Texas Instruments SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X3:8 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,036
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified 3-line to 8-line decoder/demultiplexer operating from 2 V to 3.6 V, with 5.8 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, 5.5 V-tolerant inputs, and active-low G2A/G2B plus active-high G1 enable architecture. It serves in memory decoding and data routing within automotive infotainment and ADAS control modules.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 datasheet, SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 pinout, SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 application, or SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include automotive AEC-Q100 qualification, 16-pin TSSOP (PW) package compatibility, 3.3-V system integration with 5-V input tolerance, and low-propagation-delay performance in high-speed address decoding paths.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 implements a positive-logic 3-to-8 binary decoder with three enable inputs: two active-low (G2A, G2B) and one active-high (G1). Its output-enable logic minimizes external gate count during cascaded decoder expansion - enabling 24-line decoding without inverters and 32-line with only one inverter.
Designed for mixed-voltage systems, it accepts 5.5 V-tolerant inputs while operating at 2.7–3.6 V VCC, allowing direct interfacing between 3.3-V logic and legacy 5-V peripherals. Output drive capability supports ±24 mA at 3 V, with typical VOLP < 0.8 V and VOHV > 2 V at VCC = 3.3 V, ensuring signal integrity in noisy automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 2 V to 3.6 V - Enables operation in modern low-voltage automotive domains (e.g., 3.3-V MCU subsystems). |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - Allows direct connection to 5-V address/data buses without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 5.8 ns at VCC = 3.3 V - Supports sub-170-MHz address decode timing in high-speed memory systems. |
| Output Drive | ±24 mA at VCC = 3 V - Sufficient to drive multiple LVC loads or small capacitive bus stubs. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - Qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and cockpit electronics. |
| ESD Protection | >2000 V HBM, >200 V MM - Meets automotive ESD robustness requirements for assembly and field operation. |
| Power Dissipation Cap. | 27 pF at 10 MHz - Predictable dynamic power consumption for thermal modeling in dense PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-16 (PW) package, 4.4 mm × 5.0 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, 1.2 mm max height, exposed pad not present, RoHS-compliant NIPDAU finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G2A) | Active-low enable input | Must be LOW with G2B LOW and G1 HIGH to activate decoding; enables hierarchical expansion without external inverters. |
| 2 (G2B) | Active-low enable input | Second enable leg; both G2A and G2B must be LOW for device activation - reduces fan-in complexity in multi-chip decode trees. |
| 3 (G1) | Active-high enable input | Primary global enable; HIGH enables outputs only when G2A/G2B are both LOW - supports synchronous gating in time-critical paths. |
| 4 (C) | MSB select input | Binary address bit C (A2); combined with B and A determines which of eight Yx outputs goes LOW on decode match. |
| 5 (B) | Mid-select input | Binary address bit B (A1); forms 3-bit address with C and A to uniquely select one of eight output lines. |
| 6 (A) | LSB select input | Binary address bit A (A0); completes 3-bit address decoding; all three bits sampled synchronously on enable assertion. |
| 7 (Y0) | Inverted active-low output | LOW when A=B=C=0 and enables active - drives downstream enable pins or chip-select lines in memory banks. |
| 8 (Y1) | Inverted active-low output | LOW when A=1, B=C=0 - provides discrete channel selection for peripheral multiplexing in CAN gateway modules. |
| 9 (Y2) | Inverted active-low output | LOW when B=1, A=C=0 - used for partitioned I/O mapping in multi-sensor fusion ECUs. |
| 10 (Y3) | Inverted active-low output | LOW when A=B=1, C=0 - enables selective activation of diagnostic LEDs or fault-reporting circuits. |
| 11 (Y4) | Inverted active-low output | LOW when C=1, A=B=0 - routes clock or reset signals to specific sub-systems in domain controllers. |
| 12 (Y5) | Inverted active-low output | LOW when A=1,C=1,B=0 - controls power sequencing in multi-rail power management ICs. |
| 13 (Y6) | Inverted active-low output | LOW when B=C=1,A=0 - activates safety-monitoring logic in ASIL-B compliant subsystems. |
| 14 (Y7) | Inverted active-low output | LOW when A=B=C=1 - final decode line used for watchdog timeout escalation or firmware update triggers. |
| 15 (GND) | Ground reference | Primary return path for all I/O and internal logic; requires low-inductance connection to minimize ground bounce (VOLP < 0.8 V). |
| 16 (VCC) | Supply voltage | 2–3.6 V core supply; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 3 mm for stable switching performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C) certification ensures reliability in automotive powertrain and chassis applications. |
| 5.5-V tolerant inputs | Eliminates need for external level shifters when interfacing with 5-V microcontrollers or legacy sensors. |
| Low propagation delay | 5.8 ns max at 3.3 V enables use in high-speed memory decode paths where access time margins are tight. |
| Three enable inputs | G2A/G2B (active-low) + G1 (active-high) allow flexible hierarchical decoding with minimal glue logic. |
| High noise immunity | Typical VOHV > 2 V and VOLP < 0.8 V at 3.3 V suppress false triggering in electrically noisy vehicle environments. |
| Low ICC current | 10 µA max at VCC = 3.6 V supports low-quiescent-power design in always-on automotive modules. |
Applications
| Automotive Memory Decoding | Multi-Channel Sensor Multiplexing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Address decoding for flash memory and SRAM in engine control units (ECUs) with split memory maps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-to-8 decoder generating chip-select signals for up to eight memory banks; operates in critical timing path with sub-6 ns delay. Use Value: Reduces system-level latency by eliminating external NAND gates; maintains timing margin against 100-ns memory access windows. |
Use Scenario: Routing analog sensor signals (e.g., pressure, temperature, position) to shared ADC channels in body control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Demultiplexer selecting one of eight sensor inputs via address lines; enabled synchronously with ADC conversion start. Use Value: Low input capacitance (5 pF) preserves signal integrity; 5.5-V tolerance accommodates sensor excitation voltages beyond 3.3 V. |
| ADAS Domain Controller I/O Expansion | Infotainment System Peripheral Enable |
|
Use Scenario: Enabling camera interface lanes, radar transceivers, and ultrasonic drivers in centralized ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Active-low output driver for enable pins of SerDes PHYs and transceivers; coordinated with SoC GPIOs. Use Value: –24 mA sink capability reliably asserts enable lines across long PCB traces; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures functional safety compliance. |
Use Scenario: Selectively powering audio codecs, display drivers, and USB PHYs in head-unit designs based on user mode (e.g., navigation vs. media playback). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Decoder output drives EN pins of DC/DC converters and LDOs; G1 synchronized to system power-state controller. Use Value: Three enable inputs allow precise power sequencing - e.g., G2A tied to main 12-V rail, G2B to 5-V pre-regulator, G1 to MCU command. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar decoder/demultiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LV138AQPWRQ1 | Lower VCC range (1.65–5.5 V), higher max tpd (10.5 ns at 3.3 V), LV family with reduced drive strength (±12 mA). | Better suited for ultra-low-voltage domains (e.g., 1.8-V sensor hubs); less suitable for timing-critical memory decode. | Select SN74LV138AQPWRQ1 only if operating below 2 V or requiring wider VCC flexibility at cost of speed and drive. |
| SN74HCS138QPWR | CMOS push-pull outputs, no 5-V tolerance, higher ICC (1 μA typ), identical pinout but non-automotive grade. | Lacks AEC-Q100 qualification and 5.5-V input tolerance; intended for industrial/commercial boards only. | Use SN74HCS138QPWR only in non-automotive designs where cost and static power are prioritized over robustness and mixed-voltage support. |
Compared with SN74LV138AQPWRQ1 and SN74HCS138QPWR, the SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 uniquely balances automotive qualification, 5.5-V input tolerance, sub-6 ns speed, and ±24 mA drive - making it the only choice for timing-sensitive, mixed-voltage automotive decoding where reliability is mandated.
Availability
SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU development, ADAS domain controller prototyping, and infotainment system production requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long lifecycle commitments.
Supply support for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive electronics, with decades of leadership in high-reliability logic and interface solutions.
The SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 belongs to TI's automotive-qualified LVC logic family, designed specifically for robust, low-voltage decoding and demultiplexing in safety-critical vehicle subsystems.
FAQ
What is the operating voltage range for the SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1?
The SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 operates from 2 V to 3.6 V on VCC, with input tolerance up to 5.5 V. This dual-range capability allows direct interfacing with both 3.3-V logic and legacy 5-V peripherals without external level shifters - a key enabler for mixed-voltage automotive architectures. The device is not rated for operation below 2 V or above 3.6 V on VCC.
Is the SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, the SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 is AEC-Q100 qualified Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C) and explicitly designed for automotive use. It meets stringent automotive reliability, ESD (≥2000 V HBM), and thermal requirements, and is documented in TI's official automotive product portfolio with full qualification reports and PPAP support documentation.
What package type does the SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 use?
The SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 uses a 16-pin TSSOP (PW) package with 0.65 mm pitch, 4.4 mm × 5.0 mm body size, and 1.2 mm maximum height. It features NIPDAU lead finish, RoHS compliance, and MSL Level-1 rating - compatible with standard surface-mount assembly processes and automotive-grade reflow profiles.
How many enable inputs does the SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 have, and what are their logic polarities?
The SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 has three enable inputs: G1 (active-high), G2A (active-low), and G2B (active-low). All three must be asserted simultaneously - G1 HIGH and both G2A/G2B LOW - to activate decoding. This configuration reduces external logic count in cascaded decoder implementations, such as building 24-line decoders without inverters.
What is the maximum propagation delay of the SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 at 3.3 V?
The maximum propagation delay (tpd) of the SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 is 5.8 ns at VCC = 3.3 V and TA = 25°C, as specified in the official TI datasheet SCAS708B. This value applies to all input-to-output paths (e.g., A→Y0, G1→Y0) under recommended operating conditions and ensures timing closure in high-speed memory decode applications.
SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 3:8
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1?
SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1?
All SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC138AQPWRQ1 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
