Texas Instruments SN74LVC126AD
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC126AD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC126AD.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,682
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC126AD from Texas Instruments is a quadruple bus buffer gate with 3-state outputs, designed for 1.65V–3.6V VCC operation and rated for –40°C to +125°C. It features independent line drivers, 5.5V-tolerant inputs, 4.7ns max propagation delay at 3.3V, and supports voltage translation in mixed 3.3V/5V systems-commonly used in AV receivers, SSDs, and HDTV signal routing.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC126AD datasheet, SN74LVC126AD pinout, SN74LVC126AD application, or SN74LVC126AD equivalent, key selection criteria include 3-state output control per channel, 24mA drive capability at 3V, thermal performance in SOIC-14 (RθJA = 127.8°C/W), and compatibility with industrial temperature-grade logic interfacing.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC126AD implements four independent non-inverting buffers, each with dedicated active-low output-enable (OE) control. Its CMOS design ensures balanced rise/fall times and supports high-speed operation up to 100MHz, with input transition rate limited to 10 ns/V to maintain signal integrity.
Each buffer performs Y = A in positive logic and enters high-impedance state when OE is low. To guarantee safe power-up/power-down behavior, OE must be pulled down via an external resistor-minimum value determined by driver current-sourcing capability-not left floating.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65V to 3.6V - enables direct interface with 1.8V, 2.5V, and 3.3V logic domains without level shifters. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5V - allows connection to legacy 5V sources while powered from lower VCC, enabling down-translation. |
| tpd (max) | 4.7ns at VCC = 3.3V - supports clean signal buffering in sub-200MHz digital timing paths. |
| IOH/IOL | ±24mA at VCC = 3V - drives multiple CMOS inputs or light capacitive loads without external amplification. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial control, and telecom infrastructure applications. |
| ESD Rating | ±2000V HBM - meets JEDEC JS-001 for robust handling in automated assembly and field-replaceable modules. |
| Ci/Co | 4.5pF / 7pF - low input/output capacitance minimizes loading on upstream drivers and downstream traces. |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC126AD uses the SOIC-14 (D) package: 8.65mm × 6.0mm body, 14-pin surface-mount outline with GND (Pin 7) and VCC (Pin 14) on opposite sides of the IC for optimal decoupling layout.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 10, 13 | 1OE, 2OE, 3OE, 4OE | Active-low enable inputs - each controls one buffer's output state independently; must be pulled low externally during power sequencing. |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 | 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A | Buffer input terminals - accept 5.5V-tolerant signals regardless of VCC; no clamping diodes required. |
| 3, 6, 8, 11 | 1Y, 2Y, 3Y, 4Y | Tri-state output terminals - present high-Z when corresponding OE is low; drive strength configurable via load and VCC. |
| 7 | GND | Ground reference - connects to PCB ground plane; critical for noise immunity and thermal dissipation. |
| 14 | VCC | Power supply input - requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed within 2mm of pin for stable high-speed operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad independent 3-state buffers | Enables selective isolation of four data lines-ideal for shared bus arbitration in memory-mapped peripherals or FPGA I/O expansion. |
| 5.5V-tolerant inputs | Eliminates need for external level translators when interfacing 5V microcontrollers or legacy ASICs to 3.3V system buses. |
| Low ground bounce (VOLP < 0.8V) | Reduces simultaneous switching noise in dense PCB layouts, preserving signal integrity across adjacent high-speed traces. |
| High ESD immunity (±2000V HBM) | Supports reliable operation in unshielded consumer electronics and field-serviceable industrial modules without added protection circuitry. |
| Wide temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) | Validated for use in automotive infotainment head units, base station power management, and outdoor video analytics enclosures. |
Applications
| AV Receiver Signal Routing | SSD Controller Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Isolating HDMI audio return channel (ARC) and SPDIF signals between SoC and audio codec in multi-zone home theater systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buffer provides independent enable control for four bidirectional audio data lanes, preventing bus contention during format switching. Use Value: 24mA drive strength ensures clean edge rates into 100Ω differential traces; 5.5V tolerance accommodates legacy DACs operating at 5V logic levels. |
Use Scenario: Buffering command/address signals between NVMe controller and NAND flash array in enterprise SSD modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as timing-isolated repeater for CE#, CLE, ALE, and WE# control lines, reducing capacitive loading on controller outputs. Use Value: 4.7ns max tpd adds negligible latency in sub-10ns timing budgets; 125°C rating supports sustained operation in thermally constrained M.2 form factors. |
| HDTV Video Processing Pipeline | Industrial PLC I/O Expansion |
|
Use Scenario: Level-shifting parallel RGB data and sync signals from 3.3V FPGA video processor to 5V LVDS transmitter in 4K display subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Performs down-translation for pixel clock, DE, HSYNC, and VSYNC using 5.5V-tolerant inputs while powered from 3.3V rail. Use Value: Input voltage tolerance eliminates discrete MOSFET translators; SOIC-14 footprint simplifies rework and supports automated optical inspection. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing isolated analog input module ADC outputs to main PLC CPU over shared 16-bit parallel bus with hot-swap capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides tri-state isolation during module insertion/removal, preventing back-driving of live CPU data lines. Use Value: Guaranteed high-Z state during power ramp-up avoids latch-up; –40°C to +125°C qualification matches extended industrial ambient requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC125AD | Non-inverting quad buffer with active-high OE (vs. active-low OE in SN74LVC126AD); identical VCC, speed, and drive specs. | Requires inverted OE control logic; unsuitable where existing firmware relies on active-low gating. | Select SN74LVC125AD only if system-level OE signal polarity aligns with active-high requirement and board layout permits pin-compatible substitution. |
| 74LVC126PW,118 | NXP variant in TSSOP-14 package; same electrical specs but different thermal resistance (RθJA = 150.8°C/W vs. 127.8°C/W) and marking. | Higher thermal impedance limits maximum sustained output current in compact enclosures without forced airflow. | Prefer SN74LVC126AD for SOIC-based designs requiring better thermal margin; choose 74LVC126PW,118 only when TSSOP footprint is mandated by space constraints. |
Compared with SN74LVC125AD and 74LVC126PW,118, the SN74LVC126AD offers optimal thermal performance in SOIC packaging and native active-low OE compatibility with TI's broader LVC-family control logic-reducing firmware adaptation effort and improving power-up safety in industrial bus architectures.
Availability
SN74LVC126AD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for AV receiver signal routing, SSD controller interfaces, and industrial PLC I/O expansion requiring stable component supply across automotive, enterprise storage, and factory automation programs.
Supply support for SN74LVC126AD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with decades of expertise in high-reliability interface ICs.
The SN74LVC126AD belongs to TI's LVC logic family-designed specifically for low-voltage, high-speed, mixed-signal interfacing in industrial, automotive, and computing applications where voltage translation and bus isolation are critical.
FAQ
What is the recommended power-up sequence for SN74LVC126AD?
TI specifies that OE pins must be held low during power-up to ensure all outputs remain in high-impedance state until VCC stabilizes. For SN74LVC126AD, tie each OE to GND via a pulldown resistor-minimum value determined by the current-sourcing capability of the driving logic. This prevents bus contention and undefined states at power-on. The SN74LVC126AD datasheet confirms this behavior applies across its full –40°C to +125°C operating range.
Can SN74LVC126AD interface a 5V microcontroller with a 3.3V FPGA?
Yes-the SN74LVC126AD accepts input voltages up to 5.5V while operating from a 3.3V VCC, making it ideal for down-translation. Its inputs are fully 5V-tolerant without external components, and outputs swing rail-to-rail between 0V and 3.3V. This capability is explicitly verified in the SN74LVC126AD datasheet under "Features" and "Recommended Operating Conditions," supporting mixed-voltage system design without added level-shifters.
What is the maximum output current per channel for SN74LVC126AD?
The SN74LVC126AD delivers ±24mA per output at VCC = 3V, as specified in its Electrical Characteristics table under IOH/IOL. Total device current is limited to ±50mA. Exceeding these values risks exceeding absolute maximum ratings and may cause thermal shutdown or permanent damage. These limits are measured and guaranteed across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range for the SN74LVC126AD.
Does SN74LVC126AD require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on unused inputs?
Yes-all unused inputs of the SN74LVC126AD must be tied to either VCC or GND to prevent floating nodes, which can cause increased ICC, erratic switching, or ESD susceptibility. TI's application note SCBA004 ("Implications of Slow or Floating CMOS Inputs") mandates this practice. The SN74LVC126AD datasheet explicitly states this requirement in Section 7.4 and Figure 8-3, confirming it applies to all variants including SN74LVC126AD.
How does the thermal performance of SN74LVC126AD compare across packages?
The SN74LVC126AD in SOIC-14 (D package) has RθJA = 127.8°C/W, higher than WQFN (BQA, 102.3°C/W) or VQFN (RGY, 92.1°C/W) variants-but lower than TSSOP (PW, 150.8°C/W). This means the SN74LVC126AD dissipates heat less efficiently than smaller-footprint QFN packages but more effectively than TSSOP. Thermal derating begins above 70°C for the SN74LVC126AD, per Section 5.1 of its datasheet.
SN74LVC126AD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
SN74LVC126AD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC126AD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC126AD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC126AD reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC126AD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC126AD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC126AD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC126AD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC126AD?
SN74LVC126AD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC126AD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC126AD?
For technical support, including SN74LVC126AD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC126AD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC126AD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC126AD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC126AD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC126AD?
All SN74LVC126AD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC126AD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC126AD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC126AD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC126AD Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
