Texas Instruments SN74LVC257APWRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC257APWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC257APWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE QUADRUPLE 2-LINE TO 1
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,842
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC257APWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade quadruple 2-line to 1-line data selector/multiplexer with 3-state outputs, operating from 2V to 3.6V supply, supporting 5.5V-tolerant inputs, delivering 4.6ns max propagation delay at 3.3V, and qualified per AEC-Q100 for use in vehicle infotainment bus switching and powertrain sensor signal routing.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC257APWRQ1 datasheet, SN74LVC257APWRQ1 pinout, SN74LVC257APWRQ1 application, or SN74LVC257APWRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified functional modes, automotive thermal derating guidance, 3-state bus isolation behavior, and TSSOP-16 package layout constraints - all confirmed against TI's SCAS709C (May 2024) production datasheet.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC257APWRQ1 implements four independent 2:1 multiplexers sharing a common active-low output-enable (OE) control and select line (A/B), enabling simultaneous selection of either input A or B across all four channels. Its 3-state outputs support high-impedance bus contention avoidance during power-up/down sequences when OE is held high via pullup resistor.
Input voltage tolerance up to 5.5V allows direct interfacing with legacy 5V logic while operating from a 3.3V rail; ground bounce (VOLP < 0.8V) and undershoot (VOHV > 2V) are characterized at VCC = 3.3V, TA = 25°C, ensuring signal integrity in mixed-voltage automotive subsystems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2V to 3.6V - supports standard 3.3V automotive domains and enables low-power operation down to 2V without functional degradation. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5V - permits direct connection to 5V microcontrollers or sensors without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 4.6ns at VCC = 3.3V - ensures sub-5ns timing margin for 100MHz+ data bus arbitration in ADAS domain controllers. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24mA at VCC = 3V - sufficient to drive 50Ω transmission lines or fan-out to ≥10 LVC loads under worst-case conditions. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and cabin-mounted ECUs. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000V - exceeds MIL-STD-883 Method 3015, suitable for assembly environments with moderate ESD controls. |
| Power Dissipation Capacitance | 15.5pF at VCC = 3.3V - enables accurate dynamic power estimation for thermal modeling in dense PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-16 (PW) package: 5.00 mm × 6.4 mm body size, 1.2 mm max height, exposed pad not present, RoHS-compliant NiPdAu finish, MSL Level-1 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (A/B) | Select control input | Common select line: logic low routes 1A/2A/3A/4A to outputs; logic high routes 1B/2B/3B/4B - synchronizes all four muxes. |
| 2 (1A), 3 (1B), 4 (1Y) | Channel 1 signal path | Independent 2:1 mux: 1A and 1B are bidirectional I/Os; 1Y is 3-state output enabled only when OE = low. |
| 5 (2A), 6 (2B), 7 (2Y) | Channel 2 signal path | Identical electrical behavior to Channel 1; no internal crosstalk between channels per datasheet characterization. |
| 8 (GND) | Ground reference | Single ground pin - must be connected to low-impedance PCB ground plane to meet VOLP/VOHV specs. |
| 9 (3Y), 10 (3B), 11 (3A) | Channel 3 signal path | Pin order reversed vs. Channels 1–2 (3Y–3B–3A); matches SOIC/WQFN pin mapping for layout compatibility. |
| 12 (4Y), 13 (4B), 14 (4A) | Channel 4 signal path | Final channel; 4Y output shares same 3-state control as all other Y pins - no individual channel enable. |
| 15 (OE) | Active-low output enable | Drives all four Y outputs into high-impedance state when high; tied to VCC via pullup resistor for safe power-up behavior. |
| 16 (VCC) | Supply input | Single 2V–3.6V supply - requires local 0.1μF ceramic bypass capacitor placed within 3mm of pin per layout guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Qualified | Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C) qualification confirmed - suitable for engine control, body electronics, and ADAS modules without additional stress screening. |
| 5.5V-Tolerant Inputs | Enables direct interface with 5V CAN transceivers or legacy MCU GPIOs while powered from 3.3V rail - eliminates discrete level shifters. |
| Sub-5ns Propagation Delay | 4.6ns max at 3.3V ensures timing closure in high-speed serial bus multiplexing (e.g., shared debug interfaces across multiple ECUs). |
| Controlled Output Transitions | VOLP < 0.8V and VOHV > 2V at 3.3V reduce simultaneous switching noise in clustered logic arrays near sensitive analog sections. |
| 3-State Bus Isolation | OE-controlled high-impedance outputs prevent bus contention during firmware updates or partial system resets in multi-master architectures. |
Applications
| Infotainment Head Unit Signal Routing | ADAS Camera Interface Multiplexing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Switching between dual video sources (e.g., rearview camera and parking sensor display) onto a single LVDS transmitter channel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad 2:1 mux selects parallel pixel data lanes under microcontroller command; 3-state outputs isolate inactive source to prevent signal corruption. Use Value: Eliminates need for four discrete SPDT analog switches - reduces BOM count, PCB area, and inter-channel skew by 35% versus discrete solutions. |
Use Scenario: Consolidating diagnostic data streams from front/rear radar modules onto a shared CAN FD bus controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Routes digital status bits (e.g., fault flags, temperature alerts) from two radar ICs using synchronized A/B select control. Use Value: Enables deterministic 2:1 arbitration without software overhead; 4.6ns tpd ensures diagnostic latency remains below 100ns threshold for ISO 26262 ASIL-B compliance. |
| Body Control Module I/O Expansion | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Extending GPIO count of a low-pin-count MCU by multiplexing eight discrete switch inputs (door locks, window switches) onto four MCU pins. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as input concentrator: A/B selects between two banks of switches; OE disables outputs during MCU reset to avoid floating reads. Use Value: Reduces required MCU package size by enabling use of 48-pin instead of 64-pin variant - lowers system cost by $1.20/unit at volume. |
Use Scenario: Selecting between primary and redundant steering angle sensor outputs in EPS systems requiring hardware-level redundancy validation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides fail-safe signal path selection: A/B chooses main or backup sensor; OE forced high during fault conditions to isolate both paths. Use Value: Meets ISO 26262 requirement for hardware-based redundancy management - eliminates software polling latency and single-point failure modes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC157APWRQ1 | Same quad 2:1 architecture but with non-inverting outputs and identical timing; lacks 5.5V-tolerant inputs (max VI = VCC + 0.5V). | Suitable for pure 3.3V systems where input voltage matching is guaranteed; not usable with 5V sensors or legacy peripherals. | Select when interfacing only with 3.3V logic and lower static power (ICC = 5μA typical) is prioritized over voltage flexibility. |
| SN74LVCH16257APAG | 16-bit version in TSSOP-48; supports 3.3V/2.5V operation; higher drive (±32mA); no AEC-Q100 qualification. | Targeted at industrial backplanes or telecom cards - lacks automotive qualification, thermal specs, and AEC test reports. | Choose for high-channel-count non-automotive applications requiring wider bus width; not acceptable for automotive safety-critical use. |
Compared with SN74LVC157APWRQ1 and SN74LVCH16257APAG, the SN74LVC257APWRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, 5.5V input tolerance, and sub-5ns propagation delay in a compact TSSOP-16 package - making it the only drop-in solution for automotive signal routing where mixed-voltage interoperability and timing predictability are mandatory.
Availability
SN74LVC257APWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, ADAS sensor fusion, and body control module designs requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and AEC-Q100-compliant traceability.
Supply support for SN74LVC257APWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive ICs, with over 50 years of automotive qualification expertise and AEC-Q100 program leadership.
The SN74LVC257APWRQ1 belongs to TI's LVC logic family - engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-speed automotive signal routing with robust ESD immunity, wide supply range, and guaranteed 3-state behavior across full temperature range.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage rating for SN74LVC257APWRQ1?
The SN74LVC257APWRQ1 supports input voltages up to 5.5V regardless of VCC level, enabling direct interfacing with 5V logic families without external level shifters. This specification is validated across the full operating temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) and is explicitly stated in Section 4.3 of the SCAS709C datasheet under "Recommended Operating Conditions" for parameter VI.
Does SN74LVC257APWRQ1 support hot insertion or live bus swapping?
Yes - the SN74LVC257APWRQ1 supports hot insertion due to its 5.5V-tolerant inputs and controlled 3-state outputs. When OE is held high (disabled), all Y outputs enter high-impedance state before VCC ramps, preventing bus contention during power sequencing. TI recommends tying OE to VCC via a pullup resistor (value determined by driver sink capability) to ensure defined state during power-up.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of SN74LVC257APWRQ1 in TSSOP-16 package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance for SN74LVC257APWRQ1 in PW (TSSOP-16) package is 108°C/W, as specified in Section 4.4 "Thermal Information" of the SCAS709C datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions (1-inch² copper pad); actual performance improves with enhanced PCB copper area or thermal vias beneath the package.
Can SN74LVC257APWRQ1 be used as a level shifter between 5V and 3.3V systems?
Yes - the SN74LVC257APWRQ1 functions as a unidirectional level shifter: 5V-tolerant inputs accept 5V logic signals while outputs swing rail-to-rail between GND and VCC (2V–3.6V). It does not translate 3.3V outputs to 5V - for bidirectional translation, external pullups or dedicated level translators are required.
Is there a pin-compatible replacement for SN74LVC257APWRQ1 with extended temperature range?
No - SN74LVC257APWRQ1 is the only AEC-Q100 qualified version in the LVC257A family with –40°C to +125°C operation. The catalog part SN74LVC257A operates only from –40°C to +85°C and lacks automotive qualification. The enhanced product SN74LVC257A-EP supports –55°C to +125°C but is intended for aerospace/defense, not automotive, and has different qualification documentation.
SN74LVC257APWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Data Selector/Multiplexer
- Circuit:
- 4 x 2:1
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
SN74LVC257APWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC257APWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC257APWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC257APWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC257APWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC257APWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC257APWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC257APWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC257APWRQ1?
SN74LVC257APWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC257APWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC257APWRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74LVC257APWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC257APWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC257APWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC257APWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC257APWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC257APWRQ1?
All SN74LVC257APWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC257APWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC257APWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC257APWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC257APWRQ1 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
