Texas Instruments SN74LV541ATNSE4
- Part No.:
- SN74LV541ATNSE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 20-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LV541ATNSE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 20SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,865
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LV541ATNSE4 from Texas Instruments is an octal noninverting 3-state buffer/driver IC designed for 4.5-V to 5.5-V VCC operation, TTL-voltage-compatible inputs, and bus-line driving in memory address register applications. It features dual active-low output-enable controls (OE1/OE2), typical propagation delay of 4 ns at 5 V, and Ioff support for partial-power-down mode.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LV541ATNSE4 datasheet, SN74LV541ATNSE4 pinout, SN74LV541ATNSE4 application, or SN74LV541ATNSE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include 3-state bus interface capability, mixed-mode voltage translation (3.3 V ↔ 5 V), high-impedance state control logic, and thermal performance across SSOP-20 (NS) packaging.
Technical Context
The SN74LV541ATNSE4 implements eight independent noninverting buffer channels with dual AND-gated 3-state control: both OE1 and OE2 must be low for outputs Y1–Y8 to drive; either OE high forces all corresponding outputs into high-impedance. Inputs tolerate TTL-level voltages (VIL ≤ 0.8 V, VIH ≥ 2 V) while operating from a 4.5–5.5 V supply.
It supports mixed-mode signal interfacing-accepting 3.3-V inputs while sourcing 5-V logic levels-and includes Ioff circuitry that disables outputs during power-down to prevent backflow current. Latch-up performance exceeds 250 mA per JESD 17, and ESD protection meets 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, and 1000-V CDM standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 4.5 V to 5.5 V - ensures compatibility with standard 5-V systems and tolerance to supply ripple. |
| tpd (Typical) | 4 ns at VCC = 5 V - enables high-speed bus buffering in memory and address path applications. |
| IOL/IOH | ±16 mA - provides sufficient drive strength for TTL/CMOS loads without external buffering. |
| VIL/VIH | 0.8 V / 2.0 V - guarantees reliable recognition of TTL-output logic levels from legacy or mixed-voltage sources. |
| Ioff | ≤ 5 μA at VCC = 0 V - prevents damaging current flow during hot-insertion or partial-power-down sequences. |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to 125°C - supports industrial and automotive under-hood environments without derating. |
| Package | SOP-20 (NS) - surface-mount, gull-wing leads, 0.65 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, MSL Level-1. |
Pinout & Package
SOP-20 (NS) package: 12.8 mm × 7.5 mm body, 2.65 mm max height, gull-wing leads, pin 1 index marked, JEDEC MS-013 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 19 | OE1, OE2 | Active-low output-enable inputs - dual control allows grouped channel enable/disable; AND logic requires both low for output drive. |
| 2–9 | A1–A8 | Buffer input terminals - accept TTL-compatible signals; internally connected to noninverting drivers. |
| 11–18 | Y1–Y8 | 3-state buffered outputs - drive high/low when enabled; enter high-Z when either OE is high. |
| 10 | GND | Ground reference - common return for all I/O and internal logic; must be low-impedance. |
| 20 | VCC | Positive supply - powers internal logic and output stages; requires local 0.1-μF bypass capacitor. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| TTL-voltage-compatible inputs | Accepts 0.8 V / 2.0 V thresholds - eliminates level-shifter need when interfacing with legacy bipolar logic or 3.3-V microcontrollers. |
| Mixed-mode voltage operation | Drives 5-V buses from 3.3-V sources - enables seamless voltage translation without external components. |
| Ioff partial-power-down protection | Blocks backflow current below 5 μA - safeguards powered-down sections in modular or hot-swap systems. |
| Output ground bounce & undershoot limits | VOLP < 0.8 V, VOHV > 2.3 V at 5 V - reduces switching noise coupling into sensitive analog or clock domains. |
| Latch-up immunity | > 250 mA per JESD 17 - ensures robustness against transient overcurrent events in noisy industrial environments. |
Applications
| Memory Address Buffering | Industrial Bus Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving multiplexed address lines between microcontroller and SRAM/Flash in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting 3-state buffer isolating CPU address bus from memory array; enables shared bus arbitration via OE control. Use Value: Prevents bus contention during DMA cycles; 4 ns tpd maintains timing margin in 25-MHz address strobes. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing FPGA I/O banks to 5-V sensor bus in factory automation equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-translating buffer enabling 3.3-V FPGA to drive and read 5-V open-collector sensor lines. Use Value: Eliminates discrete level shifters; Ioff protects FPGA during sensor module hot-swap. |
| Legacy System Upgrade | Test Equipment Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Replacing obsolete 74LS244 in retrofitted instrumentation chassis requiring extended temperature range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pin-compatible octal buffer with improved noise immunity and wider VCC tolerance. Use Value: Maintains PCB layout; –40°C to 125°C rating supports convection-cooled enclosures without heatsinks. |
Use Scenario: Isolating DUT address/data lines from ATE controller during functional test sequencing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-state gate controlling signal flow direction on shared test bus; OE synchronized to test pattern generator. Use Value: Enables bidirectional test vector injection; <0.8 V VOLP minimizes false triggering in high-speed digital capture. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC541APWR | 3.3-V only supply (1.65–3.6 V); lower drive (±24 mA); no TTL input compatibility. | Requires level-shifting for 5-V bus interfacing; unsuitable for mixed-voltage legacy upgrades. | Select when system operates exclusively at 3.3 V and higher speed (tpd = 3.5 ns) is prioritized. |
| 74ACT541SCX | 5-V only (4.5–5.5 V); higher drive (±24 mA); faster tpd (3.5 ns); no Ioff. | Lacks partial-power-down protection; not safe for hot-swap or modular backplane use. | Choose for fixed 5-V systems needing maximum speed and noise immunity, where power sequencing is controlled. |
Compared with SN74LVC541APWR and 74ACT541SCX, the SN74LV541ATNSE4 uniquely combines 5-V operation, TTL input compatibility, and Ioff-enabled partial-power-down-making it the only option for upgrading legacy 5-V designs with hot-swap requirements.
Availability
SN74LV541ATNSE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial control systems, test equipment signal routing, and memory subsystem buffering requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74LV541ATNSE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of experience in industrial-grade logic and interface solutions.
The SN74LV541ATNSE4 belongs to TI's LV family of low-voltage, high-speed logic devices engineered for robust 5-V system interfacing, mixed-signal coexistence, and reliability in harsh electrical environments.
FAQ
What is the function of OE1 and OE2 on the SN74LV541ATNSE4?
The SN74LV541ATNSE4 uses two active-low output-enable inputs (OE1 and OE2) configured as an AND gate: both must be logic low for outputs Y1–Y8 to drive their respective inputs A1–A8. If either OE1 or OE2 is high, all eight outputs enter high-impedance state. This dual-control architecture allows flexible grouping of buffer channels in complex bus architectures.
Does the SN74LV541ATNSE4 support 3.3-V input signals?
Yes, the SN74LV541ATNSE4 accepts 3.3-V logic inputs reliably due to its TTL-voltage-compatible input thresholds (VIL ≤ 0.8 V, VIH ≥ 2.0 V). When powered from 5 V, it translates 3.3-V inputs to full 5-V CMOS output levels-enabling direct interfacing between modern low-voltage controllers and legacy 5-V peripherals without external level shifters.
Can the SN74LV541ATNSE4 be used in partial-power-down applications?
Yes, the SN74LV541ATNSE4 integrates Ioff circuitry that disables all outputs when VCC = 0 V, limiting off-state leakage to ≤5 μA. This feature prevents damaging current backflow from live buses into unpowered sections-critical for hot-swap modules, modular PLC backplanes, and systems with staggered power sequencing.
What is the maximum capacitive load the SN74LV541ATNSE4 can drive?
The SN74LV541ATNSE4 is characterized for CL = 15 pF and CL = 50 pF loads in switching specifications. At 5 V, it delivers ±16 mA output current and maintains tpd ≤ 9 ns (CL = 50 pF). For heavier loads, derating is required: total bus capacitance should remain ≤ 100 pF to preserve timing margins and minimize ground bounce (VOLP < 0.8 V).
Which package variant does SN74LV541ATNSE4 correspond to?
SN74LV541ATNSE4 is the SOP-20 (NS) package variant: 12.8 mm × 7.5 mm body, gull-wing leads, 0.65 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, and moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 1. It is distinct from DB (SSOP), DGV (TVSOP), DW (SOIC), PW (TSSOP), and RGY (VQFN) variants-each with different footprint, thermal resistance, and assembly requirements.
SN74LV541ATNSE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LV
- Package/Case:
- 20-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 16mA, 16mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-SO
SN74LV541ATNSE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LV541ATNSE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LV541ATNSE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LV541ATNSE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LV541ATNSE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LV541ATNSE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LV541ATNSE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LV541ATNSE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LV541ATNSE4?
SN74LV541ATNSE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LV541ATNSE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LV541ATNSE4?
For technical support, including SN74LV541ATNSE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LV541ATNSE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LV541ATNSE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LV541ATNSE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LV541ATNSE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LV541ATNSE4?
All SN74LV541ATNSE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LV541ATNSE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LV541ATNSE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LV541ATNSE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LV541ATNSE4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

