Texas Instruments SN74LVC126ARGYRG4
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC126ARGYRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC126ARGYRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 14VQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,945
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple 3-state bus buffer gate operating from 1.65V to 3.6V VCC, featuring 5.5V-tolerant inputs, 4.7ns max propagation delay at 3.3V, and operation across –40°C to +125°C. It serves as a level-translating buffer in mixed-voltage digital buses for SSDs, AV receivers, and industrial controllers.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 datasheet, SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 pinout, SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 application, or SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include 3-state output timing (tpd, ten, tdis), input overvoltage tolerance, thermal performance in VQFN-14, and compatibility with 1.8V/2.5V/3.3V logic families.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 implements four independent non-inverting buffers, each with dedicated active-low output-enable (OE) control. Its CMOS design supports rail-to-rail output swing (VOH ≥ VCC–0.2V, VOL ≤ 0.3V) and exhibits low dynamic power dissipation (Cpd = 22pF at 3.3V).
Each buffer operates under Boolean function Y = A in positive logic. Input voltage tolerance up to 5.5V enables use as a down-translator from 5V systems into 1.65–3.6V domains without external level-shifting circuitry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65V to 3.6V - Supports interoperability across 1.8V, 2.5V, and 3.3V logic families. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5V - Enables direct interfacing with legacy 5V peripherals without external translators. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 4.7ns at VCC = 3.3V - Ensures reliable timing in high-speed digital buses up to ~100MHz. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - Qualified for automotive, industrial, and enterprise storage environments. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24mA at VCC = 3.0V - Sufficient to drive multiple CMOS inputs or moderate capacitive loads. |
| 3-State Leakage (IOZ) | ±20µA max at +125°C - Minimizes bus contention risk when outputs are disabled. |
| Power Dissipation Cap. | 500mW - Allows sustained operation in compact VQFN-14 packages with proper PCB thermal design. |
Pinout & Package
VQFN-14 (RGY) package: 3.5mm × 3.5mm body, 0.5mm pitch, exposed thermal pad connected to GND for optimal thermal performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 10, 13 | 1OE, 2OE, 3OE, 4OE | Active-low output enable controls for each of four independent buffers. |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 | 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A | Buffer input terminals - accept 5.5V-tolerant logic signals. |
| 3, 6, 8, 11 | 1Y, 2Y, 3Y, 4Y | Non-inverting buffered outputs with 3-state capability. |
| 7 | GND | Ground reference; must be connected to exposed thermal pad via multiple vias. |
| 14 | VCC | Primary power supply - requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor adjacent to pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Wide VCC range | 1.65V–3.6V enables single-bus support across 1.8V, 2.5V, and 3.3V subsystems. |
| 5.5V-tolerant inputs | Eliminates need for external level shifters when interfacing with 5V microcontrollers or legacy peripherals. |
| Low ground bounce (VOLP) | <0.8V at 3.3V - Reduces noise coupling into shared ground planes during switching. |
| High-impedance state control | Dedicated OE pins per channel allow selective bus isolation without global reset sequencing. |
| Latch-up immunity | >250mA per JESD17 - Ensures robustness against transient current surges in noisy industrial environments. |
Applications
| SSD Data Path Buffering | AV Receiver Signal Routing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating and driving command/address lines between NAND flash controller and multi-die NAND packages in client SSDs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quadruple 3-state buffer providing controlled signal fan-out and bus contention avoidance during read/write transitions. Use Value: 4.7ns tpd and ±24mA drive ensure setup/hold timing margins are met across temperature and voltage corners. |
Use Scenario: Routing HDMI CEC, SPDIF, or I²C control signals between SoC, tuner, and audio DSP in home theater receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer enabling 3.3V SoC to communicate with 5V legacy audio codecs or display interfaces. Use Value: 5.5V-tolerant inputs eliminate discrete resistor-divider networks, reducing BOM count and board area. |
| Industrial PLC I/O Expansion | Tablet Baseband Interface |
Use Scenario: Buffering parallel GPIO status lines from isolated sensor modules into main controller in factory automation PLCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability bus interface with –40°C to +125°C operation and latch-up immunity for harsh environments. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at full spec over extended temperature ensures deterministic behavior without derating. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing application processor GPIO banks with peripheral ICs (e.g., PMIC, camera ISP) in enterprise tablets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (Ci = 4.5pF, Co = 7pF) buffer minimizing signal integrity degradation on dense mobile PCBs. Use Value: Small 3.5mm × 3.5mm VQFN-14 footprint supports high-density routing while maintaining thermal performance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC125ARGYRG4 | Quad buffer with active-high OE (vs. active-low OE in SN74LVC126ARGYRG4) | Requires inverted OE control logic; otherwise identical electrical specs and pinout | Select when system OE signal polarity matches active-high requirement |
| SN74LVCH126ARGYRG4 | Includes bus-hold circuitry (no external pull-ups needed); same VCC range and speed | Better suited for floating-input scenarios in hot-plug or low-power standby modes | Choose when input stability during un-driven states is critical |
Compared with SN74LVC126ARGYRG4, SN74LVC125ARGYRG4 requires OE inversion in firmware/hardware, while SN74LVCH126ARGYRG4 adds bus-hold functionality at no speed penalty-both retain identical VQFN-14 packaging and thermal characteristics.
Availability
SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for SSD data path buffering, AV receiver signal routing, and industrial PLC I/O expansion requiring stable component supply across automotive and extended-temperature applications.
Supply support for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies with over 90 years of innovation in industrial, automotive, and consumer electronics.
The SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 belongs to TI's LVC logic family, designed for low-voltage, high-speed, 3-state bus interfacing in space-constrained and thermally demanding applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage rating for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4?
The SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 supports input voltages up to 5.5V regardless of VCC level, enabling safe interfacing with 5V logic sources in mixed-voltage systems without external protection components. This specification is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range of –40°C to +125°C.
Does SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 require external pull-down resistors on OE pins?
Yes - to ensure outputs remain in high-impedance state during power-up and power-down, each OE pin of SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 must be tied to GND via a pulldown resistor. The minimum resistance value depends on the current-sourcing capability of the driving source, typically 10kΩ for standard CMOS drivers.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 in its VQFN-14 package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 in the RGY (VQFN-14) package is 92.1°C/W, measured per JESD51-5. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions and requires connection of the exposed thermal pad to an internal PCB ground plane using multiple vias for optimal heat dissipation.
Can SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 drive 50pF loads at 100MHz?
While SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 delivers 24mA drive strength and 4.7ns propagation delay at 3.3V, reliable 100MHz operation depends on load capacitance and trace impedance. With 50pF load and proper termination, it achieves usable bandwidth - however, signal integrity analysis (ringing, overshoot) is recommended for edge rates exceeding 1V/ns.
Is SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes - SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 is RoHS compliant and features NiPdAu (NIPDAU) lead finish. It carries MSL Level-2 (260°C peak reflow, 1-year floor life) per J-STD-020, and is qualified for lead-free assembly processes used in modern electronics manufacturing.
SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-VQFN (3.5x3.5)
SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4?
SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4?
For technical support, including SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC126ARGYRG4?
All SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC126ARGYRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC126ARGYRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC126ARGYRG4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

