Texas Instruments SN74LVC126ADRG4
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC126ADRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC126ADRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,069
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC126ADRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple 3-state bus buffer gate operating from 1.65 V to 3.6 V, featuring 5.5-V-tolerant inputs, 4.7 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, and –40°C to +125°C temperature range. It serves as a level-translating buffer in mixed-voltage digital buses for consumer audio/video systems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC126ADRG4 datasheet, SN74LVC126ADRG4 pinout, SN74LVC126ADRG4 application, or SN74LVC126ADRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include 3-state output control timing (ten/tdis), 5.5-V input tolerance enabling 3.3 V ↔ 5 V translation, thermal performance in SOIC-14 (RθJA = 127.8°C/W), and latch-up immunity exceeding 250 mA per JESD17.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC126ADRG4 implements four independent non-inverting buffers, each with dedicated active-low output-enable (OE) control. Its CMOS design supports rail-to-rail output swing (VOH ≥ VCC – 0.3 V, VOL ≤ 0.3 V at 125°C) and high-speed switching (tpd ≤ 6 ns at 3.3 V, 125°C).
Input voltage tolerance up to 5.5 V-regardless of VCC-enables reliable down-translation from legacy 5 V logic into 3.3 V or lower domains. The device requires external pulldown on OE pins during power sequencing to guarantee high-impedance state at startup.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65 V to 3.6 V - supports single-supply operation across LVC-family voltage domains including 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V systems. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - allows direct interfacing with 5 V TTL/CMOS outputs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 4.7 ns at VCC = 3.3 V, TA = 25°C - enables reliable operation in high-speed digital buses up to ~100 MHz. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at VCC = 3 V - sufficient to drive multiple CMOS inputs or moderate capacitive loads (e.g., 50 pF). |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for automotive under-hood, industrial control, and extended-temperature embedded applications. |
| ESD Rating | ±2000 V HBM - meets standard handling requirements for automated assembly and field-replaceable modules. |
| Latch-up Immunity | >250 mA per JESD17 - ensures robustness against transient current faults in noisy power environments. |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC126ADRG4 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D package), 8.65 mm × 6.0 mm body size, with GND (Pin 7) and VCC (Pin 14) placed diagonally for optimal decoupling layout. Thermal pad is not present; standard SOIC thermal resistance is RθJA = 127.8°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 10, 13 | 1OE, 2OE, 3OE, 4OE | Active-low output enable controls for each buffer; must be pulled low via resistor during power-up to prevent bus contention. |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 | 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A | Non-inverting input terminals; accept 0–5.5 V signals regardless of VCC, enabling mixed-voltage interface. |
| 3, 6, 8, 11 | 1Y, 2Y, 3Y, 4Y | 3-state buffered outputs; high-impedance when corresponding OE is high, otherwise replicate A input. |
| 7 | GND | Ground reference for all I/O and internal logic; requires low-inductance connection to PCB ground plane. |
| 14 | VCC | Primary power supply (1.65–3.6 V); requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 5.5-V tolerant inputs | Enables seamless integration into legacy 5 V systems while powered from 3.3 V or lower supplies-no external translators needed. |
| Independent 3-state control per channel | Allows selective bus isolation: only one buffer disabled while others remain active, supporting dynamic bus arbitration schemes. |
| Low ground bounce (VOLP < 0.8 V) | Minimizes noise coupling into shared ground paths during simultaneous output switching-critical for signal integrity in dense layouts. |
| High-impedance assurance during power sequencing | OE pulldown requirement prevents undefined output states at power-on/off, eliminating risk of bus contention in hot-swap or brownout scenarios. |
| Wide temperature qualification | Validated from –40°C to +125°C-supports deployment in automotive infotainment, industrial SSD controllers, and telecom power management. |
Applications
| Audio/Video Signal Routing | SSD Controller Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Isolating and buffering address/data lines between SoC and HDMI/DisplayPort transceivers in AV receivers and Blu-ray players. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad 3-state buffer providing direction-controlled signal pass-through with sub-5 ns delay to preserve timing margins in high-definition video pipelines. Use Value: 5.5-V input tolerance allows direct connection to legacy 5 V microcontrollers or EEPROMs, reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting and bus isolation between 3.3 V NAND flash controller and 1.8 V/2.5 V NAND devices in client SSDs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-translating buffer enabling bidirectional data flow across different NAND I/O voltage domains while maintaining setup/hold timing. Use Value: ±24 mA drive strength supports fan-out to multiple NAND chips; 125°C rating ensures reliability in thermally constrained SSD enclosures. |
| Industrial Human-Machine Interface | Wireless Peripheral Hub |
|
Use Scenario: Buffering GPIO and serial control lines between MCU and touch-screen controller or LED driver in ruggedized tablets and HMIs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal integrity-preserving buffer with ESD-hardened I/O (±2000 V HBM) for noisy factory-floor environments. Use Value: –40°C to +125°C operation eliminates derating concerns in uncooled industrial enclosures; SOIC-14 simplifies rework and test access. |
Use Scenario: Managing USB/UART signal routing and power-domain isolation between Bluetooth SoC and peripheral sensors in wireless headsets and keyboards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-latency, low-power buffer enabling clean signal handoff between 3.3 V host and 1.8 V sensor subsystems. Use Value: 1.65 V minimum VCC supports ultra-low-power sleep modes; 4.7 ns tpd ensures compatibility with USB Full-Speed timing budgets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC125ADRG4 | Quad buffer with active-high OE (vs. active-low OE in SN74LVC126ADRG4); identical VCC range, speed, and I/O specs. | Requires inverted OE logic in system firmware/hardware; unsuitable where OE polarity is fixed by upstream controller. | Select when existing design uses active-high enable signaling or when consolidating BOM with other LVC125-based subsystems. |
| 74LVC126PW,118 (Nexperia) | Same function and pinout; rated for –40°C to +125°C but specifies max tpd = 5.5 ns at 3.3 V (vs. 4.7 ns for TI part); RoHS-compliant, lead-free. | Slightly higher propagation delay may impact timing-critical high-frequency buses; identical SOIC-14 footprint enables drop-in replacement where margin permits. | Choose for cost-sensitive industrial designs where 0.8 ns timing margin is acceptable and dual-sourcing is required. |
Compared with SN74LVC126ADRG4, SN74LVC125ADRG4 changes OE polarity-requiring logic inversion-and 74LVC126PW,118 trades 0.8 ns speed for broader second-source availability; both retain full functional equivalence and SOIC-14 compatibility.
Availability
SN74LVC126ADRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for AV receivers, solid-state drives, industrial HMIs, and wireless peripherals requiring stable component supply across automotive-grade temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74LVC126ADRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of experience in high-reliability logic and interface solutions.
The SN74LVC126ADRG4 belongs to TI's LVC (Low-Voltage CMOS) logic family, engineered for low-voltage, high-speed, mixed-signal interfacing in consumer, industrial, and automotive systems where voltage translation and bus isolation are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage the SN74LVC126ADRG4 can tolerate?
The SN74LVC126ADRG4 accepts input voltages up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level-this includes all four A inputs (Pins 2, 5, 9, 12) and OE inputs (Pins 1, 4, 10, 13). This tolerance enables direct interfacing with 5 V logic families while operating from 1.65–3.6 V supplies, making SN74LVC126ADRG4 ideal for voltage translation in mixed-domain systems.
Does the SN74LVC126ADRG4 require external pull-down resistors on OE pins?
Yes-TI explicitly recommends tying each OE pin (1, 4, 10, 13) to GND via a pulldown resistor to ensure high-impedance outputs during power-up and power-down. The minimum resistor value depends on the current-sourcing capability of the driving source; typical values range from 1 kΩ to 10 kΩ. Without this, SN74LVC126ADRG4 outputs may float or drive bus contention.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of the SN74LVC126ADRG4 in its SOIC package?
The SN74LVC126ADRG4 in the SOIC-14 (D) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 127.8°C/W, measured per JESD51-7. This value assumes standard JEDEC high-K board conditions; actual performance improves with PCB copper area and thermal vias under the package. No exposed thermal pad is present in this SOIC variant.
Can the SN74LVC126ADRG4 drive a 50-pF load at 100 MHz?
The SN74LVC126ADRG4 is characterized for 50 pF loads in switching tests (e.g., tpd, ten, tdis), and its 4.7 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V supports reliable operation up to ~100 MHz in well-terminated, low-inductance layouts. However, signal integrity depends on proper PCB routing, grounding, and bypassing-TI recommends 0.1 µF ceramic caps at VCC (Pin 14) and controlled-impedance traces for such speeds.
How does the SN74LVC126ADRG4 differ from the SN74LVC126ADR?
SN74LVC126ADRG4 and SN74LVC126ADR are identical in electrical and thermal specifications; the "G4" suffix denotes RoHS-compliant, lead-free, green packaging (NIPDAU finish) per TI's environmental standards. Both use the same SOIC-14 (D) package, operate from –40°C to +125°C, and share identical marking ("LVC126A") and parametric performance-including 4.7 ns tpd and 5.5 V input tolerance.
SN74LVC126ADRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
SN74LVC126ADRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC126ADRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC126ADRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC126ADRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC126ADRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC126ADRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC126ADRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC126ADRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC126ADRG4?
SN74LVC126ADRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC126ADRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC126ADRG4?
For technical support, including SN74LVC126ADRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC126ADRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC126ADRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC126ADRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC126ADRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC126ADRG4?
All SN74LVC126ADRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC126ADRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC126ADRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC126ADRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC126ADRG4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
