pin is recommended for stable operation. For systems with high switching activity across multiple channels, adding a 1-µF bulk capacitor nearby improves transient response. Layout guidelines emphasize short, low-inductance paths to minimize ground bounce and ensure consistent 3-state timing.
Can unused inputs on the SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 be left floating?
No - all unused inputs on the SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 must be terminated to either VCC or GND to prevent undefined logic states, excessive ICC, or oscillation. TI explicitly recommends 10-kΩ pull-up or pull-down resistors for inputs that may transition between driven and undriven states. Floating inputs violate Recommended Operating Conditions and risk latch-up or increased EMI susceptibility.
How does the SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 achieve up-translation from 1.2 V to 1.8 V?
The SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 achieves 1.2-V-to-1.8-V up-translation using its LVxT-enhanced input structure, which lowers VIH(MIN) to 1.1 V when VCC = 1.8 V. This allows a 1.2-V logic HIGH (≥1.1 V) to be recognized correctly, while the output swings rail-to-rail between 0 V and 1.8 V - confirmed by Electrical Characteristics tables and Figure 8-2 in the official datasheet.
SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 16mA, 16mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.6V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1?
SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1?
All SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LV4T125QPWRQ1 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

