Texas Instruments SN74LVC126ARGYR
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC126ARGYR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC126ARGYR.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 14VQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,553
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC126ARGYR from Texas Instruments is a quadruple 3-state bus buffer gate operating from 1.65 V to 3.6 V, featuring 5.5-V-tolerant inputs, 4.7 ns maximum propagation delay at 3.3 V, and –40°C to +125°C temperature range. It serves as a level-translating buffer in mixed-voltage digital interfaces such as MCU-to-peripheral data buses in consumer audio and display systems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC126ARGYR datasheet, SN74LVC126ARGYR pinout, SN74LVC126ARGYR application, or SN74LVC126ARGYR equivalent, key selection criteria include 3-state output control timing (ten/tdis), input overvoltage tolerance, thermal performance in VQFN-14 (RGY), and compatibility with 1.8 V/2.5 V/3.3 V logic families in high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC126ARGYR implements four independent non-inverting buffers, each with dedicated active-low output-enable (OE) control. Its CMOS design supports rail-to-rail output swing (VOL ≤ 0.3 V, VOH ≥ VCC – 0.3 V at 125°C) and exhibits balanced rise/fall times under 5 ns at 3.3 V.
Input voltage tolerance up to 5.5 V enables use as a down-translator from 5 V logic to 3.3 V or 1.8 V domains without external level-shifting circuitry. The device requires pulldown biasing of OE pins during power sequencing to guarantee high-impedance state at startup.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65 V to 3.6 V - Supports interoperability across 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic domains without level shifters. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - Enables direct connection to legacy 5 V outputs while powered from lower VCC. |
| tpd (max) | 4.7 ns at VCC = 3.3 V, TA = 25°C - Sustains reliable operation in 100 MHz digital buses with margin. |
| IOH/IOL Drive | –24 mA / +24 mA at VCC = 3 V - Drives multiple CMOS loads or short traces without buffering. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - Qualified for automotive infotainment, industrial SSDs, and telecom power management. |
| ESD Rating | ±2000 V HBM - Meets JEDEC JS-001 for robust handling in automated assembly environments. |
| Power Dissipation | 500 mW max (TA = –40°C to +125°C) - Compatible with thermally constrained VQFN-14 (RGY) package layout. |
Pinout & Package
VQFN-14 (RGY) package: 3.50 mm × 3.50 mm body, 0.5 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad connected to GND for optimal thermal performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 10, 13 | 1OE, 2OE, 3OE, 4OE | Active-low output enable controls for each buffer; must be pulled low via resistor during power-up to prevent bus contention. |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 | 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A | Non-inverting input terminals; accept 0–5.5 V signals regardless of VCC level. |
| 3, 6, 8, 11 | 1Y, 2Y, 3Y, 4Y | 3-state buffered outputs; high-impedance when corresponding OE is high; drive strength up to ±24 mA. |
| 7 | GND | Ground reference; thermal pad must be soldered to internal PCB ground plane using multiple vias. |
| 14 | VCC | Supply voltage input (1.65–3.6 V); requires local 0.1 µF bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 5.5-V tolerant inputs | Enables direct interfacing with 5 V legacy peripherals while operating from 1.8 V or 3.3 V supply - eliminates external level shifters. |
| Low propagation delay | 4.7 ns max at 3.3 V ensures timing closure in high-speed parallel buses (e.g., memory expansion, display interface). |
| High-output drive | ±24 mA per output supports fan-out to ≥10 standard CMOS loads or driving 50 Ω transmission lines. |
| Wide temperature range | –40°C to +125°C operation validated for automotive cabin electronics and industrial SSD controllers. |
| Thermally enhanced VQFN | RGY package includes exposed thermal pad tied to GND - reduces junction-to-board thermal resistance to 66.7°C/W. |
Applications
| Audio Dock Interface | SSD Controller Bus Buffer |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Bidirectional signal conditioning between USB-C host controller (3.3 V) and analog audio codec (5 V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating 3-state buffer isolating I²S and control lines during hot-plug events. Use Value: Prevents voltage conflict during enumeration; 4.7 ns tpd maintains I²S timing integrity at 3.072 MHz sample rates. |
Use Scenario: Isolating NAND flash command/address bus from SSD controller ASIC in client-grade storage modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buffer enabling shared bus access between controller and flash die with precise OE-controlled tristate timing. Use Value: ±24 mA drive sustains signal integrity across 4-layer PCB traces; 125°C rating supports sustained write workloads. |
| HDTV HDMI CEC Channel | Industrial PLC I/O Expansion |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for Consumer Electronics Control (CEC) line shared among HDMI sources and TV mainboard. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-state buffer managing bidirectional open-drain CEC bus arbitration with fast turn-on/off control. Use Value: 5.5 V input tolerance accommodates legacy CEC transceivers; low VOL (≤0.3 V) ensures reliable logic-low detection. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing microcontroller GPIOs to isolated digital I/O modules in factory automation cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Directional bus buffer decoupling MCU from noisy field-side logic with controlled enable sequencing. Use Value: –40°C to +125°C qualification ensures reliability in uncooled control enclosures; ESD-hardened I/O withstands industrial EMI. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC125ARGYR | Quad buffer with active-high OE (vs. active-low OE in SN74LVC126ARGYR); identical VCC range, drive, and timing. | Requires inverted OE control logic; unsuitable where existing firmware assumes active-low enable. | Select only if system-level OE signal polarity matches - no PCB change needed but firmware adaptation required. |
| 74LVC126PWRE4 | TSSOP-14 (PW) package; same electrical specs but higher RθJA (150.8°C/W vs. 92.1°C/W) and larger footprint (5 mm × 6.4 mm). | Better manual handling and reworkability; less suitable for space-constrained portable designs. | Prefer for prototyping or low-volume industrial boards where thermal headroom exceeds 20°C and board area is available. |
Compared with SN74LVC126ARGYR, SN74LVC125ARGYR demands OE signal inversion but offers identical performance, while 74LVC126PWRE4 trades thermal efficiency and size for ease of assembly - both require validation of timing margins under worst-case junction temperature.
Availability
SN74LVC126ARGYR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for audio docks, solid-state drives, HDTV subsystems, and industrial PLC I/O expansion requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for SN74LVC126ARGYR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in logic IC design and automotive-grade qualification.
The SN74LVC126ARGYR belongs to TI's LVC (Low-Voltage CMOS) logic family, engineered for low-power, high-speed interfacing in mixed-voltage systems - particularly targeting consumer electronics, storage, and industrial control applications.
FAQ
What is the recommended pull-down resistor value for OE pins on SN74LVC126ARGYR?
The minimum pull-down resistor value for OE pins on SN74LVC126ARGYR depends on the current-sourcing capability of the driver controlling OE. For typical 3.3 V GPIOs with 4 mA sink capability, a 10 kΩ resistor ensures reliable low-state assertion during power-up while limiting static current to <0.33 mA. TI recommends verifying against actual driver specs in the system design.
Can SN74LVC126ARGYR interface a 5 V microcontroller with a 1.8 V FPGA?
Yes, SN74LVC126ARGYR can safely interface a 5 V microcontroller with a 1.8 V FPGA: its inputs tolerate up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC, and its outputs swing rail-to-rail between GND and VCC (1.8 V). When powered at 1.8 V, it translates 5 V inputs to 1.8 V-compatible outputs without external components.
Does SN74LVC126ARGYR require external bypass capacitors, and if so, what value?
Yes, SN74LVC126ARGYR requires a 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed as close as possible to the VCC pin (Pin 14) and GND (Pin 7). This minimizes supply noise and prevents voltage droop during fast output transitions. For systems with multiple VCC connections or high-frequency noise, paralleling with a 1 µF capacitor is recommended.
What is the maximum clock frequency supported by SN74LVC126ARGYR in a data bus application?
SN74LVC126ARGYR supports data bus frequencies up to 100 MHz, based on its 4.7 ns maximum propagation delay at 3.3 V and sub-6 ns enable/disable timing. At 1.8 V, tpd increases to 9.3 ns (max), limiting reliable operation to ~50 MHz; timing margin verification per application conditions is essential.
How is thermal management handled in the RGY package of SN74LVC126ARGYR?
The RGY (VQFN-14) package of SN74LVC126ARGYR features an exposed thermal pad that must be soldered to a PCB ground plane using ≥4 thermal vias. This achieves a junction-to-board thermal resistance of 66.7°C/W, enabling continuous operation at full drive strength within the –40°C to +125°C range without derating.
SN74LVC126ARGYR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-VQFN (3.5x3.5)
SN74LVC126ARGYR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC126ARGYR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC126ARGYR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC126ARGYR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC126ARGYR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC126ARGYR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC126ARGYR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC126ARGYR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC126ARGYR?
SN74LVC126ARGYR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC126ARGYR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC126ARGYR?
For technical support, including SN74LVC126ARGYR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC126ARGYR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC126ARGYR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC126ARGYR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC126ARGYR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC126ARGYR?
All SN74LVC126ARGYR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC126ARGYR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC126ARGYR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC126ARGYR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC126ARGYR Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

