Texas Instruments SN74LV541ARGYR
- Part No.:
- SN74LV541ARGYR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LV541ARGYR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 20VQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,366
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LV541ARGYR from Texas Instruments is an octal non-inverting 3-state buffer/driver IC designed for bus interface and memory address buffering in mixed-voltage systems. It operates across 2-V to 5.5-V VCC, delivers 5 ns max propagation delay at 5 V, supports Ioff partial-power-down mode, and features dual active-low output-enable inputs (OE1/OE2) for independent group control.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LV541ARGYR datasheet, SN74LV541ARGYR pinout, SN74LV541ARGYR application, or SN74LV541ARGYR equivalent, key selection criteria include its 20-pin VQFN (RGY) package with exposed thermal pad, 3.3-V/5-V logic compatibility, ground-bounce immunity (<0.8 V), and robust ±35-mA output drive capability under industrial temperature range (–40°C to 125°C).
Technical Context
The SN74LV541ARGYR implements eight identical non-inverting buffer channels, each with CMOS input and balanced push-pull 3-state output. Its dual OE architecture uses a two-input AND gate (active-low) - asserting either OE1 or OE2 forces all eight Y outputs into high-impedance state, enabling flexible bus arbitration.
It integrates Ioff circuitry that disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, preventing backflow current during power sequencing. The device meets JESD17 latch-up immunity (>250 mA), supports mixed-mode voltage operation on all ports, and exhibits low dynamic noise: typical VOLP < 0.8 V and VOHV > 2.3 V at 3.3 V/25°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 2 V to 5.5 V - enables interoperability between 2.5-V, 3.3-V, and 5-V logic domains without level shifters |
| Max tpd | 5 ns at VCC = 5 V - ensures sub-200-MHz bus timing margin for high-speed address/data latching |
| Ioff | 5 µA max - guarantees safe isolation during hot-insertion or partial system power-down |
| Output Drive | ±35 mA per channel - sustains reliable signal integrity driving 50-pF loads or multiple CMOS inputs |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for automotive under-hood, industrial control, and telecom infrastructure use |
| VOL/VOH | 0.55 V max / 3.8 V min at 4.5 V - meets TTL and LVCMOS input thresholds across full temperature range |
| ESD Rating | ±3000 V HBM - exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 3 for board-level ESD robustness |
Pinout & Package
The SN74LV541ARGYR is housed in a 4.5 mm × 3.5 mm RGY (VQFN-20) package with exposed thermal pad. Pin numbering follows standard top-view orientation; thermal pad may be connected to GND or left floating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| OE1, OE2 | Active-low 3-state enable inputs | AND-gated control: either high disables all eight outputs - critical for bus contention avoidance |
| A1–A8 | Buffer input terminals | CMOS-compatible inputs accepting 0–5.5 V; unused pins must be tied to VCC or GND |
| Y1–Y8 | Non-inverting 3-state outputs | Push-pull outputs with ±35 mA drive; high-impedance state prevents bus loading when disabled |
| VCC | Positive supply | Single 2–5.5 V rail powers all logic and output stages; requires local 0.1-µF bypass capacitor |
| GND | Ground reference | Common return path for supply and signals; thermal pad connection improves thermal resistance to 12.9°C/W |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Mixed-voltage port support | Inputs accept 0–5.5 V regardless of VCC - eliminates external level translators in heterogeneous systems |
| Low ground bounce (VOLP) | <0.8 V at 3.3 V - minimizes noise coupling into sensitive analog sections during simultaneous switching |
| Output undershoot control (VOHV) | >2.3 V at 3.3 V - maintains valid HIGH logic levels even under fast edge-induced ringing |
| Thermal pad integration | RθJB = 12.9°C/W - enables sustained 100% output loading in compact industrial PCBs without heatsinks |
| Fast enable/disable timing | ten/tdis ≤ 8.5 ns at 5 V - supports dynamic bus sharing in real-time control loops with sub-100-ns latency |
Applications
| Smart Grid Meters | Surveillance Camera Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating microcontroller GPIOs from noisy RS-485 transceivers and metering ASICs in utility-grade smart meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Octal buffer isolates bidirectional data/address lines while enabling/disabling peripheral access via OE1/OE2 under firmware control. Use Value: Prevents bus contention during firmware updates and supports hot-swap of communication modules without system reset. | Use Scenario: Driving multi-lane MIPI CSI-2 clock and data lines from SoC to image sensor in IP cameras operating at –40°C to 85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-inverting buffer conditions high-speed digital video signals with matched trace routing (inputs/outputs on opposite package sides). Use Value: Maintains signal integrity up to 15 pF load with 5 ns tpd, reducing jitter-induced frame drop in 4K streaming. |
| Network Switch Backplanes | Automotive Infotainment Head Units |
Use Scenario: Buffering CPU address bus to multiple DDR3 memory banks and PCIe switch configuration registers in enterprise switches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Address register driver with dual OE control allows selective activation of memory banks during burst transfers. Use Value: Enables deterministic 5-ns timing across 20-cm FR4 traces, meeting JEDEC setup/hold margins for 200-MHz interfaces. | Use Scenario: Interfacing infotainment MCU to display timing controller (TCON) and audio codec in vehicle dashboards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-translating buffer drives 3.3-V TCON inputs from 5-V MCU GPIOs while supporting Ioff during ignition-off sleep mode. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete level shifters and reduces quiescent current to <5 µA in battery-save state. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC541APWR | SOIC-20 package; 3.3-V only (1.65–3.6-V VCC); 6.5 ns tpd at 3.3 V | Lacks 5-V tolerance and Ioff; unsuitable for mixed-voltage or hot-swap designs | Choose only if board layout mandates SOIC and system operates strictly at 3.3 V |
| 74LVX541M | SOIC-20; 2–3.6-V VCC; 7.5 ns tpd; no Ioff spec | Lower drive (±24 mA); no partial-power-down support; not qualified for 125°C | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs industrial temp and power sequencing requirements |
Compared with SN74LVC541APWR and 74LVX541M, the SN74LV541ARGYR uniquely combines 2–5.5-V operation, Ioff-enabled hot-swap capability, 5-ns speed at 5 V, and thermally enhanced VQFN packaging - making it the only option qualified for automotive and industrial bus-isolation applications requiring wide voltage tolerance and zero-layout-change migration from legacy 5-V systems.
Availability
SN74LV541ARGYR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smart grid metering, surveillance camera interfaces, network switch backplanes, automotive infotainment, and industrial PLC I/O modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and mixed-voltage environments.
Supply support for SN74LV541ARGYR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The SN74LV541ARGYR belongs to TI's LV logic family, engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-speed bus interface applications where mixed-supply interoperability, thermal efficiency, and robust power sequencing are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the SN74LV541ARGYR can drive while maintaining specified timing?
The SN74LV541ARGYR is fully characterized for 50-pF loads across all VCC and temperature conditions, with tpd ≤ 8 ns at 3.3 V and ≤ 5 ns at 5 V. Driving >50 pF increases propagation delay nonlinearly and may violate setup/hold margins in high-speed interfaces; TI recommends limiting total load to 50 pF using short traces and minimal stubs. The SN74LV541ARGYR datasheet specifies performance only up to this value, and exceeding it requires empirical validation per application.
How should the thermal pad on the SN74LV541ARGYR RGY package be connected?
The exposed thermal pad on the SN74LV541ARGYR RGY package may be connected to GND or left electrically floating - TI explicitly states it must not be connected to any other signal or supply. Soldering the pad to a GND plane significantly improves thermal performance (RθJB = 12.9°C/W), which is critical for sustained 100% output loading in enclosed industrial enclosures. No internal electrical connection exists between the pad and die; grounding serves purely mechanical and thermal functions.
Does the SN74LV541ARGYR support true 5-V TTL input compatibility?
Yes, the SN74LV541ARGYR accepts input voltages up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC, satisfying TTL input thresholds: VIL ≤ 0.8 V and VIH ≥ 2.0 V are met across 2–5.5-V operation. At VCC = 5 V, VIH(min) = 3.5 V and VIL(max) = 1.5 V per datasheet Section 6.3 - exceeding standard TTL specs. This allows direct interfacing with legacy 5-V TTL outputs without level-shifting circuitry, a key advantage over 3.3-V-only alternatives like SN74LVC541APWR.
Can both OE1 and OE2 be used simultaneously to control different subsets of outputs on the SN74LV541ARGYR?
No - OE1 and OE2 are AND-gated internally; asserting either input high places all eight Y outputs (Y1–Y8) into high-impedance state simultaneously. There is no internal partitioning or channel grouping. The dual-OE structure provides redundancy and flexible control signaling (e.g., one OE driven by system controller, the other by fault monitor), but does not enable independent subset enablement. For per-channel control, discrete single-gate buffers or programmable logic devices are required.
What is the recommended bypass capacitor configuration for the SN74LV541ARGYR?
Texas Instruments recommends a 0.1-µF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible between VCC and GND pins of the SN74LV541ARGYR, with low-inductance layout (short traces, direct vias to solid planes). For systems with high di/dt noise, paralleling a 1-µF capacitor is acceptable to suppress lower-frequency ripple. The 0.1-µF cap must be physically adjacent to the VQFN package - TI's layout guidelines specify ≤2 mm trace length and shared thermal pad connection to maximize high-frequency decoupling effectiveness and minimize ground bounce in the SN74LV541ARGYR.
SN74LV541ARGYR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LV
- Package/Case:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 16mA, 16mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-VQFN (3.5x4.5)
SN74LV541ARGYR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LV541ARGYR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LV541ARGYR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LV541ARGYR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LV541ARGYR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LV541ARGYR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LV541ARGYR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LV541ARGYR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LV541ARGYR?
SN74LV541ARGYR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LV541ARGYR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LV541ARGYR?
For technical support, including SN74LV541ARGYR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LV541ARGYR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LV541ARGYR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LV541ARGYR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LV541ARGYR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LV541ARGYR?
All SN74LV541ARGYR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LV541ARGYR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LV541ARGYR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LV541ARGYR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LV541ARGYR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

