Texas Instruments SN74LVC1G29DCUR
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC1G29DCUR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC1G29DCUR.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X2:3 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,435
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC1G29DCUR from Texas Instruments is a single 2-of-3 decoder/demultiplexer IC operating from 1.65 V to 5.5 V, featuring 5.1 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V, ±24 mA output drive, and Ioff support for live insertion and partial-power-down applications. It decodes two address inputs (A0, A1) into three active-low outputs (Y0–Y2) under enable control (G), used in address decoding and signal routing in compact logic subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC1G29DCUR datasheet, SN74LVC1G29DCUR pinout, SN74LVC1G29DCUR application, or SN74LVC1G29DCUR equivalent, key selection criteria include its VSSOP-8 (DCU) package footprint, 3.3-V/5-V dual-supply compatibility, Ioff-enabled back-drive protection, low ICC (10 µA max), and guaranteed operation across –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC1G29DCUR implements positive-logic 2-of-3 decoding with active-low outputs: only one Yx output goes low per unique A1:A0 combination when G is low; all outputs go high when G is high. Its architecture supports mixed-voltage interfacing - inputs tolerate up to 5.5 V independent of VCC, enabling down-translation from higher-voltage controllers to lower-VCC logic domains.
It integrates Ioff circuitry that disables outputs during power-down, blocking current flow between powered and unpowered sections of a system. This enables hot-plug capability and prevents damage from back-driving in partial-power-down configurations, critical in modular or field-upgradable embedded systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - supports direct interface with 1.8-V, 2.5-V, 3.3-V, and 5-V logic families without level shifters. |
| tpd (max) | 5.1 ns at VCC = 3.3 V - enables use in high-speed address decode paths with sub-6-ns timing budgets. |
| IOL / IOH | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.3 V - drives standard LVC loads directly, including multiple downstream gates or small LEDs. |
| Ioff Current | ±10 µA max - ensures safe isolation during power sequencing, preventing latch-up or bus contention in multi-rail systems. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - allows connection to 5-V microcontrollers or FPGAs while operating at 1.8-V or 2.5-V VCC. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial-grade embedded control, instrumentation, and communications equipment. |
| ESD Rating | HBM: 2000 V - meets JEDEC JESD22-A114 for robust handling in automated assembly and field service environments. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DCU) package: 2.3 mm × 2.0 mm, 0.5-mm pitch, 0.9-mm max height, exposed pad optional, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | G (Enable) | Active-low enable input - asserts decoding when low; forces all outputs high when high. |
| 2 | Y0 | Active-low decoded output - low only when G = L, A1 = L, A0 = X (per function table). |
| 3 | A0 | LSB address input - selects output activation pattern together with A1 under G control. |
| 4 | GND | Ground reference - must be connected to system ground plane for stable noise margin and thermal performance. |
| 5 | Y2 | Active-low decoded output - low only when G = L, A1 = H, A0 = H (per function table). |
| 6 | A1 | MSB address input - pairs with A0 to select one of three output lines in enabled state. |
| 7 | Y1 | Active-low decoded output - low only when G = L, A1 = H, A0 = L (per function table). |
| 8 | VCC | Supply voltage - powers internal logic and output drivers; bypassing with 0.1-µF ceramic capacitor near pin is mandatory. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NanoFree™ packaging | Dies-as-package construction eliminates leadframe, reducing size by >50% vs. traditional SOIC-8 and improving thermal resistance (θJA = 227°C/W). |
| Ioff support | Enables live insertion and partial-power-down mode - outputs enter high-impedance state when VCC = 0 V, preventing back-current flow. |
| 5-V tolerant inputs | Accepts 0–5.5 V input signals regardless of VCC setting - simplifies interconnection with legacy 5-V peripherals or mixed-supply SoCs. |
| Low dynamic power | Max ICC = 10 µA - reduces quiescent power in battery-backed or always-on subsystems such as real-time clocks or sensor hubs. |
| Output ground bounce control | VOLP < 0.8 V at VCC = 3.3 V - minimizes switching noise coupling into shared ground planes in dense PCB layouts. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Expansion | Portable Medical Device Logic |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Expanding discrete input/output points on a compact PLC base unit using a microcontroller with limited GPIO. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SN74LVC1G29DCUR acts as a 2-bit address decoder to select one of three peripheral modules (e.g., analog input, digital output, serial interface) via shared data bus. Use Value: Enables space-constrained expansion without external level shifters or discrete logic arrays, leveraging its 2.3-mm × 2.0-mm VSSOP footprint and 5-V-tolerant inputs. | Use Scenario: Routing sensor interrupt signals from multiple analog front-ends to a low-power ARM Cortex-M0+ MCU in an ECG monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SN74LVC1G29DCUR demultiplexes a shared interrupt line based on sensor ID bits, directing alerts to dedicated MCU pins with deterministic latency. Use Value: Guarantees <5.1 ns propagation delay and <10 µA ICC, preserving battery life and meeting real-time response requirements (<100 ns jitter budget). |
| Automotive Body Control Module | IoT Edge Node Power Sequencing |
Use Scenario: Controlling three independent LED driver enable lines in a vehicle interior lighting cluster driven by a 3.3-V CAN controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SN74LVC1G29DCUR decodes two CAN message bits to activate specific lighting zones, with G tied to system enable rail. Use Value: Withstands automotive transients via 5.5-V input tolerance and operates reliably across –40°C to +85°C, eliminating need for external TVS or voltage translators. | Use Scenario: Enabling sequential power-up of RF, sensor, and memory subsystems in a LoRaWAN node using a single enable signal from an energy-harvesting PMIC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SN74LVC1G29DCUR functions as a 3-output power sequencer - each Yx output controls a dedicated load switch enabling a subsystem stage. Use Value: Ioff protection prevents backfeed from powered subsystems into unpowered rails during ramp-up, ensuring clean, glitch-free sequencing without external diodes or MOSFETs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar decoder/demultiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G139DCUR | 2-line-to-4-line decoder with active-low outputs; adds fourth output (Y3); identical VSSOP-8 package and Ioff support. | Supports 4-channel decoding instead of 3; requires different address mapping and may increase BOM count if only 3 outputs needed. | Select when future expansion to four outputs is anticipated or when pin-compatible 4-output coverage is required. |
| 74LVC1G238DCUR | 3-to-8 line decoder with 3-input address bus; larger truth table; same VSSOP-8 package and supply range. | Over-provisioned for 2-bit addressing; introduces unnecessary complexity and higher static current (ICC = 20 µA typical) vs. SN74LVC1G29DCUR's 10 µA max. | Choose only when existing design uses 3-bit address space or requires compatibility with 74LVC1G238-based reference designs. |
Compared with SN74LVC1G139DCUR and 74LVC1G238DCUR, the SN74LVC1G29DCUR delivers optimal fit for 2-of-3 decoding tasks - minimizing package real estate, power consumption, and logic overhead while maintaining full industrial temperature and Ioff compliance.
Availability
SN74LVC1G29DCUR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial automation, portable medical electronics, automotive body control, and IoT edge node applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for SN74LVC1G29DCUR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability, energy-efficient IC design.
The SN74LVC1G29DCUR belongs to TI's LVC logic family - engineered for low-voltage, high-speed operation in space-constrained industrial and portable systems, emphasizing power efficiency, mixed-signal interoperability, and robustness in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency supported by the SN74LVC1G29DCUR?
The SN74LVC1G29DCUR does not specify a maximum clock frequency because it is a combinational logic device without internal clocking. Its speed is defined by propagation delay: tpd ≤ 5.1 ns at VCC = 3.3 V, CL = 15 pF. This supports reliable operation in address decode paths with signal transitions up to ~100 MHz in well-designed layouts, assuming proper termination and layout practices.
Can the SN74LVC1G29DCUR operate with VCC = 1.8 V while accepting 3.3-V input signals?
Yes. The SN74LVC1G29DCUR supports down-translation: inputs tolerate voltages up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level. At VCC = 1.8 V, VIH is 0.65 × VCC = 1.17 V and VIL is 0.35 × VCC = 0.63 V, so 3.3-V logic highs are safely recognized as valid high inputs without external level shifting.
Does the SN74LVC1G29DCUR require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on unused inputs?
Yes. Per TI's recommended operating conditions, all unused inputs of the SN74LVC1G29DCUR must be held at VCC or GND to prevent floating nodes, which can cause increased ICC, oscillation, or erratic output behavior. TI recommends tying unused A0/A1 inputs directly to VCC or GND; G should be pulled low for active operation or high to disable outputs.
Is the SN74LVC1G29DCUR pin-compatible with other VSSOP-8 logic devices from Texas Instruments?
The SN74LVC1G29DCUR uses the standard VSSOP-8 (DCU) footprint defined by JEDEC MO-187 variation CA, matching mechanical dimensions and pinout orientation (Q3 quadrant) of TI's SN74LVC1Gxx series in DCU packages. However, functional pin assignments differ across devices - always verify logic function and pin mapping against the specific device's datasheet before substitution.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the SN74LVC1G29DCUR in its VSSOP-8 package?
The SN74LVC1G29DCUR in the VSSOP-8 (DCU) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 227°C/W, measured per JESD 51-7 on a standard 1-in², 2-oz copper PCB with no airflow. This value assumes standard JEDEC test board layout; actual θJA in end-equipment depends on PCB copper area, layer stackup, and airflow.
SN74LVC1G29DCUR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 2:3
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
SN74LVC1G29DCUR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC1G29DCUR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC1G29DCUR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC1G29DCUR reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC1G29DCUR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC1G29DCUR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC1G29DCUR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC1G29DCUR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC1G29DCUR?
SN74LVC1G29DCUR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC1G29DCUR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC1G29DCUR?
For technical support, including SN74LVC1G29DCUR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC1G29DCUR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC1G29DCUR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC1G29DCUR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC1G29DCUR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC1G29DCUR?
All SN74LVC1G29DCUR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC1G29DCUR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC1G29DCUR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC1G29DCUR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC1G29DCUR Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

