Texas Instruments SN74LVC1G139DCUR
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC1G139DCUR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC1G139DCUR.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X2:4 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,251
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC1G139 from Texas Instruments is a single 2-to-4 line decoder IC with active-low outputs, designed for high-speed memory decoding and data routing in 1.65-V to 5.5-V systems. It features dual address inputs (A, B), four independent active-low outputs (Y0–Y3), 4.9 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V/15 pF, ±24-mA output drive at 3.3 V, and Ioff support for live insertion and partial-power-down operation.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC1G139 datasheet, SN74LVC1G139 pinout, SN74LVC1G139 application, or SN74LVC1G139 equivalent, this device serves as a compact, low-power, voltage-tolerant decoder for address decoding in SSDs, AV receivers, HD TVs, and video analytics servers - where fast enable timing, bus contention control, and overvoltage-safe inputs are critical.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC1G139 implements a combinational 2-bit binary decoder with MSB input B and LSB input A, producing one asserted low output per unique input combination (Y0 = !B·!A, Y1 = !B·A, Y2 = B·!A, Y3 = B·A). All outputs are open-drain compatible due to rail-to-rail CMOS output structure and support down-translation to VCC.
Its Ioff circuitry actively disables outputs during power-down, blocking reverse current flow when VCC = 0 V while inputs or outputs remain biased up to 5.5 V. Propagation delays are tightly matched across outputs (<1 ns skew at 3.3 V), enabling synchronous multi-output activation in timing-critical decode paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - supports mixed-voltage system interfacing and legacy 5-V logic compatibility |
| tpd Max | 4.9 ns at 3.3 V/15 pF - enables sub-5-ns decode latency in high-speed memory subsystems |
| Output Drive | ±24 mA at 3.3 V - sufficient to directly drive multiple LVC/LVT inputs or small LED loads without buffers |
| Ioff Current | ±5 µA at VCC = 0 V - ensures robust back-drive protection during hot-swap or partial-power-down sequences |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V independent of VCC - allows interfacing with higher-voltage controllers without level shifters |
| ICC Max | 10 µA - ultra-low static power ideal for battery-backed or always-on decode logic |
| ESD Rating | ±2500 V HBM - meets industrial-grade ESD immunity requirements per ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001 |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DCU) package: 2.30 mm × 2.00 mm body, 0.5-mm lead pitch, exposed pad not present, RoHS-compliant NiPdAu/Sn lead finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A | Input | LSB address bit; referenced to VCC; accepts up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level |
| B | Input | MSB address bit; same overvoltage tolerance and switching thresholds as A |
| Y0 | Output | Active-low decoded output for A=0, B=0; sinks current when asserted |
| Y1 | Output | Active-low decoded output for A=1, B=0; electrically identical to Y0–Y3 |
| Y2 | Output | Active-low decoded output for A=0, B=1; matches propagation delay and drive strength of other outputs |
| Y3 | Output | Active-low decoded output for A=1, B=1; fully specified for simultaneous switching |
| GND | Power | Digital ground reference; must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling into decode logic |
| VCC | Power | Supply rail; requires local 0.1-µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NanoFree™ packaging | Die-as-package construction eliminates mold compound; reduces thermal resistance (RθJA = 195°C/W) and board space vs. standard SOIC |
| Input overvoltage tolerance | 5.5-V absolute maximum input rating independent of VCC - eliminates need for external clamping diodes in mixed-supply systems |
| Ioff partial-power-down | Outputs enter high-impedance state with <±5 µA leakage when VCC = 0 V - prevents back-driving of powered rails during hot-plug events |
| Matched propagation delay | <1 ns inter-output skew at 3.3 V - ensures deterministic timing across all four outputs for synchronous chip-select generation |
| Low dynamic power | 36 pF typical Cpd at 3.3 V - minimizes switching current in high-frequency address decode applications (e.g., SSD controller buses) |
Applications
| SSD Address Decoding | AV Receiver Chip Select |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Decoding 16-bit address bus lines A14/A15 to generate four active-low chip selects for NAND flash die selection in client SSDs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 2-to-4 line decoder providing synchronized, low-skew chip-enable signals with sub-5-ns latency to match NAND access timing. Use Value: Eliminates discrete gate-based decode logic, reducing BOM count and PCB area while maintaining timing margin under 3.3-V VCC operation. |
Use Scenario: Generating four independent audio processor enable signals in multi-zone AV receivers using two GPIO lines from a microcontroller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact address decoder translating MCU GPIO states into dedicated peripheral enables with rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Leverages 5.5-V input tolerance to interface directly with 5-V microcontrollers without level shifters, simplifying interconnect design. |
| HD TV Memory Mapping | Video Analytics Server I/O Expansion |
|
Use Scenario: Mapping 13-bit address space segments (0–16K) via A14/A15 to select among four DDR SDRAM banks in LCD/HD TV mainboards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed memory decoder minimizing system-level access delay by ensuring tpd + memory enable time < tACC. Use Value: Achieves negligible effective decode delay (<5 ns) at 3.3 V, preserving memory bandwidth in real-time video processing pipelines. |
Use Scenario: Expanding limited host processor GPIOs to manage eight camera sensor power rails via dual SN74LVC1G139 devices in edge AI video servers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power decode element enabling selective sensor activation with Ioff protection during partial system sleep modes. Use Value: Enables zero-current leakage during host sleep (VCC = 0 V) while maintaining safe 5.5-V input bias on sensor control lines - no external isolation required. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 2-to-4 line decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G138DCKR | 3-to-8 decoder (3 inputs, 8 outputs); identical VCC range, Ioff, and speed specs; larger pin count (6-pin SC70) | Supports three-bit address expansion; requires additional PCB footprint and routing complexity for 2-bit use cases | Select when future scalability to 8 outputs or 3-bit addressing is needed; not drop-in for SN74LVC1G139 layouts |
| 74AUP1G139GW,125 | NXP variant with lower ICC (5 µA max), slightly slower tpd (6.5 ns @ 3.3 V), same VSSOP-8 package and pinout | Optimized for ultra-low-power portable applications; reduced drive strength (±12 mA) limits fanout in high-load scenarios | Prefer for battery-powered devices where static current dominates power budget; verify output loading against ±12-mA limit |
Compared with SN74LVC1G139, SN74LVC1G138DCKR adds decoding depth at the cost of layout overhead, while 74AUP1G139GW,125 trades speed and drive for lower quiescent current - making SN74LVC1G139 the optimal balance of performance, density, and robustness for mainstream embedded decode tasks.
Availability
SN74LVC1G139 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for SSDs, AV receivers, and HD TVs requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for SN74LVC1G139 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with decades of expertise in high-reliability, low-power logic families.
The SN74LVC1G139 belongs to TI's LVC (Low-Voltage CMOS) logic portfolio, engineered for voltage-flexible, high-speed digital interfacing in consumer, industrial, and computing applications where space, power, and timing precision are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by the SN74LVC1G139?
The SN74LVC1G139 does not specify a maximum clock frequency because it is a combinational logic device without internal clocking. Its usable switching rate is determined by propagation delay (4.9 ns max at 3.3 V) and load capacitance. For a 15-pF load, it supports clean transitions up to ~100 MHz under typical conditions, but system-level timing must account for board trace delays and signal integrity.
Can the SN74LVC1G139 operate with a 1.8-V supply and interface with 3.3-V inputs?
Yes. The SN74LVC1G139 supports VCC from 1.65 V to 5.5 V and accepts input voltages up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level. At VCC = 1.8 V, inputs at 3.3 V meet VIH/VIL specifications and trigger correct decoding - enabling direct level-shifting between 1.8-V logic domains and higher-voltage peripherals without external components.
Does the SN74LVC1G139 support wired-OR output configurations?
No. The SN74LVC1G139 has push-pull CMOS outputs, not open-drain. Its outputs actively drive both high and low states. To implement wired-OR, external pull-up resistors and diode-or logic would be required - but this is not recommended due to timing skew and increased power. Use open-drain alternatives like SN74LVC1G07 if wired-OR is essential.
How does the Ioff feature protect the SN74LVC1G139 during partial power-down?
When VCC = 0 V, the Ioff circuitry disables all outputs, limiting leakage current to ±5 µA even if inputs or outputs are biased to 5.5 V. This prevents damaging reverse current flow from powered downstream circuits into the unpowered SN74LVC1G139, satisfying JEDEC JESD78 Class II latch-up immunity and enabling safe live insertion in modular systems.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of the SN74LVC1G139 in the DCU package?
The SN74LVC1G139 in the VSSOP-8 (DCU) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 195°C/W, measured under standard JEDEC JESD51-2 conditions. This value assumes a 1-in² 2-oz copper pad with two vias; actual board-level performance depends on PCB layout, copper area, and airflow.
SN74LVC1G139DCUR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 2:4
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
SN74LVC1G139DCUR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC1G139DCUR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC1G139DCUR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC1G139DCUR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC1G139DCUR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC1G139DCUR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC1G139DCUR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC1G139DCUR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC1G139DCUR?
SN74LVC1G139DCUR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC1G139DCUR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC1G139DCUR?
For technical support, including SN74LVC1G139DCUR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC1G139DCUR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC1G139DCUR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC1G139DCUR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC1G139DCUR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC1G139DCUR?
All SN74LVC1G139DCUR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC1G139DCUR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC1G139DCUR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC1G139DCUR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC1G139DCUR Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

