Texas Instruments SN74LVC139ANS
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC139ANS
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC139ANS.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX DUAL 2-4 16SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:18,550
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC139ANS from NXP Semiconductors is a dual 2-to-4 line decoder/demultiplexer in SO16 package, operating from 1.2 V to 3.6 V supply, with active-low enable inputs and mutually exclusive low-active outputs. It supports TTL-level interfacing and functions as two independent decoders or a 1-to-4 demultiplexer in digital logic systems such as address decoding in microcontroller peripherals.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC139ANS datasheet, SN74LVC139ANS pinout, SN74LVC139ANS application, or SN74LVC139ANS equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-decoder architecture, 5.3 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, ±24 mA output drive, −40 °C to +125 °C temperature range, and compatibility with 5.5 V-tolerant inputs in mixed-voltage systems.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC139ANS implements two fully independent CMOS decoder blocks, each with two binary address inputs (A0, A1), one active-low enable (E), and four low-active outputs (Y0–Y3). Outputs are mutually exclusive: only one Yn is LOW per enabled decoder, all others HIGH.
Its enable input doubles as data input for demultiplexing - when used with shared address lines, it routes a single input signal to one of four outputs. Input voltage tolerance up to 5.5 V allows direct interfacing with 5 V logic while powered from 1.8 V or 3.3 V rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.2 V to 3.6 V - enables operation across 1.8 V and 3.3 V logic domains without level shifters |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - permits direct connection to 5 V legacy logic without external clamping |
| Propagation Delay (max) | 5.3 ns at VCC = 3.0–3.6 V - supports >100 MHz address decode timing in high-speed control paths |
| Output Drive Capability | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - sufficient to directly drive 50 Ω transmission lines or multiple 74LVC inputs |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for industrial and extended-temperature embedded applications |
| ESD Protection | HBM >2000 V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 for robustness in handling and board assembly |
| Logic Family | LVC (Low-Voltage CMOS) - ensures low static power (<10 µA ICC at VCC = 3.6 V) and rail-to-rail noise margins |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC139ANS is supplied in SO16 (SOT109-1) package: plastic small outline, 16-pin, 3.9 mm body width, 1.27 mm pitch. Pin 1 index located at top-left corner with notch or bevel.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1E | Active-low enable for Decoder 1 - drives all 1Y0–1Y3 HIGH when HIGH |
| 2, 3 | 1A0, 1A1 | Binary address inputs for Decoder 1 - select one of four outputs (Y0–Y3) |
| 4–7 | 1Y0–1Y3 | Low-active decoded outputs for Decoder 1 - only one LOW per valid address |
| 8 | GND | Ground reference - must be connected to system 0 V plane for stable switching |
| 9–12 | 2Y0–2Y3 | Low-active decoded outputs for Decoder 2 - independent of Decoder 1 outputs |
| 13, 14 | 2A0, 2A1 | Binary address inputs for Decoder 2 - identical function to 1A0/1A1 |
| 15 | 2E | Active-low enable for Decoder 2 - controls Decoder 2 independently of Decoder 1 |
| 16 | VCC | Positive supply - powers both decoders; decoupling capacitor required near pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent decoders | Enables simultaneous 2-to-4 decoding for separate address spaces (e.g., memory and I/O peripherals) |
| 5.5 V-tolerant inputs | Eliminates need for external level translators when interfacing with 5 V controllers or FPGAs |
| Mutually exclusive outputs | Guarantees only one output active per decoder - prevents bus contention in address-select applications |
| Demultiplexing capability | Enables 1-to-4 signal routing by using enable as data input and shared A0/A1 as select lines |
| JEDEC-compliant voltage standards | Validated for JESD8-7A (1.65–1.95 V), JESD8-5A (2.3–2.7 V), and JESD8-C/JESD36 (2.7–3.6 V) |
Applications
| Memory Address Decoding | I/O Port Expansion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Selecting between four SRAM or EEPROM chips in an 8-bit microcontroller system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SN74LVC139ANS acts as address-space partitioner, decoding upper address bits to assert individual chip-select lines. Use Value: Reduces MCU GPIO overhead by replacing four discrete enable signals with two address lines and one dual-decoder IC. |
Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count via four peripheral ICs (e.g., LED drivers, ADCs, UARTs) sharing a common data bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SN74LVC139ANS provides synchronized, non-overlapping chip-select strobes under MCU control. Use Value: Ensures no bus contention during read/write cycles due to guaranteed mutually exclusive outputs. |
| Industrial Control Logic | Test Equipment Signal Routing |
Use Scenario: Enabling one of four sensor conditioning modules based on PLC scan cycle state. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SN74LVC139ANS serves as deterministic state-driven selector in real-time control firmware. Use Value: Delivers sub-6 ns propagation delay and −40 °C to +125 °C operation for reliable timing in harsh environments. |
Use Scenario: Routing a single test signal to one of four DUT channels in automated test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SN74LVC139ANS functions as a 1-to-4 demultiplexer using 2E as data input and A0/A1 as channel select. Use Value: Leverages 5.5 V-tolerant inputs to accept TTL-level select signals while operating from 3.3 V supply. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 2-to-4 decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74LVC139PW | TSSOP16 package (4.4 mm width); 0.65 mm pitch; lower profile than SO16 | Better suited for space-constrained PCBs; thermal resistance higher than SO16 | Select when board area is limited and reflow-compatible footprint is required. |
| SN74LV139ADR | Texas Instruments part; identical logic function; SO14 package (not pin-compatible) | Requires PCB redesign; different pinout and enable polarity (active-HIGH on LV139) | Only consider if TI sourcing is mandatory; not drop-in compatible with SN74LVC139ANS. |
Compared with 74LVC139PW and SN74LV139ADR, SN74LVC139ANS offers proven SO16 mechanical reliability, full pin compatibility with legacy 74-series layouts, and guaranteed 5.5 V input tolerance - making it optimal for industrial upgrades and mixed-voltage retrofits where layout reuse and interface robustness are critical.
Availability
SN74LVC139ANS is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial control systems, embedded instrumentation, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74LVC139ANS includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The 74LVC family delivers low-voltage, high-speed CMOS logic with 5 V-tolerant inputs - designed specifically for voltage-scalable digital systems needing interoperability across 1.2 V to 5 V interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum propagation delay of the SN74LVC139ANS at 3.3 V supply?
The SN74LVC139ANS exhibits a maximum propagation delay of 5.3 ns from address input to output (A0/A1 → Yn) and 6.5 ns from enable to output (E → Yn) at VCC = 3.0 V to 3.6 V and −40 °C to +125 °C. These values are specified in Table 7 of the NXP datasheet Rev. 5 and reflect worst-case timing under full industrial temperature range.
Does the SN74LVC139ANS support 5 V logic inputs while powered from 3.3 V?
Yes, the SN74LVC139ANS accepts input voltages up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level - a key feature confirmed in Section 2 (Features and benefits) and Table 5 (Recommended operating conditions). This allows direct interfacing with 5 V microcontrollers or FPGAs without level-shifting circuitry when SN74LVC139ANS is powered from 1.8 V or 3.3 V rails.
How many independent decoders does the SN74LVC139ANS contain?
The SN74LVC139ANS contains two fully independent 2-to-4 line decoders. Each has dedicated address inputs (1A0/1A1 and 2A0/2A1), independent active-low enables (1E and 2E), and separate output sets (1Y0–1Y3 and 2Y0–2Y3), as shown in Figures 1 and 3 of the NXP datasheet.
What package type is used for the SN74LVC139ANS?
The SN74LVC139ANS uses the SO16 (SOT109-1) package: a plastic small outline package with 16 leads, 3.9 mm body width, and 1.27 mm lead pitch. This is explicitly listed in Table 1 (Ordering information) and detailed in Figure 9 of the NXP datasheet Rev. 5.
Is the SN74LVC139ANS suitable for automotive applications?
No - the SN74LVC139ANS is not automotive-qualified. Per Section 15.5 of the NXP datasheet Rev. 5, "Non-automotive qualified products" states that unless expressly marked automotive-qualified, the device is not tested or warranted for automotive use. Its qualification covers −40 °C to +125 °C industrial operation, but not AEC-Q100 stress testing or automotive reliability requirements.
SN74LVC139ANS Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 2:4
- Independent Circuits:
- 2
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SO
SN74LVC139ANS FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC139ANS through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC139ANS on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC139ANS reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC139ANS are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC139ANS is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC139ANS?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC139ANS transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC139ANS?
SN74LVC139ANS orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC139ANS order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC139ANS?
For technical support, including SN74LVC139ANS datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC139ANS requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC139ANS is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC139ANS products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC139ANS meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC139ANS?
All SN74LVC139ANS units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC139ANS, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC139ANS part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC139ANS:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC139ANS Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

