Texas Instruments SN74LVC157ANSR
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC157ANSR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC157ANSR.pdf
- Description:
- IC MULTIPLEXER 4 X 2:1 16SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,981
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC157ANSR from Texas Instruments is a quadruple 2-line to 1-line data selector/multiplexer IC operating from 1.65V to 3.6V, supporting –40°C to 125°C temperature range, with 5.2ns max propagation delay at 3.3V, 5.5V-tolerant inputs, and 16-pin SOP package. It routes four independent 2:1 data paths under common address (A/B) and strobe (G) control in mixed-voltage digital systems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC157ANSR datasheet, SN74LVC157ANSR pinout, SN74LVC157ANSR application, or SN74LVC157ANSR equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, functional mode behavior, thermal metrics for NS package, real-world multiplexing use cases, and validated alternative parts - all grounded in TI's SCAS292S production datasheet (Dec 2024 revision).
Technical Context
The SN74LVC157ANSR implements true-output logic with active-low output enable (G), enabling simultaneous 4-bit word selection from two parallel sources. Its A/B input selects between corresponding A and B inputs per channel, while G forces all outputs low when high.
Designed for LVC-family voltage translation, it accepts 5.5V-tolerant inputs while operating on 1.65–3.6V VCC, making it suitable for interfacing 3.3V logic with legacy 5V signal domains without level shifters. Input thresholds scale with VCC (e.g., VIH = 0.65×VCC at 1.65–1.95V), ensuring robust noise margins across supply voltages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65V to 3.6V - supports single-supply operation in modern low-voltage embedded and portable systems. |
| Max tpd | 5.2ns at 3.3V - enables high-speed data routing in timing-critical control paths and bus arbitration. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5V - allows direct connection to 5V logic outputs without external clamping or translation. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for industrial and automotive under-hood applications requiring extended thermal stability. |
| I/O Drive Strength | ±24mA at 3V - sufficient to drive standard CMOS loads and short PCB traces without buffering. |
| Power Dissipation | 500mW (TA ≤ 60°C, NS package) - defines thermal derating boundary for continuous operation in compact layouts. |
| ESD Rating | ±2000V HBM - meets industrial-grade ESD immunity requirements per JESD22-A114. |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC157ANSR uses a 16-pin SOP (NS) package measuring 5.00 mm × 6.4 mm (body: 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm), with gull-wing leads and RoHS-compliant NiPdAu finish. Thermal resistance RθJA = 64°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Active-low output enable | Drives all Y outputs low when high; must be tied low for normal multiplexing operation. |
| 2 (1A), 3 (1B), 4 (1Y) | Channel 1 data inputs/outputs | Selects 1A or 1B → 1Y based on A/B state; true output (no inversion). |
| 5 (2A), 6 (2B), 7 (2Y) | Channel 2 data inputs/outputs | Independent 2:1 path synchronized to same A/B and G controls as Channel 1. |
| 8 (GND) | Ground reference | Primary return path for all I/O and internal logic; requires low-impedance PCB connection. |
| 9 (3Y), 10 (3B), 11 (3A) | Channel 3 data inputs/outputs | Third identical 2:1 mux section; pin order reflects logical grouping, not physical adjacency. |
| 12 (4Y), 13 (4B), 14 (4A) | Channel 4 data inputs/outputs | Final channel completes quad configuration; all four Y outputs are simultaneously controlled. |
| 15 (A/B) | Common address select | Determines whether A-inputs (A/B = low) or B-inputs (A/B = high) are routed to Y outputs. |
| 16 (VCC) | Positive supply | Must be bypassed with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed adjacent to pin per TI layout guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 5.5V-tolerant inputs | Enables direct interface with 5V microcontrollers or sensors while powered from 3.3V rails - eliminates discrete level shifters. |
| Low propagation delay (5.2ns @ 3.3V) | Supports >100 MHz data switching in FPGA-to-ASIC bridging or real-time signal routing applications. |
| Wide temperature range (–40°C to 125°C) | Validated for deployment in engine control units, motor drives, and industrial PLCs without derating. |
| High noise immunity (VIL = 0.35×VCC, VIH = 0.65×VCC) | Ensures reliable operation in electrically noisy environments such as factory automation or power electronics. |
| Low dynamic power (Cpd = 16pF @ 3.3V) | Reduces switching current and heat generation in battery-powered or thermally constrained designs. |
Applications
| Industrial Data Acquisition | Automotive Sensor Multiplexing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Consolidating analog sensor readings (temperature, pressure, current) from multiple zones into a single ADC input channel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad 2:1 selector routes four sensor front-end outputs to one ADC, controlled by MCU GPIOs. Use Value: Reduces component count vs. discrete switches; maintains signal integrity with 5.5V-tolerant inputs accepting sensor amplifier outputs. |
Use Scenario: Sharing a single CAN transceiver or LIN bus controller among multiple ECUs in a distributed vehicle network. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Selects between diagnostic port and main bus lines using A/B and G signals synchronized to MCU timing. Use Value: Enables cost-effective bus sharing without protocol-level arbitration; operates reliably across –40°C to 125°C under-hood conditions. |
| FPGA I/O Expansion | Legacy System Interface Adapter |
Use Scenario: Extending limited FPGA I/O pins to manage eight parallel control signals using time-multiplexed access. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as bidirectional data router between FPGA and peripheral clusters, with G enabling/disabling output drivers. Use Value: Delivers sub-6ns delay for tight timing closure; 1.65V min VCC compatibility matches modern FPGA core voltages. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing a 3.3V microcontroller to legacy 5V parallel EEPROM or display driver without external translators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Accepts 5V address/data inputs while driving 3.3V-compatible outputs, translating voltage domains transparently. Use Value: Eliminates need for dedicated level-shifter ICs; ±24mA drive strength ensures clean edges into capacitive 5V bus loads. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 4-channel 2:1 multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC157APWR | Same logic function and specs, but in 16-pin TSSOP (PW) package (5.00 mm × 6.4 mm body, RθJA = 141.8°C/W). | Higher thermal resistance limits continuous power in dense layouts; preferred where board space is constrained over thermal performance. | Choose PWR if footprint compatibility with existing TSSOP land patterns is required; verify thermal margin at full load. |
| SN74LVCH162374ADGGR | 16-bit registered 2:1 mux with 3-state outputs and latch capability; larger die, higher ICC (max 40µA), and different pinout. | Provides edge-triggered sampling and bus-hold; suited for synchronous data capture, not simple combinatorial routing. | Choose LVCH162374 only when clocked registration or 16-bit width is essential; not a drop-in replacement for SN74LVC157ANSR. |
Compared with SN74LVC157APWR, the SN74LVC157ANSR offers lower thermal resistance (64°C/W vs. 141.8°C/W) for better power handling in SOP layouts; versus SN74LVCH162374ADGGR, it provides simpler, faster combinatorial selection without latching overhead or increased pin count.
Availability
SN74LVC157ANSR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial control systems, automotive sensor interfaces, and FPGA I/O expansion requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for SN74LVC157ANSR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of experience in logic IC design and automotive-grade qualification.
The SN74LVC157ANSR belongs to TI's LVC (Low-Voltage CMOS) logic family, engineered for high-speed, low-power, mixed-voltage interoperability in industrial and automotive applications where reliability and voltage translation are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by the SN74LVC157ANSR?
The SN74LVC157ANSR does not specify a maximum clock frequency, as it is a combinatorial device. Its speed is defined by propagation delay: 5.2ns max at 3.3V, supporting data switching up to ~100 MHz in well-designed layouts. Actual usable rate depends on input slew, load capacitance, and system timing margins - always validate with worst-case tpd values from the SN74LVC157ANSR datasheet.
Can the SN74LVC157ANSR safely interface a 5V microcontroller with a 3.3V FPGA?
Yes. The SN74LVC157ANSR accepts 5.5V-tolerant inputs while operating from a 3.3V VCC, making it ideal for bidirectional voltage translation. When used to route signals from a 5V MCU to a 3.3V FPGA, its outputs swing rail-to-rail (0V to 3.3V), meeting FPGA input thresholds. Ensure unused inputs are tied to VCC or GND per TI's SCAS292S guidance to prevent floating nodes.
What is the thermal performance of the SN74LVC157ANSR in its SOP (NS) package?
The SN74LVC157ANSR in SOP (NS) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 64°C/W. At 3.3V and full 24mA per output, total power dissipation remains below 500mW up to 60°C ambient; above that, linear derating applies (5.5mW/K). For sustained operation, maintain adequate copper area and airflow - TI recommends 0.1µF bypassing at VCC and grounding the thermal pad if present (though NS lacks exposed pad).
Does the SN74LVC157ANSR require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on control pins?
No. The SN74LVC157ANSR has CMOS inputs with negligible leakage (±5µA max), so external biasing is unnecessary if driven actively. However, TI mandates that all unused inputs - including G, A/B, and any unconnected data lines - be tied to VCC or GND to prevent floating states that cause excessive ICC or undefined outputs. This requirement is explicitly stated in Section 4.4 of the SN74LVC157ANSR datasheet.
How does the output enable (G) pin function in the SN74LVC157ANSR?
The G pin on the SN74LVC157ANSR is an active-low output enable: when high, all four Y outputs are forced low regardless of A/B or data inputs; when low, the selected A or B inputs pass through to Y outputs. This enables time-multiplexed sharing of a common bus or prevents output contention during system reset - a key feature distinguishing it from basic 2:1 mux ICs without global enable.
SN74LVC157ANSR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Multiplexer
- Circuit:
- 4 x 2:1
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SO
SN74LVC157ANSR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC157ANSR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC157ANSR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC157ANSR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC157ANSR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC157ANSR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC157ANSR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC157ANSR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC157ANSR?
SN74LVC157ANSR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC157ANSR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC157ANSR?
For technical support, including SN74LVC157ANSR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC157ANSR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC157ANSR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC157ANSR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC157ANSR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC157ANSR?
All SN74LVC157ANSR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC157ANSR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC157ANSR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC157ANSR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC157ANSR Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
