Texas Instruments SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 6-UFDFN
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 6SON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:14,927
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified single Schmitt-trigger buffer IC performing Y = A logic, operating from 1.65V to 5.5V VCC, with 5.5V-tolerant inputs, ±24mA output drive at 3.3V, and 8ns max propagation delay. It enables robust signal conditioning in noisy or slow-rising digital interfaces within infotainment and power management subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 datasheet, SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 pinout, SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 application, or SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, Ioff partial-power-down support, hysteresis (ΔVT = 0.26–1.32V), 20μA max ICC, and USON-6 (DRY) package compatibility with space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This CMOS Schmitt-trigger buffer implements noise-immune signal reshaping via distinct positive-going (VT+) and negative-going (VT−) input thresholds-ranging from 0.23V/0.64V at 1.65V VCC to 2.53V/3.43V at 5.5V-enabling reliable edge detection on slow or distorted waveforms. Its Ioff circuitry actively disables outputs when VCC = 0V, preventing back-drive current and supporting live insertion.
The device delivers rail-to-rail CMOS output swing with ±24mA drive capability at 3.3V while maintaining low static power (20μA max ICC). Input overvoltage tolerance up to 5.5V allows level translation from higher-voltage sources into lower-VCC domains without external components.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65V to 5.5V - supports mixed-voltage system interfacing and battery-backed operation |
| Propagation Delay (tpd) | Max 8ns at 3.3V - enables reliable timing in ≤100MHz digital paths |
| Output Drive | ±24mA at 3.3V - drives multiple CMOS loads or moderate capacitive traces without buffering |
| Hysteresis (ΔVT) | 0.26V–1.32V - rejects noise up to ~1.3V peak-to-peak on input signals |
| Ioff Support | Active at VCC = 0V - prevents back-current during hot-swap or partial power-down |
| ESD Rating | ±2000V HBM, ±1000V CDM - meets AEC-Q100 stress requirements for automotive environments |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive electronics |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 uses a 6-pin USON (DRY) package: 1.45mm × 1.0mm body, 0.6mm max height, wettable flank terminals, and exposed thermal pad. Pin 1 is marked by index area; orientation follows Q1 quadrant per tape-and-reel standard.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | A | Schmitt-trigger input - accepts 0–5.5V signals regardless of VCC |
| 2 | N.C. | No internal connection - must be left unconnected or tied to GND/VCC per layout guidelines |
| 3 | N.C. | No internal connection - same as Pin 2; no functional impact if floating |
| 4 | GND | Ground reference - connects to system ground plane for noise immunity and thermal dissipation |
| 5 | Y | Buffered non-inverting output - delivers full-rail CMOS swing with ±24mA drive |
| 6 | VCC | Power supply - supplies core logic and output drivers; requires local 0.1μF bypass capacitor |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 Qualified | Validated for automotive use across –40°C to +125°C ambient, including HTOL and temperature cycling |
| 5.5V Input Tolerance | Enables direct interface with 5V microcontrollers or sensors without level-shifter circuitry |
| Ioff Protection | Prevents damaging current flow during power sequencing mismatches or board hot-plug events |
| Low ICC (20μA max) | Reduces quiescent power in always-on vehicle modules such as telematics wake-up circuits |
| USON-6 (DRY) Package | 0.6mm profile and 1.45mm × 1.0mm footprint saves PCB area vs. SOT-23/SC-70 alternatives |
Applications
| Infotainment Signal Conditioning | Automotive Power Sequencing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Cleaning noisy button press or rotary encoder signals in head unit UI circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Schmitt-trigger buffer reshapes slow/floating inputs into clean CMOS-compatible edges for MCU GPIO capture. Use Value: Eliminates software debouncing overhead and prevents false triggers caused by EMI or mechanical bounce. |
Use Scenario: Enabling controlled power-up sequencing between MCU and peripheral ICs in ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffers enable/disable control lines with hysteresis to prevent metastability during rail ramp-up. Use Value: Ensures deterministic state transitions despite varying VCC slew rates across distributed power domains. |
| USB-C Port Detection | SSD Power Management |
|
Use Scenario: Detecting CC line voltage levels during USB-C plug insertion in automotive docking stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer converts 5V CC signaling to 3.3V MCU input with noise margin. Use Value: Maintains detection reliability amid cable-induced transients and connector arcing. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and conditioning power-good signals between SSD controller and PMIC in vehicle data recorders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides glitch-free enable propagation with Ioff protection during partial power-down states. Use Value: Prevents unintended SSD reset or data corruption during transient brown-out conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Schmitt-trigger buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G17QDBVRQ1 | Same silicon, SOT-23-5 (DBV) package - larger footprint (2.9mm × 2.8mm), no exposed thermal pad | Better suited for manual assembly or legacy layouts; lower thermal performance (RθJA = 357°C/W vs. 608°C/W) | Select when board rework accessibility or existing DBV land patterns are prioritized over size/power density |
| SN74LVC1G17QDCKRQ1 | Same silicon, SC-70-5 (DCK) package - 2.0mm × 2.1mm body, 5-pin count, no N.C. pins | Higher pin density than DRY but lacks Ioff-optimized terminal layout; RθJA = 371°C/W | Choose for cost-sensitive designs where USON thermal advantages are non-critical and SC-70 tooling exists |
Compared with SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1, the DBV variant offers easier handling and better thermal conduction via leads, while the DCK version provides intermediate size reduction without the DRY package's ultra-low profile and wettable flanks-making SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 optimal for automated optical inspection and high-density automotive modules.
Availability
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, ADAS domain controllers, and vehicle SSD power management requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive-grade ICs, with decades of AEC-Q100 validation expertise and broad automotive reference design support.
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 belongs to TI's LVC logic family designed specifically for automotive signal integrity-emphasizing noise immunity, wide VCC range, and robust power sequencing behavior in harsh electrical environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage rating for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1?
The SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 supports input voltages up to 5.5V regardless of VCC level, enabling direct interfacing with 5V logic or sensors without external level-shifting circuitry. This overvoltage tolerance is specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table and confirmed across all recommended VCC operating points from 1.65V to 5.5V.
Does SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 support partial power-down operation?
Yes, SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 includes Ioff circuitry that actively disables outputs when VCC = 0V, preventing back-drive current and enabling safe live insertion into powered-backplane systems. This feature is explicitly validated per AEC-Q100 and documented in Section 7.1 of the datasheet.
What is the hysteresis voltage (ΔVT) of SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 at 3.3V VCC?
At 3.3V VCC, the SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 exhibits a hysteresis voltage (ΔVT = VT+ − VT−) of 0.40V (min) to 0.99V (max), with typical values of 0.68V. This is derived from the VT+ (1.36–2.04V) and VT− (0.77–1.35V) specifications in Table 5.5 of the datasheet.
Which package type does SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 use, and what are its key mechanical features?
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 uses the USON-6 (DRY) package: 1.45mm × 1.0mm body, 0.6mm max height, wettable flank terminals, and an exposed thermal pad. Its Q1 pin-1 quadrant orientation and 4.0mm pitch comply with JEDEC MO-229 standards for automated optical inspection and fine-pitch reflow.
Is SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified (-40°C to +125°C), with full test reports covering HTOL, temperature cycling, ESD (HBM ±2000V, CDM ±1000V), and other stress requirements mandated for automotive electronic control units.
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 6-UFDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- Schmitt Trigger
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 6-SON (1.45x1)
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1?
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1?
All SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC1G17QDRYRQ1 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

