Texas Instruments SN74LVC157ADE4
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC157ADE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC157ADE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC MULTIPLEXER 4 X 2:1 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,703
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC157ADE4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple 2-line to 1-line data selector/multiplexer IC operating from 1.65V to 3.6V, featuring 16-pin SOIC (D) package, 5.2ns max propagation delay at 3.3V, 5.5V-tolerant inputs, and –40°C to 125°C temperature rating. It routes four independent 2:1 data paths under common address (A/B) and strobe (G) control for digital signal routing in mixed-voltage systems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC157ADE4 datasheet, SN74LVC157ADE4 pinout, SN74LVC157ADE4 application, or SN74LVC157ADE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include input voltage tolerance (up to 5.5V), guaranteed operation across industrial and extended temperature ranges, low ground bounce (<0.8V), and compatibility with both 3.3V and 5V logic interfaces in bus multiplexing and data path selection.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC157ADE4 implements true (non-inverting) data selection logic with a shared active-low output enable (G) and a common address select (A/B) controlling all four 2:1 channels. Its CMOS design supports bidirectional voltage translation: inputs accept up to 5.5V regardless of VCC (1.65–3.6V), enabling safe interfacing between 5V legacy peripherals and 3.3V microcontrollers.
Each channel independently selects between two inputs (e.g., 1A/1B) based on A/B state, driving corresponding outputs (1Y–4Y) only when G is low; all outputs go low when G is high. Propagation delay varies with supply voltage (e.g., 5.2ns typ. at 3.3V, 7.4ns max. at 2.7V), and output drive strength scales with VCC (±24mA at 3V, ±12mA at 2.7V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65V to 3.6V - Enables direct integration into 1.8V, 2.5V, and 3.3V logic domains without level shifters. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5V - Allows connection to 5V TTL/CMOS outputs without external clamping or translation. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 5.2ns at 3.3V - Supports high-speed data routing in timing-critical applications like address/data bus switching. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - Qualified for automotive under-hood and industrial control environments. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24mA at VCC = 3V - Sufficient to drive multiple LVC loads or moderate capacitive loads (≤30pF) directly. |
| ESD Protection | ±2000V HBM, ±1000V CDM - Meets JEDEC JESD22 standards for robust handling in automated assembly. |
| Power Dissipation | 500mW (TA ≤ 70°C, D package) - Supports continuous operation in compact PCB layouts with standard thermal relief. |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC157ADE4 uses a 16-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 9.90 mm × 6.00 mm (body: 9.90 mm × 3.90 mm), with gull-wing leads and RoHS-compliant NiPdAu plating. Thermal resistance RθJA is 118.1°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Active-low output enable | Strobes all four outputs low when high; enables data routing only when low. |
| 2 (1A), 3 (1B), 4 (1Y) | Channel 1 data inputs / output | Selects 1A or 1B → 1Y based on A/B; true (non-inverted) output logic. |
| 5 (2A), 6 (2B), 7 (2Y) | Channel 2 data inputs / output | Independent 2:1 path synchronized to same A/B and G controls as Channel 1. |
| 8 (GND) | Ground reference | Primary return path for all I/O and internal circuitry; requires low-impedance PCB connection. |
| 9 (3Y), 10 (3B), 11 (3A) | Channel 3 data output / inputs | Third identical 2:1 multiplexer section sharing global control signals. |
| 12 (4Y), 13 (4B), 14 (4A) | Channel 4 data output / inputs | Fourth parallel 2:1 path; enables full 4-bit word selection from dual sources. |
| 15 (A/B) | Address select | Single control line determining whether A-inputs (A/B = low) or B-inputs (A/B = high) are routed to outputs. |
| 16 (VCC) | Positive supply | Power rail for internal logic and output drivers; requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor per TI layout guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 5.5V-tolerant inputs | Enables seamless interfacing between 5V sensors/peripherals and 3.3V controllers without external level shifters. |
| Low ground bounce (<0.8V) | Minimizes noise coupling into shared ground planes during high-speed switching, improving signal integrity. |
| Wide temperature range (–40°C to 125°C) | Supports deployment in automotive engine control units and industrial motor drives without derating. |
| High ESD immunity (2000V HBM) | Reduces field failure risk during handling, PCB assembly, and end-user maintenance cycles. |
| True data path (non-inverting) | Preserves logic polarity across multiplexing, eliminating need for downstream inversion in most control applications. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Expansion | Automotive Diagnostic Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Expanding analog/digital I/O capacity in programmable logic controllers by time-multiplexing sensor inputs across shared ADC channels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Data selector routing four pairs of sensor signals (e.g., temperature, pressure, current, voltage) to a single 4-channel ADC front-end. Use Value: Reduces component count and PCB area versus discrete mux solutions while maintaining deterministic 5.2ns propagation delay for synchronized sampling. | Use Scenario: Isolating and selecting between multiple vehicle subsystem diagnostic lines (e.g., ABS, airbag, powertrain) for connection to a central OBD-II scan tool. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional 2:1 multiplexer enabling shared diagnostic port access among ECUs without hardware reconfiguration. Use Value: 5.5V-tolerant inputs safely interface with legacy 5V CAN/LIN transceivers; –40°C to 125°C rating ensures reliability under hood conditions. |
| Embedded System Bus Arbitration | Test Equipment Signal Routing |
Use Scenario: Managing memory-mapped peripheral access in resource-constrained microcontrollers where multiple devices share a common data bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad 2:1 selector steering read/write data between CPU, FPGA configuration memory, and external flash storage. Use Value: Single-cycle selection latency (5.2ns) prevents bus contention delays; low ICC (10µA max) minimizes standby power in battery-operated designs. | Use Scenario: Configurable signal path switching in automated test equipment (ATE) to route stimulus signals from arbitrary waveform generators to DUT inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity data selector ensuring sub-6ns edge alignment across four parallel test channels. Use Value: Guaranteed 5.2ns max tpd enables precise timing correlation between stimulus and response measurements across multiple DUT pins. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad 2:1 multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC157ADR | Same electrical specs and pinout; differs only in packaging (tape-and-reel vs. tube) and MSL rating (both Level-1). | No functional difference; suitable for automated SMT assembly requiring reel-fed feeders. | Select SN74LVC157ADR for high-volume production; SN74LVC157ADE4 remains optimal for prototyping and low-volume builds using tube packaging. |
| 74LVC157PW,118 | NXP variant in TSSOP-16 package; identical logic function but different thermal resistance (141.8°C/W vs. 118.1°C/W) and body size (5.00 × 4.40 mm). | Requires PCB footprint revision; lower drive strength margin at elevated temperatures due to higher RθJA. | Choose only if TSSOP footprint is already standardized; verify thermal performance under worst-case ambient conditions before substitution. |
Compared with SN74LVC157ADR and 74LVC157PW,118, the SN74LVC157ADE4 offers identical core functionality with optimized SOIC thermal performance and tube packaging convenience-making it ideal for engineering validation and medium-volume industrial deployments where ease of manual handling and proven board-level reliability are prioritized.
Availability
SN74LVC157ADE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial automation, automotive diagnostics, and embedded bus arbitration requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for SN74LVC157ADE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions with over 50 years of innovation in high-reliability interface ICs.
The SN74LVC157A product line delivers robust, voltage-flexible data routing ICs designed specifically for mixed-signal systems requiring interoperability between legacy 5V and modern low-voltage logic domains.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage rating for SN74LVC157ADE4?
The SN74LVC157ADE4 supports input voltages up to 5.5V regardless of VCC level (1.65V–3.6V), enabling direct connection to 5V logic families without external protection. This tolerance is specified in absolute maximum ratings and verified across –40°C to 125°C operation. The SN74LVC157ADE4 maintains full functionality and output drive capability even when driven by 5V signals while powered from 3.3V or lower supplies.
Does SN74LVC157ADE4 support operation at 1.8V supply?
Yes, SN74LVC157ADE4 is fully specified for 1.65V to 3.6V operation, including reliable 1.8V functionality. At 1.8V ± 0.15V, propagation delay is 5.5ns (typ.) to 13.5ns (max.), and output drive is ±4mA. Input thresholds scale with VCC (VIH = 0.65×VCC, VIL = 0.35×VCC), ensuring noise margins >30% across the entire voltage range. The SN74LVC157ADE4 meets all AC/DC specifications at 1.8V per TI's SCAS292S datasheet Section 4.4.
What is the purpose of the G (strobe) pin on SN74LVC157ADE4?
The G pin on SN74LVC157ADE4 is an active-low output enable that forces all four Y outputs (1Y–4Y) low when asserted high, regardless of A/B state or input values. When G is low, the device performs normal 2:1 selection. This enables bus isolation, power sequencing control, and conflict prevention in shared-data-path architectures. The SN74LVC157ADE4 uses G to provide synchronous disable capability without requiring external pull-downs or additional logic gates.
Can SN74LVC157ADE4 be used as a level shifter between 5V and 3.3V systems?
Yes, SN74LVC157ADE4 functions as a unidirectional level shifter for data paths: 5V-tolerant inputs accept 5V logic levels while outputs swing rail-to-rail between GND and the applied VCC (e.g., 3.3V). It does not translate control signals bidirectionally or handle 3.3V-to-5V output translation. For 5V-to-3.3V signal routing, the SN74LVC157ADE4 eliminates external resistors or dedicated translators, reducing BOM cost and board space in mixed-voltage embedded systems.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of SN74LVC157ADE4 in its SOIC package?
The SN74LVC157ADE4 in the 16-pin SOIC (D) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 118.1°C/W, as measured per JEDEC JESD51 standards with standard 2-layer board layout (1-inch² copper pad, 1 oz Cu). This value assumes no additional thermal vias or heatsinking. Derating begins above 70°C at 8 mW/°C; maximum power dissipation is 500mW at TA ≤ 70°C. The SN74LVC157ADE4's thermal performance is validated in TI's SCAS292S datasheet Section 4.5.
SN74LVC157ADE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Type:
- Multiplexer
- Circuit:
- 4 x 2:1
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
SN74LVC157ADE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC157ADE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC157ADE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC157ADE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC157ADE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC157ADE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC157ADE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC157ADE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC157ADE4?
SN74LVC157ADE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC157ADE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC157ADE4?
For technical support, including SN74LVC157ADE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC157ADE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC157ADE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC157ADE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC157ADE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC157ADE4?
All SN74LVC157ADE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC157ADE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC157ADE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC157ADE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC157ADE4 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
