Texas Instruments SN74LVC08ADBRE4
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC08ADBRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Gates and Inverters
- Package:
- 14-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC08ADBRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14SSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,026
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC08ADBRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple 2-input positive-AND gate IC designed for 1.65V to 3.6V operation, delivering 4.1ns max propagation delay at 3.3V, 5.5V-tolerant inputs, and ±24mA output drive at 3V. It performs Boolean Y = A • B logic across four independent gates and serves as a level translator in mixed-voltage 3.3V/5V digital systems such as server I/O expansion and LED display control.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC08ADBRE4 datasheet, SN74LVC08ADBRE4 pinout, SN74LVC08ADBRE4 application, or SN74LVC08ADBRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its wide VCC range (1.65–3.6V), 5.5V input tolerance, low propagation delay, latch-up immunity (>250mA), and SOIC-14 package compatibility with legacy board layouts.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC08ADBRE4 implements four independent 2-input AND functions using balanced CMOS push-pull outputs capable of sourcing and sinking up to ±24mA at 3V. Its standard CMOS inputs accept voltages up to 5.5V-enabling direct interfacing with 5V logic while operating from a 3.3V or lower supply.
It supports industrial and extended temperature ranges (–40°C to +125°C), features ESD protection exceeding 2000V HBM and 1000V CDM, and exhibits low ground bounce (<0.8V) and undershoot (>2V) at 3.3V, ensuring signal integrity in high-speed digital routing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65V to 3.6V - enables single-supply operation in battery-powered and low-voltage embedded systems. |
| Max tpd | 4.1ns at 3.3V - ensures sub-5ns timing for synchronous logic in high-throughput data paths. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5V - allows safe connection to 5V microcontrollers or sensors without external level shifters. |
| Output Drive | ±24mA at VCC = 3V - sufficient to directly drive LEDs, small-signal FETs, or multiple CMOS inputs. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial PLC, and base station processor board use. |
| ESD Rating | 2000V HBM, 1000V CDM - meets JEDEC JESD22-A114 and JESD22-C101 for robust handling in manufacturing and field environments. |
| Latch-up Immunity | >250mA per JESD17 - prevents destructive latch-up during transient overvoltage events on I/O lines. |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC08ADBRE4 uses the SOIC-14 (D) package: 8.65mm × 6.00mm body, 1.27mm lead pitch, surface-mount, plastic body with gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B | Input | Eight dedicated logic inputs (two per gate); all tolerate 0–5.5V regardless of VCC. |
| 1Y, 2Y, 3Y, 4Y | Output | Four CMOS-compatible AND outputs; each drives ±24mA at 3V with rail-to-rail swing. |
| GND (Pin 7) | Ground Reference | Primary return path for all internal logic and output currents; must be low-impedance for noise control. |
| VCC (Pin 14) | Power Supply | Single positive supply input (1.65–3.6V); requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor adjacent to pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 5.5V-tolerant inputs | Enables seamless 5V-to-3.3V logic translation without external components in mixed-supply systems. |
| Balanced push-pull outputs | Sources and sinks equal current (±24mA @ 3V), minimizing skew between rising/falling edges in timing-critical paths. |
| Low ground bounce & undershoot | Typical VOLP < 0.8V and VOHV > 2V at 3.3V - reduces switching noise coupling into analog sections or adjacent signals. |
| Wide temperature range | Specified from –40°C to +125°C - supports deployment in automotive engine control units and industrial motor drives. |
| High ESD/latch-up immunity | 2000V HBM, 1000V CDM, and >250mA latch-up rating - ensures reliability in automated assembly and harsh end-use environments. |
Applications
| Server I/O Expansion | LED Display Row Drivers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count on x86 or ARM-based server management controllers to interface with hot-swap indicators, fan tachometers, and sensor alerts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Logic-level AND gate performing enable gating and status masking before signal routing to BMC or FPGA. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete level-shifting ICs when interfacing 5V legacy peripherals with 3.3V host logic. |
Use Scenario: Driving rows in multiplexed 7-segment or dot-matrix LED displays where row select signals require active-high AND logic with current capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output-stage logic gate providing 24mA sink/source per row to achieve uniform brightness without external transistors. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by integrating four AND functions in one SOIC-14 package, simplifying PCB layout and thermal management. |
| Network Switch Control Logic | Base Station Processor Board |
Use Scenario: Implementing port-enable arbitration and link-status validation in enterprise Gigabit Ethernet switches with multi-chip PHY/FPGA architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Combinational logic element generating synchronized enable pulses for SERDES lanes and power sequencing blocks. Use Value: Sub-5ns propagation delay ensures deterministic timing alignment across 16+ parallel control lines in high-density switch fabric designs. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and bus gating on 5G radio unit processor boards where FPGA I/O banks operate at 1.8V/3.3V while legacy backplane interfaces run at 5V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-tolerant logic buffer enabling bidirectional AND-based handshaking between heterogeneous voltage domains. Use Value: Maintains functional safety compliance by preventing false assertions due to input floating or voltage mismatch during power-up sequencing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar AND gate applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC08ADT | Same logic function and SOIC-14 package, but rated only for –40°C to +85°C (not +125°C). | Not suitable for under-hood automotive or high-ambient industrial deployments requiring extended temperature support. | Select SN74LVC08ADBRE4 when full –40°C to +125°C operation and TI's enhanced thermal derating (RθJA = 127.8°C/W) are required. |
| 74LVC08PW,118 | NXP variant in TSSOP-14 (5mm × 4.4mm); identical electrical specs but smaller footprint and different thermal resistance (RθJA = 150.8°C/W). | Preferred for space-constrained designs where board area is critical, but requires tighter thermal design margin. | Choose SN74LVC08ADBRE4 for legacy SOIC-14 compatibility, mechanical robustness, and higher thermal mass in high-reliability applications. |
Compared with SN74LVC08ADT and 74LVC08PW,118, SN74LVC08ADBRE4 offers guaranteed operation up to +125°C and superior thermal performance in SOIC packaging-making it optimal for mission-critical infrastructure where long-term reliability outweighs minor size advantages.
Availability
SN74LVC08ADBRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server I/O expansion, LED display row driving, and network switch control logic requiring stable component supply across industrial and telecom production cycles.
Supply support for SN74LVC08ADBRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with decades of experience in high-reliability industrial and automotive-grade components.
The SN74LVC08A belongs to TI's LVC (Low-Voltage CMOS) logic family, engineered for low-power, high-speed operation across 1.65–3.6V supplies while maintaining 5V input tolerance-targeting mixed-voltage digital system integration.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for SN74LVC08ADBRE4?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (VCC) for SN74LVC08ADBRE4 is 6.5V, but its recommended operating range is strictly 1.65V to 3.6V. Operating outside this range may cause parametric degradation or permanent damage. The device is not rated for continuous 5V VCC operation-only its inputs tolerate up to 5.5V. Always refer to Section 5.1 and 5.4 of the official TI datasheet SCAS283W for validated conditions.
Does SN74LVC08ADBRE4 support 5V logic level translation?
Yes, SN74LVC08ADBRE4 supports 5V-to-3.3V level translation via its 5.5V-tolerant inputs: inputs accept 0–5.5V regardless of VCC (1.65–3.6V), allowing direct connection to 5V microcontrollers or sensors. However, outputs swing only from GND to VCC (e.g., 0–3.3V), so it does not translate 3.3V-to-5V. For bidirectional translation, an external circuit or dedicated level shifter is required.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of SN74LVC08ADBRE4?
SN74LVC08ADBRE4 in the SOIC-14 (D) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 127.8°C/W, as specified in TI's July 2024 revision (SCAS283W). This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions. Derating begins above 70°C at 8 mW/°C. For thermal design, combine this with actual power dissipation (ICC × VCC + switching losses) to estimate junction temperature.
Can unused inputs on SN74LVC08ADBRE4 be left floating?
No-unused inputs on SN74LVC08ADBRE4 must be tied to either VCC or GND. Floating CMOS inputs cause undefined logic states, increased ICC, and potential oscillation or EMI. TI explicitly recommends connecting all unused inputs to a defined rail (Section 5.3/5.4 notes and Layout Guidelines in Section 8.3.1). For AND gates, tying unused inputs to VCC preserves logical identity; tying to GND forces output low.
Is SN74LVC08ADBRE4 RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes, SN74LVC08ADBRE4 is RoHS-compliant and lead-free. Its orderable part number suffix "E4" denotes lead-free finish (NiPdAu), and TI's packaging documentation confirms compliance with EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. The device uses matte tin (Sn) lead finish and carries MSL Level-1 rating (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/60% RH), supporting standard reflow profiles up to 260°C peak.
SN74LVC08ADBRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 14-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Logic Type:
- AND Gate
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Number of Inputs:
- 2
- Features:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 1 µA
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Input Logic Level - Low:
- 0.7V ~ 0.8V
- Input Logic Level - High:
- 1.7V ~ 2V
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 3.9ns @ 3.3V, 50pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SSOP
SN74LVC08ADBRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC08ADBRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC08ADBRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC08ADBRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC08ADBRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC08ADBRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC08ADBRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC08ADBRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC08ADBRE4?
SN74LVC08ADBRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC08ADBRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC08ADBRE4?
For technical support, including SN74LVC08ADBRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC08ADBRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC08ADBRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC08ADBRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC08ADBRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC08ADBRE4?
All SN74LVC08ADBRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC08ADBRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC08ADBRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC08ADBRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC08ADBRE4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G14DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G04DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
74LVC1G08GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LVC1G04DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
