Texas Instruments SN74LVC138ARGYRG4
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC138ARGYRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X3:8 16VQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,255
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 from Texas Instruments is a 3-line to 8-line decoder/demultiplexer in a 16-pin QFN (RGY) package, operating from 1.65 V to 3.6 V with 5.8 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V and inputs tolerant to 5.5 V. It features three binary select inputs (A, B, C), two active-low enables (G2A, G2B), one active-high enable (G1), and eight active-low outputs (Y0–Y7), used for memory decoding and LED matrix column selection.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 datasheet, SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 pinout, SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 application, or SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include supply voltage range (1.65–3.6 V), input overvoltage tolerance (5.5 V), propagation delay (≤5.8 ns @ 3.3 V), output drive capability (±24 mA), and QFN-16 thermal performance (RθJA = 108.9 °C/W).
Technical Context
The SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 implements a standard 3-to-8 binary decoder with active-low outputs and three enable inputs: G1 (active high), G2A and G2B (both active low). All three enables must be asserted for any output to activate; deasserting any enable forces all Y0–Y7 outputs high.
Its CMOS design supports mixed-voltage interfacing: inputs accept up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC, enabling direct connection to 5-V logic while powered from 1.8-V or 3.3-V rails. Output switching is rail-to-rail (0 V to VCC), with balanced rise/fall times and specified ground bounce (VOLP < 0.8 V) and undershoot (VOHV > 2 V) at 3.3 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 1.65 V to 3.6 V - Enables direct integration into 1.8-V and 3.3-V systems without level shifters. |
| Input Voltage Range | 0 V to 5.5 V - Allows safe interfacing with legacy 5-V controllers or microcontrollers. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 5.8 ns at VCC = 3.3 V - Supports high-speed address decoding in memory subsystems with sub-6-ns timing budgets. |
| Output Drive | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - Sufficient for direct low-side driving of LED columns or small-signal loads. |
| Power Dissipation Capacitance | 27 pF at VCC = 3.3 V - Predictable dynamic power consumption for clocked applications up to ~10 MHz. |
| ESD Rating | 2000 V HBM - Meets industrial-grade robustness requirements per ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001. |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +85 °C - Qualified for commercial and industrial ambient environments. |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 uses a 16-pin QFN package (RGY) with 3.6 mm × 4.4 mm body size, exposed thermal pad, and no lead finish restrictions (RoHS-compliant NiPdAu).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | G2B | Active-low enable input - Must be LOW for device operation; ties directly to system enable or ground when always enabled. |
| 2 | G2A | Active-low enable input - Used with G2B for hierarchical decoding or cascading multiple decoders. |
| 3 | G1 | Active-high enable input - Primary system-level enable; often driven by address decode logic or microcontroller GPIO. |
| 4 | C | Most significant select input (MSB) - Determines upper half (Y4–Y7) vs lower half (Y0–Y3) of output mapping. |
| 5 | B | Mid-significance select input - Combines with A/C to uniquely select one of eight outputs. |
| 6 | A | Least significant select input (LSB) - Provides fine-grained output selection within each group of two. |
| 7 | Y7 | Active-low output - Asserted (LOW) only when G1=HIGH, G2A=G2B=LOW, and CBA=111. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply - Requires local 0.1-µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for stable operation. |
| 9 | Y6 | Active-low output - Activated for CBA=110; used for dedicated peripheral selection or display row/column control. |
| 10 | Y5 | Active-low output - Enabled for CBA=101; supports discrete I/O expansion or multiplexed sensor addressing. |
| 11 | Y4 | Active-low output - Selected for CBA=100; commonly assigned to high-priority system functions or boot devices. |
| 12 | Y3 | Active-low output - Activated for CBA=011; suitable for memory-mapped peripheral enable signals. |
| 13 | Y2 | Active-low output - Enabled for CBA=010; used in bus arbitration or interrupt routing logic. |
| 14 | Y1 | Active-low output - Selected for CBA=001; supports configurable function enable in modular designs. |
| 15 | Y0 | Active-low output - Asserted for CBA=000; typically reserved for default or reset-associated peripherals. |
| 16 | GND | Ground reference - Connects to PCB ground plane; thermal pad must be soldered for optimal thermal performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Wide VCC range | 1.65 V to 3.6 V - Enables single-part support across 1.8-V microcontrollers and 3.3-V FPGAs without voltage translation. |
| 5.5-V-tolerant inputs | Eliminates external level shifters when interfacing with 5-V legacy controllers or sensors. |
| Low propagation delay | 5.8 ns max @ 3.3 V - Reduces address decode latency in high-speed memory systems and real-time control loops. |
| Three enable inputs | Two active-low (G2A/G2B) plus one active-high (G1) - Simplifies hierarchical decoding and reduces external gate count in multi-chip systems. |
| QFN-16 thermal performance | RθJA = 108.9 °C/W - Supports continuous operation at full drive strength in compact industrial PCB layouts. |
Applications
| LED Matrix Column Driver | Memory Address Decoder |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Driving 8-column LED displays in embedded signage or instrumentation panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side column selector that sequentially activates one Y0–Y7 output per scan cycle while other outputs remain HIGH. Use Value: Ensures only one column is active at a time, preventing current stacking and enabling uniform brightness control via PWM on common anodes. |
Use Scenario: Selecting one of eight SRAM or peripheral chips in a microcontroller-based data acquisition system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Translates upper address bits (A15–A13) into chip-select signals for parallel memory mapping. Use Value: Minimizes system decode delay (≤5.8 ns), keeping effective access time below memory tACC and avoiding wait states. |
| Industrial I/O Expansion | Programmable Logic Enable Control |
|
Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count for PLC modules requiring discrete relay or sensor interface control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Demultiplexer converting 3-bit command bus into individual enable lines for eight isolated output drivers. Use Value: Reduces wiring complexity and PCB footprint versus discrete transistor arrays, with guaranteed glitch-free output transitions. |
Use Scenario: Configuring functional blocks in FPGA or CPLD development boards using DIP-switch or jumper-based selection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Static decoder translating manual switch settings into active-low enable signals for logic subsystems. Use Value: Provides deterministic, noise-immune enable sequencing without software dependency or clock domain crossing issues. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 3-to-8 decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74HC138N | Wider VCC range (2 V–6 V), slower speed (24 ns @ 4.5 V), higher drive (±5.2 mA), through-hole DIP-16 only. | Suitable for legacy 5-V systems but incompatible with 1.8-V logic; lacks 5.5-V input tolerance. | Choose SN74HC138N only for cost-sensitive, non-portable 5-V designs where board space and speed are secondary. |
| 74LVC138PW | TSSOP-16 package (5.0 mm × 4.4 mm), identical electrical specs, RθJA = 108.9 °C/W, same marking "LC138A". | Same functionality and performance; differs only in package footprint and thermal pad absence. | Select 74LVC138PW if existing layout uses TSSOP footprints or requires compatibility with legacy TSSOP assembly processes. |
Compared with SN74HC138N and 74LVC138PW, SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 offers superior high-speed performance in a thermally enhanced QFN package ideal for space-constrained industrial and portable designs, while maintaining full 1.65–3.6-V compatibility and 5.5-V input tolerance.
Availability
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LED matrix displays, memory address decoding, and industrial I/O expansion requiring stable component supply, RoHS compliance, and consistent QFN-16 sourcing.
Supply support for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with decades of expertise in high-reliability logic families and industrial-grade packaging.
The SN74LVC138A product line was designed for high-performance memory decoding and data routing in space- and power-constrained systems, emphasizing low propagation delay, wide supply range, and robust mixed-voltage interoperability.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by SN74LVC138ARGYRG4?
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 does not specify a maximum clock frequency because it is a combinational logic device without internal clocking. Its usable switching rate is determined by propagation delay (≤5.8 ns @ 3.3 V) and load capacitance. For typical 30-pF loads, reliable operation exceeds 100 MHz in demultiplexing mode, though system-level timing margins must account for setup/hold and interconnect delays.
Can SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 interface directly with a 5-V microcontroller?
Yes, SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 accepts input voltages up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC, allowing direct connection to 5-V GPIOs. When powered from 3.3 V, its outputs swing 0–3.3 V - sufficient to drive 3.3-V logic inputs. For bidirectional 5-V compatibility, external level-shifting circuitry is required on outputs.
Is the thermal pad on the SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 package required to be soldered?
Yes, the exposed thermal pad on SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 must be soldered to the PCB ground plane to achieve the published RθJA of 108.9 °C/W. Omitting thermal pad connection increases junction temperature significantly, potentially exceeding absolute maximum ratings under sustained 24-mA output loading.
How does the enable logic work on SN74LVC138ARGYRG4?
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 requires G1 = HIGH, G2A = LOW, and G2B = LOW simultaneously to enable decoding. If any enable is violated, all Y0–Y7 outputs go HIGH (inactive state). This three-input enable scheme allows flexible cascading: G1 can serve as data input for demultiplexing, while G2A/G2B control hierarchical chip selection.
What is the recommended bypass capacitor for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4?
A 0.1-µF X7R ceramic capacitor is recommended directly between VCC and GND pins of SN74LVC138ARGYRG4, placed within 2 mm of the package. For systems with high-frequency noise, paralleling with a 1-µF capacitor improves broadband suppression. The thermal pad must also connect to the ground plane to complete the low-inductance return path.
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 3:8
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-VQFN (4x3.5)
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4?
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4?
For technical support, including SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC138ARGYRG4?
All SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC138ARGYRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC138ARGYRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC138ARGYRG4 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
