Texas Instruments SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1
- Part No.:
- SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 20SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:834
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified octal buffer/driver with 3-state outputs, designed for 2 V to 3.6 V VCC operation. It features dual active-low output enables (OE1/OE2), supports mixed-mode 5-V input/3.3-V VCC interfacing, and delivers 5.1 ns max propagation delay at 3.3 V - ideal for buffering memory address registers or driving high-capacitance bus lines in automotive control modules.
For engineers reviewing the SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 datasheet, SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 pinout, SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 application, or SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, Ioff partial-power-down support, 20-pin SOIC (DW) package, and verified 3.6 V absolute maximum input voltage tolerance across all pins.
Technical Context
The SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 implements eight noninverting buffers with independent 3-state control via a dual-input AND gate (OE1 and OE2 both low to enable). Its Ioff circuitry actively disables outputs during power-down to prevent backflow current, satisfying automotive partial-power-down requirements.
Input voltage tolerance extends to 5.5 V regardless of VCC, enabling direct interfacing with legacy 5-V logic without level shifters. Output drive strength is ±24 mA at 3 V, with guaranteed VOL ≤ 0.55 V and VOH ≥ 2.2 V under full load - ensuring robust noise margins in noisy vehicle environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 2 V to 3.6 V - compatible with standard 3.3-V automotive supply rails and tolerant of brownout conditions down to 2 V. |
| Max Propagation Delay | 5.1 ns at 3.3 V - enables high-speed address/data bus buffering in real-time engine control units (ECUs). |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - allows direct connection to 5-V sensors or microcontrollers without external level translation. |
| Ioff Support | Yes - prevents damaging current flow when VCC is unpowered, critical for hot-swap and modular ECU designs. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at 3 V - sufficient to drive 50-pF loads with fast edge rates while maintaining signal integrity. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade | Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C) - qualified for under-hood automotive applications including transmission and body control modules. |
| ESD Protection | >2000 V HBM, >200 V MM - exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements per ISO 10605. |
Pinout & Package
SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 is housed in a 20-pin SOIC (DW) package, 7.5 mm × 12.8 mm body size, 2.65 mm max height, with 1.27 mm lead pitch and RoHS-compliant NiPdAu finish. Thermal resistance θJA = 58°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 19 | OE1, OE2 | Active-low output enable inputs - both must be low for output drivers to be active; high on either forces all Y outputs into high-impedance state. |
| 2–9 | A1–A8 | Noninverting data inputs - accept 5.5-V-tolerant logic signals regardless of VCC level. |
| 11–18 | Y1–Y8 | Buffered noninverting outputs - provide 3-state capability and ±24 mA drive strength with controlled VOL/VOH. |
| 10 | GND | Ground reference - must be connected to system ground plane; shared return path for all I/O and power currents. |
| 20 | VCC | Supply voltage input - powers internal logic and output drivers; requires local 100-nF ceramic decoupling capacitor. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Mixed-voltage interface | 5-V-tolerant inputs with 3.3-V VCC operation - eliminates need for discrete level shifters in hybrid-voltage automotive subsystems. |
| Dual 3-state control | Independent OE1/OE2 inputs configured as AND-gated enable - enables flexible bus arbitration and multi-master timing control. |
| Partial-power-down protection | Ioff circuitry disables outputs when VCC = 0 V - prevents backfeeding and latch-up in powered-down domains of modular ECUs. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certified - validated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient, meeting stringent automotive reliability standards. |
| Low ground bounce | Typical VOLP < 0.8 V at VCC = 3.3 V - minimizes switching noise coupling into sensitive analog or RF sections on shared PCBs. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Address Buffering | Body Control Module (BCM) I/O Expansion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Buffering 8-bit memory-mapped peripheral addresses in a 32-bit RISC-based ECU with mixed 3.3-V core and 5-V sensor interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting octal buffer with 3-state outputs, synchronized to CPU clock domain and controlled by memory controller OE signals. Use Value: Enables clean separation between processor and peripheral address buses while supporting hot-plug-safe power sequencing via Ioff. | Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count for door lock actuators, window lift motors, and lighting controls in a centralized BCM using legacy 5-V microcontrollers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer allowing 5-V MCU outputs to safely drive 3.3-V CAN transceiver control lines and LED driver enable inputs. Use Value: Eliminates discrete resistor-divider networks and reduces BOM count while maintaining AEC-Q100 compliance across all signal paths. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Sensor Hub | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Control Interface |
Use Scenario: Aggregating and conditioning parallel status signals from multiple radar, camera, and ultrasonic sensors before feeding into a central ADAS SoC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-noise octal buffer isolating sensor-side 5-V logic from SoC-side 3.3-V domain, with simultaneous enable/disable control. Use Value: Reduces signal crosstalk and ground bounce in dense sensor fusion PCB layouts, improving timing margin for safety-critical data capture. | Use Scenario: Isolating fault-reporting signals (overcurrent, overtemperature, phase loss) from motor gate drivers to the EPS MCU in a fail-operational architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe 3-state buffer with Ioff support, ensuring open-circuit behavior during MCU reset or power loss events. Use Value: Guarantees no unintended actuation during power transitions, directly supporting ISO 26262 ASIL-B functional safety requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC541AQPWRQ1 | TSSOP-20 package (PW), 1.2 mm max height, 83°C/W θJA - smaller footprint but higher thermal resistance. | Better suited for space-constrained modules like ADAS cameras or compact telematics units where board area is premium. | Select when PCB real estate is limited and thermal management via heatsinking or airflow is feasible. |
| SN74LVC541ADGSRQ1 | VSSOP-20 package (DGS), 1.1 mm max height, exposed thermal pad, 5000-unit reel - lowest profile with enhanced thermal performance. | Optimized for ultra-thin modules such as HUD controllers or smart junction boxes requiring minimal Z-height and improved power dissipation. | Select when mechanical envelope constraints dominate and thermal vias to internal ground planes are available. |
Compared with SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1, the TSSOP and VSSOP variants offer identical electrical functionality and AEC-Q100 qualification but differ in thermal performance, board area, and assembly compatibility - SOIC remains optimal for cost-sensitive, thermally robust automotive modules where manual rework or legacy pick-and-place is required.
Availability
SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, and advanced driver assistance systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive-grade silicon solutions with over 50 years of automotive qualification experience.
The SN74LVC541A-Q1 belongs to TI's LVC logic family - engineered specifically for automotive signal integrity, mixed-voltage interoperability, and robustness in harsh electromagnetic environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage rating for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1?
The SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 supports an absolute maximum input voltage of 5.5 V on all A1–A8, OE1, and OE2 pins - independent of VCC level. This allows direct interfacing with 5-V logic sources even when operating at 2.7 V or 3.3 V, eliminating external level-shifting components in mixed-voltage automotive systems. The specification is verified per TI's SCAS713B datasheet Section 6.1.
Does SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 support partial-power-down operation?
Yes, SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 includes Ioff circuitry that actively disables all outputs when VCC = 0 V, preventing damaging current backflow from live inputs into the unpowered device. This feature is explicitly documented in the Functional Description section of the datasheet and is essential for automotive modules with independent domain power sequencing, such as gateway ECUs with isolated CAN FD and LIN interfaces.
What is the propagation delay of SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 at 3.3 V?
The maximum propagation delay (tpd) of SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 is 5.1 ns at VCC = 3.3 V, measured from A-input to Y-output under loaded conditions (50 pF, 3.3 V ± 0.3 V). This value is specified in the Switching Characteristics table (Section 7.7) and ensures reliable timing closure in high-speed address/data bus applications such as memory-mapped peripheral interfacing in modern automotive microcontrollers.
Is SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 qualified for automotive use?
Yes, SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 is AEC-Q100 qualified for Grade 1 operation (–40°C to +125°C ambient), with full qualification testing including HTOL, TC, UHAST, and ESD per MIL-STD-883. It is explicitly designated as an automotive-grade part in TI's ordering documentation and product folder, and carries the "-Q1" suffix per TI's automotive part numbering convention.
What package type does SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 use?
SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 uses a 20-pin SOIC (DW) package: 7.5 mm × 12.8 mm body, 2.65 mm max height, 1.27 mm lead pitch, with NiPdAu lead finish and Moisture Sensitivity Level 1 (260°C peak reflow). Package dimensions and land pattern recommendations are fully documented in TI's DW0020A outline drawing and IPC-7351-compliant board layout guidelines.
SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-SOIC
SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1?
SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1?
For technical support, including SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1?
All SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SN74LVC541AQDWRQ1 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

