Texas Instruments SN74LVC1G139DCUT
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC1G139DCUT
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC1G139DCUT.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X2:4 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,080
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC1G139DCUT from Texas Instruments is a single 2-to-4 line decoder IC with active-low outputs, designed for high-speed memory decoding and data routing in 1.65-V to 5.5-V systems. It features 4.9 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V/15 pF, ±24-mA output drive at 3.3 V, Ioff support for live insertion, and operates across –40°C to 85°C. It serves as an address decoder in SSDs and AV receivers.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC1G139DCUT datasheet, SN74LVC1G139DCUT pinout, SN74LVC1G139DCUT application, or SN74LVC1G139DCUT equivalent, key selection criteria include its VSSOP-8 package, 2-bit address decoding logic, low ICC (≤10 µA), overvoltage-tolerant inputs (up to 5.5 V), and compatibility with partial-power-down system architectures.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC1G139DCUT implements combinational logic decoding where input B (MSB) and A (LSB) select one of four active-low outputs (Y0–Y3) per the function table. All outputs are CMOS-compatible, with matched propagation delays and rail-to-rail switching capability across its full 1.65–5.5-V supply range.
Its Ioff circuitry actively disables outputs during power-down, blocking reverse current flow when VCC = 0 V while inputs or outputs are biased to up to 5.5 V - enabling safe hot-plug operation in multi-rail systems. Input tolerance and output drive strength are specified across all valid VCC conditions, not limited to nominal 3.3 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - supports mixed-voltage interface bridging and battery-backed operation down to 1.65 V. |
| tpd (max) | 4.9 ns at 3.3 V/15 pF - enables use in sub-200-MHz address decode paths without adding system timing margin. |
| IOL / IOH | ±24 mA at 3.3 V - drives multiple 74LVC inputs or small LEDs directly without external buffers. |
| Ioff | ±5 µA at VCC = 0 V - prevents back-drive damage during live insertion or partial power-down sequencing. |
| Input Voltage Range | 0 V to 5.5 V - accepts 5-V TTL signals even when powered from 1.8 V or 2.5 V, eliminating level shifters. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and consumer embedded applications including SSDs and AV equipment. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2500 V - exceeds JEDEC JS-001 Class 2, reducing board-level ESD protection component count. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DCU) package: 2.30 mm × 2.00 mm body, 0.5-mm lead pitch, exposed pad not present, RoHS-compliant NiPdAu lead finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A | Input | Address bit 0 (LSB); referenced to VCC for VIH/VIL thresholds; tolerant to 5.5 V regardless of VCC. |
| B | Input | Address bit 1 (MSB); same voltage tolerance and threshold behavior as A; determines Y2/Y3 activation. |
| Y3 | Output | Active-low decoded output for A=1, B=1; sinks up to 24 mA at 3.3 V; high-impedance when disabled by Ioff. |
| GND | Power | Ground reference for all internal logic and output stages; must be low-inductance connection for signal integrity. |
| Y2 | Output | Active-low decoded output for A=0, B=1; electrically identical to Y3; shares same timing and drive specs. |
| Y1 | Output | Active-low decoded output for A=1, B=0; matches Y0/Y2/Y3 in DC and AC characteristics. |
| Y0 | Output | Active-low decoded output for A=0, B=0; lowest-address output; used for chip-select 0 in memory maps. |
| VCC | Power | Supply pin for core logic and output drivers; bypassing with 0.1-µF capacitor near pin is mandatory for stable operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NanoFree™ VSSOP-8 packaging | Die-as-package construction reduces footprint to 4.6 mm² and eliminates bond wire inductance for cleaner switching. |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Accepts 0–5.5 V on A/B pins independent of VCC - enables direct interfacing with legacy 5-V logic without translators. |
| Ioff partial-power-down protection | Automatically disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, preventing current backflow from live buses into unpowered subsystems. |
| Matched propagation delays | tpd variation ≤1 ns between any two outputs at same VCC - ensures glitch-free address decoding in synchronous memory systems. |
| Low static current | ICC ≤10 µA across full VCC and temperature range - critical for always-on subsystems in SSDs and portable AV gear. |
Applications
| SSD Address Decoding | AV Receiver Chip Select |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Decoding address bits A14/A15 in client SSD controllers to generate four independent chip-select lines for NAND flash packages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 2-to-4 line decoder providing active-low chip selects synchronized to memory clock edges with sub-5-ns delay. Use Value: Eliminates need for larger 74LVC139 or discrete gate solutions, saving 3.2 mm² PCB area and reducing propagation skew between CS lines. |
Use Scenario: Generating chip-select signals for HDMI receiver, audio DSP, video processor, and system memory in premium AV receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-skew address decoder driving enable inputs of multiple ICs from a shared microcontroller bus. Use Value: ±24-mA drive handles fanout to 10+ LVC inputs; Ioff allows safe reconfiguration of peripheral power domains without reset. |
| Industrial HMI Display Control | Embedded Video Analytics Module |
Use Scenario: Selecting among four display interface ICs (LVDS transmitter, touch controller, backlight driver, EDID EEPROM) in ruggedized HMI panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Address decoder translating MCU GPIO outputs into dedicated peripheral enables with deterministic timing. Use Value: 1.65–5.5-V operation supports wide-input power supplies; –40°C to 85°C rating ensures reliability in factory-floor environments. |
Use Scenario: Routing configuration commands from host SoC to four camera sensor interfaces or ISP blocks in edge AI video servers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Demultiplexer selecting active sensor path while maintaining signal integrity across 3.3-V I²C and control lines. Use Value: Input overvoltage tolerance allows direct connection to 5-V sensor rails; low ICC extends runtime in thermally constrained modules. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 2-to-4 decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC139ADR | Quad 2-to-4 decoder in SOIC-16; no Ioff; 6.5 ns tpd at 3.3 V; higher ICC (20 µA). | Requires PCB redesign for 16-pin footprint; suited for multi-channel decode where space permits. | Choose when decoding ≥2 independent 2-bit address buses simultaneously and board area is unconstrained. |
| 74AHC139PW,118 | Single 2-to-4 decoder in TSSOP-16; 5.5 ns tpd at 5 V; supports 2–5.5 V; no Ioff; 4-mA drive at 3.3 V. | Lacks live-insertion capability; lower drive limits use in high-fanout or noise-sensitive layouts. | Prefer when operating strictly at 5 V and Ioff is not required; verify thermal performance with RθJA = 127°C/W. |
Compared with SN74LVC1G139DCUT, SN74LVC139ADR offers channel density but sacrifices Ioff and package size, while 74AHC139PW,118 trades drive strength and power-down safety for broader 5-V compatibility - making SN74LVC1G139DCUT optimal for compact, mixed-voltage, hot-pluggable designs.
Availability
SN74LVC1G139DCUT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for SSD firmware updates, AV receiver production, industrial HMI manufacturing, and embedded video analytics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74LVC1G139DCUT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with over 50 years of innovation in high-reliability interface and signal-path components.
The SN74LVC1G139 belongs to TI's LVC logic family - engineered for low-voltage, high-speed, mixed-signal system interfacing with emphasis on power efficiency, voltage translation, and robustness in industrial and consumer electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum propagation delay of the SN74LVC1G139DCUT at 3.3 V?
The maximum propagation delay (tpd) of the SN74LVC1G139DCUT is 4.9 ns under test conditions of VCC = 3.3 V ± 0.3 V and CL = 15 pF. This value applies to both A→Y and B→Y paths and is measured from 50% input transition to 50% output transition. The SN74LVC1G139DCUT achieves this performance while maintaining matched delays across all four outputs, critical for glitch-free memory decoding.
Does the SN74LVC1G139DCUT support operation below 1.8 V?
Yes, the SN74LVC1G139DCUT is fully specified from 1.65 V to 5.5 V. At 1.65 V, it delivers guaranteed VIH = 0.65×VCC, VIL = 0.35×VCC, and IOL/IOH ≥4 mA, enabling reliable use in ultra-low-power 1.8-V and 1.65-V systems such as battery-backed SSD controllers. The SN74LVC1G139DCUT maintains functional operation and parametric compliance across this entire range without derating.
Can unused inputs on the SN74LVC1G139DCUT be left floating?
No - all unused inputs on the SN74LVC1G139DCUT must be tied to a defined logic level (VCC or GND) to prevent undefined states, increased ICC, and potential oscillation. The datasheet explicitly requires this for proper device operation. Floating inputs may cause excessive current draw or metastability, especially in noisy industrial environments. The SN74LVC1G139DCUT has no internal pull-ups or pull-downs, so external biasing is mandatory.
What is the purpose of the Ioff feature in the SN74LVC1G139DCUT?
The Ioff feature in the SN74LVC1G139DCUT disables all outputs when VCC = 0 V, blocking current flow from powered inputs or outputs into the unpowered device. This protects against back-drive damage during hot-plug events, partial power-down, or board-level maintenance. With Ioff ≤ ±5 µA, the SN74LVC1G139DCUT meets JESD78 Class II latch-up immunity and enables safe integration into multi-rail systems without additional isolation circuitry.
Is the SN74LVC1G139DCUT pin-compatible with other 2-to-4 decoders in VSSOP-8?
No - the SN74LVC1G139DCUT has a unique pinout optimized for minimal trace length in dense layouts: A (1), B (2), Y3 (3), GND (4), Y2 (5), Y1 (6), Y0 (7), VCC (8). It is not pin-compatible with standard 74-series VSSOP-8 decoders like 74AHC139 or SN74LVC139 variants, which use different pin assignments for inputs, outputs, and power. Board redesign is required when substituting the SN74LVC1G139DCUT into existing footprints.
SN74LVC1G139DCUT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 2:4
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
SN74LVC1G139DCUT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC1G139DCUT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC1G139DCUT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC1G139DCUT reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC1G139DCUT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC1G139DCUT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC1G139DCUT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC1G139DCUT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC1G139DCUT?
SN74LVC1G139DCUT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC1G139DCUT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC1G139DCUT?
For technical support, including SN74LVC1G139DCUT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC1G139DCUT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC1G139DCUT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC1G139DCUT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC1G139DCUT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC1G139DCUT?
All SN74LVC1G139DCUT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC1G139DCUT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC1G139DCUT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC1G139DCUT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC1G139DCUT Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

