Texas Instruments SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 14-WFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1.pdf
- Description:
- Automotive four-channel 1.65V
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,998
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 qualified automotive quadruple bus buffer gate with 3-state outputs, operating from 1.65V to 3.6V supply, supporting 5.5V-tolerant inputs and delivering ≤4.7ns propagation delay at 3.3V. It enables bidirectional signal isolation in vehicle infotainment data buses and ADAS sensor interface modules.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 datasheet, SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 pinout, SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 application, or SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 14-pin WQFN (BQA) package, automotive-grade latch-up immunity (>250mA), ground-bounce performance (<0.8V), and compatibility with mixed-voltage 3.3V/5V system translation.
Technical Context
This device implements four independent non-inverting buffers, each with dedicated active-high output-enable control (1OE–4OE). Each buffer drives high-impedance (Z) state when its OE is low, enabling time-multiplexed bus sharing in automotive domain controllers.
Its logic-level translation capability stems from 5.5V-tolerant inputs while powered from 1.65V–3.6V VCC, allowing direct interfacing between legacy 5V microcontrollers and modern 3.3V FPGAs or SoCs without external level shifters. The exposed thermal pad in the BQA package requires connection to PCB ground for thermal stability and EMI control.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65V to 3.6V - Enables operation across automotive battery voltage transients and low-power MCU domains. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5V - Permits direct connection to 5V legacy peripherals without external clamping or level-shifting circuitry. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 4.7ns at 3.3V - Supports >100MHz data rates in high-speed digital interconnects like camera links or CAN FD auxiliary buses. |
| Latch-up Immunity | >250mA per JESD17 - Ensures robustness against transient-induced latch-up in noisy under-hood environments. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - Qualified for engine bay, transmission control, and ADAS ECU mounting locations. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000V - Meets automotive manufacturing handling requirements per ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24mA at 3.0V - Sufficient to drive 50Ω transmission lines or fan-out to ≥10 LVC loads without signal degradation. |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 uses a 14-pin WQFN (BQA) package measuring 3mm × 2.5mm with 0.5mm pitch and an exposed thermal pad requiring solder connection to PCB ground plane for thermal management and noise reduction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 10, 13 (1OE, 2OE, 3OE, 4OE) |
Input | Active-high enable controls for each of four independent buffers; must be pulled low for high-Z output state. |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A) |
Input | Buffer input signals; tolerate up to 5.5V regardless of VCC, enabling mixed-voltage system integration. |
| 3, 6, 8, 11 (1Y, 2Y, 3Y, 4Y) |
Output | Non-inverting buffered outputs with 3-state capability; support bus contention avoidance in shared-data architectures. |
| 7 (GND) | Power | Ground reference; internal substrate connection and return path for all I/O and power currents. |
| 14 (VCC) | Power | Core supply input; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF) required adjacent to pin for stable switching performance. |
| Thermal Pad | Power / Mechanical | Exposed copper pad beneath package body; must be soldered to internal PCB ground plane using ≥4 vias for thermal dissipation and EMI suppression. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use across –40°C to +125°C ambient, including reliability stress testing per JEDEC standards. |
| 5.5V-tolerant inputs on 1.65V–3.6V supply | Eliminates need for discrete level translators when interfacing 5V sensors or legacy MCUs with 3.3V domain controllers. |
| Low ground bounce (VOLP < 0.8V) | Reduces simultaneous switching noise in multi-buffer configurations, critical for signal integrity in high-density ECUs. |
| High noise immunity (VOHV > 2V) | Prevents false triggering during fast edge transitions in electrically noisy vehicle environments such as motor drivers or inverters. |
| Independent 3-state control per channel | Enables fine-grained bus arbitration-e.g., isolating camera video lanes while keeping diagnostic channels active. |
Applications
| Infotainment Head Unit Data Bus | ADAS Camera Interface Isolation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing multiple LVDS or parallel video streams onto a shared MIPI CSI-2 bridge IC within a central display processor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal buffering and directional isolation between camera modules and host processor, preventing bus contention during hot-plug events. Use Value: Enables deterministic timing with ≤4.7ns skew across four parallel lanes, maintaining pixel clock alignment without external delay compensation. |
Use Scenario: Isolating radar preprocessing unit outputs from main ADAS domain controller during firmware updates or fault recovery sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional 3-state gate controlling data flow between 3.3V radar SoC and 5V safety monitor MCU. Use Value: Prevents back-driving and signal corruption during partial system resets, leveraging 5.5V-tolerant inputs for safe 5V-side monitoring. |
| Body Control Module Sensor Hub | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Communication Bridge |
|
Use Scenario: Aggregating analog sensor readings (temperature, humidity, rain detection) into a centralized LIN-to-CAN gateway via ADC multiplexer interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating and buffering digital control signals between 3.3V microcontroller and 5V analog front-end ICs. Use Value: Eliminates external voltage translators, reducing BOM count and board area while maintaining AEC-Q100 compliance for cabin electronics. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing torque sensor SPI outputs with EPS motor controller MCU where supply domains differ (3.3V sensor vs. 5V actuator driver). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-inverting buffer with controlled 3-state enable for SPI clock/data lines during motor fault shutdown sequences. Use Value: Guarantees clean signal disablement without glitches, meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B functional safety requirements for communication integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bus buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC126APWRQ1 | TSSOP-14 (PW) package; larger footprint (5mm × 6.4mm); higher RθJA (150.8°C/W) than BQA. | Better suited for prototyping or manual assembly due to gull-wing leads; less optimal for space-constrained ADAS modules. | Select SN74LVC126APWRQ1 when board real estate allows and thermal budget permits higher junction temperature rise. |
| SN74LVC126AQDRQ1 | SOIC-14 (D) package; largest footprint (8.65mm × 6mm); highest RθJA (127.8°C/W); no thermal pad. | Ideal for legacy automotive designs with existing SOIC footprints and lower-speed interfaces (<50MHz). | Choose SN74LVC126AQDRQ1 only when reusing legacy PCB layouts or when thermal constraints are relaxed and cost sensitivity is high. |
Compared with SN74LVC126APWRQ1 and SN74LVC126AQDRQ1, SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 delivers superior thermal performance (RθJA = 102.3°C/W), smallest PCB footprint, and mandatory thermal pad grounding-making it the preferred choice for next-generation compact, high-reliability automotive modules requiring AEC-Q100 compliance and mixed-voltage interoperability.
Availability
SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, ADAS sensor hubs, and electric power steering control units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive, industrial, and communications markets.
The SN74LVC126A-Q1 belongs to TI's automotive-qualified LVC logic family, designed specifically for robust, low-voltage, mixed-signal interfacing in safety-critical vehicle subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage rating for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1?
The SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 supports input voltages up to 5.5V regardless of VCC level, enabling direct interfacing with 5V logic devices while powered from 1.65V–3.6V supplies. This eliminates external level-shifting components in mixed-voltage automotive systems and is verified per absolute maximum ratings in the official datasheet.
Does SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 require external pull-down resistors on OE pins?
Yes - to ensure high-impedance outputs during power-up or power-down sequences, each OE pin (1OE–4OE) should be tied to GND through a pulldown resistor. TI recommends sizing based on driver current capability; typical values range from 10kΩ to 100kΩ, and this requirement is explicitly stated in the Functional Description section of the SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 datasheet.
What is the thermal pad connection requirement for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1?
The exposed thermal pad on SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 must be soldered to the PCB ground plane using multiple thermal vias. This connection is mandatory for both thermal performance (RθJA = 102.3°C/W) and EMI suppression. Failure to connect the pad may result in overheating, increased ground bounce, and non-compliance with AEC-Q100 thermal stress tests.
Can SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 be used in non-automotive applications?
Yes - while SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 is AEC-Q100 qualified and optimized for automotive environments, its electrical specifications (1.65V–3.6V operation, 5.5V-tolerant inputs, 4.7ns tpd) make it fully functional in industrial and medical applications requiring extended temperature range and high noise immunity. However, only the Q1 suffix guarantees automotive qualification.
What is the recommended bypass capacitor for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 VCC?
A 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible to the VCC pin (pin 14) is recommended for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1. TI specifies this value in Section 7.1 of the datasheet to suppress high-frequency switching noise and maintain stable core voltage during rapid output transitions, especially critical in automotive ECU designs with stringent EMC requirements.
SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 14-WFDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount, Wettable Flank
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-WQFN (3x2.5)
SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1?
SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1?
For technical support, including SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1?
All SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC126AWBQARQ1 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

