Texas Instruments SN74LVC138AQDRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC138AQDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC138AQDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X3:8 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,094
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified 3-line to 8-line decoder/demultiplexer in SOIC-16 package, operating from 2 V to 3.6 V with 5.8 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, 5.5 V-tolerant inputs, and qualified for –40°C to 125°C operation. It serves as a high-speed address decoder in automotive ADAS memory subsystems and data-routing paths.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 datasheet, SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 pinout, SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 application, or SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 equivalent, key selection factors include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, 3.3-V/5-V input interoperability, active-low dual-enable architecture, and negligible system decoding delay in fast memory interfaces.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 implements combinational logic decoding using three binary select inputs (A, B, C) and three enable terminals (G1, G2A, G2B), where two enables are active-low and one is active-high-enabling hierarchical expansion without external inverters. Its output structure provides eight active-low decoded outputs (Y0–Y7), each capable of sinking 24 mA at 3 V.
Designed for mixed-voltage systems, it accepts 5.5 V-tolerant inputs while operating from a 2.7–3.6 V supply, eliminating level-shifting components. Propagation delays are tightly specified across voltage and temperature: 5.8 ns (max) at 3.3 V, 25°C; 6.7 ns (max) at 2.7 V, 25°C-ensuring deterministic timing in real-time automotive control loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 2 V to 3.6 V - Enables direct integration into 3.3-V automotive power domains without regulation overhead. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - Allows interfacing with legacy 5-V controllers or sensors without external clamping or translation. |
| Max tpd | 5.8 ns at VCC = 3.3 V - Guarantees sub-6-ns address decode latency critical for ≤25-MHz memory access cycles. |
| Output Drive | 24 mA sink per Yx output at VCC = 3 V - Supports direct driving of multiple LVC/LVT inputs or small LED indicators. |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to 125°C - Meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and infotainment ECU deployment. |
| Enable Logic | G1 (active-high), G2A & G2B (active-low) - Enables cascaded 24-line decoding with zero external inverters. |
| IOH/VOL | VOH ≥ 2.2 V @ IOL = 24 mA - Ensures robust noise margin (>0.7 V) against ground bounce in dense PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 is housed in a 16-pin SOIC (D) package, 7.5 mm × 10.3 mm body size, 1.27 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant NIPDAU lead finish, MSL Level-1 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G2A) | Active-low enable input | Asserted low to activate decoding; used for hierarchical enable chaining in multi-chip address maps. |
| 2 (G2B) | Active-low enable input | Second independent active-low enable; combined with G2A and G1 to form 3-input enable gate. |
| 3 (G1) | Active-high enable input | Primary enable signal; must be high for any output to respond to select inputs. |
| 4 (C) | MSB binary select input | Most significant bit of 3-bit address bus; determines high-order output group (Y4–Y7 vs Y0–Y3). |
| 5 (B) | Mid-bit binary select input | Central bit of address; partitions outputs into four pairs (e.g., Y0/Y1, Y2/Y3, etc.). |
| 6 (A) | LSB binary select input | Least significant bit; selects individual output within pair (e.g., Y0 vs Y1 when C=0, B=0). |
| 7 (Y0) | Active-low decoded output | Asserted low when A=B=C=0 and all enables active; drives downstream chip-select or strobe lines. |
| 8 (GND) | Ground reference | Primary return path for all internal logic and output current; requires low-impedance PCB plane connection. |
| 9 (Y1) | Active-low decoded output | Asserted low when A=1, B=C=0 and enables active; used for peripheral device selection in CAN gateway modules. |
| 10 (Y2) | Active-low decoded output | Asserted low when B=1, A=C=0; supports dual-memory bank addressing in radar processor boot loaders. |
| 11 (Y3) | Active-low decoded output | Asserted low when A=B=1, C=0; enables time-triggered communication scheduler outputs in domain controllers. |
| 12 (Y4) | Active-low decoded output | Asserted low when C=1, A=B=0; routes diagnostic command packets to specific sensor interface ICs. |
| 13 (Y5) | Active-low decoded output | Asserted low when A=1, C=1, B=0; activates firmware update channels in OTA-capable ECUs. |
| 14 (Y6) | Active-low decoded output | Asserted low when B=1, C=1, A=0; controls power sequencing signals for camera ISP subsystems. |
| 15 (Y7) | Active-low decoded output | Asserted low only when A=B=C=1; used as watchdog timeout assertion or safety-critical fault latch enable. |
| 16 (VCC) | Supply voltage | 2–3.6 V digital supply; decoupling capacitor (100 nF ceramic) required within 5 mm of this pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Qualified | Grade 1 (–40°C to 125°C) qualification ensures reliability in automotive powertrain and chassis modules. |
| 5.5-V Input Tolerance | Eliminates external level shifters when interfacing with 5-V microcontrollers or legacy sensor hubs. |
| Sub-6-ns Propagation Delay | Enables use in high-speed memory decoding paths where total address-to-data latency must stay below 10 ns. |
| Three-Enable Architecture | Supports seamless expansion to 24-line decoding without added logic gates-reducing BOM count and layout area. |
| Low Ground Bounce | Typical VOLP < 0.8 V at 3.3 V ensures stable logic thresholds during simultaneous output switching in ADAS vision processors. |
Applications
| Automotive Radar Memory Decode | ADAS Domain Controller Address Routing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Decoding 3-bit address from radar DSP to select one of eight SRAM banks in 77-GHz front-end processing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed address decoder providing chip-select signals with ≤5.8 ns delay to meet 20-ns memory access window. Use Value: Eliminates timing margin loss in real-time FFT pipelines by ensuring decode latency contributes <5% of total memory cycle. | Use Scenario: Routing CAN FD message IDs to dedicated hardware filters in zonal ECU domain controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Demultiplexer converting ID MSBs into parallel enable signals for eight concurrent filter blocks. Use Value: Reduces software filtering overhead by enabling hardware-accelerated message distribution at 5 Mbps line rate. |
| Infotainment SoC Bootloader Select | Electric Power Steering Safety Monitor |
Use Scenario: Selecting between primary, backup, and recovery firmware images stored in separate NOR flash devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boot-time decoder asserting chip-select lines based on strap pins and secure boot status flags. Use Value: Enables fail-safe firmware fallback without CPU intervention-critical for ASIL-B compliance. | Use Scenario: Enabling redundant sensor monitoring paths in EPS motor control unit during torque verification cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-critical demultiplexer routing diagnostic clock edges to dual-core lockstep monitor circuits. Use Value: Provides hardware-gated timing isolation between functional safety channels per ISO 26262 Part 5. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar decoder/demultiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LV138AQPWRQ1 | Lower drive strength (12 mA vs 24 mA), wider VCC range (2–5.5 V), non-automotive grade. | Not AEC-Q100 qualified; unsuitable for under-hood or safety-critical locations. | Select only for cost-sensitive cabin infotainment peripherals operating at ≤2.5 V or requiring 5-V compatibility. |
| MC74VHC138DT | Pin-compatible but higher VCC min (2 V), slower tpd (11 ns max at 3.3 V), no automotive qualification. | Lacks AEC-Q100 testing; not approved for production in automotive OEM designs. | Consider only for legacy industrial upgrades where timing slack exceeds 5 ns and qualification is waived. |
Compared with SN74LVC138AQDRQ1, SN74LV138AQPWRQ1 trades automotive qualification and output drive for broader voltage flexibility, while MC74VHC138DT offers identical pinout but fails to meet automotive timing and reliability requirements-making SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 the sole AEC-Q100-compliant, sub-6-ns option in SOIC-16 for safety-critical decoding.
Availability
SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive radar subsystems, ADAS domain controllers, infotainment bootloader architectures, and electric power steering safety monitors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions with deep automotive design expertise and AEC-Q100-aligned manufacturing rigor.
The SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 belongs to TI's automotive logic portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability address decoding and data routing in safety-critical vehicle subsystems operating across –40°C to 125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating voltage for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1?
The SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 has an absolute maximum supply voltage (VCC) of 6.5 V, but its recommended operating range is strictly 2 V to 3.6 V. Exceeding 3.6 V may cause parametric degradation or premature wear, especially under temperature stress. The device's 5.5-V input tolerance applies only to input pins-not VCC-and does not extend the supply voltage rating. Always maintain VCC within 2–3.6 V for guaranteed functionality and AEC-Q100 compliance in SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 applications.
Does SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 support 5-V logic inputs?
Yes, SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 accepts input voltages up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level-enabling direct connection to 5-V microcontrollers or sensors without level shifters. This is achieved via input protection circuitry that clamps excess voltage safely. However, output voltage swing remains referenced to VCC (e.g., VOH ≈ VCC – 0.2 V), so interfacing with 5-V loads requires external pull-ups or translators. All timing parameters in the SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 datasheet assume VCC = 2.7–3.6 V, not input voltage.
What is the purpose of the three enable inputs (G1, G2A, G2B) on SN74LVC138AQDRQ1?
The three enable inputs-G1 (active-high), G2A and G2B (both active-low)-form a 3-input AND gate controlling decoder activation. All three must be asserted (G1 = high, G2A = low, G2B = low) for any Yx output to respond to A/B/C inputs. This architecture allows hierarchical expansion: for example, connecting G1 of subordinate SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 devices to Y0–Y7 outputs of a master enables 24-line decoding without external inverters. In demultiplexing mode, G1 can serve as the data input while A/B/C act as select lines-making SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 adaptable to both decoding and routing roles.
Is SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 pin-compatible with standard SN74LVC138A variants?
Yes, SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 shares identical pinout, electrical behavior, and functional logic with non-automotive SN74LVC138A variants in SOIC-16 (D) package-including SN74LVC138ADR. The "Q1" suffix denotes AEC-Q100 qualification and enhanced process controls, but does not alter pin assignment, timing, or DC characteristics. Layouts designed for SN74LVC138ADR can accept SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 without modification-though automotive-grade thermal and reliability validation applies only to the Q1 version. Always verify board-level ESD and EMC performance when substituting in SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 designs.
What packaging and reel specifications apply to SN74LVC138AQDRQ1?
SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 is supplied in SOIC-16 (D) package with NIPDAU lead finish, MSL Level-1 (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/60% RH), and shipped in 2500-unit reels on 12-mm-wide carrier tape. Reel diameter is 330 mm, pocket pitch is 8 mm, and pin-1 orientation follows quadrant Q1 per JEDEC standards. The package meets RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and is compatible with standard SMT reflow profiles up to 260°C peak. Traceability markings include "L138AQ1" top-side laser marking plus lot code-fully documented in TI's Package Option Addendum for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1.
SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 3:8
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1?
SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC138AQDRQ1?
All SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC138AQDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC138AQDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC138AQDRQ1 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
